Reading Comprehension Set 177

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Each blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in bold after the blank is your answer i.e “No change required”.

The idea of the documentary was …1…(deceive) by Anubhav in the year 2007 while he was …2…(attaining) to his undergraduate course …3…(off) the Western International University, New Delhi, India as a possible …4…(enmity) for an annual inter-university competition …5…(furor) SIFE (Students in Free Enterprise) …6…(as well as) his institution rejected his …7…(prosperous) on account of non-feasibility. …8…(sincere) then he is independently working on this documentary and has …9…(likewise) interviewed famous personalities from all walks of …10…(sphere).

Q1.

(a) accepted

(b) conceived

(c) borrowed

(d) taken

(e) No change required

Q2.

(a) attending

(b) arriving

(c) catching

(d) noticing

(e) No change required

Q3.

(a) on

(b) in

(c) at

(d) as

(e) No change required

Q4.

(a) exit

(b) entry

(c) retirement

(d) allocation

(e) No change required

Q5.

(a) for

(b) from

(c) if

(d) form

(e) No change required

Q6.

(a) except

(b) only

(c) but

(d) yet

(e) No change required

Q7.

(a) angle

(b) proposal

(c) motion

(d) news

(e) No change required

Q8.

(a) Since

(b) nearby

(c) convenient

(d) beside

(e) No change required

Q9.

(a) presently

(b) lastly

(c) old

(d) already

(e) No change required

Q10.

(a) light

(b) live

(c) alone

(d) life

(e) No change required

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. conceive- form or devise (a plan or idea) in the mind

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. to attend – be present at (an event, meeting, or function

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. preposition ‘at’ is correct here.)

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘entry’ in the competition.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘for’ preposition is apt here.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘but’ shows contradiction in the idea

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. rejected his proposal is right phrase.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Since then’ shows period of time

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. already is correct adverb

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘all walks of life’ is correct phrase.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.