Table 42

Directions (1-5): Study the following table to answer the given questions?

Center\PostOfficerClerkField OfficerSupervisorSpecialist Officer
Bangalore20005000502050750
Delhi150001700016011000750
Mumbai1700019500707000900
Hyderabad350020000300900001150
Kolkata14900176507013001200
Lucknow1136015300301500650
Chennai900011000951650500

Q1. In Kolkata number of Specialist officer is approximately what percent of that officer?

(1) 8.7

(2) 9

(3) 6.5

(4) 8

(5) 6.9

Q2. What is the difference between total number for officers and Clerks?

(1) 29, 680

(2) 34, 180

(3) 32, 690

(4) 28, 680

(5) None of these

Q3. In Chennai number of clerks is approximately how much percent more than that of officers?

(1) 18

(2) 22

(3) 20

(4) 2

(5) 13

Q4. Which center has 300% more number of clerks as compared to Bangalore?

(1) Lucknow

(2) Mumbai

(3) Hyderabad

(4) Chennai

(5) None of these

Q5. Which center has the highest number of candidates?

(1) Delhi

(2) Kolkata

(3) Hyderabad

(4) Mumbai

(5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Answer  (4) In Kolkata No. of officers =14900

No. of Specialist officer = 1200

Req. aaprox. Percentage: = 1200×100/15000 = 8 (approx)

  1. Answer (3) Total No. of officers = 72,760

Total No. of Clerks = 105,450

 Req. difference = 32,690

  1. Answer (2) In Chennai No. of Clerks = 11000

No. of officers = 9000

Req Percentage = 11000 – 9000/9000 x 100 = 22.2 = 22

  1. Answer (3) 5000 + 300% of 5000 = 20,000

Hyderabad is req. answer.

  1. Answer  (3)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.