Syllogism (45)

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Q1. Statements: 
Some light is pen.
No pen is sun.
Some sun is moon.
Conclusions:
I. Some moon is not light.
II. Some moon is not pen.
III. All light being moon is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only II and III follow

Answers

1. Ans.(e)

Q2. Statements: 
All star is water.
No water is train.
Some train is bus.
Conclusions:
I. All water being star is a possibility.
II. All star being water is a possibility.
III.No star is bus.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) Only II and III follow

Answers

2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Statements: 
Some copy is pen.
All pen is exam.
No exam is test.
Conclusions:
I. All copy being test is a possibility.
II. Some copy is test.
III. Some pen is test.
(a) None follow
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) All follow

Answers

3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Statements: 
All line is red.
All red is black.
No red is chair.
Conclusions:
I. No black is chair.
II. No line is chair.
III. All line being black is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only either I or III and II follow
(e) None follow

Answers

4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Statements: 
Some night is day.
All day is bright.
All bright is star.
Conclusions:
I. Some night is bright.
II. All day is star.
III. Some star is night.
(a) All follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only I and II follow

Answers

5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Statements: 
All fox is cat.
Some fox is dog.
No dog is ghost.
Conclusions:
I. All ghost being cat is a possibility.
II. Some ghost is not fox.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

6.Ans.(b)

Q7. Statements:
Some lapi is taxi.
All lapi is auto.
No taxi is motar.
Conclusions:
I. Some auto is not motar.
II. All motar being lapi is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

7.Ans.(e)

Q8. Statements: 
Some cup is tea.
No tea is milk.
All milk is drink.
Conclusions:
I. Some cup is not drink.
II. All tea being drink is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

8.Ans.(c)

Q9. Statements: 
All red is cream.
All cream is yellow.
No yellow is pink.
Conclusions:
I. All red not being pink is a possibility.
II. No cream is pink.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

9.Ans.(c)

Q10.Statements: 
Some sony is lava.
Some lava is nokia.
Some nokia is xiomi.
Conclusions:
I. Some xiomi is lava.
II.Some lava being sony is possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

10.Ans.(a)

Q11.Statements: 
Some apple is mango.
No mango is orange.
Conclusions:
I. No apple is orange.
II. Some orange is apple..
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

11.Ans.(d)

Q12.Statements: 
Some saint is john.
All john is anthony.
Conclusions:
I. Some saint is not anthony.
II. All john being anthony is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

12.Ans.(a)

Q13.Statements:
All bird is hen.
Some bird is fly.
Conclusions:
I. Some hen is fly.
II.Some fly being bird is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

13.Ans.(b)

Q14.Statements: 
All letter is dream.
All dream is blue.
Conclusions:
I. All letter is blue.
II. All blue being dream is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

14.Ans.(e)

Q15.Statements: 
No milk is cow.
All fox is cow.
Conclusions:
I. No fox is milk.
II. Some milk is fox.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow

Answers

15.Ans.(b)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.