Syllogism 43

Q1.Statements: 
Some Kick are Mick.
All Mick are Pick.
Some Pick are Snick.
All Cartoon are Snick.
Conclusions:
I. Some Kick are not Snick.
II. At least some Cartoon are Pick.
III. Some Pick are Kick.
IV. All Snick being Cartoon is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) II and III follow
(d) III and IV follow
(e) None of these

Answers

1.Ans,(d)

Q2.Statements: 
All box arebag.
All bag are school.
Some school are college.
All college are institute.
Conclusions:
I. All institute are bag.
II. At least some school are institute.
III. All bag are not box.
IV. All box being school is a possibility.
(a) Only II follows
(b) II and IV follow
(c) III and IV follow
(d) I and III follow
(e) None of these

Answers

2.Ans.(a)

Q3.Statements: 
Some penalty are goal.
Some goal are ping.
All ping are popular.
No popular are mistake.
Conclusions:
I. All popular are penalty.
II. Some ping are definitely mistake.
III. At least some penalty are ping.
IV. No mistake is a ping.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either II or IV follows
(d) Only IV follows
(e) None of these

Answers

3.Ans.(d)

Q4.Statements: 
Some book are pen.
All pen are tablet.
All tablet are pencil.
All pencil are laptop.
Conclusions:
I. At least some pen are laptop.
II. All pencil are book.
III. All laptop are not tablet.
IV. All pen being pencil is a possibility.
(a) Only IV follows
(b) Either II or III follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I follows
(e) None of these

Answers

4.Ans.(d)

Q5.Statements: 
All queen are troops.
All enemy are troops.
All wazir are troops.
Some wazir are enemy.
Conclusions:
I. Some wazir are queen.
II. Only troops is enemy.
III. All troops are not wazir.
IV. Some enemy being queen is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) II and IV follow
(e) None of these

Answers

5.Ans.(d)

Q6. Statements: Some shirt is pant. All pant is cloth. No cloth is blazer. All jeans isblazer. Some jeans iscap.
Conclusions:
 (a) Some shirt is cloth.
(b) Some shirt is not blazer.
(c) No pant is blazer.
(d) Some cap is blazer.
(e) None of these

Answers

6. Ans. (e)

Q7. Statements:

All jan is feb.
Some jan is march.
All march is april.
No march is june.
Some june is july.
Conclusions: 
(a) Some jan is april.
(b) Some march is feb.
(c) Some april is not june.
(d) Some july is april.
(e) None of these

Answers

7. Ans. (d)

Q8. Statements:
Some nike is lava.
Some lava is rebook.
Some rebook is nokia.
Some nokia is samsung.
Some samsung is xiomi.
Conclusions:
 (a) Some lava is nike.
(b) Some xiomi is samsung
(c) Some nokia is lava.
(d) Some samsung is nokia.
(e) None of these

Answers

8. Ans. (c)

 

Directions (9-10): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions either definitely or possibly. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.
Q9. Conclusions: Some yellow is white. Some black is not white.
Statements:
(a) Some back is green. No green is white. Some white is pink. All pink is yellow. No yellow is violet.
(b) Some black is white. All white is green. No green is pink. Some pink is yellow. All yellow is violet.
(c) Some pink is yellow. All yellow is violet. No violet is black. Some black is white. All white is green.
(d) Some pink is violet. All violet is yellow. No yellow is black. All black is white. Some black is green.
(e) None of these.

Answers

9. Ans. (a)

Q10. Conclusions: Some green is air. Some air is sky.
Statements:
(a) Some sky is air. All air is blue. Some blue is tree. All tree is green. Some tree is carbon.
(b) Some sky is tree. All tree is green. Some green is carbon. All carbon is blue. Some blue is air.
(c) Some sky is carbon. All carbon is blue. Some blue is air. All air is tree. Some tree is green.
(d) All sky is blue. Some sky is air. Some air is tree. All tree is green. Some green is carbon.
(e) None of these.

Answers

10. Ans. (d)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.