Spotting Error set- 24

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

Q1. He has been given time (1)/ till tomorrow morning to file (2)/ his reply as why no action (3)/ should be taken against him. (4)
A) 1         B) 2        C) 3          D) 4          E) No Error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 

university-universities

Q2. He is always telling me (1) /about the good old days (2) /and how he’d not exchange his (3) /youth by all our modern ways (4).
A) 1        B) 2          C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 

by- for

Q3. Every story was worth noting down (1)/, to sit and devour (2) / on a rainy evening (3) / with a steamed cup of tea.(4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 

steamed- steaming

Q4. This is a very (1) / welcome judgement which (2) / has immense (3) / significant beyond India.(4)
A) 1         B) 2        C) 3         D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 

significant – significance

Q5. The introduction of GST (1)/ in India promise (2) / to be a major step towards a modern (3) /, broad-based tax system (4)
A) 1          B) 2          C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 

promise – promises

Q6. It is hoped that (1)/President’s visit will provide(2)/ the thrust to develop a truly strategic relationship (3)/ among the two countries. (4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3           D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 

among – between

Q7. Post- demonetization (1) /, work orders greatly reduce (2) / even as contractors and traders refuse (3) / to paying in new notes. (4)
A) 1         B) 2         C) 3          D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 

paying – pay

Q8. Zardozi is a fine style (1)/ of hand embroidery (2) / traditionally done by (3) / gold and silver threads. (4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 

by- with

Q9. Unilateral withdrawal of (1)/consent by a spouse (2)/on the time of mutual divorce (3) / amounts to mental cruelty. (4)
A) 1           B) 2           C) 3           D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 

on- at

Q10. The bigger concern (1)/ for the team (2) / would be past (3) / errors coming in.(4)
A) 1          B) 2          C) 3           D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 

bigger – biggest

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.