Spotting Error Set – 4

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

Q1. Devastating never smell (1)/ as sweet as (2)/ when the winds (3)/ ripped the trees.(4)
A) 1        B) 2          C) 3         D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
smell- smelt

Q2. Just by the road (1)/ from his old home is (2)/the building (3)/he calls his museum.(4)
A) 1        B) 2         C) 3         D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
by- across

Q3. There are some writers (1)/ who will be (2)/ remembered as great(3)/ master of the word.(4)
A) 1       B) 2         C) 3           D) 4        E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
master – masters

Q4. The story revolves (1)/ around Russell,(2)/ devoted husband for Vivian (3)/ and loving father to London.(4)
A) 1       B) 2        C) 3           D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
for – to

Q5. The plot-points (1)/ are trite, banal (2)/ and can be spotted (3)/ a mile of.(4)
A) 1       B) 2          C) 3           D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
of- off

Q6. When the programme began,(1) /around 400 tribal people(2) /found refuge and work (3)/ at a tea estate. (4)
A) 1        B) 2          C) 3       D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 E) No error

Q7. Hundred of people are (1)/ reported to have been killed (2)/ since government troops began pounding (3)/ known strongholds of opposition groups. (4)
A) 1        B) 2       C) 3         D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
hundred- hundreds

Q8. Between 1980 to 2002, (1)/ 16,556 refugees and displaced (2)/ persons were resettled (3)/ in New Zealand.(4)
A) 1          B) 2          C) 3         D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
to – and

Q9. The course studies (1)/ the history of Africa (2) /and the peoples (3)/ who lived there.(4)
A) 1         B) 2        C) 3          D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 E) No error
Correction: 
meaning of people is “a group of people who belong to the same culture, ethnicity, nation, or race.” When more than one such group is being referred to, people becomes peoples. So the sentence is correct.

Q10. It was a fight (1)/ for poverty, (2)/ hardships and (3) /wild animals.(4)
A) 1       B) 2        C) 3         D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
for – against

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.