Spotting Error Set – 3

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

Q1. The answer to /all the sufferings /of human beings lies in /the Science.
A) 1        B) 2          C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
‘the’ is not used with the name of any subject.

Q2. I look forward/ to learn /more about/ his record and views.
A) 1       B) 2          C) 3          D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
learn – learning

Q3. In spite the billions of dollars /spent on malaria programmes,/ too many people are/ missing out on available resources.
A) 1         B) 2         C) 3           D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
in spite- despite

Q4. This Book traces/ journey of laws and jurisprudence/ by a past so vast /and often violent.
A) 1        B) 2         C) 3          D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
by- through

Q5. Doctors managed to/ save the 14-year old boy/ after he impaled his face on a fence/ while playing in a park.
A) 1         B) 2         C) 3           D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
the – a

Q6. She has/ reconciled to the /demands of her/ in laws.
A) 1       B) 2       C) 3         D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
reconciled herself to.. verbs like reconcile take reflexive pronoun after them.

Q7. The fallen/ trees have damaged/ rail and road networks, /apart than electricity and telecommunication infrastructure.
A) 1        B) 2         C) 3          D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
than – from

Q8. He told us /that he /has not /read the book.
A) 1       B) 2         C) 3        D) 4        E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
has – had

Q9. Do not get/ complaisant by/ the little victory/ you had.
A) 1        B) 2         C) 3          D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
complaisant- complacent
Meaning:Complacent- self satisfied

Complaisant- obedient

Q10. Conservationists sound a/ note of cautious/ against driving the species/ from natural feeding ground.
A) 1       B) 2        C) 3           D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
cautious- caution

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.