Spotting Error Set – 2

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

Q1. In higher education institutions, (1)/ the quota have been (2)/ increased from three percent (3) / to five percent.(4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3           D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
have – has

Q2. Pokémon is the (1)/ popular game that has (2)/ people hunting for (3)/virtual monsters on streets.(4)
A) 1          B) 2         C) 3           D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
the – a

Q3. Music maestro A.R. Raman stands (1)/ a chance to win (2)/in the Oscars once again (3)/ with his work in sports biopic(4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3             D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
in- at

Q4. I am sure that (1)/ all my monthly expenses (2)/would exceed the income (3)/ if I do not economise.(4)
A) 1         B) 2           C) 3          D) 4             E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
use of all is superfluous. ‘Monthly expenses’ includes ‘all the expenses’

Q5. My all(1)/ friends will come (2)/ tomorrow to (3)/ meet me. (4)
A) 1           B) 2           C) 3            D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
change ‘my all’ to ‘all my’

Q6. Much trees (1)/ have been uprooted (2) /in Chennai after(3) /cyclone Vardah hit the city.(4)
A) 1         B) 2            C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
much – many

Q7. When you complete (1)/ your service (2)/ you will be retired (3)/ on pension. (4)
A) 1        B) 2         C) 3            D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
‘when you have completed your service’ is correct. If the 2nd action takes place after the 1st action has already finished, the 1st action will be in present perfect tense.

Q8. He directed the officers (1) / to meet with (2) / various traders organisations (3) / to make the department cashless.(4)
A) 1         B) 2           C) 3            D) 4             E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
traders- traders’

Q9. Srimad Bhagavad-Gita can (1) / be used to (2) / promote environment awareness (3) / and protection among Indians(4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
environment- environmental

Q10. Growing public-private (1) / divergence in learning (2) / outcomes is fuelling (3) / lopsided enrolment.(4)
A) 1        B) 2         C) 3         D) 4         E) No error

Answers

 E) No error

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.