Spotting Error Set – 1

Q1. There are today (1)/ 40-plus university (2) / in India where (3)/ the Arabic language is being taught.(4)
A) 1      B) 2            C) 3            D) 4           E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
university-universities

Q2. He is always telling me (1) /about the good old days (2) /and how he’d not exchange his (3) /youth by all our modern ways (4).
A) 1           B) 2            C) 3            D) 4        E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction:  
by- fo

Q3.Every story was worth noting down (1)/, to sit and devour (2) / on a rainy evening (3) / with a steamed cup of tea.(4)
A) 1            B) 2           C) 3          D) 4           E) No error

Answers

D) 4
Correction: 
steamed- steaming

Q4.This is a very (1) / welcome judgement which (2) / has immense (3) / significant beyond India.(4)
A) 1         B) 2        C) 3        D) 4        E)No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
significant – significance

Q5.The introduction of GST (1)/ in India promise (2) / to be a major step towards a modern (3) /, broad-based tax system (4)
A) 1         B) 2           C) 3          D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 B) 2
Correction: 
promise – promises

Q6.It is hoped that (1)/President’s visit will provide(2)/ the thrust to develop a truly strategic relationship (3)/ among the two countries. (4)

A) 1           B) 2            C) 3           D) 4             E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
among – between

Q7.Post- demonetization (1) /, work orders greatly reduce (2) / even as contractors and traders refuse (3) / to paying in new notes. (4)
A) 1          B) 2         C) 3           D) 4            E) No error

Answers

 D) 4
Correction: 
paying – pay

Q8. Zardozi is a fine style (1)/ of hand embroidery (2) / traditionally done by (3) / gold and silver threads. (4)
A) 1           B) 2           C) 3          D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
by- with

Q9. Unilateral withdrawal of (1)/consent by a spouse (2)/on the time of mutual divorce (3) / amounts to mental cruelty. (4)
A) 1         B) 2          C) 3           D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 C) 3
Correction: 
on- at

Q10. The bigger concern (1)/ for the team (2) / would be past (3) / errors coming in.(4)
A) 1          B) 2          C) 3           D) 4          E) No error

Answers

 A) 1
Correction: 
bigger – biggest

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.