Quiz – 415

Quant Quiz

Q1. A and B each working alone can do a work in 15 days and 25 days, respectively. They started the work together but B left after some time and A finished the remaining work in 7 days. After how many days from the start did B leave?
1. 3              2. 5             3. 7          4. 9            5. None of the above

Q2. A contract is to be completed in 50 days and 105 men were set to work, each working 8 h a day. After 25 days, 2/5th of the work is finished. How many additional men be employed, so that the work may be completed on time, each man now working 9 h a day?
1. 34             2. 36           3. 35             4. 37             5. None of the above

Q3. A, B and C can do a piece of work individually in 8, 12 and 15 days, respectively. A and B start working but A quits after working for 2 days. After this, C joins B till the completion of work. In how many days will the work be completed?
1. (a) 5(8/9) days       2. (b) 4(6/7) days         3. (c) 6(7/13) days        4. (d) 3 (3/4) days            5. (E)None of the above

Q4. X can do 1/4 of a work in 10 days, Y can do 40% of the same work in 40 days and Z can do 1/3 of the work in 13 days. Who will complete the work first?
1. X             2. Y              3. Z            4. Both X and Z            5. None of the above

Q5. A can build up a structure in 8 days and B can break it in 3 days. A has worked for 4 days and then B joined to work with A for another 2 days only. In how many days will A alone build up the remaining part of the structure?
1. 10 days               2. 9 days              3. 12 days              4. 13 days            5. None of the above

Q6. When A alone does a piece of work, he takes 25 days more than the time taken by (A + B) to complete that particular work, while B alone takes 49 days more than the time taken by (A + B) to finish the same work. A and B together will take what time to finish this work?
1. 35 days             2. 25 days             3. 15 days             4. 45 days             5. None of the above

Q7. X can do a work in 16 days. In how many days will the work be completed by Y, if the efficiency of Y is 60% more than that of X?
1. 10 days             2. 12 days            3. 25 days             4. 30 days            5. None of the above

Q8. 4 men or 6 women or 10 children can paint a house in 5 days. The painting is given to a couple and their 5 sons. They finish the job in
(a) 11/60 days          2. (b) 5 (5/11) days          3. (c) 5 (6/11) days           4. (d) 11 (1/5) days      5.None of the above

Q9. A contractor undertook to finish a certain work in 124 days and employed 120 men. After 64 days, he found that he had already done 2/3 of the work. How many men can be discharged now, so that the work may finish in time?
1. 40           2. 50            3. 48             4. 56              5. None of the above

Q10. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 16, 32 and 48 days, respectively. They all begin together. A work continuously till it is finished, C leaves the work 2 days before its completion and B leaves the work 1 day before its completion. In what time is the work finished?
1.10 days            2. 20 days               3. 15 days             4. 30 days             5. None of the above

Answers

 1.b          2.c          3.a          4.c          5.e          6.a          7.a          8.b          9.d          10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.
Input: money player native typhoon diamond corrupt leaders read pager
Step I: typhoon money player native diamond corrupt leaders read pager
Step II: typhoon leaders money player native diamond corrupt read pager
Step III: typhoon leaders diamond money player native corrupt read pager
Step IV: typhoon leaders diamond corrupt money player native read pager
Step V: typhoon leaders diamond corrupt player money native read pager
Step VI: typhoon leaders diamond corrupt player native money read pager
Step VII: typhoon leaders diamond corrupt player native pager money read
And step VII is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: added essar called show treat forced into monger Krishan eat

Q1. How many steps are required to complete the arrangement?
1) Eight             2) Seven             3) Six             4) Nine              5) Ten

Q2. In step VI, which of the following words would be on the sixth position from left?
1) essar             2) added             3) treat             4) forced             5) show

Q3. What is the position of ‘called’ in the step IV?
1) Fourth from right end               2) Fourth from left end        3) Fifth from right end        4) Fifth from left end
5) Third to left end

Q4. Which of the following is second last step of the given input?
1) Krishan monger forced added essar called show treat into eat.     2) Krishan forced added monger called essar show treat into eat.            3) Krishan monger forced called treat added essar show into eat.       4) Cannot be determined       5) Other than given options

Q5. Which of the following words will be fifth from the right end in the above arrangement in step III?
1) Krishan             2) essar             3) show             4) call            5) called

Directions (Q. 6–10): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the given two conclusion numbered I and II is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
1) if only I is true. 
2) if only II is true.
3) if either I or II is true. 
4) if neither I nor II is true 
5) if both I and II are true

Q6. Statements: Z > K            P < J            H >= J > M <= R = Z < B
Conclusions: I. H <= R            II. K < J

Q7. Statements: A = L            N = F >= L > D
Conclusions: I. A <= F            II. N > D

Q8. Statements: D < V < O            Q > D <= G            S = D > K >= Y
Conclusions: I. V < G            II. Q > Y

Q9. Statements: J > P            H >= J > M <= R = Z < B            K < Z
Conclusions: I. H < P            II. M < B

Q10. Statements: O > V > D            G >= D < Q            S = D > K >= Y
Conclusions: I. G = V            II. O > K

Answer & Explanation

 

(1–5): In the given arrangement, words are arranged on the number of alphabet in the words according to descending order of alphabet such as ‘Krishan” included ‘7’ alphabet and ‘added’ include ‘5 alphabet’.

 

 

Input: added essar called show treat forced into monger Krishan eat.
Step I: Krishan added essar called show treat forced into monger eat.

Step II: Krishan monger added essar called show treat forced into eat.

Step III: Krishan monger forced added essar called show treat into eat.

Step IV: Krishan monger forced called added essar show treat into eat

Step V: Krishan monger forced called treat added essar show into eat

Step VI: Krishan monger forced called treat essar added show into eat.


  1. 5
    6. 4
    7. 5
    8. 2
  2. 2

 

English Quiz

Directions (1 to 15): Below each sentence has given four possible substitutions for the bold part. If one of them (a), (b), (c) or (d) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b), (c) or (d). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (e) as your response on the Answer Sheet. 

Q1. I laid all the facts before him so that he could make his own Judgement.
(a) laid all the facts in front of him            (b) lay all the facts before him            (c) lay all the facts in front of him
(d) did I lay all the facts before his            (e) No improvement

Q2. If only she had told me about her problem I would have helped her.
(a) would help             (b) could help            (c) had helped             (d) would not help            (e) No improvement

Q3. Apollo was worshiped as long as the Roman Empire continued.
(a) was continued            (b) ruled            (c) lasted            (d) did not exist             (e) No improvement

Q4. The patient could have been saved if he had been taken tothe hospital in time.
(a) could be saved             (b) could save            (c) had been saved             (d) can saved            (e) No improvement

Q5. Knowing very little English, it was difficult to converse withthe foreigner.
(a) I found it difficult to converse            (b) to converse was difficult            (c) conversing was difficult
(d) It was not easy to conversed            (e) No improvement

Q6. The father together with his sons and daughters have gone to see a film.
(a) are gone             (b) has gone             (c) is gone            (d) is going            (e) No improvement

Q7. The stranger asked the little girl what is her name.
(a) What her name is             (b) What her name was            (c) What was her name          (d) Her name is what
(e) No improvement

Q8. The high court had taken a leniency view because the accused had no previous criminal record.
(a) had viewed leniency            (b) had taken a leniency viewing            (c) had taken a lenient view            (d) took a lenient view            (e) No correction required

Q9. The government should launch such projects which should reversible the destructive cycle of flood and drought.
(a) should have reversible         (b) should be reverse        (c) should have been reverse        (d) should reverse
(e) No correction required

Q10. A committee comprising eminent experts from various fields were setting up.
(a) was set up       (b) were being set up       (c) was setting up       (d) was being set up       (e) No correction required

Q11. Our foreign Direct Investment have been increased substantial.
(a) have been increased substantially            (b) have increased substantially

(c) have substantially increasing             (d) had increased substantially            (e) No correction required

Q12. Every innovative idea will be likely to face resistance from vested interests.
(a) is likely to face             (b) will be likely facing            (c) would be like facing             (d) would like to face
(e) No correction required

Q13. All human beings are vulnerable to greed and temptations.
(a) are vulnerable for             (b) have vulnerability of            (c) were vulnerable at             (d) have been vulnerable with            (e) No correction required

Q14. How did the burglar got into the bank is a mystery?
(a) How did the burglar get            (b) What did the burglar get            (c) How the burglar got            (d) Why did the burglar get            (e) No correction required

Q15. In any serious investigation, all points of suspicions should check properly.
(a) must check properly            (b) should be checked properly            (c) should properly check            (d) must properly check            (e) No correction required

Answers

1.e         2.e         3.c         4.e         5.e         6.b         7.b         8.c         9.d         10.a         11.b         12.a         13.e         14.c         15.b

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch? 
(a) data             (b) operating system            (c) hardware             (d) software            (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets? 
(a) Java             (b) cable            (c) domain name            (d) Net            (e) COBOL

Q3. What is the term to denote the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process? 
(a) digit             (b) byte             (c) megabyte             (d) bit            (e) MB

Q4. Which among the following is not an operation of an operating system?  
(a) Communication manager             (b) Processor manager             (c) Device manager             (d) Memory manager
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key            (b) return key            (c) space bar            (d) shift key       (e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is true about Assembly language?
(a) It is an Object Oriented Programming Language            (b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language            (d) It is a language for assembling computers
(e) It is latest flash memory language

Q7. Changing desktop wallpaper is a simple task which can be accessed through ________ section of all control panel items. 
(a) Personalize            (b) Image            (c) Graphics            (d) Windows            (e) Picture

Q8. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu            (b) Browser            (c) Status            (d) Control Panel            (e) None of these

Q9. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many             (b) Wanted Once Read Memory            (c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory            (e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC? 
(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer             (b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation             (d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

Q11. A ___________ search engine is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet.
(a) Meta             (b) Individual            (c) Directory             (d) Subject directory         (e) Dependent

Q12. Which of the following is file extension for Word documents?
(a) WRD             (b) TXT            (c) DOC             (d) FIL            (e) None of these

Q13. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI            (b) CPU            (c) USB             (d) BUS            (e) OCR

Q14. Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information?
(a) Compact Disk            (b) Hard disk             (c) Permanent disk            (d) Optical disk            (e) None of the above

Q15. What is the new default font used in MS Word document?
a) Times New Roman               b) Arial                 c) Algerian                d) Preeti             e) Calibri

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. hardware is tangible component in a computer system.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Java can be used to create applets. Applet is a very small application, especially a utility program performing one or a few simple functions.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. A bit is the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. OS is not a Communication manager.

 

S5. Ans (a)

Sol.  Tab Key can be used for indentation.

 

S6. Ans (c)

Sol.  An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Wallpapers can be changed by the personalize section of all control panel items.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Microsoft re-introduced Start Menu bar and you can access various application software through it like paint or Word.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer

 

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. A metasearch engine (or aggregator) is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results.

 

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘.doc’ is a file extension for Word file.

 

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

 

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. A hard disk drive (HDD), hard disk, hard drive or fixed disk is a data storage device used for storing and retrieving digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.

 

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. In Microsoft Office 2007, Calibri replaced Times New Roman as the default typeface in Word and replaced Arial as the default in PowerPoint, Excel, Outlook, and WordPad.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.