Quiz – 414

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): The following graph shows the export and Import (in lacs) of Company P through 2006-10.

Ratio of Export and Import of Company P and Q (P : Q) through these years is as follows:

YearExport (P : Q)Import(P : Q)
20063 : 53 : 7
20073 : 44 : 9
20084 : 77 : 10
20095 : 86 : 5
20107 : 93 : 8

Q1. Export of ‘Q’ in 2006 is how much percentage more or less than export of P in 2006.
1) 60.34%              2) 64.66%              3) 66.66%              4) 67.85%              5) 70%

Q2. Average import of ‘Q’ is how much percentage more or less than average export of ‘Q’.
1) 26.9% more              2) 34.2% less              3) 24.7% less              4) 22.7% more              5) Both are equal

Q3. What is the difference between total import of company Q and total export of Company P?
1) 32 units              2) 30 units              3) 28 units              4) 40 units              5) 25 units

Q4. What is the difference between export of Q in 2009 and import of P in 2008?
1) 10 units              2) 11 units              3) 12 units              4) 13 units              5) 9 units

Q5. Import of Q in 2008 is how much percentage more or less then the export of ‘P’ in 2009?
1) 50%              2) 40%              3) 70%              4) 65%              5) 60%

Q6. A started a bussiness with a sum of Rs. 14000. After 4 months, B entered with an amount of Rs. 12000 and A added another 2,000 in the business. After 6 months, C entered with Rs. 20000 and ‘B’ withdrew Rs. 2000 from the business. What will be C’s share of profit out of a total profit of Rs. 94000 at the end of 2 years.
1) Rs. 376000              2) Rs. 204000              3) Rs. 36000              4) Rs. 18000              5) Rs. 260000

Q7. The top of a 15 m. high tower makes an angle of elevation of 60 degree with the bottom of an electric pole and an angle of 30 degree with the top of the pole. What is the height of the pole?
1) 12 m.              2) 10 m.              3) 11 m.              4) 5 m.               5) 15 m.

Q8. The product of ages of Harshit and Haritika is 240. If Hritika would have been twice her age she will be 4 years elder to Harshit. What is Haritika’s age now?
1) 16 yrs              2) 24 years              3) 12 years              4) 10 years              5) 15 years

Q9. A rectangular plot has an area of 96 m2. A 2 m. broad pathway is constructed around it and the new plot has to be carpeted. The cost of putting carpet is Rs. 42 per square m. what will be the total cost involved in carpetting?
1) Rs. 4032              2) Rs. 4200              3) Rs. 4300              4) Data inadequate              5) None of these

Q10. If a car travels a distance of 300 km in 8 hours, partly at a speed of 40 kmh-1 and partly at 30 kmh-1, what is the distance it travelled at the speed of 40 kmh-1?
1) 200 km              2) 210 km              3) 220 km              4) 240 km              5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 1. 3
2. 3
3. 2
4. 3
5. 5
6. 3

Share of profit = Amount invested × time
A = (14000 × 4) + (16000 × 20) = 376000
B = (12000 × 2) + (10000 × 18) = 204000
C = (2000 × 18) = 360000
Ratio of Share = 376 : 204 : 360

C’s share = 94000/940 * 360 = 36000

7. 2

15/b = tan 60
15/b = v3
b = 15/v3

P/b = tan 30
P = 5

So, height of pole = 15 – 5 =10 m

8. 3

K * H = 240
K = 240/H

Also, 2k = H + 4
2 (240/H) = H + 4
H = 20

K = 240/20 = 12

9. 4

10. 4
Let the distance travelled at 40 kmh-1 = x km
? distance travelled at 30 kmh-1 = 300 – x

300/8 = 300/(x/40) + (300-x)/30
x = 240
 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language, ‘committee to review papers’ is written as ‘es fr re pt’, ‘review meeting in morning’ is written as ‘ch ba mo fr’ ‘meeting to appoint members’ is written as ‘re dv ch gi’ and ‘appoint chairman in review’ is written as ‘mo gi fr yu’ (All the codes are two-letter codes only.) 

Q1. What is the code for ‘morning’ in the given code language? 
(a) mo              (b) yu              (c) ch              (d) Other than those given as options               (e) ba

Q2. In the given code language, what does the code ‘pt’ stand for? 
(a) appoint         (b) Either ‘papers’ or ‘committee’        (c) morning          (d) review         (e) Either ‘for’ or ‘members’

Q3. What may be the code for ‘review call’ in the given code language? 
(a) dv iq               (b) iq gi               (c) iq fr               (d) gi es               (e) fr dv

Q4. What is the code for ‘to’ in the given code language? 
(a) mo              (b) fr              (c) gi              (d) dv               (e) re

Q5. If ‘appoint new members’ is coded as ‘dv wz gi’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘new chairman meeting’?
(a) wz ch es               (b) ch wz yu              (c) yu mo wz               (d) fr es wz               (e) ch yu fr

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language ‘easy of doing business’ is written as ‘cl sa nk jo’, ‘India improved in ranking’ is written as ‘ha fa rs da’, ‘business ranking of India’ is written as ‘sa rs cl da’ and ‘easy business in India’ is written as ‘cl fa jo da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘business ranking’ in the given code language? 
(a) cl fa               (b) cl rs              (c) da fa               (d) rs da               (e) None of the above

Q7. What is the code for ‘improved’ in the given code language? 
(a) ha               (b) fa               (c) rs               (d) da              (e) None of the above

Q8. What does the code ‘jo’ stand for in the given code language? 
(a) easy               (b) in               (c) India               (d) business               (e) None of the above

Q9. What is the code for ‘India’ in the given code language? 
(a) rs               (b) da               (c) fa                (d) Can’t be determined              (e) None of the above

Q10. ‘nk fa da’ is the code for which of the following? 
(a) ranking of India              (b) improved in India               (c) doing in India               (d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of the above

Answers

1.e         2.b         3.c         4.e         5.b         6.b         7.a         8.a         9.b         10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-15): Choose the best option.

Q1. Confused and ______, Hogwart fumbled to make sense of seemingly inconsistent statements, _______ the impatience of his listeners. 
(a) prostrate… listening to                  (b) muddled .. aware of              (c) philosophical … overlooking
(d) incoherent … oblivious to               (e) agitated… following

Q2. One of the most productive research _______ in contemporary neuroscience is devoted to _____ maps of human consciousness. 
(a) trajectories; reconnoitering               (b) designs; enunciating               (c) paradigms; elucidating
(d) declensions; obfuscating              (e) terminologies…newel

Q3. Just as a highway automobile accident leaves lasting marks of spilled coolant, ______ and oil, the smashing together of gigantic land masses releases and redirects fluids that flow, heat, ________ and deposit, leaving an enduring record of their presence. 
(a) petrol…. disappear               (b) fuel… evaporate               (c) paint… mark               (d) anti-freeze… drip                (e) gases… electric

Q4. Ironically, his normally ______ speaker became shy and ____ when confronted with the approbatory stares of her eager audience. 
(a) quiet …. passionate               (b) garrulous… reticent               (c) dispassionate…passionate
(d) humble… supercilious               (e) soft…. Remorseful

Q5. Although the whole team acted in unison, each member was ______ for a(n) _____ of the production process. 
(a) reliable .. source               (b) responsible ….. element               (c) appointed.. article               (d) agreeable .. felony
(e) agreeable .. amount

Q6. The studies of the children were ______ and ______ was the result of it. 
(a) neglected… ignorance               (b) interrupted… incongruence               (c) off tracked… alienation
(d) instructed… genius              (e) ignored… negligence

Q7. Most young children are highly conformist and will ______ a classmate whose appearance or manners are ________ .
(a) ostracise… conventional               (b) emulate… different               (c) shun … unusual               (d) deride… ordinary
(e) choose… deriding

Q8. The ______ rites of the Black Magic cult were kept secret by the members and were never _________to outsiders. 
(a) electric… delegate           (b) esoteric …. divulged           (c) inscrutable .. introduced

(d) elusive… prescribed            (e) exclusive… delegated

Q9. Though the law’s ____________ purpose is to curtail false advertising, its actual result is to _____ free speech. 
(a) erroneous… eschew               (b) ostensible .. repress               (c) illicit … reconcile               (d) recalcitrant… characterize
(e) elusive .. contain

Q10. There was a ________ all about the palace, and the _____ concerned the security guard. 
(a) gift… distribution               (b) silence… quiet               (c) tranquil… temper               (d) feast.. circulation
(e) commotion .. quiet

Q11. The conspirators met ______ in order to plot a(n) ______ against the oppressive governance of Julius Ceaser. 
(a) clandestinely…. revolt          (b) wickedly.. invocation          (c) craftily …. referendum         (d) wittily … ban
(e) aggressively.. crime

Q12. As several shops have _____ across the street, the old directory is ______. 
(a) relocated… obsolete         (b) reversed… enticing          (c) transferred… dismantled                                                (d) vanished… beautiful              (e) transferred… up to date

Q13. Being cynical, Ashish was reluctant to _________ the ______ of any kind act until he had ruled out all possible secret, uncharitable motives. 
(a) acknowledge…. wisdom        (b) accept.. unselfishness       (c) endure.. loss            (d) witness… outcome
(e) uncover… outcome

Q14. As a steadfast ______ of our right to liberty time, Mishra had few ______.
(a) defender… equals         (b) opponent… enemies       (c) follower.. enemies         (d) advocate… defenders
(e) leader… unequal

Q15. The ________ of the air crash could have been avoided if more safety _______ had been taken. 
(a) sad event… preservers               (b) disaster.. reservations              (c) scientist… measures
(d) tragedy…precautions              (e) aftermath… steps

Answers

 1.d         2.c         3.b         4.b         5.b         6.a         7.c         8.b         9.b         10.b         11.a         12.a         13.b         14.a         15.d

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. A pathway inside a computer that carries data between hardware components is called ________.  
(a) carrier signal               (b) data bus               (c) digital signal                (d) analog signal              (e) switching

Q2. Which of the following is related to simplex communication? 
(a) Single wire and two-sided communication               (b) Television               (c) Two-wire communication
(d) Walkie-talkie               (e) None of these

Q3. What is the technical term for the devices connected in a network?  
(a) Hubs               (b) Nodes                (c) Sections               (d) Attachment units              (e) Access points

Q4. Which of the following cable technologies covert electrical signals into optical signals? 
(a) Coaxial               (b) STP               (c) UTP               (d) Fiber optic               (e) All of these

Q5. Which of the following network devices is also called a concentrator?  
(a) Switch               (b) Router               (c) Brouter               (d) Repeater               (e) Hub

Q6. Which of the following network devices is used to connect networks using different protocols? 
(a) Hub               (b) Switch               (c) Router               (d) Gateway               (e) Repeater

Q7. Which of the following is the activity of purchasing items and products form different websites on the internet and using online modes, such as credit cards and debit cards, to make the payments?  
(a) E-banking               (b) Online shopping           (c) Online reservation        (d) M-reservation      (e) None of these

Q8. A commonly used graphic format for the Web is  ______.
(a) GIF              (b) BMP              (c) TXT              (d) LMP              (e) TIF

Q9. Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices? 
(a) RAM               (b) Hard disc               (c) Magnetic tape              (d) ROM               (e) None of these

Q10. Which type of device is used by banking websites to enter the password and prevent keystroke legging? 
(a) Scanner               (b) Reader               (c) Virtual keyboard               (d) Light Pen               (e) None of these

Q11. Artificial intelligence is used in which of the following generations of computers? (a) Second
(b) Third               (c) Fourth               (d) Fifth               (e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following computers exhibits the features of both analog the digital computers?  
(a) Hybrid computer            (b) Mini computer           (c) Laptop          (d) Mainframe computer         (e) None of these

Q13. These printers do not establish any mechanical contact between the print head and the paper. The examples of such type of printers are
(a) line printers, drum printers               (b) drum printers and dot-matrix printers
(c) line printers and dot-matrix printers              (d) inkjet and laser printers               (e) All of these

Q14. Which of the following statements is not true about cache memory?  
(a) Cache memory is a form of Read only Memory (ROM)               (b) It is directly associated with the microprocessor
(c) Cache memory can be accessed much faster by a microprocessor in comparison to a RAM
(d) Cache memory is sometimes called CPU memory               (e) All of these

Q15. Which one of the following is an Indian super computer? 
(a) Tianhe-2               (b) VIRGO               (c) Titan               (d) Shaheen II               (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. A data bus connects internal components to the motherboard and acts a carrier for the data.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Television is an example of simplex communication.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. In a computer network, the devices are called nodes.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Fiber optic cables transmit signals in the form of optical signals over a narrow glass fiber stand.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. A hub contains several ports for connecting multiple computers to form a small network. A simple hub is also called a concentrator.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Gateway connects more than one network that uses different protocols.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The activity of purchasing items from different websites on the internet is known as online shopping.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) is used to save simple Web graphics having limited colours. This image format is usually used for Web buttons, charts and text headings.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A volatile device is a device that stores data temporarily. An example of a volatile device is RAM.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. A virtual keyboard is used for entering characters in a computer like a regular keyboard. However, unlike a regular keyboard, it is a software component.

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Artificial intelligence is used in fifth generation computers.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The computer that exhibits the features of both digital and analog computers is known as a hybrid computer.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Non-impact printer does not establish any mechanical contact between the print head and the paper. The well-known non-impact printers are inkjet and laser printers.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Cache memory is a form of Random Access Memory (RAM) that is directly associated with the microprocessor.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. VIRGO is a supercomputer that was developed by IIT Madras. Tianhe-2 is a super computer that was built by China. Titan is a supercomputer that belongs to USA and Shaheen II is a supercomputer that was built by Saudi Arabia.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.