Quiz – 413

Quant Quiz

Q1. In an examination paper of five questions, 5 % of the candidates answered all of them and 5% answered none, of the rest, 25% candidates answered only one question and 20% answered 4 questions. If 396 candidates answered either 2 questions or 3 questions, the number of candidates that appeared for the examination was –
1. 1000          2. 900            3. 800             4. 850            5. None of the above

Q2. The taxi charges in a city contain fixed charges and additional charges per kilometer. The fixed charge is for a distance of upto 5 km and additional charge per kilometer thereafter. The charge for a distance of 10 km is Rs. 350 and for 25 km is Rs. 800. The charge for a distance of 30 km is.
1. 950           2. 900             3. 800             4. 750            5. None of the above

Q3. Find the maximum number of trees which can be planted 20 m apart on the two sides of a straight road 1760 m long.
1. 174           2. 176            3. 180             4. 178            5. None of the above

Q4. X, Y and Z had taken a dinner together. The cost of the meal of Z was 20% more than that of Y and the cost of the meal of X was 5/6 as much as the cost of the meal of Z. If y paid Rs. 100, then what was the total amount that all three of them had paid?
1. Rs. 285             2. Rs. 300            3. Rs. 355            4. Can’t be determined            5. None of the above

Q5. On children’s Day, sweets were to be equally distributed amongst 300 children. But on that particular day 50 children remained absent, hence each child got one extra sweet. How many sweets were distributed?
1.1450           2. 1700            3. 1500             4. 1650             5. None of the above

Q6. In a two-digit positive number, the unit digit is equal to the square of ten’s digit. The difference between the original number and the number formed by interchanging the digits is 54. What is 40% of the original number?
1. 64           2. 73              3. 39             4. Can’t be determined            5. None of the above

Q7. The sum and product of two numbers are 12 and 35 respectively. What is the sum of their reciprocals?
1. 12/35             2. 11/23              3. 13/35            4. Can’t be determined             5. None of the above

Q8. When an amount is distributed amongst 14 girls, each of them gets Rs.160 more than the amount received by each girl in that condition when the same amount is distributed equally amongst 18 girls. Find the amount –
1.10080             2. 10070             3. 5040             4. 5000            5. None of the above

Q9. . If x + y = 18 and xy = 72, what is the value of x^2 + y^2?
1.120           2. 90            3. 180             4. Can’t be determined              5. None of the above

Answers

 1.c           2.a           3.d           4.e           5.c           6.e           7.a           8.a           9.c

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Eight persons Ayesha, Bittu, Chandan, Disha, Ela, Farooq, Graeme and Henry live on a separate floor each of an 8-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. 
Only two persons live below the floor on which Graeme lives. Only one person lives between Graeme and Ayesha. 
Henry lives on an odd-numbered floor but not on floor no. 7. 
Only two persons live between Henry and Bittu. Bittu does not live on the topmost floor. 
Ayesha does not live on the lowermost floor. 
Disha lives immediately below Chandan. Neither Chandan nor Ela live on floor no 6. 
Farooq lives immediately above Ayesha.

Q1. How many persons live between the floors on which Ayesha and Disha live? 
(a) Three           (b) More than three            (c) None            (d) Two            (e) One

Q2. Who lives on the floor immediately below Graeme? 
(a) Farooq           (b) Ela           (c) Disha           (d) Bittu           (e) Chris

Q3. On which of the following floor numbers does Disha live? 
(a) Four            (b) One            (c) Eight           (d) Five            (e) Seven

Q4. Which of the following is true with respect to Farooq as per the given arrangement? 
(a) Only three persons live between Farooq and Bittu           (b) Only three persons live above Farooq.
(c) Farooq lives on the floor no. 6.            (d) None of the given options is true.           (e) Farooq lives immediately above Disha.

Q5. Who among the following lives on floor no. 5?
(a) Disha           (b) Chandan           (c) Ela           (d) Bittu           (e) Ayesha

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read the following information to answer the given questions:
Prince, Queen, Ricky, Smith, Tim, Uber, Vivian and Watson are seated in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing South while some are facing North. 
(NOTE: Same direction means that if one person is facing north then the other also faces north and if one person is facing south then the other person also faces south. Opposite direction means that if one person is facing north then the other person faces south and vice versa.)
Tim faces south. Only three people sit to the left of Tim. Only two people sit between Tim and Queen. Uber sits third to the right of Watson. Watson is an immediate neighbour of neither Tim nor Queen. Watson does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. 
Both the immediate neighbours of Smith face north. Smith is not an immediate neighbour of Watson. Only one person sits between Smith and Prince. Prince faces the same direction as Watson. The immediate neighbours of Queen face opposite directions (ie if one neighbour faces north then the other faces south and vice versa). Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions. Ricky faces a direction opposite that of Smith. 

Q6. How many persons are seated between Tim and Prince? 
(a) Four           (b) More than four           (c) One            (d) Three            (e) Two

Q7. Which of the following pairs represents the persons seated at the two extreme ends of the line? 
(a) Ricky, Tim               (b) Prince, Vivian              (c) Prince, Uber              (d) Queen, Ricky              (e) Ricky, Smith

Q8. Which of the following is true about Vivian with respect to the given arrangement? 
(a) Only two people sit between Vivian and Queen.               (b) Only one person sits to the right of Vivian.
(c) None of the given options is true              (d) Uber is one of the immediate neighbours of Vivian.
(e) Ricky sits second to the right of Vivian.

Q9. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of Ricky?
(a) Tim              (b) Prince              (c) Watson              (d) Queen              (e) Smith

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Ricky              (b) Uber              (c) Prince              (d) Watson              (e) Tim

Answers

 1.e        2.b        3.e        4.c        5.e        6.d        7.b        8.c        9.c        10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions(1-5): Choose the word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word underlined as used in the passage.

Q1. Fantasy
(a) Romance               (b) Dream              (c) Shadow              (d) Nightmare              (e) thought

Q2. Posterity
(a) Progeny               (b) Future              (c) Offspring              (d) Destiny              (e) enemies

Q3. Cryogenics
(a) Freezing corpses          (b) Super conductors              (c) Refrigeration technology              (d) Rockets fuels              (e) oculus

Q4. Pseudoscience
(a) Copy              (b) Forgery              (c) Quasi              (d) Spurious              (e) Offspring

Q5. Frostbite
(a) Injury               (b) Mortification              (c) Sting by insects              (d) Numb              (e) Forgery

Directions(6-15): In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks. Select the word pair out of the four alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) given which can fill the blanks well in the same sequence.

Q6. Although his first few attempts were __________, ultimately he __________.
(a) Fruitful, won              (b) Futile, succeeded              (c) Thwarted, lost              (d) Appreciable, retarded              (e)Earn, cost-saving

Q7. His face gave a clear __________, that he was free from all his __________.
(a) Messages, relations        (b) Notice, obstacles        (c) Impression, opportunities                                                        (d) Indication, worries             (e) noxious… proclaimed

Q8. There recent __________ in oil prices has given an unexpected additional __________ to the cost spiral.
(a) Slump, drawback              (b) Development, cut              (c) Deterioration, impetus               (d) Rise, twist
(e) Appreciable, retarded

Q9. If the banks desire to __________ profit, they should get rid of __________ measures.
(a) Increase, populist              (b) Earn, cost-saving              (c) Maximise, thrift              (d) Make, steady              (e) mocking… destroying

Q10. He was scarcely in his teens, when he became completely __________ by German __________ and writings of Shakespeare.
(a) Harassed, army              (b) Engrossed, people              (c) Broken, rules              (d) Captivated, literature
(e) somberness … atmosphere

Q11.That Amitabh’s newest film is No. 1 at the box office this week is a testament to the star’s ________ power and not the reviews, which were ______ at best.
(a) increasing, matchless              (b) ongoing, glowing              (c) drawing, modest              (d) waning, indifferent
(e) super, dismal

Q12. Mr. Purty hastily ________ all the warnings of his friends and now, he finds it difficult to complete the task within its time and budget _____.
(a) accepted… amounts              (b) ignored … amounts              (c) listened to … problems           (d) disregarded… constraints
(e) acknowledged … schedule

Q13.Being a bit hesitant about __________ the man as the complete fraud he suspected him to be, Bill chose to attack the weaker points of his theory, _______ them one by one.
(a) denouncing… debunking              (b) ridiculing .. proving              (c) castigating … strengthening
(d) mocking… destroying              (e) mistrusting… telling

Q14.This book of Covey creates a mood of ______, a (n) _____________ of tranquility and calm.
(a) somberness … atmosphere              (b) serenity.. ambience              (c) melancholy.. oasis              (d) formality…feeling
(e) tranquility…sea

Q15.Carried away by the _______ effects of the experimental medication, the patient _____ his desire to continue as a subjects for as long as he could.
(a) supplementary… announced                (b) noxious… proclaimed                (c) frantic… repeated
(d) salutary… reiterated               (e) painful… undermined

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Fantasy and dream are synonyms.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Posterity -all future generations of people., Progeny-a descendant or the descendants of a person, animal, or plant; offspring.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. cryogenics-the branch of physics dealing with the production and effects of very low temperatures.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pseudoscience -a collection of beliefs or practices mistakenly regarded as being based on scientific method., spurious-not being what it purports to be; false or fake.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Frostbite -injury to body tissues caused by exposure to extreme cold, typically affecting the nose, fingers, or toes and often resulting in gangrene.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Futile, succeeded correctly fits in the context.

 

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Indication, worries correctly fits in the context.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rise, twist worries correctly fits in the context.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Increase, populist correctly fits in the context.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Captivated, literature correctly fits in the context.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.  drawing, modest correctly fits in the context.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol.  disregarded… constraints correctly fits in the context.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol.  denouncing… debunking correctly fits in the context.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Serenity, ambience correctly fits in the context.

 

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol.  salutary… reiterated correctly fits in the context.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1.  Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups? 
(a) program thievery              (b) data snatching              (c) software piracy              (d) program looting              (e) data looting

Q2. In first generation of computers, they used ______.
(a) batch processing              (b) multithreading              (c) multiprogramming              (d) networking              (e) All of the above

Q3. Term referring to a person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage?
(a) hacker               (b) analyst              (c) instant messenger               (d) programmer              (e) spammer

Q4. To allow someone else schedule your meetings and appointments, ______ feature of Outlook is used. 
(a) Monthly calendar               (b) Event manager              (c) Appointments               (d) Delegate Access                     (e) Event Calendar

Q5. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data? 
(a) ENIAC              (b) EDVAC              (c) Abacus               (d) MARK-I              (e) None of these

Q6. A router is a networking device that forwards data packets and is connected to two or more data lines from different networks. Which among the following was the earliest device which had almost the same functionality as that of a router? 
(a) Interface Delay Device              (b) Interface Traffic Manager              (c) Interface Routing Processor

(d) Interface Message Processor              (e) Interface Data Manager

Q7. A vacuum tube (also called a VT, electron tube or, in the UK, a valve ) is a device sometimes used to amplify electronic signals.  Vacuum Tubes were used in which generation of Computers?
(a) 1st Generation              (b) 2nd Generation              (c) 3rd Generation              (d) 4th Generation                          (e) 5th Generation

Q8. In Computer programming API is set of subroutine definitions, protocols, and tools for building software and applications. Which among the following is an application programming interface for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database?
(a) J2EE              (b) JDK              (c) JAVA SE              (d) JDBC              (e) JSX

Q9. Which of the following error occurs when software tries to access protected memory?
(a) Segmentation Fault         (b) Displaytime Error          (c) IO Error         (d) Runtime Error          (e) Zero Division Error

Q10. Which among the following is a term representing unit of data storage in computer memory?
(a) Pixel              (b) Decimal              (c) Octet              (d) Point              (e) Fragment

Q11. Microsoft PowerPoint is a slide show presentation program for use on both Microsoft and Apple Macintosh operating systems. In MS PowerPoint Broadcast is a feature available in which tab?
(a) File              (b) View              (c) Slide Show              (d) Transitions              (e) Review

Q12. Which among the following carries signals that control the actions of the computer?  
(a) Control Bus              (b) Data Bus              (c) Memory Unit              (d) NIC               (e) Address Bus

Q13. Which among the following is not a secondary memory?
(a) Cache              (b) Pen Drive              (c) Hard Disk              (d) Memory Card              (e) Memory Stick

Q14. Which among the following is a cloud computing platform and infrastructure created by Microsoft?
(a) Simple Storage Service              (b) Atmos              (c) Openstack Swift              (d) OceanStore              (e) Azure

Q15. If you want to insert a chart to your slide then go to __________.
(a) Insert – Chart               (b) Home – Chart               (c) Format – Chart           (d) Table – Chart          (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Hacker is someone who seeks and exploits weaknesses in a computer system.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delegate Access is a more advanced feature than just sharing your Outlook folders. If you want to grant additional permissions, such as allowing a delegate the ability to create e-mail messages or respond to meeting requests on your behalf, you must use Delegate Access.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The abacus (plural abaci or abacuses), also called a counting frame, is a calculating tool with a set of beads for counting.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The very first device that had fundamentally the same functionality as a router does today was the Interface Message Processor (IMP); IMPs were the devices that made up the ARPANET, the first TCP/IP network.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. First Generation computers are characterized by the use of vacuum tubes. These vacuum tubes were used for calculation as well as storage and control. Later, magnetic tapes and magnetic drums were implemented as storage media. The first vacuum tube computer, ENIAC, was developed by US army ordinance to calculate ballistic firing tables in WWII. It had about 17 000 vacuum tubes.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A segmentation fault is a common condition that causes programs to crash; they are often associated with a file named core. They are caused by a program trying to read or write an illegal memory location. In other words, this is a memory access violation error.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Octet is another name for a byte=8bits

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Broadcast slideshow is a feature available under Slide Show Tab in PowerPoint.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Communication between the CPU and control bus is necessary for running a proficient and functional system. Without the control bus the CPU cannot determine whether the system is receiving or sending data. It is the control bus that regulates which direction the write and read information need to go.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cache is not secondary memory.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Microsoft is a cloud computing platform and infrastructure created by Microsoft for building, deploying, and managing applications and services through a global network of Microsoft-managed data centers. Azure was announced in October 2008 and released on 1 February 2010 as Windows Azure, before being renamed to Microsoft Azure on 25 March 2014.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Insert – chart used to insert a chart to a slide.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.