Quiz – 412

Quant Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following questions three equations numbered I, II and III are given. You have to solve all the equations either together or separately, or two together and one separately, or by any other method and give answer If

Q1. I. 7x + 6y + 4z = 122             II. 4x + 5y + 3z = 88              III. 9x + 2y + z = 78

1. x< y = z              2. x < y < z               3. x < y > z             4. x = y > z

5. x = y = z or if none of the above relationship is established

Q2. I. 7x + 6y =110               II. 4x + 3y = 59                    III. x + z = 15

1. x< y = z            2. x < y < z              3. x < y > z            4. x = y > z

5. x = y = z or if none of the above relationship is established

Q3. I. x = ([(36)^(1/2)×(1296)^(1/4) ] )^(1/2)                II. 2y + 3z = 33                III. 6y + 5z = 71

1. x< y = z             2. x < y < z             3. x < y > z               4. x = y > z

5. x = y = z or if none of the above relationship is established

Q4. I. 8x + 7y= 135                 II. 5x + 6y = 99                III. 9y + 8z = 121

1. x< y = z                2. x < y < z 3. x < y > z                4. x = y > z

5. x = y = z or if none of the above relationship is established

Q5. I. (x + y)^3= 1331                II. x – y + z = 0                III. xy = 28

1. x< y = z              2. x < y < z 3. x < y > z               4. x = y > z

5. x = y = z or if none of the above relationship is established

Q6.The area of a rectangular field is 460 square metres. If the length is 15 per cent more than the breadth, what is breadth of the rectangular field?

1.15 metres                2. 26 metres               3. 34.5 metres             4. Cannot be determined            5. None of these

Q7.What will be the cost of gardening 1 metre broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 metres at the rate of Rs. 10 per square metre?

1.Rs. 3,400/-           2. Rs. 1.700/-                3. Rs. 3440/-               4. Cannot be determined               5. None of these

Q8.What would be the cost of building a 7 metres wide garden around a circular field with diameter equal to 280 metres if the cost per sq. metre for building the garden is Rs. 21?

1. Rs. 1,56,242            2. Rs. 2,48,521              3. Rs. 1,11,624                4. Rs. 2,06,118               5. None of these

Q9. Tap A fills a tank with water in 10 hrs. Tap B fills the same tank with milk in 12.5 hrs. A man who wanted to fill the tank with the mixture starts tap A first in a tank, which already contains 8% milk of its own capacity. After two hours he also starts tap B till the tank gets filled completely. In what proportion should he mix this solution with the other one containing water and milk in the ratio 2 : 3, so that the new solution will contain half milk and half water?

1. 4 : 5            2. 5 : 4             3. 3 : 7                4. 14 : 15               5. None of these

Q10. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio of 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4. If the perimeter is 52cm, then the length of the smallest side is

1. 9 cm            2. 10 cm              3. 11 cm                4. 12 cm               5. None of these

Answers

 1.1            2.3            3.5            4.4            5.5            6.5            7.3            8.5            9.5            10.4

 

Reasoning Qui

Directions (Q. 1–5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and give answer:
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
3) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
4) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q1. What is the code for ‘mold’ in a certain code language?
1. In that code language ‘mold now mold today’ is written as ‘td kr kr yj’.
2. In that code language ‘mold it now please’ is written as ‘td kr ds ry’

Q2. What is the duration of an examination of 50 marks?
1. The warning bell in an examination rings half an hour before the end of an examination. The warning bell rings at 10: 30 am.
2. The duration of the examination of 50 marks is less than two hours. The examination begins at 9 : 30 am.

Q3. What is the distance between point F and point G?
1. Point L is 5 meter to the south of point F. Point M is 5 meter of the east of point L. Point G is 5 meter to the north of point M.
2. Point G is 2.5 meter to the east of point B. Point C is 5 meter to the south of point B. Point L is 2.5 meter to the west of point C. Point F is 5 meter to the north of point L.

Q4. Among the five wings 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 on which wing did Riya stay?
1. Riya’s friend correctly remembers that Riya did not stay on wings 2 and 3 and she says that 5th wing under construction.
2. Riya’s father correctly remembers that Riya stayed in an even numbered wing but she did not stay in wing 2.

Q5. Among five persons P, Q, R, S and T. Who are standing in a straight line facing north who is at the middle of the line?
1. Q is standing to the immediate right of S. S is standing second from the left end of the line.
2. P is an immediate neighbour of Q and R. R is standing at the extreme left end of the line.

Directions (Q. 6– 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven dance styles namely Western, Bharatnatyam, Kuchipuri, Freestyle, Bhangra, Lavani and Disco, were performed on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order. Bharatnatyam was performed on Wednesday. Bharatnatyam was performed after a gap of one day after the western dance was performed.
Bhangra dance was performed after the Lavani dance style. There was only one dance style between Bhangra and Lavani dance styles. Kuchipudi was performed on Friday. Disco was performed immediately before the freestyle dance.

Q6. How many dance style were performed between Lavani dance style and freestyle dance style?
1) Three             2) Two             3) Four            4) One            5) Five

Q7. Which of the following combinations of Day–Dance style is definitely correct?
1) Monday–Western dance style             2) Tuesday–Bhangra dance            3) Thursday–Lavani dance
4) Saturday–Freestyle dance            5) Sunday–Disco dance

Q8. Which of the following dance styles was performed on Sunday?
1) Disco dance         2) Western dance        3) Bhangra dance         4) Free style dance       5) Other than given options

Q9. Which dance style was performed on Tuesday?
1) Western dance             2) Lavani dance             3) Bhangra dance             4) Kuchipudi dance             5) Other than given options

Q10. Which of the following dance style was performed immediately after Bharatnatyam dance?
1) Disco dance         2) Kuchipudi dance        3) Lavani dance       4) Western dance         5) Other than given options

Answer & Explanation

 

(1–5):

  1. 1

From statement I,

mold – now – mold – today – td – kr – kr -yj

The code for ‘mold’ is ‘kr’.


Hence, statement I alone is sufficient to answer.


From statement II, mold is now please —> td kr ds ry

Hence, statement II alone is not sufficient to answer.


  1. 5


From statement I, Examination on war over at 11 : 00 AM

Hence, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer.

From statement II, 9 : 30 am + Less than 2 hours

Hence, statement II alone is not sufficient to answer.

From both statements Duration of the examination

11 : 00 am– 9 : 30 am = 1 : 30 hours


  1. 3

 

  1. 2


From statement I– Riya stayed on wing 1 or 4


Hence, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer.

From statement II – Riya stayed on wing 4

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient to answer.


  1. 3


(6–10);

DayDance Style
MondayWestern Dance
TuesdayLavani Dance
WednesdayBharatnatyam
ThursdayBhangra Dance
FridayKuchipudi
SaturdayDisco Dance
SundayFreestyle Dance

  1. 5; Bhangra

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-15): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Five alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the five alternatives.

Q.1.________________ the general had been told by the field staff that continuing warfare would be _____________ to his soldiers, he insisted on deploying more battle tanks.
(a) Although … detrimental            (b) Because .. . instrumental            (c) Although .. formidable
(d) Because … immediate            (e) Because .. . incremental

Q.2. Most journalistic writing could do with ________ of paragraphs to make the prose more _______.
(a) suppression … legible            (b) removal … argumentative            (c) simplification …… abstruse
(d) deletion … succinct            (e) exemplification … incoherent

Q3.The television serials are characterized by an ______ story line and _________ plots and sub-plots.
(a) unending …. convoluted             (b) infantile … simple             (c) uniform… emotional              (d) extempore .. routine
(e) erratic … forthcoming

Q4. If mankind has to survive for long, it must ___________ and deliberately renounce the fruits of __________and whirling technology.
(a) willfully .. wild            (b) honestly .. responsible            (c) sincerely .. labor            (d) effectively .. sliding
(e) knowingly ….impending

Q5.Mother Teresa was ____________ about her achievements and unwilling to _____________ them before anyone.
(a) modest .. discuss             (b) proud … promote              (c) unsure .. reveal             (d) ignorant .. eulogise
(e) immodest .. play

Q6.The instruction manual that came with the computer is no masterpiece of ________ prose because its instructions are so ____________ that we still do not know how to set up the computer.
(a) clear .. garbled              (b) valuable .. intelligent              (c) worthless .. clear             (d) confused .. varied
(e) worth .. muffled

Q7.The professors at Lucknow University have a permanent ______________ on their positions and do not have to look for more secure ______________.
(a) fixture .. jobs              (b) tenure .. employment             (c) security .. means            (d) right … employees            (e) eye…. seats

Q8.The _______and ______ happenings in many talk shows annoy many viewers.
(a) aggravating .. irritating            (b) trite… predictable             (c) happy ..playful             (d) dramatic….eventful
(e) ranting….jocular

Q9.Pipes are not a safer ______________ to cigarettes because, though pipe smokers do not inhale, they are still __________ higher rates of lung and mouth cancers than nonsmokers.
(a) preference … free from               (b) answer … responsible for             (c) alternative …subject to
(d) rejoinder .. involved in            (e) offer … involved with

Q10.As many students know, a/(an) ____________ response, if skillfully worded, can imply at least a superficial __________ of knowledge about the subject.
(a) ambiguous .. veneer               (b) garbled … ignorance              (c) inarticulate …. piece                (d) elegant… lack
(e) wrong … lack

Q11.Her parents were __________ when, despite losing the first three games, Sandy ___________ to win the set by a 6-3 score.
(a) surprised…. failed               (b) relieved …. came back              (c) puzzled… refused              (d) alarmed …attempted
(e) shocked …failed

Q12.The equipments that were being used in the survey were ___________ , and because of the below-zero temperature, it was feared they would freeze and ______.
(a) icy….capsize            (b) frosty.. shide            (c) fragile ..shatter            (d) frozen.. dehydrate            (e) useless… capsize

Q13.Because of its tendency to _____________, most Indian art is _________ Japanese art, where symbols have been minimized and meaning has been conveyed by using the method of the merest suggestion.
(a) imitate .. superior to                (b) understate ..reminiscent of              (c) overdraw.. similar to
(d) sentimentalize .. supportive of            (e) synergise .. half

Q14.In the absence of native predators, to stop the spread of their population, the imported goats ________ to such an inordinate degree that they over grazed the country side and ______ the native vegetation.
(a) propagated… cultivated              (b) suffered…abandoned              (c) thrived…threatened
(d) dwindled…eliminated                (e) outnumbered… cultivated

Q15. Jayshree was habitually so docile and ___________ that her friends could not understand her sudden ___________ her employers.
(a) accommodating …outburst against             (b) erratic ..envy of            (c) truculent…. virulence toward
(d) hasty… annoyance toward             (e) apologetic …hostile

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Although … detrimental,  fits in the context correctly.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. deletion … succinct, fits in the context correctly.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. unending …. convoluted, fits in the context correctly.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. willfully .. wild ,fits in the context correctly.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. modest .. discuss, fits in the context correctly.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. clear .. garbled,  fits in the context correctly.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. tenure .. employment,  fits in the context correctly.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. trite… predictable ,fits in the context correctly.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. alternative …subject to , fits in the context correctly.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ambiguous .. veneer , fits in the context correctly.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol.  relieved …. came back , fits in the context correctly.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol.  fragile ..shatter , fits in the context correctly.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol.  understate ..reminiscent of , fits in the context correctly.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.  thrived…threatened , fits in the context correctly.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. accommodating …outburst against,  fits in the context correctly.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which type of operation in the given options can be performed a CD-RW?
(a) read and write information              (b) read, write and rewrite information            (c) only write information
(d) only read information              (e) None of these

Q2. By firmware we understand _______.
(a) physical equipment used in a computer system
(b) a set of instructions that causes a computer to perform one or more tasks.
(c) the people involved in the computing process.
(d) a set of programs that is pre-installed into the read only memory of a computer during the time of manufacturing
(e) None of these

Q3. What is an ad hoc query?
(a) Pre-planned question            (b) Pre-scheduled question            (c) Spur-of-the-moment question
(d) Question that will not return any results            (e) None of these

Q4. A _________ is used to direct and dispatch data packets between different networks.
(a) Connection              (b) Bridge              (c) Gateway              (d) Hub              (e) Router

Q5. Dr. E.F. Codd represented ______ rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.
(a) 10               (b) 8             (c) 12              (d) 6            (e) 5

Q6. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?  
(a) 100%            (b) 200%            (c) 400%            (d) 500%            (e) None of these

Q7. Which among the following option does DBMS helps to achieve?
(a) Data independence              (b) More redundancy             (c) Centralised manner to control of data
(d) Both (a) and (c)              (e) None of the above

Q8. What is Telnet? 
(a) Network or Telephones             (b) Television Network             (c) Remote Login             (d) All of these                  (e) None of these

Q9. What does the computer Motherboard contain that houses setting configurations and is powered by the onboard battery?
(a) CMOS            (b) RAM            (c) DRAM            (d) CPU            (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is a machine independent program? 
(a) High level language              (b) Low level language             (c) Assembly language             (d) Machine language
(e) None of these

Q11. The analytical engine developed during first generation of computers used __________ as a memory unit.
(a) RAM            (b) Floppies            (c) Cards            (d) Counter wheels            (e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest?
(a) Character, File, Record, Field, Database, File            (b) Character, Record, Field, Database, File
(c) Character, Field, Record, File, Database            (d) Bit, Byte, Character, Record, Field, File, Database
(e) None of the above

Q13. What does DRAM stands for?
(a) Digital Random Access Memory            (b) Dynamic Random Access Memory
(c) Dividing Random Access Memory            (d) Dynamic Recording Access Memory            (e) None of these

Q14. __________ has the shortest access times.
(a) Cache Memory            (b) Virtual Memory            (c) Secondary Memory            (d) All of the above            (e) None of these

Q15. EPROM is generally erased by using ______.
(a) ultraviolet rays            (b) infrared rays            (c) 12V electrical pulse            (d) 24V electrical pulse                        (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans (b)

Sol.  CD-RW (Compact Disc-Rewritable) is a digital optical disc storage format. A CD-RW disc is a compact disc that can be written, read arbitrarily many times, erased, and written again.

 

S2. Ans (d)

Sol.  Firmware is programming that’s written to the read-only memory (ROM) of a computing device. Firmware, which is added at the time of manufacturing, is used to run user programs on the device.

 

S3. Ans (c)

Sol.  An Ad-Hoc Query is a query that cannot be determined prior to the moment the query is issued. It is created in order to get information when need arises and it consists of dynamically constructed SQL which is usually constructed by desktop-resident query tools.

 

S4. Ans (e)

Sol.  A router is used to route data packets between different networks. It reads the information in each packet to tell where it is going. If it is destined for an immediate network it has access to, it will strip the outer packet (IP packet for example), readdress the packet to the proper Ethernet address, and transmit it on that network.

 

S5. Ans (c)

Sol.  Dr Edgar F. Codd, after his extensive research on the Relational Model of database systems, came up with twelve rules of his own, which according to him, a database must obey in order to be regarded as a true relational database.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. 400% is the max. zoom percentage in PowerPoint.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.  DBMS reduces data redundancy, provide a centralised manner to control of data and enabled data independence.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Telnet is an application layer protocol used on the Internet or local area networks to provide a bidirectional interactive text-oriented communication facility using a virtual terminal connection.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The CMOS is a physical part of the motherboard: it is a memory chip that houses setting configurations and is powered by the on board battery. The CMOS is reset and loses all custom settings in case the battery runs out of energy. Additionally, the system clock resets when the CMOS loses power.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. It is a machine independent language. It enables user to write programs in a language which resemble English words and familiar mathematical symbols.

 

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. The analytical engine developed during first generation of computers used counter wheels as a memory unit

 

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. Smallest to largest: Character, Field, Record, File, Database

 

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. DRAM stands for Dynamic Random Access Memory.

 

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Cache Memory has shortest access time. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM

 

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.