Quiz – 410

Quant Quiz

Q1. If a person sells 12 pen for a rupee and he has a loss of 20%. How many pens he sell if he wants to make a profit of 20%.
1. 8             2. 9               3. 10               4. Can’t be determined                 5. None of these

Q2. A person spends 3/4 of his salary. Now his salary increased by 20% and his expenditure is increased by 10%. Find out the percentage increment in his savings?
1. 75%                2. 25%             3. 50%               4. Can’t be determined             5. None of these above

Q3. X’s salary is 20% less of y. Now find out how much percent y’s salary is more than that of x’s salary.
1. 20%               2. 40%                3. 16 1/6%               4. 25%              5. None of the above

Q4. How much percent the markup price of a product is greater than that of its cost price when a shopkeeper gives a discount of 10% and had a profit of 17%
1. 10%                2. 20% 3. 30%              4. Can’t be determined             5. None of the above

Q5. Price of a commodity is increased by 20%. By what percentage the consumption of the commodity is decreased by the consumer, if the expenditure on this commodity remain constant.
1. 16 2/3%                2. 25%                   3. 15%                4. 8%              5. None of the above

Q6. The tank-full of petrol in Anil’s can lasts for 10 days. If he starts using 25% more every day. How many days will the tank full of petrol last?
1. 5               2. 6                3. 7               4. 8               5. None of the above

Q7. In an examination out of 480 students, 85% of the girls and 70% of the boys passed. How many girls appeared in the examination, if total pass percentage was 75%.
1. 320                 2. 160                3. 370               4. 120              5. None of the above

Q8. An Alloy of Zinc and Iron weights 50gm. It contains 80% zinc. How much zinc should be added to the alloy, so that percentage of zinc is increased to 90?
1. 50 gm               2. 60 gm              3. 30 gm              4. 45 gm             5. None of the above

Q9. The profit percentage of a product when it is sold for Rs. 1128 is equal to the loss percentage when the product is sold for Rs. 872. Find the cost price of the product.
1. 1000             2. 928                 3. 1100               4. Can’t be determined              5. None of the above

Q10. If the price of a commodity is decreased by 10%, then it increases by 10%. Find out the final percentage change in the price of a commodity.
1. No change                2. 1% decreased                 3. 1% increased               4. Can’t be determined                 5. None of the above

Answers

1.a             2.c             3.d             4.c             5.a             6.d             7.b             8.a             9.a        10.b

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. 
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, Jack, Kunal, Lalit, Monty and Nathan are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. In row 2, Ricky, Smith, Tret, Uber and Vivian are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. 
Vivian sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only two people sit between Vivian and Ricky. The one who faces Ricky sits on the immediate left of Lalit. Only one person sits between Lalit and Kunal. The one who faces Kunal sits on the immediate left of Smith. Nathan sits second to the right of Jack. Neither Kunal nor Lalit faces Uber. 

Q1. Who among the following is facing Monty? 
(a) Uber              (b) Ricky              (c) Tret              (d) Vivian             (e) Smith

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group? 
(a) Nathan, Kunal              (b) Jack, Lalit             (c) Monty, Lalit             (d) Ricky, Uber             (e) Smith, Tret

Q3. What is the position of Uber with respect to Smith? 
(a) Third to the right              (b) Immediate left              (c) Second to the left              (d) Second to the right              (e) Immediate right

Q4. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding Nathan? 
(a) Only two persons sit between Nathan and Monty.              (b) Nathan sits at an extreme end of the row – 1.
(c) Nathan faces one of the immediate neighbours of Ricky.              (d) None of the given statements is true
(e) Lalit sits on the immediate right of Nathan.

Q5. Who among the following is facing Tret? 
(a) Nathan              (b) Monty              (c) Kunal              (d) Jack             (e) Lalit

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions. 
Chris, Demon, Ela, Fan, Prince, Queen, Rocky and Smith are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distance between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to Demon in some way or the other. 
Prince sits third to the right of Ela. Demon sits on the immediate left of Ela. Only one person sits between Prince and Demon’s son. 
Rocky sits on the immediate right of Demon’s son. Only three people sit between Demon’s husband and Rocky. Only one person sits between Demon’s husband and Chris. 
Fan sits on the immediate right of Queen. Demon’s father sits second to the right of Fan. Only three people sit between Demon’s father and Demon’s brother. 
Demon’s daughter sits second to the right of Smith. Demon’s sister sits third to the right of Demon’s mother. 

Q6. Which of the following statements is TRUE with respect to the given information?
(a) Smith is brother of Rocky.              (b) Only three people sit between Queen and Smith.
(c) Ela sits third to the right of Demon’s daughter.              (d) All the given options are true
(e) Rocky is an immediate neighbour of Demon.

Q7. Who among the following is brother of Demon? 
(a) Queen             (b) Ela             (c) Fan             (d) Chris             (e) Rocky

Q8. As per the given seating arrangement, Queen is related to Prince in the same way as Rocky is related to Ela. Then, following the same pattern Demon is related to? 
(a) Rocky             (b) Smith             (c) Queen             (d) Chris             (e) Fan

Q9. Who sits on the immediate left of Demon’s son? 
(a) Demon’s father             (b) Rocky             (c) Queen             (d) Smith             (e) Demon’s mother

Q10. How is Queen related to Prince? 
(a) Sister              (b) Sister-in-law              (c) Niece              (d) Brother-in-law              (e) Aunt

Answers

1.a        2.c        3.a        4.a        5.e        6.b        7.d        8.c        9.a        10.e

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘(e)’. (ignore errors of punctuation, if any).
Q1. (a)The Government has asked individuals             (b) with income of over 110 lakhs to
(c)electronic file tax returns for the year 2011 -12,              (d)something which was optional till last year.              (e)No error

Q2. (a)The power tariff had already             (b)been increased twice in             (c)the last 15 months and the Electricity Board had also
(d)levied additional monthly charges to consumers.              (e)No error

Q3. (a)Despite of curfew             (b) in some areas, minor             (c)communal incidents were reported
(d)from different areas of the walled city.              (e)No error

Q4. (a)This comes             (b)at a time             (c) when fund allocation             (d)is been doubled.              (e)No error

Q5. (a)As the prison will get             (b) an official telephone facility soon, the prisoners             (c)won’t have to make calls in a discreet manner
(d)through smuggled mobile phones.              e)No error

Q6. (a)The area was plunged into             (b)darkness mid a wave of             (c)cheering and shouting
(d)slogans like ‘Save The Earth’.              (e)No error

Q7. (a)The poll contestants approached             (b) the commission complaining that the hoardings
(c)violated the code of conduct             (d)and influenced public perception.              (e)No error

Q8. (a)The country has             (b)adequate laws but problems             (c)arise when this are not
(d)implemented in letter and spirit.              (e)No error

Q9. (a) The Management feels that             (b)the employees of the organisation are             (c)non-productive, and do not want
(d) to work hard.              (e)No error

Q10. (a)As far the issue of land encroachment             (b)in villages is concerned, people will
(c)have to make a start from their villages by             (d)sensitizing and educating the villagers about this issue.
(e)No error

Q11. (a)A band of musician              (b)have been engaged             (c)for the             (d)inauguration function.              (e) No Error

Q12.(a) The number             (b) of persons interested             (c) in psychology are             (d) generally small.              (e) No Error

Q13. (a)The manager’s comments             (b)on the preparation of the test matches             (c)for this tour
(d)has been generally praised.              (e)No Error

Q14. (a) The details             (b) of the incident             (c) was not known             (d) to me.              (e) No Error

Q15. (a) The majority of             (b) writers never             (c) passes              (d) this stage.              (e) No Error

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, ‘levied additional monthly charges on consumers’ will be used.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Preposition ‘of’ will not be used after ‘despite’.

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Use ‘has been doubled’. Or ‘is being doubled’.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘gets’ in place of ‘will get’.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Mid a wave’ is incorrect. “amidst a wave “is correct usage.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘had violated the code of conduct’

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘they/these in place of ‘this’.

 

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol.  Use ‘as far as’

 

S11.Ans.(b)

Sol.  Replace have been by has been. A ‘band’ – collective noun is used as singular.

 

S12.Ans.(c)

Sol.  Replace ‘are’ by ‘is’. ‘The number’ takes singular verb.

 

S13.Ans.(d)

Sol.  Replace ‘has been’ by ‘have been’. Subject, manager’s comments – plural so plural verb will be used.

 

S14.Ans.(c)

Sol.  Replace ‘was’ by ‘were’. Subject of the verb – details– is plural.

 

S15.Ans.(c)

Sol.  Replace ‘passes’ by ‘pass’. The noun after ‘of’ (writers) is plural so the verb will also be plural.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which among the following was the first network with which the idea of internet began?
(a) RAPANET             (b) PARANET             (c) ARPANET             (d) APARANET             (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is the coding language used to create documents for use on the Internet?
(a) HTML             (b) HSMT             (c) HLTM             (d) All of these             (e) None of these

Q3. In www.yahoo.com, www stands for:
(a) Web World Wide             (b) World Wide Web             (c) Wide World Web             (d) Worlds Wide Weblinks
(e) None of these

Q4. __________ is the basic communication language or protocol of the Internet.
(a) TCTP/ITP             (b) TCDP/IEP             (c) TCP/IP             (d) TCMP/IKP             (e) RIP

Q5. Which of the following is related with 192.9.200.155?
(a) Hardware address             (b) Monitor address             (c) IP address             (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is a term related with printer?
(a) DVD             (b) Cartridge             (c) Hard-disk             (d) Keyboard             (e) None of these

Q7. Keyboard is used:
(a) for inputting text and numbers and sends commands to the computer             (b) to create new keys to use with your computer
(c) to open the computer             (d) to create pictures and images and send them to your computer
(e) None of the above

Q8. __________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer             (b) Inkjet printer             (c) OCR             (d) Dot Matrix printer             (e) MICR

Q9. A __________ represents approximately one billion memory location.
(a) kilobyte             (b) megabyte             (c) gigabyte             (d) terabyte             (e) petabyte

Q10. An online discussion group that allows direct ‘live’ communication is known as _________.   
(a) Web crawler               (b) Chat group              (c) Regional service provider             (d) Hyperlink              (e) E-mail

Q11.  A communication network which is used by large organisations over regional, national or global area is called _________.
(a) LAN             (b) WAN             (c) MAN              (d) Telnet             (e) SAN

Q12. The main agenda for Encryption/decryption is to provide a network with strict ___________.  
(a) Privacy              (b) Authenticity              (c) Integrity              (d) Non-repudiation             (e) Global Access

Q13. Smart card is:
(a) Special purpose cards              (b) Microprocessor cards              (c) Processing unit contains memory for storing data
(d) Processing unit for software handling              (e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following option may be used to change page-size and margins?
(a) Page Layout             (b) View             (c) Tools             (d) Data             (e) None of these

Q15. To justify the selected text, the shortcut key is __________.
(a) Ctrl + 1               (b) Ctrl + J              (c) Ctrl + U                            (d) Ctrl + Alt + K             (e) Ctrl + N

Answers

1.c        2.a        3.b        4.c        5.c        6.b        7.a        8.a        9.c        10.b        11.b        12.a        13.b        14.a        15.b

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.