Quiz – 409

Quant Quiz

Directions (1-5): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:
Q1. The incomes of two Companies X and Y in 2000 were in the ratio of 3:4 respectively. What was the respective ratio of their expenditures in 2000?
1. 7: 22           2. 14: 19           3. 15: 22           4. 27: 35           5. 30: 42

Q2. If the expenditure of Company Y in 1997 was Rs. 220 crores, what was its income in 1997?
1. 312 crore           2. 297 crore           3. 283 crore           4. 300 crore           5. 420 crore

Q3. If the expenditures of Company X and Y in 1996 were equal and the total income of the two Companies in 1996 was Rs. 342 crores, what was the total profit of the two Companies together in 1996?
1. 240 crore           2. 170 crore           3. 120 crore           4. 102 crore           5. 200 crore

Q4. The expenditure of Company X in the year 1998 was Rs. 200 crores and the income of company X in 1998 was the same as its expenditure in 2001. The income of Company X in 2001 was? 1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
1. 465 crore           2. 385 crore           3. 320 crore           4. 410 crore           5. 395 crore

Q5. If the incomes of two Companies were equal in 1999, then what was the ratio of expenditure of Company X to that of Company Y in 1999?
1. 4: 5           2. 7: 8           3. 11: 6           4. 16: 15           5. Cannot be determined

Q6.Two cars A and B are running towards each other from two different places 88 km apart. If the ratio of the speeds of the cars A and B is 5: 6 and the speed of the car B is 90 km/h, after what time will they meet each other?
1. 38 min           2. 39 min           3. 45 min           4. 32 min           5. None of these

Directions (Q. 7 – 10): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series ?

Q7. (232 % of 585) ÷ 150 = ?
1. 8           2. 9.048           3. 12           4. 10.148           5. 13.144

Q8. 9845 = 5620 + 65 × ?
1. 65           2. 60           3. 55           4. 58           5. 50

Q9. 134 × 17 = [? × 40] + 177
1. 54           2. 50.525           3. 52.525           4. 45           5. 48

Q10. 250/15 * 300/20 / 25/100 = ?
1. 1000           2. 800           3. 1200           4. 950           5. 1100

Answers

1.3           2.2           3.4           4.1           5.4           6.4           7.2           8.1           9.3        10.1

 

Reasoning Quiz

 

Q1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the directions they are forming and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? 
(a) Kunal, Leon           (b) Queen, Monty           (c) Prince, Queen           (d) Nikhil, Jack           (e) Queen, Leon

Q2. Who among the following sit exactly between Queen and Ober when counted from the right of Queen? 
(a) Prince, Jack            (b) Monty, Prince            (c) Leon, Kunal            (d) Nikhil, Leon            (e) Jack, Monty

Q3. Which of the following is not true regarding Kunal as per the given arrangement?  
(a) Nikhil is an immediate neighbour of Kunal.            (b) None of the given options is true
(c) Only three people sit between Kunal and Monty.            (d) Leon sits on the immediate left of Kunal.
(e) Kunal faces outside.

Q4. What is Leon’s position with respect to Nikhil? 
(a) Immediate right            (b) Third to the right            (c) Second to the right            (d) Third to the left            (e) Immediate left

Q5. Who amongst the following are immediate neighbours of Prince? 
(a) Monty, Nikhil            (b) Kunal, Monty            (c) Jack, Queen            (d) Nikhil, Kunal             (e) Queen, Nikhil

Q6. Who amongst the following is immediate right of Jack?
(a) Monty           (b) Kunal           (c) Queen             (d) Nikhil           (e) None of the above

Q7. Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions:
A fatal disease has spread across the ‘Spatter’ village of State X. Even though the prescribed medicine is abundantly available in one of the cities near ‘Spatter’ which can cure the disease, the Medical Association of the State has decided not to allow the medicine to be transported to ‘Spatter’ and is calling the infected people to the city to be injected with the medicine. 
Which of the following can be a reason behind the decision of the Medical Association? 
a) The Association may not be able to earn high profits from selling the medicine to ‘Spatter’.
b) Many of the villagers may not be able to afford the medicine as it is highly priced.
c) The disease has started spreading in other villages also, making it challenging for the   association to provide the medicine everywhere.
d) Reportedly, many of the villagers are trying home remedies to reduce the effect of the disease and hence they may not require the medicine.
e) If the medicine is not injected under the prescribed controlled environments, it may have  adverse effects.

Q8. Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows: 
The government of state Y is promoting organic farming this year onwards. Thus, the raw material needed for it is made available at a subsidized rate. Free regular classes are also arranged to train the farmers in organic farming methods and to solve their problems. The farmers of village B, however, are still continuing with the industrial farming methods despite several requests from the government. 
Which of the following statements, if considered true, may support the action of the farmers of village B? 
a) Industrial farming leads to more productivity in the short term; however, in the long term, it diminishes the soil life and production becomes heavily dependent on chemicals.
b) Organic farming requires considerably more skill as compared to industrial farming.
c) Although a few farmers across State Y have tried their hands at organic farming earlier, none of the farmers of village B have participated in it before.
d) Organic food is expensive and not many people in State Y may be able to afford it; however with the subsidies provided by the government, it will become affordable.
e) Organic farming methods are very labour-intensive as regular extensive observation is required whereas finding labour at affordable costs is a challenge for farmers of village B.

Q9. Read the following information and answer the given question. 
Despite strong opposition from the social activists of village X, the Pollution Control Board renewed the licence of a coal depot to operate coal handling barely one kilometer away from the village. 
Which of the following statements supports the decision of the pollution Control Board to some extent? 
a) Several crops were destroyed due to disposal of waste from the coal depot in the previous year.
b) Maintenance cost of roads in village X has increased due to transportation of coal.
c) The depot provides employment for many people in the neighboring area.
d) Several complaints have been filed against the depot in the past for violating safety standards.
e) Nine out of ten residents of village X suffer from respiratory problems.

Q10. Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows:
The number of deaths due to ABN poisoning has risen in village A from 23 two years ago, to 69 this year. Since the number of patients is the same, it can be concluded that the new medication is responsible for the deaths. 
Which of the following statements weakens the given statement that the new medication is responsible for increased number of fatalities? 
a) While azethorin-1 was being used to treat ABN poisoning for 5 years, azethorin-6 was introduced last year after it obtained necessary clinical approvals.
b) PB released from a new fertilizer being used by the farmers of the village this year, when combined with ABN, renders all types of medicines ineffective to treat the disease.
c) Due to low awareness regarding the disease, very few patients have been reporting this disease for many years which proves that the actual numbers could be much higher.
d) The new medicines introduced in village A for TQW and RST poisoning have been successful in significantly bringing down the fatality rate.
e) A cement factory set up 5 years ago in the village was responsible for leaching ABN in the soil as well as drinking water way above the danger limit.

Answers

1.b           2.e           3.a           4.b           5.d           6.a           7.e           8.e           9.c           10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicate your response.
Q1. You can  learnt swimming  if you have a little patience.
(a) You can           (b) Learnt swimming           (c) If you have           (d) A little patience           (e) No error

Q2. He become  an M.P.  in the recent election  from a backward constituency.
(a) He become           (b) An M.P.           (c) In the recent election             (d) From a backward constituency            (e) No error

Q3. Games and sports are very essential for  the proper developments of  our body and soul.
(a) Games and sports are           (b) Very essential for           (c) The proper developments of           (d) Our body and soul
(e) No error

Q4. The neglect of women costs the world  a great deal both in  economic and in social terms.
(a) The neglect of women           (b) Costs the world           (c) A great deal both in           (d) Economic and in social terms
(e) No error

Q5. He got a  upper hand in the  debate because of  his fluency in English
(a) He got a             (b) Upper hand in the           (c) Debate because of            (d) His fluency in English           (e) No error

Q6. They agreed  to repair the damage  freely of charge.
(a) They agreed           (b) To repair           (c) the damage           (d) Freely of charge           (e) No error

Q7. When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised, he cancelled his trip  and returned back to his village.
(a) When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised           (b) He cancelled his trip           (c) And returned back           (d) to his village           (e) No error

Q8. The Governing Board  comprises of  several distinguished personalities.
(a) The Governing Board           (b) Comprises of           (c) Several distinguished           (d) personalities           (e) No error

Q9. My uncle does not spend  so much money on that house unless he thinks of moving in soon.
(a) My uncle does not spend           (b) So much money on that house           (c) Unless he thinks of           (d) moving in soon
(e) No error

Q10. Neither my sister nor my brother  are interested in moving to another house.
(a) Neither my sister nor my brother           (b) Are interested           (c) In moving to           (d) another house           (e) No error

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use base form of the verb ‘learn’ with modal ‘can’.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘became’ in place of ‘become’.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use of ‘very’ is redundant.

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use article ‘an’ before ‘upper’.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Use ‘free of charge’ in place of ‘Freely of charge’.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use of ‘back’ is redundant.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use of preposition ‘of’ is not required.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘will not spend’ in place of ‘does not spend’.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Use singular verb ‘is’ .

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Constraints are applied on: 
(a) rows           (b) columns           (c) entire table           (d) entire database           (e) None of these

Q2. In the ER diagram, what does an ellipse represent?
(a) Entity set           (b) Relation between the entity set           (c) Attributes           (d) Link between the attributes and entity set
(e) None of these

Q3. In a database, a column in the table is also called _____.
(a) degree            (b) tuple           (c) entity           (d) attribute           (e) relations

Q4. Which of the following statements is true for entity integrity?
(a) It states that a table must have a primary key.
(b) It ensures that only a valid range of values are allowed to be stored in a column.
(c) It ensures that all the values in the foreign key match the values in the primary key.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is not a type of SQL statement?
(a) Data manipulation language           (b) Data definition language           (c) Data standard language           (d) Data control language           (e) None of these

Q6. Which one of the following is the standardised language used for commercial applications?
(a) C           (b) COBOL           (c) FORTRAN           (d) C++           (e) Java

Q7. What converts high-level languages into machine language?
(a) Compiler           (b) Accumulator           (c) Operating System           (d) CPU           (e) Browser

Q8. What is the current version of IMAP?
(a) IMAP version 2           (b) IMAP version 3           (c) IMAP version 4           (d) IMAP version 5           (e) IMAP version 6

Q9. The program that is used by search engines to search the Internet for documents using their Web addresses is known as : 
(a) Bing           (b) MSN           (c) Spider           (d) Google           (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following software posts unwanted advertisements on client’s computer?
(a) Virus           (b) Malware           (c) Worm           (d) Adware           (e) Logic bombs

Q11. __________ is a program that appears or pretends to be a genuine application, but actually causes damage to the executable files on the computer.
(a) Trojan horse           (b) Adware           (c) Spyware           (d) Worm           (e) Viruses

Q12. Selling and buying products and services in electronic mode is called ________.
(a) e-commerce           (b) e-banking           (c) e-learning           (d) online Shopping           (e) e-education

Q13. __________ ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network, such as the Internet.
(a) Antivirus           (b) Hacking            (c) Cracking            (d) Spoofing           (e) Cryptography

Q14. The SubSeven is an example of :
(a) antivirus           (b) Spyware           (c) Spam            (d) Adware           (e) Trojan horse

Q15. Which among the following is the most suitable type of network that phone lines would use?
(a) WAN           (b) LAN           (c) WWAN           (d) CAN           (e) SAN

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Constraints are the special rules applied on the columns to discard users from entering invalid data in the table columns.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. In ER diagram, different components are represented with different symbols. Common symbols include rectangles, ellipses, diamonds and lines, where a rectangle represents an entity, an ellipse represents an attribute, a diamond represents a relationship and a line represents a linking between the entity and attribute.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. In a table, a column is also known as a field or an attribute.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Entity integrity states that a table must have a primary key and the columns defined to be the primary key must be unique and not null. It also ensures that duplicate rows are not inserted in the table.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Common categories of SQL statements include DML, DCL, DDL, TCL, etc. DDL statements are used to define a database structure, DML statements are used for the management of data within database objects and DCL statements are used for setting privileges to access data.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Common Business Oriented language (COBOL) is mainly used for developing commercial applications.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. A compiler is used to translate a program written in a high-level language to a machine language by compiling the entire program in one go.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. IMAP is an application layer protocol that allows an e-mail client to access an e-mail on a remote mail server. The current version, IMAP version 4, is defined by RFC 3501.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Spider is an important element of a search engine that browses the Internet in a systematic manner.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Adware is a software that is used to post unwanted advertisements. Generally, these advertisements are posted as popups.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Trojan horse is a malicious program which looks like a normal program and is accompanied with useful applications like computer games. When you run the game, the Trojan horse gets activated and destroys the information in the background.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. E-commerce refers to the electronic mode of selling and buying products and services.

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. In cryptography, data are sent in such a way that they look completely different from the original data. Thus, cryptography ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. SubSeven is a Trojan horse program that appears or pretends to be a genuine application, but actually causes damage to the executable files on the computer.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Wide Area Network (WAN) usually uses telephone lines for connectivity, as WAN is spread over a large area and offers Internet-related services such as browsing, email, chatting, etc.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.