Quiz – 408

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 –5): In the following number series one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Q1. 267, 263, 251, 230, 203, 167

1. 251              2. 263                   3. 203             4. 230                5. 165

Q2. 135, 45, 18, 10, 6, 6

1. 10              2. 6                 3. 18             4. 135           5. 45

Q3. 45, 48. 5, 55.5, 65, 80, 97.5

1. 48.5                2. 65                3. 97.5             4. 55.5           5. 80

Q4. 856, 452, 250, 149, 98, 73.25

1. 98              2. 149                3. 856              4. 73.25              5. 50

Q5. 739, 758, 720, 737, 705, 718, 688

1. 739              2. 720                 3. 688              4. 705             5. 718

Directions (Q. 6-7): Study the information given below and answer the questions carefully:

Ramesh, Dinesh and Ganesh completed a job in 12 days. They worked together for 4 days in which they completed 44% of the total work. But due to unavoidable circumstances Ramesh quits the job at this point. Work done by Dinesh in 3 days is equal to the work done by Ganesh in 4 days. 6. Find the time taken by the fastest worker to complete the job.

1. 21.875 days               2. 23.475 days               3. 18.245 days             4.17.465 days            5. None of these

Q7. Find by what per cent the slowest worker is less efficient than the second fastest worker?

1. 13.54%                  2. 12.5%                  3. 37.5%             4. 44%               5. None of these

Q8. A right angle triangle with height 5 cm and base 12 cm. This triangle is rotated once accordingly its heights. Find the curved surface area of the cone obtained?

1. 146 π                2. 136 π                3. 156 π              4. 166 π           5. None of these

Q9. What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following question?

sqroot(729) + 5^2 = ? × 13

1. 4                 2. 8                 3. 6             4. 2            5. 3

Q10. 4 litres of wine are drawn from a cask containing 40 litres of wine and It is replaced by water. The process is repeated 5 times. Find out the ratio of wine to water finally. (Approximately)

1. 3 : 2             2. 2 : 3                3. 4 : 5             4. 5 : 6            5. None of these

Answers

1.4           2.1           3.2           4.1           5.4           6.1           7.2           8.3           9.1           10.1

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Q1. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a letter? 
(a) None           (b) One            (c) Two           (d) Three            (e) More than three

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a letter? 
(a) None            (b) One            (c) Two           (d) Three            (e) None of these

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and immediately preceded by a letter? 
(a) None           (b) One            (c) Two           (d) Three             (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following will be 8th to the left of the 15th element from the left end? 
(a) D           (b) 4           (c) 6           (d) $            (e) None of these

Q5. In a class of 40 children, Dinesh’s rank is eighth from the top. Suraj is five ranks below Dinesh. What is Suraj’s rank from the bottom?
a) 27            b) 28                c) 26              d) 29             e) None of these

Q6. In a column of twenty two students, Queen is fourth after Prince from the front and Prince is 18th from the back. What is the position of Queen from the front?
(a) Eighth            (b) Tenth             (c) Ninth           (d) Data inadequate           (e) None of these

Q7. Jitu is taller than Raju but not as tall as Mukesh. Mukesh is not as tall as Prince. Who is the tallest among Raju, Mukesh, Jitu and Prince ?
(a) Raju             (b) Mukesh             (c) Jitu           (d) Prince           (e) Can’t be determined.

Answers

1.a         2.b         3.c         4.d         5.b         6.c         7.d

 

English Quiz

Direction (Q.1 to 10) : In each of these questions, a sentence has one or two blanks, each blank indicating the something has been omitted. Beneath the sentence are given four words or a set of word. Choose the word or the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The _______ successfully repelled every _______ on the city.
(a) defenders-comment           (b) citizens-onslaught           (c) thieves-robbery           (d) judge-criticism           (e) None of these

Q2. He was _______ very clever, but he _______ performed excellently.
(a) certainly-obviously           (b) never-also           (c) not-always           (d) rarely-seldom           (e) None of thes

Q3. A _______ analysis of these substances will show that they differ _______ .
(a) random-minutely           (b) detailed-essentially           (c) careful-completely           (d) final-Structurally            (e) None of these

Q4. When the _______ polished the stones, they gleamed with a breath-taking brilliance.
(a) graphologist           (b) cosmetologist           (c) lapidary           (d) beagle            (e) None of these

Q5. As _______ head of the organisation, he attended social functions and civil meetings, but had no _______ in the formulation of company policy.
(a) hypothetical-vote           (b) titular-voice           (c) nominal-competition           (d) former-pride           (e) None of these

Q6. The perpetual spinning of particles is much like that of a top, with one significant difference, unlike the top, the particles have no need to be wound up, for ………….. is one of their ………….. properties.
(a) revolution-radical           (b) rotation-intrinsic           (c) motion-intangible           (d) acceleration- hypothetical
(e) None of these

Q7. The ………….. terrorist was finally ………….. by the police.
(a) famous-apprehended           (b) notorious-nabbed           (c) crafty-admonished           (d) renowned, caught           (e) None of these

Q8. It is foolish to vent your spleen on a/an ………….. object. Still, you make ………….. enemies that way.
(a) immobile-bitter           (b) interesting-curious           (c) humane-more           (d) inanimate-fewer           (e) None of these

Q9. Compromise is ………….. to passionate natures because it seems to surrender, and to intellectual natures it seems a ……………
(a) unsuited-submission              (b) odious-confusion                 (c) intimidations-dichotomy                 (d) inherent-fabrication              (e) None of these

Q10. The village headman was unlettered, but he was no fool, he could see through the ………….. of the businessman’s proposition and promptly ………….. him down.
(a) deception -forced            (b) naiveté-turned           (c) potential-forced           (d) sophistry-turned           (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. You cannot repel (drive away) comments or criticism, only an attack or onslaught can be repelled. So, the pair of most suited words would be citizens – onslaught

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Since, there is a but between the two parts of the sentence, the passive words should be antonyms. (a) and (d), thus, get eliminated never – also do not fit the sense of the sentence properly thus, not – always are the most suitable fillers for the given sentence.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. An analysis must be careful, it may or may not be detailed and final. It certainly should not be random, thus, (a) is eliminated of the remaining careful is the most appropriate choice for this sentence.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Graphologist is one who studies handwriting, while a cosmetologist is a person skilled in the art of cosmetics, Beagle is a species of dog and lapidary is a person skilled in polishing of stones

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The second blank could either be voice so (c) and (d) are eliminated. Hypothetic means something that is assumed and titular means a ruler without real authority. So, titular – voice is the appropriate choice of words.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. If the particles need no wounding then spanning is their natural property, so the filler for second plant should be synonymous to natural or internal. Radical means drastic, intrinsic is inbuilt or internal, intangible is something that is not available in the physical form, hypothetical is assumed. Thus, intrinsic will be the filler for the second gap.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Apprehend means to arrest, nabbed means to catch, admonish is scolding mildly, the second gap could be filled by either option (a), (b) or (d) renowned means popular for some talent or skill, thus, too can be eliminated. The choice is between (a) and (b), notorious means popular for wrong reason and is, therefore, a more appropriate choice than famous.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Spleen means anger, so, according to the meaning of the sentence, the object should be inanimate (lifeless)

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. (c) and (d) can be eliminated because intimidations is a noun whereas we have to fill an adjective, inherent will give the sentence a positive meaning whereas it is negative towards compromise. (a) and (b) are available options because unselected and odious are both negative words. Compromise and confusion, although, do not fit well, so (a) will be the answer.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol.  A proposal is ‘turned down’ not forced down. So, we have to choose from (b) and (d) naiveté means inexperience and sophistry means clever reasoning done to mislead. sophistry and turned are the appropriate fillers for the sentence.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. _________ is the time taken by the switch in the identification of bit-level errors in the data packet.  
(a) Processing delay            (b) Queuing delay             (c) Transmission delay            (d) Propagation delay             (e) Network delay

Q2. Bridge is a _________ device.   
(a) layer 4           (b) layer 2           (c) layer 5            (d) layer 7           (e) layer 3

Q3. Which of the following cable types is called cheapernet?  
(a) Thicknet            (b) UTP           (c) SMF           (d) Thinnet            (e) STP

Q4. 10BaseT uses which type of cables to connect network devices?  
(a) twisted-pair            (b) coaxial            (c) multi-mode fiber optic            (d) single-mode fiber optic            (e) Both (a) and (c)

Q5. Which of the following is not an advantage of wireless networking?  
(a) Mobility            (b) Installation            (c) Cost effectiveness           (d) Security            (e) Both (b) and (c)

Q6. Which of the following topologies does not use switches?  
(a) Bus            (b) Star            (c) Ring            (d) Mesh             (e) Hybrid

Q7. Which layer provides electrical and mechanical requirements to maintain a physical link between the end points?  
(a) Network            (b) Physical            (c) Application             (d) Data Link             (e) All of these

Q8. Which of the following protocols is available on the network layer of the OSI model?   
(a) IPX           (b) TCP           (c) Ethernet            (d) SNMP           (e) SPX

Q9. UDP and TCP are categorised under the _________ layer of the OSI model.    
(a) physical            (b) data link            (c) application            (d) transport           (e) network

Q10. Which layer of the OSI model defines the language and syntax for programs? 
(a) Data link layer            (b) Presentation layer            (c) Application layer            (d) Session layer             (e) Transport layer

Q11. Which of the following statements is true for three-tier architecture?  
(a) It is easy to setup            (b) It has a simply structure            (c) It provides high network traffic           (d) It is more secure
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following elements are used in an e-mail to express emotions of feelings clearly?  
(a) Acronyms            (b) Abbreviations            (c) Rich text            (d) Emotions or smileys           (e) All of these

Q13. Which of the following forms a part of a search engine?  
(a) Spiders or Web crawlers            (b) Indexing software            (c) Search algorithm            (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following stores the calculation value of CRC?  
(a) LLC           (b) MAC           (c) FCS           (d) EDI            (e) None of these

Q15. A crossover cable is used to 
(a) connect two computers directly
(b) connect DTE-DTE or DCE-DCE devices
(c) connect a router’s LAN port to a switch/hub’s normal port to expand a network
(d) connect two switches or hubs by using a normal port
(e) All of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Processing delay is the amount of time taken by the switch for examining the header of the data packet and examining the next switch for redirecting the data packet. It can also be defined as the time taken by the switch in the identification of bit-level errors in the data packet. It is measured in microseconds.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. A bridge is a network device used at the data link layer to connect two dissimilar networks as well as similar networks.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. As the installation cost of thinnet coaxial cable is less, it is also known as cheapernet.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. In 10BaseT, 10 means the transfer rate of this Ethernet is 10 Mbps; Base describes the type of signalling used, that is Baseband; and T denotes that the cable used is twisted -pair cable.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. A wireless network allows a user to connect different computers or devices by using wireless network protocols. It provides mobility by allowing access to a network irrespective of the location. The installation of a wireless network is easy compared to a wired network. Also, a wireless network does not required expensive wires a cables; therefore, this type of network is cost effective. However, this type of network is insecure.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. In the Bus topology, all the nodes and peripherals are connected to a single cable that acts as the backbone of the network. Therefore, there is no need for a hub, switch or router for connecting nodes in this topology.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Physical layer handles voltage, electrical pulses, connectors and, switches so that data can be transmitted over transmission media.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) is a connectionless protocol on the network layer used for interconnecting networks using Novell’s Netware clients and servers. TCP and SPX (Sequenced Packet Exchange) are available on the Transport layer. SNMP is an application layer protocol. Ethernet is a data link layer protocol.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. UDP and TCP protocols are used for providing end-to-end connectivity between nodes in a network as they use connectionless and connection oriented services, respectively. The end-to-end communication between nodes is the responsibility of the Transport layer.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The application layer of the OSI model provides a framework to run application programs. It defines the language and syntax used by programs to communicate with supplementary programs.

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. In the three-tier architecture, there is an additional server, called the application server, between the client and database servers. The application server reduces the work of the database server, thereby making application processing efficient. It is more secure because the client cannot access the database directly. However, it is more complex to build.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Emoticons or smileys are elements that help you express your emotions or feelings more clearly in your e-mail. They provide a more direct and funny way to express yourself in addition to the words you use in your e-mail message.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. The three important elements of a search engine are spiders or Web crawlers, indexing software and search algorithm.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. CRC stands for Cyclic Redundancy Check. Frame Check Sequence (FCS) stores the calculation value of CRC that is used for error detection.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. Crossover cables are used to connect two computers by reversing (crossing over) their respective pin contacts. A crossover cable can be created by reversing the order of the wires inside a cable so that it can connect two computers directly.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.