Quiz – 406

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q1. 165, 195, 255, 285, 345, ?
1) 375             2) 405             3) 395             4) 485              5) 515

Q2. 4, 13, 29, 54, 90, 139, ?
1) 609             2) 302             3) 203              4) 403             5) None of these

Q3. 2, 4, 12, 48, 240, ?
1) 1920             2) 1080             3) 960             4) 1540             5) 1440

Q4. 8, 7, 11, 12, 14, 17, 17, 22, ?
1) 20             2) 22             3) 24             4) 27             5) None of these

Q5. 10, 5, 13, 10, 16, 20, 19, ?
1) 20             2) 22             3) 24             4) 27             5) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Q6. (13.33% of 240) + (1.333% of 380)=?
1) 35             2) 37             3) 39             4) 51             5) 43

Q7. 13.58 × 23.37 ÷ 7.99 = ?
1) 35             2) 43             3) 32             4) 40             5) 45

Q8. 69751 ÷ 74.99 = ?
1) 910             2) 920             3) 930             4) 940             5) 970

Q9. 0.333% of 100000-0.222% of 150000=?
1) 333             2) 222             3) 111             4) 0             5) None of these

Q10. cuberoot(35935) = ?
1) 27             2) 29             3) 31             4) 33             5) 37

Answer & Explanation
  1. 1
  2. 3
  3. 5
  4. 1
  5. 5

 

  1. 2

? = 13.33/100 * 240 + 1.33/100 * 380

= 13.33 * 2.4 + 1.333 * 3.80

= 31.992 + 5.0654

= 37.0574

  1. 4

13.58 * 23.37 / 7.99

= 14 * 23/8 = 322/8 = 40

  1. 3

69751/75 = 930.01

 

 

  1. 4

0.33/100000 – 0.222/100 * 150000

0.333 * 1000 – 0.222 * 1500

333 – 333 = 0

  1. 4

33^3 = 35937 or 35935 approx.

 

Reasoning Quiz

Direction (Q. 1–4): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question:
‘P × Q’ means, ‘P’ is mother of ‘Q’. 
‘P ÷ Q’ means, ‘P’ is son of ‘Q’.
‘P + Q’ means, ‘P’ is brother of ‘Q’. 
‘P – Q’ means, ‘P’ is wife of ‘Q’.

Q1. If A is daughter–in–law of B then what should come in place of (?) in the given expression ?
A – O ? N – B ÷ R
1) ×             2) –             3) ÷             4) +             5) None of these

Q2. How is M related to J in the given expression ?
J × K + L – M ?
1) Son–in–law            2) Son             3) Daughter             4) Can’t be determined             5) None of these

Q3. In which of the following expression will be the expression R is father–in–law of T ?
1) T – L ÷ M + N ÷ R             2) T – L ÷ M × N ÷ R             3) T – L ÷ M – N ÷ R             4) Can’t be determined             5) None of these

Q4. If the expression A – B + C ÷ D × E is true, what is the relation between E and A ?
1) E is brother–in–law of A             2) E is husband of A             3) A is sister–in–law of E            4) Can’t be determined
5) None of these

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
Seven family members, viz – A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Among them four are males and three are females.
Grandfather is the immediate neighbor of his son and his grandson E, who is sitting on the immediate left of his wife. The wife of A is third to the left of her father–in–law. C is the father–in–law of F. D is brother of A. B is the daughter of A is sitting fourth to the right of A. A is son of C. B is not a neighbor of any male.

Q5. Which of the following group represent females according to the given arrangement ?
1) A, D, F             2) G, B, F             3) G, B, E             4) C, E, F             5) Can’t be determined

Q6. Who is the grand father of E ?
1) A             2) B             3) C             4) Can’t be determined            5) None of these

Q7. Which of the following sits second to the right of D ?
1) C             2) B             3) F             4) E              5) A

Q8. Which of the following statements (s) is/are true with respect to ‘G’ ?
1) G sits to the left of E and is a male.            2) G is wife of E.             3) G is daughter of A.            4) G is brother of A and B.
5) G is sister of D.

Q9. Which of the following pairs sit between D and G ?
1) A, B             2) B, E             3) C, A             4) F, E             5) B, F

Answers

1. 3            2. 1                3. 2              4. 3             5. 2             6. 3             7. 1             8. 2             9. 5

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.
Q1. The number of students (a)/ competing in the event (b)/ has been fallen (c)/ because of want of incentive. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) The number of students             (b) Competing in the event            (c) Has been fallen            (d) Because of want of incentive            (e) No error

Q2. I am grateful to you (a)/ and all your friends (b)/ by extending required help (c)/in my hour of need. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) I am grateful to you            (b) And all your friends            (c) By extending required help            (d) In my hour of need
(e) No error

Q3. Ramesh has been both (a)/an intelligent (b)/ and hardworking chap (c)/ since his childhood. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) Ramesh has been both            (b) An intelligent            (c) And hardworking chap             (d) Since his childhood            (e) No error

Q4. A small piece (a)/of bread is (b)/certainly better than (c)/ being nothing to eat. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A small piece            (b) Of bread is            (c) Certainly better than             (d) Being nothing to eat            (e) No error

Q5. It was clear from the way (a)/ they were moving (b)/ that everyone possessed (c)/ the required experience. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) It was clear from the way            (b) They were moving             (c) That everyone possessed             (d) The required experience            (e) No error

Q6. The fact that he (a)/ cannot be able to sing (b)/ is known only (c)/ to very few people. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) The fact that he             (b) Cannot be able to sing            (c) Is known only             (d) To very few people            (e) No error

Q7. That boy has (a)/ three precious objects, (b)/ and he would not (c)/ part for any one of them. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) That boy has             (b) Three precious objects            (c) And he would not             (d) Part for any one of them
(e) No error

Q8. When he used to walk (a)/ along the road, (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ knocked him down. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) When he used to walk            (b) Along the road             (c) A wild and ferocious dog            (d) Knocked him down
(e) No error

Q9. Though he was (a)/ No relating to me, (b)/ I helped him by (c)/ giving money and profitable advice. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) Though he was             (b) No relating to me             (c) I helped him by            (d) Giving money and profitable advice
(e) No error

Q10. People who are (a)/ fortunate enough to own (b)/ a house in the city (c)/ are very few. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) PeoQple who are            (b) Fortunate enough to own             (c) A house in the city             (d) Are very few            (e) No error

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘has fallen’ in place of ‘has been falling’.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘by’.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use article ‘a’ before hardworking.

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Use of ‘being’ is unnecessary.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use plural ‘every one’ or ‘all’ in place of singular pronoun ‘everyone’.  Because ‘they’ is plural pronoun.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘can’t sing’ or ‘is not able to sing’ in place of ‘

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Use ‘part with’.

 

part with meaning-

  1. To give up or let go of; relinquish: I would not part with that book.
  2. To go away from (another): You should not part with him in anger.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘when he was walking’.

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘not related’.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Use of ‘enough’ is not required.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Who among the following is inventor of transistors?
(a) Walter Houser Brattain            (b) John William            (c) John Bardeen            (d) Charles Babbage            (e) Both (a) and (c)

Q2. In E-R diagram, relationship is represented by _________.
(a) diamond shaped            (b) circular shaped            (c) ellipse shaped            (d) square shaped            (e) double line

Q3. What is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records called?
(a) renewing            (b) upgrading            (c) restructuring            (d) updating            (e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following is the short cut key to open Font dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + F             (b) Alt + Ctrl + F            (c) Ctrl + D              (d) Ctrl + Shift + D            (e) Alt + F4

Q5. What is gutter margin?
(a) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
(b) Margin that is added to right margin when printing
(c) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
(d) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
(e) None of these

Q6. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a _____. 
(a) Repeater             (b) Router             (c) Gateway             (d) Switch             (e) None of these

Q7. What is a Firewall in Computer Network? 
(a) The physical boundary of Network             (b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access              (d) A web browsing Software
(e) None of these

Q8. The process of trading goods over the internet is known as _________.
(a) E-selling-n-buying                (b) E-trading                (c) E-finance                (d) E-salesmanship               (e) E-commerce

Q9. C was developed by ______. 
(a) Ada Byron                (b) Bill Gates                (c) Blaise Pascale                (d) Dennis Ritchie                (e) Charles Babbage

Q10. Which of the following is a programming language? 
(a) Lotus                (b) Pascal                (c) MS-Excel                (d) Netscape                (e) None of these

Q11. BIOS stands for  _________.
(a) Basic Input Output Service                (b) Basic Inner Output System                (c) Better Input Output Service
(d) Better Input Output System                (e) Basic Input Output System

Q12. Who is the inventor of Tabulating Machine? 
(a) Charles Babbage                (b) Blaise Pascal                (c) Ada Byron                (d) Herman Hollerith                (e) None of these

Q13. _____ is an essential program which makes it easy to use a computer for end-user.  
(a) Operating system                 (b) Application                (c) Utility                (d) Network                (e) Keyboard

Q14. Which disk is used to cold boot a PC?  
(a) Setup disk                (b) System disk                (c) Diagnostic Disk                (d) Program disk                (e) None of the above

Q15. Which of the following is the smallest computer?  
(a) Notebook                (b) Laptop                (c) Desktop                (d) Workstation                (e) TV

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans (e)
Sol. Walter Houser Brattain was an American physicist, along with John Bardeen and William Shockley, invented the point-contact transistor.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Diamond shaped figure is used to represent relationship in E-R diagram.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Updating is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Ctrl + D is the shortcut key to open font dialog box.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. A gutter margin setting adds extra space to the side margin or top margin of a document that you plan to bind. A gutter margin helps ensure that text isn’t obscured by the binding.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and retransmits it at a higher level or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Firewall in Computer Network is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. E-commerce is the process of trading goods over the internet.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. C is a general-purpose, high-level language developed by Dennis Ritchie.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pascal is the only programming language among given options.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. BIOS is the acronym for Basic Input Output. The BIOS is a type of firmware used to perform hardware initialization during the booting.

S12. Ans. (d) 
Sol. The tabulating machine was an electromechanical machine designed to assist in summarising information and, later, accounting. Invented by Herman Hollerith, the machine was developed to help process data for the 1890 U.S. Census.

S13. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Operating System acts as an interface between the computer components and the user making it easy for the end user to operate the system.

S14. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  System disk is used to cold boot a PC.

S15. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Notebook is smallest computer among given options.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.