Quiz – 403

Quant Quiz

Directions: Each of the questions given below consists of a question and two or three statements numbered (A), (B) and (C). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read all the statements and give answer:

Q1. What is the present age of Vishal?

(A) Vishal’s present age is 2/11th of her father’s age.

(B) Vishal is older than her sister by 6 years.

(C) After four years, Vishal’s age will be 1/4th of her father’s at that time.

1) Both (A) and (C)                 2) Both (A) and (B)                 3) Both (B) and (C)                 4) All (A), (B) and (C)                5) Only (B)

Q2. What is the area of the given right angle triangle?

(A) The length of hypotenuse is 13 cm.

(B) Perimeter of triangle is 8 times of its base.

(C) One of the angles of triangle is 60°.

1) Both (B) and (C)                 2) Only (B)                 3) Only (C)                 4) All (A), (B) and (C)                 5) Both (A) and (C)

Q3. In what time will the leak empty the full vessel?

(A) A pipe can fill the vessel in 8 hrs.

(B) It takes 12 hrs to fill the vessel due to a leak in the bottom.

(C) The capacity of vessel is 840 liters.

1) Both (B) and (C)                 2) Both (A) and (C)                 3) Both (A) and (B)                 4) None                 5) Only (B)

Q4. In how many days will five men complete a task?

(A) Two men, five children and three women can together complete the task in ten days.

(B) Six women complete the task in 16 days.

(C) Four men can complete the task in 15 days.

1) Only (C)                 2) Only (A)                 3) Both (A) and (C)                 4) Both (B) and (C)                 5) All (A), (B) and (C)

Q5. What is the age of Principal?

(A) There are 14 students in a class.

(B) The average age of students and Principal is 16 years.

(C) The average of 14 students is 3 less than the average age of 14 students and Principal.

1) Both (A) and (B)                 2) All (A), (B) and (C)                 3) Both (B) and (C)                 4) Both (A) and (C)                 5) None

Directions (Q. 6-8): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Q6. √5590 / 3√3370 = ?

1) 0.5                 2) 0.45                 3) 0.429                4) 0.67                5) 0.289

Q7. [(3525 + 5567 + 9853) ÷ (3132 + 1975 + 2275) × 7 = ?

1) 15                 2) 18                 3) 21                 4) 24                 5) 28

Q8. √25000 * √3.999 = ?

1) 308                 2) 312                 3) 314                 4) 316                 5) 318

Q9. Present ages of Karan and Arjun are in the ratio 4 : 5 respectively. Six years hence the ratio becomes 7 : 8. What is the sum of the present ages of Karan and Arjun?

1) 18 years                 2) 30 years                 3) 36 years                 4) Can’t be determined                 5) None of these

Q10. A started a business investing Rs 10,000. B joined him after six months with an amount of Rs 8,000 and C joined them with Rs 12,000 after another six months. The amount of profit earned should be distributed in what ratio among A, B and C respectively, four years after A started the business?

1) 9: 7: 10                 2) 10: 9: 7                 3) 10: 7: 9                 4) Can’t be determined                5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

  1. 1

From statement A;

Fathers present age = x years

Vishal’s present age = 2/11 x

From statement C and A

2/11x + 4 = 1/4(x+4)

x/4 – 2x/11 = 3

x = 44years

Vishal Age = 8 years

  1. 5

From statement A & C

P/h = sin 60

h = 13cm

P = 13 * sqroot(3)/2

b/h = cos 60

b = 13/2

Area of triangle = 1/3 * 13/2 sqroot(3) * 13/2 = 169/12 sqroot(3) cm^2

  1. 3

From statement A & B

Part of vessel filled in 1 hr = 1/8

Part of vessel filled by (pipe + leak) in 1 hour = 1/12

Part of vessel emptied by leak in 1 hour

= 1/12 – 1/8 = -1/24

  1. 1

From statement C

M1D1 = M2D2

4 * 15 = 5 * D2

D2 = 12 days

  1. 2

From all A, B and C

Total age of 14 students and Principal is

= 15 × 16 = 240 years

Age of Principal = 240 – 14 × 13 = 58 years

  1. 3

√5590 / 3√3370 = ?

√1.65/3 = 1.28/3 = 0.429

  1. 2

(3525 + 5567 + 9853) ÷ (3132 + 1975 + 2275) × 7 = ?

18945 ÷ 7382 × 7

2.57 × 7 = 17.99 = 18(approx.)

  1. 4

√25000 * √3.999 = 4

158 × 2 = 316

  1. 1

Suppose the present ages of Karan and Arjun are 4k and 5k respectively.

Then,

(4k + 6)/(5k + 6) = 7/8

Sum of the ages of Karan and Arjun

= 4k + 5k = 9k

= 9 × 2 = 18 years

  1. 3

Required Ratio = 10,000*48: 8,000*42: 12,000*36

= 30: 21: 27 = 10: 7: 9

 

 

Reasoning Quiz

Direction (Q. 1–3) : Study the following information to answer the given questions :

In a five letter English word (which may or may not be a meaningful English word). There are two letter between S and N. E is not placed immediately next to S. There is only one letter between O and E. E is not placed immediately next to T. E is towards the right of O.

Q1. Which of the following words will be formed based on the given conditions ?

1) ENOTS                 2) SOTEN                 3) ENOST                 4) STOEN                 5) STONE

Q2. How many letter/s between S and E ?

1) One                 2) Two                 3) Three                 4) Four                 5) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is correct with respect to the word thus formed ?

1) T is at one of the extreme ends of the words.                 2) O is not placed immediately next to T.

3) E is third to the right of T.                 4) N is second to the left of S.                 5) None of these

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

L, M, P, Q, U and B are six friends living on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it is numbered two and so on, and the top most floor is numbered 6). All of them have doors of different colors viz– Brown, Black, Orange, Green, Blue and Red but not necessarily in the same order.

L and Q live on the even number floor, and the color of their doors is Green and Red respectively. Three persons live on the floor between Q and B. The one who lives on the first floor has brown color door. The floor which B lives is below the floor on which Q lives. The door of 5th floor is blue color. The color of U’s door is Orange. P does not live immediate below of Q’s floor.

Q4. Who amongst the following lives on the 4th floor ?

1) Either L or M                2) P                 3) L                 4) Either M or P                 5) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true ?

1) Q – Fourth – Green                 2) U – Third – Orange                 3) P – Fifth – Brown                 4) L – Fourth – Black

5) None of these

Q6. Which color door(s) is/are between blue door and black door ?

1) Red and Orange                 2) Brown and Green                3) Red                 4) Brown                 5) Green and Orange

Q7. On which of the following floor does M live ?

1) Second                 2) Third                 3) Fourth                 4) Fifth                 5) Sixth

Q8. Which of the following statement is true with respect to P?

1) P lives on first floor                 2) P lives on even no. floor                3) The color of P’s door is black

4) P lives immediate below of M                5) All are true

Answer & Explanation

 

(1–3) :

The five letter is ——> S T O N E

  1. 5
  2. 3
  3. 3

(4 – 8) :

Persons Floor Door

Q – 6 – Red

M – 5 – Blue

L – 4 – Green

U – 3 – Orange

B – 2 – Black

P – 1 – Brown

  1. 3
  2. 2
  3. 5
  4. 4
  5. 1

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

1. This is the result of a growing consensus that far from being a harm-free alternative as claimed by industry lobbies, e-cigarettes could sooner or later lure consumers to take up the real thing.

2. In the U.S., e-cigarettes cannot be sold to people under 18 years of age.

3. In tandem with the latest restrictions on how cigarettes are packaged, the EU and the U.S. have clamped down on the sale of electronic cigarettes.

4. Curiously, it was when the new nicotine-based substitute began to make inroads that some tobacco giants were more willing to acknowledge the toxic chemicals and carcinogens released while smoking.

5. That ruling may still be some time away. But the public health campaign must continue apace with the enforcement of extensive curbs on smoking in public spaces.

6. However, they continue to pin their hopes on a challenge at the WTO, which they are fighting together with countries that have strong interests in the tobacco crop.

Q1) Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A                      (b) B                      (c) C                      (d) D                (e) E

Q2) Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A                      (b) B                      (c) C                      (d) D                     (e) E

3) Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A                      (b) B                      (c) C                      (d) D                     (e) E

4) Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A                      (b) B                      (c) C                      (d) D                     (e) E

5)Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A                      (b) B                      (c) C                      (d) D                     (e) E

Directions (Q. 6-8): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q6. WISTFULNESS

(a) Shallow                (b) Cheerful                 (c)Happy                (d)Negligent                (e) Yearning

Q7. BROODING

(a) Thoughtless                (b) Pensive                (c)Ignoring                (d)Disregarding                (e) Miserable

Q8. OBFUSCATION

(a) Unravel                (b) Becloud                (c)Decipher                (d)Decode                (e) Analyze

Directions (Q.9-10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q9. SNEERING

(a) Derisive                (b) Mocking                (c)Sardonic                (d)Compliment                 (e) Contemptuous

Q10. EMBODIED

(a) Conceal                (b) Demonstrate                (c)Epitomize                (d)Exhibit                (e) Exemplify

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.

 

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.

 

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.

 

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.

 

 

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.

 

 

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. wistful-  having or showing sad thoughts and feelings about something that you want to have or do and especially about something that made you happy in the past. Yearning is similar in meaning.

 

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Brooding means engaged in or showing deep thought about something that makes one sad, angry, or worried. Pensive is the word most similar in meaning.

 

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Obfuscate means to make (something) more difficult to understand, becloud is the most similar in meaning.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Sneering means smile or speak in a contemptuous or mocking manner. Complimenting is the most opposite in meaning.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Embody means be an expression of or give a tangible or visible form to (an idea, quality, or feeling), conceal is the most opposite in meaning.

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. What is Remote Desktop Connection?

(a) It was known as Terminal Services in Windows Server 2008 and earlier, it is one of the components of Microsoft Windows.

(b) A technology that allows you to carry your computer in remote areas.

(C) A technology that allows you to sit at the client computer and connect to the host remote computer in a different location.

(d) both (a) and (c)

(e) All of the above

Q2. What are programs such as Microsoft Edge that serve as navigable windows into the Web called as?

(a) Web browsers                (b) Hypertext                (c) Internet                (d) Networks                (e) Windows Navigator

Q3. Who among the following sent the first electronic mail?

(a) Ray Tomlinson                (b) Charles Babbage                (c) J. Presper Eckert                (d) John W Mauchly                (e) Ana Lovelace

Q4. What is the new default font used in MS WORD document?

(a) Times New Roman                (b) Arial                (c) Algerian                (d) Pretty                (e) Calibri

Q5. Which of the following is not a valid version of MS Office?

(a) Office Vista                (b) Office 2007                (c) Office 2016                (d) Office 2010                (e) None of the above

Q6. E-commerce refers to a paperless exchange of business information using following ways. Which of the following is ‘not’ a component of E-commerce?

(a) EDI                (b) E-MAIL                (c) EFT                (d) Electronic Bulletin Board                (e) None of these

Q7. ______is an electronic way of transferring business documents in an organization internally between its various departments or externally with suppliers, customers or any subsidiaries etc.

(a) NEFT                (b) EFT                (c) ACH                (d) EDI                (e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following cannot be integrated with MS-POWERPOINT?

(a) Shapes                (b) Multimedia                (c) MS-EXCEL                (d) Graphics                 (e) None of the above

Q9. Which is a feature included in Microsoft PowerPoint software that allows the user to see all the slides in a presentation at one time?

(a) Slide Sorter                (b) Slide Master                (C) Handout Master                (d) Slide Header                (e) Reading view

Q10.Which of the following is the simplest way of applying changes to entire slide?

(a) Slide Sorter                (b) Slide Master                (C) Handout Master                (d) Reading View                (e) Ribbon

Q11.In MS-PowerPoint sometimes you may just want to review the text without focusing on the non-text aspects of the slide deck. Which of the following helps in achieving this?

(a) Outlines                (b) Handout master                (c) Reading View                (d) Slide view                (e) Normal View

Q12.In which of the following is SmartArt and ClipArt option available in PowerPoint?

(a) Design                (b) Animations                (c) Slide Show                (d) Insert                (e) Media Clips

Q13.A watermark is a picture that shows up faintly behind the text on a word document page.Where is this option available in MS-WORD?

(a) Page Layout                (b) References                (c) Mailings                (d) Insert                (e) Home

Q14. When you save a Microsoft Access project, What file format do you use?

(a) .adp                (b) .xml                (c) .gif                (d) .doc                (e) .pptx

Q15.The ____folder retains copies of messages that you have started but are not yet ready to send.

(a) Inbox                (b) Outbox                (c) Drafts                (d) Sent Items                (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. This application allows you to use all the resources of the host machine through your PC’s display.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Microsoft Edge (formerly Project Spartan) is the name of Microsoft’s next-generation web browser built into Windows 10.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Raymond Samuel “Ray” Tomlinson (April 23, 1941 – March 5, 2016) was a pioneering American computer programmer who implemented the first email program on the ARPANET system, the precursor to the Internet, in 1971.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Calibri is a humanist sans-serif typeface family. In Microsoft Office 2007, it replaced Times New Roman as the default typeface in Word and replaced Arial as the default in PowerPoint, Excel, Outlook, and WordPad.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Windows Vista (codenamed Longhorn) is an operating system by Microsoft for use on personal computers, including home and business desktops, laptops, tablet PCs and media center PCs released worldwide in 2009

 

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. E-commerce is a transaction of buying or selling online. Electronic commerce draws on technologies such as mobile commerce, electronic funds transfer, supply chain management, Internet marketing, online transaction processing, electronic data interchange (EDI), inventory management systems, and automated data collection systems

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. EDI stands for Electronic Data Interchange. It’s advantages: Reduction in data entry errors, Reduction in paperwork, Cost effective, standard means of communication.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. We can link an entire Excel spreadsheet to PowerPoint. On the INSERT tab, we can insert excel.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Slide Sorter view displays all the slides as a matrix. This view only allows you to rearrange the slides but not edit contents of each slide.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Every presentation has at least one slide master although you can have more than one. If you want to use a theme and background throughout the slide, using the slide master is a simpler and more graceful way of approaching it.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol.  in Outline view, PowerPoint displays your presentation as an outline made up of the titles and main text from each slide. Each title appears on the left side of the pane that contains the Outline tab, along with a slide icon and slide number. The main text is indented under the slide title.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Insert tab includes tables, illustrations, links, text, media clips.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. When drafting a document, you can watermark the document with Draft Copy stamp, or you can watermark a duplicate document with a Duplicate stamp.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Microsoft Access is a database management system (DBMS) from Microsoft that combines the relational Microsoft Jet Database Engine with a graphical user interface and software-development tools.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. A draft is simply an email message you haven’t yet sent. It’s the same thing as an email waiting to be sent.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.