Quiz – 399

Quant Quiz

Q1. A dealer sells an item for Rs. 667, and makes a profit of 16%. He sells another item of a loss of 10% and in whole process he makes no profit no loss. What was the cost of second item ?
1) Rs. 900                 2) Rs. 920                 3) Rs. 950                  4) Rs. 980                5) None of these

Q2. A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 4 : 3 on adding 5 litre of water the ratio of milk and water becomes 9 : 8. Find the quantity of water in the mixture ?
1) 9 litre                 2) 15 litre                 3) 21 litre                 4) 24 litre                 5) 27 litre

Q3. In how many ways can a party of 6 men and 6 women be seated at a round table, so that no two women are adjacent ?
1) 518400                 2) 86400                 3) 14400                 4) 1440                 5) 840

Q4. In a simultaneous throw of 2 dice, find the probability of getting a total of 9 ?
1) 1/6                 2) 1/36                 3) 25/36                 4) 9/36                 5) 1/9

Q5. 8 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 7 women can complete the same piece of work in 25 days. If all the 8 men and 7 women work together, in how many days will the work get completed ?
1) 7 3/5 days                 2) 6 2/3 days                3) 9 3/8 days                4) 9 2/3 days                5) 9 days

Direction (Q. 6-10): Study the following pie-charts carefully to answer the questions that follow:

 

Ratio of Boys and Girls
State B : G
A 11 : 6
B 13 : 10
C 17 : 8
D 11 : 9
E 8 : 7

 

Q6.What is the total number of girls from state B and C together?
1) 3400                 2) 3460                 3) 4000                 4) 4540                 5) 3450

Q7. Girls from state D is what percent of Boys of State A?
1) 135%                 2) 66.6%                 3) 73.63%                 4) 80%                 5) 60%

Q8. Boys from state B is what percent more than girls from state A?
1) 65%                 2) 216.6%                 3) 130.5%                 4) 110.5%                 5) 120%

Q9. What is the total number of students from state D and E together?
1) 10000                 2) 11000                 3) 12000                 4) 15000                 5) 9000

Q10. What is the average of total students from ‘C’ and boys from E?
1) 7000                 2) 4000                 3) 2000                 4) 3500                 5) 3000

Answer & Explanation
  1. 2

 

Cost of first item = (667 * 100)/116 = 575

 

Proit = 667 – 575 = 2

 

Let the cost of second item is ‘x’

 

x/10 = 92

x = 920

 

  1. 5

 

Let the quantity of milk and water are 4x and 3x respectively

 

4x/(3x + 5) = 9/8

32x = 27x + 45

x = 45/5 = 9

 

Quantity of water = 3x = 27 litres.

 

  1. 2

First the six men can sit on round table in (6 – 1)! =

5!ways

 

Now for no two women adjacent, there are six vacant

seat between each pair of men.

So number of ways 6 women can sit on these six vacant

seat is 6P6 = 6! ways

So total number of arrangements

= 5! ×6! = 120×720 = 86400

 

  1. 5

 

n(S) = 6×6 = 36

n (E) = 4 —> {(3,6)(4,5)(5,4)(6,3)}

P(E) = 4/36 = 1/9

 

  1. 3

 

  1. 2

 

  1. 3

 

  1. 2

 

  1. 3

 

  1. 4

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language, ‘good clothes are costly’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’, ‘new clothes are good’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’, ‘designs are very nice’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’, and ‘good colour and designs’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’.

Q1. How is ‘nice’ coded in the given code language?
(a) na                     (b) hi                (c) ga                   (d) Can’t be determined                (e) None of these

Q2. What does ‘jo’ stand for?
(a) and                     (b) colour                (c) Either (a) or (b)                  (d) clothes                (e) None of these

Q3. How is ‘very costly’ coded in the given code language?
(a) na ta                    (b) hi ta                (c) Either (a) and (b)                  (d) Can’t be determined                (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given code language?
(a) very nice clothes                   (b) very good designs                 (c) new clothes designs                 (d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q5. How will ‘good new designs’ be coded in the given code language?
(a) zi la sa                    (b) ga mi zi                (c) sa zi ga                    (d) Can’t be determined                (e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language ‘student attends class’ is written as ‘chi ki pa’, ‘he is honest student’ is written as ‘din sa chi ta’, ‘teacher teaches in class’ is written as ‘la ja pa ha’ and ‘he is teacher’ is written as ‘din sa ha’.

Q6. How is ‘student’ written in that code language?
(a) chi                    (b) ki                (c) ta                   (d) sa                 (e) None of these

Q7. What does ‘ta’ stand for?
(a) he                    (b) is                (c) honest                   (d) class                (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following may be the code for ‘is he in class’?
(a) ja pa din sa                   (b) pa ja la ta                (c) chi din sa ja                  (d) din sa ki la                 (e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘teaches’?
(a) ha                    (b) la                (c) ja                   (d) sa                 (e) Can’t be determined

Q10. What is the code for ‘he’?
(a) din                    (b) pa                 (c) sa                   (d) Can’t be determined                 (e) None of these

Answers

1.d         2.c         3.c         4.a         5.c         6.a         7.c         8.a         9.e         10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions for Questions (1 to 5): One of the four words given in each of these questions may be wrongly spelt. The number of that wrongly spelt word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (5) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q1. (a) Defamation                (b) Arrogant                (c) Solitude                (d) Exhorbitant                (e) All Correct

Q2. (a) Decompose                (b) Veteran                (c) Ventursome                (d) Definition                (e) All Correct

Q3. (a) Wastefull                (b) Prejudice                (c) Expensive                (d) Embarrassing                (e) All Correct

Q4. (a) Significant                 (b) Possessive                (c) Impatient                (d)  Device                (e) All Correct

Q5. (a) Prosperous                (b) Glummy                (c) Dormant                (d) Derogatory                (e) All Correct

Directions (Q.6-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6. Jia was popular with her classmates that she always had some or the other coming to her house.
(a) Jia was popular             (b) with her classmate that                (c) she always had some or                (d) the other coming to her house
(e) No error

Q7.‘Yavanika’ is one of the latest addition to good drama which appeared in recent times.
(a) ‘Yavanika’ is one                 (b) of the latest                (c) addition to good drama
(d) which appeared in recent times                (e) No error

Q8.In spite of the late hour and the bad weather Goldy decided to brave it out and drink at bar.
(a) In spite of the late hour                 (b) and the bad weather                (c) Goldy decided to brave it out
(d) and drink at bar                (e) No error

Q9.The number of people applying were so large that the college had to stop issuing application forms.
(a) The number of people                 (b) applying were so large                (c) that the college had to
(d) stop issuing application forms                  (e) No error

Q10.If you will follow my instructions you will get a suitable reward for that.
(a) If you will                 (b) follow my instructions                (c) you will get                (d) a suitable reward for that                (e) No error

Answers

1.d         2.c         3.a         4.e         5.b         6.a         7.c         8.a         9.b         10.a

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following operating system is better for implementing client-server network?
(a) Windows 95                 (b) Windows 98                (c) Windows 2000                 (d) Microsoft 8.1                (e) none of the above

Q2. Which software allows a user to perform calculations on row and columns of data?
(a) An electronic spreadsheet                (b) A Workbook                (c) An Analyzer                (d) A calculator                (e) DBMS

Q3. What is the purpose of the query in the database?
(a) input data                (b) output results                 (c) sort data                (d) filter data                (e) all of the above

Q4. What type of a database is multidimensional, providing layers to tables?
(a) Multidimensional                (b) Network                (c) Hierarchical                 (d) Data warehouse                (e) all of above

Q5. Which term refers to the extent of detail provided in information? For instance, some information may provide summary information while others may provide a great amount of detail?
(a) Information Depth                 (b) Aggregate Data                (c) Information Granularity                (d) Data Detail
(e) None of these

Q6. What is the term used to depict aged information systems that are technologically out-of-date?
(a) Outdated information systems                (b) Obsolete systems                (c) Archaic systems
(d) Legacy information systems                (e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is a subset of a data warehouse?
(a) Relational database                (b) OLAP                (c) Intelligent Agent                 (d) Data mart                (e) None of these

Q8. What part of the database stores information about the data?
(a) Data dictionary                 (b) Data depository                (c) Data warehouse                 (d) Administrative data systems
(e) All the above

Q9. What term refers to your ability to connect to the internet and your company from a wireless device?
(a) Net services                 (b) Push technology                (c) Pull technology                 (d) Mobile computing                (e) None of these

Q10. When two companies are linked together by computers and they send business transactions through these computers, they are probably using _____.
(a) Digital wallets                 (b) Electronic data interchange                (c) B2C                 (d) Smart cards                (e) None of these.

Q11. What term refers to the small web page that opens automatically with an ad when you visit some web sites?
(a) Marketing page                (b) I-ad                (c) Affiliate ad                 (d) Pop-up ad                (e) None of these

Q12. Database management systems are intended to:
(a) eliminate data redundancy                (b) establish relationship among different records in different files
(c) manage file access                (d) maintain data integrity                (e) all of the above

Q13. The data dictionary tells the DBMS____?
(a) What files are in the Database                (b) What attribute are possessed by the data
(c) What these files contain                (d) All of the above                (e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is a database administrator’s function?
(a) Database design                (b) Backing up the database                (c) Performance monitoring
(d) User coordination                (e) All of the above

Q15. Which of the following is the organized collection of large amount of interrelated data stored in a meaningfully way used for manipulation and updating?   
(a) Database                (b) File                (c) Folder                (d) Data-mining                (e) Data source

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Windows 2000 is an operating system designed by Microsoft to run application programs, store files, support networking and provide other features like multimedia and entertainment.The versions of Windows 2000 include Professional, Server, Advanced Server and Datacenter Server.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. A spreadsheet is primarily designed to provide a digital form of the paper-based worksheet. There are numerous rows and columns for storage and  available support for mathematical formulas and calculations, data sorting and analysis Integration and visualization of data in the form of graph and charts. Example: Microsoft Excel and Lotus.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. A query is a request for data or information from a database table or combination of tables.a number of query languages have been developed for different database engines and purposes, but SQL is by far the most ubiquitous and well-known.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. A data warehouse is constructed by integrating data from multiple heterogeneous sources. It supports analytical reporting, structured and/or ad hoc queries and decision making.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The level of detail considered in a model or decision making process. The greater the granularity, the deeper the level of detail. Granularity is usually used to characterize the scale or level of detail in a set of data.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. A legacy system is an old method, technology, computer system, or application program, “of, relating to, or being a previous or outdated computer system.”

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The data mart is a subset of the data warehouse and is usually oriented to a specific business line or team. Whereas data warehouses have an enterprise-wide depth, the information in data marts pertains to a single department.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. A set of information describing the contents, format, and structure of a database and the relationship between its elements, used to control access to and manipulation of the database.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Mobile Computing is a technology that allows transmission of data, voice and video via a computer or any other wireless enabled device without having to be connected to a fixed physical link.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) is the electronic interchange of business information using a standardized format; a process which allows one company to send information to another company electronically rather than with paper. Business entities conducting business electronically are called trading partners.

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pop up ads are advertisements that show up in a new browser window.

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol.  A database management system (DBMS) is system software for creating and managing databases. The DBMS provides users and programmers with a systematic way to create, retrieve, update and manage data.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. A set of information describing the contents, format, and structure of a database and the relationship between its elements, used to control access to and manipulation of the database.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. It contains all the information about the data objects. It is like storing all up-to-date information about the objects like tables, columns, index, constraints, functions etc.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. A database is a collection of information that is organized so that it can easily be accessed, managed, and updated.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.