Quiz – 398

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language, ‘few organic farming techniques’ is written as ‘li gs da cr’, ‘fertilizer products few available’ is written as ‘fo pz nb gs’, ‘organic waste into fertilizer’ is written as ‘nb cr pt mk’ and ‘disposal of farming waste’ is written as ‘hu mk li yu’. (All codes are two-letter codes only.)
Q1. What will be the code for ‘few waste’ in the given code language ? 
(a) mk gs                  (b) gs li                  (c) pt da                  (d) da mark                  (e) Other than those given as options

Q2. What is the code for ‘organic’ in the given code language?
(a) is                  (b) cr                  (c) da                  (d) pt                  (e) Other than those given as options

Q3. In the given code language, what does the code ‘yu’ stand for?
(a) farming                  (b) techniques                  (c) Either ‘of’ or ‘disposal’                  (d) waste                  (e) Either ‘into’ or ‘few’

Q4. If ‘waste management techniques’ is coded as ‘ax  da mk’ in the given language, then how will ‘farming fertilizer management’ be coded as?
(a) ax nb cr                  (b) li ax pt                  (c) nb li ax                  (d) gs li nb                  (e) Other than those given as options

Q5. What is the code for ‘available’ in the given code language?
(a) Either ‘pz’ or ‘fo’                  (b) Either ‘nb’ or ‘mk’                  (c) li                  (d) hu                  (e) Other than those given as options

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language ‘market retail price’ is written as ‘cut nut but’,  ‘gross domestic price’ is written as ‘nut hut kat’, ‘market wholesale price’ is written as ‘sat nut cut’, and ‘net gross demand’ is written as ‘hut put vat.’

Q6. What is the code for ‘market’ in the given code language?
(a) cut                  (b) but                   (c) sat                  (d) nut                  (e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘wholesale’ in the given code language?
(a) hut                  (b) sat                  (c) nut                  (d) kat                  (e) None of these

Q8. What may be the possible code for ‘gross demand market’?
(a) cut but sat                  (b) hut put cut                  (c) vat sat hut                  (d) hut vat sat                  (e) None of these

Q9. What may be the possible code for ‘net price demand’ is the given code language?
(a) put vat hut                  (b) nut put sat                  (c) vat put nut                  (d) Can’t be determined                  (e) None of these

Q10. What does ‘put’ stand for?
(a) wholesale                  (b) price                  (c) net                  (d) Can’t be determined                  (e) None of these

Answers

1.a          2.b          3.c          4.c          5.a          6.a          7.b          8.b          9.c          10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) , i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Patriots of every country  have one thing in common  and that the love for their motherland.
(A)Patriots of every country                  (B)have one thing in common                  (C)and
(D)that the love for their motherland.                  (E)No error

Q2. He who knows all the pros and cons  of any problem  can wield a lot of power.
(A)He who knows                  (B)all the pros and cons                   (C)of any problem
(D)can wield a lot of power.                  (E)No error

Q3. Not only he but also his sons was  blamed for the act and rightly so.
(A)Not only he but                   (B)also his sons was                  (C) blamed for the                  (D)act and rightly so                  (E)No error

Q4. None else  should held responsible for this accident and the loss. 
(A)None else                   (B)should held responsible                   (C)for this accident                   (D)and the loss.                  (E)No error

Q5. I am obliged with you and your entire family  for showing kindness  and generosity towards us. 
(A)I am obliged with you                   (B)and your entire family                  (C)for showing kindness               (D)and generosity towards us.                  (E)No error

Directions (Q. 6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.
(A) It was completely wet and useless now.
(B) He, therefore did not think it was necessary to delay joining the battle to repair it.
(C) The Indian navy thus suffered a defeat because a small leak was neglected.
(D) An Indian Captain received a report from his men that the ship had sprung a leak.
(E) The ship reached the scene of the battle in time but unfortunately it was found that seawater had got into the gunpowder.
(F) It was only a minor one though.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
1) A                   2) B                   3) C                   4) D                   5) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
1) A                   2) B                   3) C                   4) D                  5) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
1) B                   2) C                   3) D                   4) E                  5) F

Q9. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
1) B                   2) C                   3) D                   4) E                  5) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
1) A                   2) B                   3) C                   4) D                  5) E

Answers

1.d        2.e        3.b        4.b        5.a        6.d        7.a        8.b        9.e        10.b

 

Computer Quiz

Q1.A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
(a) data mining                   (b) data selection                  (C) POS                   (d) data conversion                  (e) None of these  

Q2.____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
(a) Data                   (b) Point-of-sale                  (c) Sales                   (d) Query                  (e) None of these

Q3.Pokémon Go app an immensely popular game allowed people to wander around their hometowns and score points by interacting with characters within the confines of a game, then going to real-life places to make progress in virtual environments.Which of the following is related technology?
(a) Artificial Intelligence                  (b) Virtual Reality                  (c) Augmented Reality                  (d) Sleeker                  (e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following is a high-speed, broadband transmission data communication technology based on packet switching, which is used by telcos, long distance carriers, and campus-wide backbone networks to carry integrated data, voice, and video information?
(a) Synchronous Transfer Mode                  (b) Asynchronous Transfer Mode(ATM)                  (c) Wireless                  (d) GPRS                  (e) None of the above

Q5._____________ is a technique in which managers are able to view information in a data warehouse and focus their attention on a specific data element.
(a) Analytical research                   (b) Drill down                  (c) MDX querying                   (d) SQL                  (e) None of these

Q6.______________________ is a technique that is used to send more than one call over a single line.
(a) Multiplexing               (b) Infrared transmission               (c) Streaming                   (d) Digital transmission                  (e) None of these

Q7._________________ broadcast radio waves that can be picked up by anyone using the correct configuration.
(a) Campus area networks (CAN)                   (b) Broadband networks                  (c) Wireless networks
(d) Wide area networks (WAN)                  (e) None of these

Q8.______________________ is the process that transforms data such as voice, text, graphics, audio, and video into digital form.
(a) Wireless data transmission             (b) Digitization              (c) Convergence                (d) Analog transfer                  (e) None of these

Q9.A(n) _______________________ is a numerical identification and logical address that is assigned to devices participating in a computer network.
(a) top-level domain (TLD) name                   (b) path                  (c) domain name                   (d) Internet Protocol address (IP address)
(e) None of these

Q10.ADSL, SDSL, HDSL, and VDSL are examples of different types of _______________________.
(a) digital subscriber lines                   (b) digital modems                  (c) cable-based broadband                  (d) subscriber loop carriers
(e) None of these

Q11.____________________ such as AT&T, Sprint, BBN, and UUNET maintain the Internet backbone.
(a) Telephone companies.                  (b) Communications companies                  (c) Network service providers
(d) Cyberspace companies                  (e) None of these

Q12.__________________defines how one Internet-connected computer can contact another to exchange control and confirmation messages.
(a) WAN switching rules                (b) Internet rules              (c) Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)                  (d) Internet Protocol (IP)                  (e) None of these

Q13. A ______________ is a group of two or more computer systems linked together to exchange data and share resources such as printers.
(a) wireless network adapter                 (b) Network                  (c) Node                   (d) Port                  (e) None of these

Q14.___________________ is the method used in public switched telephone systems where there is a direct connection between communicating devices.
(a) Transaction acquisition             (b) Internet protocol            (c) Circuit switching              (d) Packet switching           (e) None of these

Q15.Which of the following functions is not performed by servers?
(a) Processing Websites               (b) Database Sharing             (c) Storage            (d) Word Processing            (e) Email Processing

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Data mining techniques are used in many research areas, including mathematics, cybernetics, genetics and marketing. Data mining is widely by used by Business companies to track customers behavioral pattern.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. A point-of-sale (POS) terminal is a computerized replacement for a cash register. A POS terminal has as its core a personal computer, which is provided with application-specific programs.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Augmented reality is a technology that superimposes a computer-generated image on a user’s view of the real world, thus providing a composite view.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. ATM provides High-speed, fast-switched integrated data, voice, and video communication that is not bound by the physical or architectural design constraints of traditional LAN networking technologies.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. As currently used in information technology, to drill down is to focus in on something. To drill down means to move from one place to another, information to detailed data by focusing in on something. In a GUI-environment, “drilling-down” may involve clicking on some representation in order to reveal more detail.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Multiplexing (or mux-ing) is a way of sending multiple signals or streams of information over a communications link at the same time in the form of a single, complex signal; the receiver recovers the separate signals, a process called demultiplexing.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Wireless transmission media send communications signals by using broadcast radio, cellular radio, microwaves, satellites, and infrared signals. Wireless transmission media are used when it is inconvenient, impractical, or impossible to install wires and cables.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Digitalization is different from digitization. It is the process of converting information into a digital format. In this format, information is organized into discrete units of data (called bits) that can be separately addressed (usually in multiple-bit groups called byte ).

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. A domain name is an identification string that defines a realm of administrative autonomy, authority or control within the Internet.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is a technology for bringing high- bandwidth information to homes and small businesses over ordinary copper telephone lines. xDSL refers to different variations of DSL, such as ADSL, HDSL, and RADSL.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. AT&T: American telecom major

Sprint: Japanese telecom

BBN: American telecom Carolina based

UUNET: American telecom

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is one of the main protocols of the Internet protocol suite. It originated in the initial network implementation in which it complemented the Internet Protocol (IP). Therefore, the entire suite is commonly referred to as TCP/IP.

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol.  A network is defined as a group of two or more computer systems linked together.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Circuit switching is a method of implementing a telecommunications network in which two network nodes establish a dedicated communications channel (circuit) through the network before the nodes may communicate.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. The function of a computer server is to store, retrieve and send computer files and data to other computers on a network.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.