Quiz – 397

Quant Quiz

Direction (Q. 1-5) : Following line graph shows the population of six different cities (in lakh) and the percentage of literate people among them.

Q1. What is the total number of literate people in city ‘A’?
1) 21.62 lakh              2) 22.18 lakh              3) 23.94 lakh             4) 24.63 lakh             5) 25.02 lakh

Q2.What is the total number of illiterate people in city B & C together?
1) 57.34 lakh              2) 58.12 lakh              3) 59.64 lakh              4) 60.62 lakh             5) 61.32 lakh

Q3.What is the difference between total literate and total illiterate population of city D?
1) 91000              2) 93000              3) 94500              4) 96000             5) 97500

Q4. Total literate population of city E is what percentage of total population of city D?
1) 67.5%              2) 71.5%              3) 74.5%              4) 77.5%             5) 82.5%

Q5. Total literate population of City F is approximately what percentage of total illiterate population of City A ?
1) 137.5%              2) 142.5%              3) 147.5%              4) 152.5%              5) 157.5%

Q6. Two pipes P1 and P2 can fill a tank in 24 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, after how much time should P2 be closed so that the tank is full in 20 minutes ?
1) 4 minute              2) 5 minute              3) 6 minute              4) 7 minute              5) 8 minute

Q7. Mohan takes 8 days less than the time taken by Ravi to finish a piece of work. If both Mohan and Ravi together can finish it in 7.5 days, then how many days Ravi will take to finish the work alone ?
1) 15 days              2) 18 days              3) 20 days              4) 24 days             5) 28 days

Q8. A shopkeeper bought a bat and sold it at a loss of 15 %. If he had bought it for 20 % less and sold it for Rs. 147.2 more, he would have had profit of 35 %. What is the cost price of bat ?
1) Rs. 540              2) Rs. 600              3) Rs. 625              4) Rs. 640              5) Rs. 720

Q9. Two equal amounts are deposited in two bank at same interest rate 12% p.a. for 7 years and 4.5 years respectively. If the different between the interest is Rs. 585 then what was each amount?
1) Rs. 1650              2) Rs. 1750              3) Rs. 1850              4) Rs. 1950              5) Rs. 2050

Q10. An amount of money grows up to Rs. 3136000 in 2 years, and up to Rs. 3512320 in 3 years, on compound interest. What is the rate of interest per annum ?
1) 5 % p. a.              2) 8 % p. a.              3) 10 % p. a.              4) 12 % p. a.              5) 15 % p. a.

Answer & Explanation
  1. 3

 

Req Ans = 42 * 57/100 = 23.94 lakh

 

  1. 4

 

Req Ans = 35 * (100 – 42)/100 + 63 * (100 – 36)/100

35 * 58/100 + 63 * 64/100

= 20.3 + 40.32 = 60.62 lakh

 

  1. 4

 

Req ans = 48 * (51 – 49)/100 = 48 * 2/100 = 96000

 

  1. 2

 

E = 78 * 44/100 = 34.32 lakh

Dtotal = 48 lakh

Req Ans = 34.32/48 * 100 = 71.5%

 

  1. 4

Flit = 81 * 34/100 = 27.54 lakh

 

Alit = 42 * 43/100 = 18.06 lakh

 

Req % = 27.54/18.06 * 100 = 152.5%

 

  1. 2

 

Let the pipe P2 is closed after ‘x’ mins.

 

x (1/24 + 1/30) + (20 – x) * 1/24 = 1

 

3x/40 + 5/6 – x/24 = 1

x = 5 mins

 

  1. 3

 

Let Ravi takes ‘x’ days to finish the work, so Mohan will take (x – 8) days to finish the work.

 

1/x + 1/x-8 = 2/15

(2x-8)/(x^2 – 8x) = 2/15

(x – 4) ×15 = x^2 – 8x

x^2 – 23 x + 60 = 0

x^2 – 20x – 3 x + 60 = 0

x ( x – 20) – 3 ( x – 20) = 0 \ x = 20, 3

 

We discard x = 3 as it is less than 8.

x = 20 days

 

  1. 4

 

Let cost be ‘x’

SP = 17X/20

 

Now, CP = 4X/5

 

SP = 17x/20 + 147.2 = (17x + 2944)/20

 

{(17x + 2944)/20 – 4x/5} * 5/4x * 100 = 35

(17x + 2944 – 16x)/20 * 125/x = 35

(x + 2944)/4 * 25/x = 35

25x + 73600 = 140x

x = 640

 

  1. 4

 

Let the amount be ‘x’.

 

(x * 12 * 7)/100 * (x * 12 * 4.5)/100 = 585

x = 1950

 

  1. 4

 

  1. I for third year is 3512320 – 3136000 = 376320

 

Which is S. I for Rs. 3136000 in one year.

 

r = (376320 * 100)/ (3136000 * 1) = 12% pa

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Five friends Lalit, Manish, Pandey, Questa and Roshni like five different types of watches, viz Titan, Sonata, Q&Q, HMT and Fastrack, five different type of cars, viz WagonR, Alto, Santro, Swift and Micra and also five different types of pens, viz Linc, Reynolds, Parker, Cello and Montex. 
Questa likes WagonR but does not like Parker or HMT.
Lalit likes Sonata and Reynolds but he does not like Micra, Manish likes Micra and Q&Q. 
Roshni likes Santro and Cello.
The person who likes WagonR also likes Fastrack.
Linc pen is liked by the person who likes Swift and HMT. 

Q1. Who among the following likes Montex pen?
(a) Pandey                (b) Questa             (c) Roshni                (d) Manish             (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following cars is liked by Lalit?
(a) Alto                  (b) Micra              (c) Santro                (d) Swift              (e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following like Parker pen and Fastrack respectively?
(a) Lalit, Questa                 (b) Roshni, Pandey              (c) Manish, Questa                (d) Manish, Roshni             (e) None of these

Q4. Titan is liked by which of the following persons?
(a) Lalit                 (b) Manish             (c) Questa                (d) Roshni             (e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combinations is/are true?
(a) Roshni – HMT – Swift – Linc                 (b) Questa – Fastrack – WagonR – Montex
(c) Manish – Q&Q – Santro – Cello              (d) Only (a) and (c) are true             (e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions: 
Seven people, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V have a seminar, but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different months (of the same year), namely January, February, March, June, August, October and December. Each of them also likes a different fruit, namely Banana, Grapes, Papaya, Orange, Mango, Litchi and Apple, but not necessarily in the same order. 
R has a seminar in a month which has less than 31 days. Only two people have a seminar between R and S. The one who likes Banana has a seminar immediately before S. Only one person has a seminar before the one who likes Papaya. Q has a seminar immediately after the one who likes Papaya. Only three people have a seminar between Q and the one who likes Mango. T likes neither Mango nor Papaya. P has a seminar immediately before T. V likes Apple. The one who likes Grapes has a seminar in the month which has less than 31 days. The one who has a seminar in March does not like Orange. 

Q6. In which of the following months does S have a seminar? 
(a) January                 (b) Cannot be determined             (c)  October                (d) December              (e) June

Q7. Who among the following have seminars in January and June respectively? 
(a) V, S                 (b) U, S              (c)  Q, T                 (d) V, R              (e) U, R

Q8. How many people has/have a seminar between the month in which V and R have seminars? 
(a) None                 (b) Two              (c) Three                 (d) One              (e) More than three

Q9. As per the given arrangement, R is related to Banana and Q is related to Orange following a certain pattern. Which of the following is V related to following the same pattern? 
(a) Mango                 (b) Litchi              (c) Apple                 (d) Papaya              (e) Grapes

Q10. Which of the following fruits does U like? 
(a) Orange                 (b) Papaya              (c)  Mango                 (d) Banana              (e) Grapes

Answers

1.b         2.a         3.c         4.d         5.b         6.d         7.d         8.b         9.b         10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In each of the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q.1 pragmatic
(A) prelude              (B)millennium              (C) abstemious             (D)impractical,             (E) nemesis

Q.2 Preposterous 
(A) farcical             (B) premonition              (C) wastrel              (D) assiduous              (E) astute

Q.3 Aspersion 
(A)ascribe              (B)assimilate              (C)palliate              (D)pallid              (E)defamation

Q.4 proscribe 
(A) propensity              (B) precocious              (C)embargo             (D) wheedle             (E) chagrin

Q.5 sardonic
(A) scion              (B) satirical             (C) satiate             (D) amity              (E) amuck

Q.6 notorious
(A) collate              (B) colossal              (C) novice              (D)anonymous             (E) nubile

Q.7 ramshackle 
(A) rakish              (B) rancid              (C) sturdy             (D) censure              (E) chaff

Q.8 listless 
(A) censor              (B) novice              (C) amateur              (D)lackadaisical             (E) amble

Q.9 onerous
(A) burdensome             (B) alimony             (C) alleviate              (D) solvent              (E) sporadic

Q.10 sonorous 
(A) specious              (B) sojourn              (C)melodious              (D) orator              (E) spurious

Answers

1.d        2.a        3.e        4.c        5.b        6.d        7.c        8.d        9.a        10.c

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. A ___________________________ handles an organization’s day-to-day accounting needs; keeping a verifiable record of every transaction involving money, including purchases, sales, and payroll payments.
(a) Online transaction processing system (OLTP)              (b) Financial support system (FSS)
(c) Decision support system (DSS)              (d) Business processing system (BPS)              (e) None of these

Q2. What term is used to identify people coming together from various geographical locations to complete some task online ?
(a) I-team              (b) Virtual team             (c) Online work group              (d) Distributed team             (e) None of these

Q3. What type of technology allows you to verbally speak with someone over the Internet?
(a) Wiki              (b) Social network             (c) E-phone             (d) VoIP             (e) None of these

Q4. What is it called when you are rerouted from your requested internet site to another, undesired site?
(a) Phishing              (b) Pharming             (c) Redirecting              (d) Hijacking             (e) None of these

Q5. What kind of server converts IP addresses to domain names?
(a) DNS             (b) MNS             (c) UTP              (d) RTP             (e) None of these

Q6. What is an e-mail attachment?
(a) A receipt sent by the recipient             (b) A separate document from another program sent along with an e-mail message
(c) A malicious parasite that feeds off of you messages and destroys the contents             (d) A list of CC and BCC recipients
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the slowest transmission medium?
(a) Twisted pair wire              (b) Coaxial cable             (c) Fiber optic cable             (d) Wireless             (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is Open Source Software?
(a) Windows              (b) Linux             (c) IOS              (d) Adobe Photoshop             (e) None of these

Q9. Verizon Communications on July 2016, announced plans to acquire Yahoo for $4.8 billion in cash.Yahoo (www.yahoo.com) is a _________.
(a) Website for Consumers             (b) Portal             (c) Organization that allocates web addresses             (d) Super Computer
(e) None of these

Q10.Primary key is a ______?
(a) Common key              (b) Unique key             (c) Input key              (d) Output key             (e) None of these

Q11.What is GIS stands for?
(a) Geological Information System             (b) Genetics Information Systems             (c) Geographic Information Systems
(d) Gene Information systems             (e) None of these

Q12.Who among the following has coined The term ‘Multimedia‘ ?
(a) Bob Goldstein              (b) Tay Vaughan             (c) NASA              (d) Mc Graw Hills             (e) None of these

Q13.What is the full form of SIM?
(a) Station Identity Module             (b) System Identity Module             (c) Subscriber Identity Module             (d) Subscriber Trunk Dialling
(e) None of these

Q14.What is the meaning of OSI, in terms of computers?
(a) Open Software Interrelation             (b) Open System Interrelation             (c) Open System Interconnection
(d) Open Software Interconnection             (e) None of these

Q15.Verification of a Login name and password is known as________.
(a) Configuration              (b) Accessibility             (c) Authentication              (d) Logging in             (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.OLTP systems are used for order entry, financial transactions, customer relationship management (CRM) and retail sales.OLTP is characterized by a large number of short on-line transactions (INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE).

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.Virtual teams are a great way to enable teamwork in situations where people are not sitting in the same physical office at the same time.Such teams are used more and more by companies and other organizations to cut travel, relocation, real estate, and other business costs.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.VOIP is an acronym for Voice Over Internet Protocol, or in more common terms phone service over the Internet.

If you have a reasonable quality Internet connection you can get phone service delivered through your Internet connection instead of from your local phone company.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.Pharming is a scamming practice in which malicious code is installed on a personal computer or server, misdirecting users to fraudulent Web sites without their knowledge or consent.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Domain Name System (DNS) is a hierarchical decentralized naming system for computers, services, or any resource connected to the Internet or a private network. It associates various information with domain names assigned to each of the participating entities.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.An attachment can be a picture, a word document, a movie, a sound file, an excel document, or any other file that requires another program to open it. Gmail imposes a limit of 25MB per file, which is on the generous side.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.Twisted pair wire is the most widely used but slowest medium for telecommunication. It consists of copper wires that are twisted into pairs. The transmission speed ranges from 2 million bits per second to 10 billion bits per second.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.Linux is can be used for various purposes i.e Web Serving(Nearly 60% of all websites on the Internet are run using an Open Source program named “Apache.”), Networking, Databases, Scientific computing.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.A Web portal is most often a specially designed website that brings information together from diverse sources in a uniform way.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.The UNIQUE constraint uniquely identifies each record in a database table. The UNIQUE and PRIMARY KEY constraints both provide a guarantee for uniqueness for a column or set of columns.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.A geographic information system (GIS) is a computer system for capturing, storing, checking, and displaying data related to positions on Earth’s surface.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol.Multimedia is content that uses a combination of different content forms such as text, audio, images, animations, video and interactive content.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol.The first SIM card was developed in 1991 by Munich smart card maker Giesecke & Devrient, who sold the first 300 SIM cards to the Finnish wireless network operator Radiolinja.A subscriber identity module is a removable smart card for mobile phones. SIM cards store the required information to identify the mobile device.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.OSI (Open Systems Interconnection) is a reference model for how applications can communicate over a network.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.Authentication is a process in which the credentials provided are compared to those on file in a database of authorized users’ information on a local operating system or within an authentication server. If the credentials match, the process is completed and the user is granted authorization for access.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.