Quiz – 396

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q Nos. 1-5) What should come in place of the question mark in each of the following number series?
Q1. 50, 60, 75, 97.5, ?, 184.275, 267.19875
(a) 120.50            (b) 130.50            (c) 131.625            (d) 124.50            (e) None of the above

Q2. 12, 15, 36, ?, 480, 2415, 14508
(a) 115            (b) 109            (c)  117            (d) 121             (e) None of the above

Q3. 20, 21, 25, 34, 50, ?, 111
(a) 70            (b) 65            (c) 60            (d)75            (e) None of the above

Q4. 13, 16, 22, 33, 51, ?
(a) 89            (b) 78            (c)  102            (d) 69            (e) None of the above

Q5. 656, 432, 320, 264, 236, ?
(a) 222            (b) 229            (c)  232            (d) 223             (e) None of the above

Q6. 6 bells commence tolling together and toll of intervals are 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 s, respectively. In 1 h, how many times, do they toll together?
(a) 16            (b) 32            (c) 21            (d) 35            (e) None of the above

Q7. Solve:
(238 + 131)2 + (238 – 131)2/ 238 x 238 + 131 x 131
(a) 4            (b) 2            (c) 8            (d) 9            (e) None of the above

Q8. A container of milk was 4/5 full. When 12 bottles of milk were taken out and 8 bottles of milk were poured into it, it was 3/4 full. How many bottles of milk can be container contain?
(a) 80            (b) 40            (c) 90            (d) 30            (e) None of the above

Q9. A man divides his total route of journey into three equal parts and decides to travel the three parts with speed of 15 km/h, 10 km/h and 5 km/h, respectively. Find his average speed of during journey.
(a) 2.28 km/h            (b) 9 km/h            (c) 14 km/h            (d) 8.18 km/h             (e) None of the above

Q10. The population of a city is 250000. It is increasing at the rate of 2% every year. The growth in the population after 2 yr is?
(a) 2500            (b) 10000            (c) 252000            (d) 10100             (e) None of the above

Directions (Q Nos. 11-15) What approximate value should come in the place of the question mark(?) in the following questions? ( Note that you are not expected to calculate the exact value).

Q11. 125.009 + 69.999 + 104.989 = ?
(a) 420            (b) 300            (c) 285            (d) 415             (e) 325

Q12. 127.007 × 7.998 + 6.05 × 4.001 = ?
(a) 1090            (b) 1200            (c) 1120            (d) 1040‘           (e) 1160

Q13. 36.98276421 × 21.00002 = ?
(a) 775            (b) 785`           (c) 800            (d) 805             (e) 750

Q14. 1559.999÷ 24.001 + 11.005 × 6.999 = ?
(a) 137            (b) 132            (c) 152            (d) 149             (e) 142

Q15. 6.39 × 128.948 + 5.215 ÷ 12.189 + 25.056
(a) 800            (b) 900            (c) 850            (d) 950            (e) None of the above

Answers

1.c          2.c          3.d          4.b          5.a          6.e          7.b          8.a          9.d          10.d          11.b          12.d

13.a          14.e          15.c

 

Reasoning Quiz

Q1. ‘BE’ is related to ‘FI’ and ‘LO’ is related to ‘PS’ in the same way as ‘RU’ is related to –––
1) VW             2) WZ             3) VY            4) VX            5) None of these

Q2. Rohan walked 40 metres towards North, took a left turn and walk 20 metres, then he took a right turn and walk 30 metres again he took a right turn and walked 20 metres. How far is he now from the starting point ?
1) 50 metres             2) 70 metres             3) 60 metres             4) Can’t be determined             5) None of these

Q3. In a certain code language ‘GRAPH’ is written as ‘34567’ and ‘BRAIN’ is written as ‘84592’. How is ‘PAIN’ written in that code language?
1) 6592             2) 6729             3) 6957             4) 6295             5) None of these

Direction (Q. 4–8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question :
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.
Input : 18 his 20 75 none being 43 right.
Step I : 18 his 20 75 none 43 right being.
Step II: 20 18 75 none 43 right being his.
Step III: 43 20 18 75 right being his none.
Step IV: 75 43 20 18 being his none right.
And step IV is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following question the appropriate step for the given input.
Input : door 50 man wait 43 86 colour two 63 12. (All the numbers are two–digit numbers)

Q4. Which word/number would be at 5th position from the right in step IV ?
1) 12             2) wait             3) colour             4) 86             5) None of these

Q5. Which step number is the following output ?
50 43 12 wait 86 two 63 colour door man
1) Step II             2) Step III             3) Step IV             4) Step V            5) There is no such step

Q6. What is the position of ‘wait’ in step IV from the right ?
1) seventh             2) Eight             3) Sixth             4) Tenth             5) None of these

Q7. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘man’ and ’50’ as they appear in the last step of the output ?
1) One             2) Three             3) Six             4) Five             5) Four

Q8. Which of the following represents the position of ’86’ in the step V?
1) Eighth from the left             2) Fifth from the left             3) Tenth from the right            4) Seventh from the right
5) First from the right

Answers

1. 3            2. 2            3. 1            4. 4            5. 2            6. 3            7. 5            8. 3

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1.Two students have been arrested by the police who are believed to be involved in the robbery.
(a) Two students have              (b) been arrested              (c) by the police who are believed
(d) to be involved in the robbery             (e) No error

Q2.The price of his bike is higher than your bike.
(a) The price              (b) of his bike is              (c) higher              (d) than your bike            (e) No error

Q3.No sooner the bell rang than the peon entered the class.
(a) No sooner the bell rang            (b) than the peon              (c) entered               (d) the class            (e) No error

Q4.Shanky was happy that Garima and his sister was going on the same bus next day.
(a) Shanky was happy that Garima and            (b) his sister was going              (c) on the same bus            (d) next day             (e) No error

Q5.George tested the driver to see if he could read English.
(a) George tested              (b) the driver to see              (c) if he could              (d) read English            (e) No error

Directions(Q.6-10):Substitute the phrases in Inverted commas/Bold by a suitable word from among the given choices.

Q6.Rajan has a special fascination for his ‘alma mater’:
(a) an old mother              (b) on old lady            (c) the institution where he has been educated
(d) an old unmarried woman             (e) an old man

Q7.Reema was in the ‘seventh heaven’ when she heard the news of her son’s success.
(a) very happy             (b) excited             (c) sing            (d) dreams             (e) sad

Q8.Right in the beginning of the discussion he ‘got into hot water’.
(a) cooked good food             (b) took a bath in hot water            (c) got into trouble             (d) was very selective
(e) felt uncomfortable

Q9.Wherever Ram goes he tries ‘to steal a march’.
(a) to outshine others              (b) to start early             (c) to overtake             (d) to command an army             (e) to look friendly

Q10. Rohan helps an injured lady and proved to be a ‘good samaritan’.
(a) an honest man              (b) a rich man             (c) a beggar            (d) a charitable man             (e) a good priest

Answers

1.c       2.d       3.a       4.b       5.b       6.c       7.a       8.c       9.a       10.d

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. The scrambling of code is known as:
(a) Encryption            (b) Firewalling            (c) Scrambling            (d) Deception            (e) Permuting

Q2. Which is the full form of VoIP?  
(a) Voice of Internet Power            (b) Voice over Internet Protocol            (c) Voice on Internet Protocol
(d) Very optimized Internet Protocol            (e) Very official internet Protocol

Q3. Why do you log off from your computer when going out from your office?
(a) Someone might steal your files, passwords etc.             (b) In order to save electricity
(c) logging off is essential to increase performance            (d) logging off is mandatory you before go out
(e) logging off is a good exercise to perform regularly

Q4. Which of the following is not responsible for the performance of the computer? 
(a) no of keys in the keyboard            (b) name of the video/graphics card
(c) memory in the video/graphics card            (d) the clock  speed of the processor            (e) no of cores available in the processor

Q5. Which of the following is used to access a file from the computer store: 
(a) insert            (b) retrieve            (c) file            (d) print            (e) find

Q6. Hard drive is used to store :
(a) volatile data            (b) non volatile data            (c) permanent data            (d) temporary data            (e) intermediate data

Q7. Which of the following is the combination of numbers, alphabets along with username used to get access to a user account?  
(a) password            (b) username            (c) title name            (d) host-id            (e) screen name

Q8. Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?  
(a) Viruses            (b) Trojan horses            (c) Bots            (d) Worms            (e) Backdoors

Q9. _______is used for very large files or where a fast response time is not critical. The files to be transmitted are gathered over a period and then send together as a batch. 
(a) Batch processing             (b) Online processing             (c) File processing            (d) Data processing            (e) Text processing

Q10.Which of the following system is a function of dedicated PCs? 
(a) meant for a single user               (b) meant for the single task               (c) deal with single software
(d) deal with only editing            (e) deal for music purpose

Q11.What can possibly be the drawback of e-mails?
(a) emails requires being physically  delivered to the user               (b) emails infects computer
(c) emails are very expensive to transmit               (d) emails are slow to load               (e) people don’t  check emails regularly

Q12.Which of the following is a valid email address?
(a) [email protected]@ed               (b) [email protected]               (c) [email protected]
(d) [email protected]               (e) [email protected]@info.com

Q13.Which of the following character set supports Japanese and Chinese font?
(a) EBCDIC               (b) ASCII               (c) BCD               (d) EDCBI               (e) Unicode

Q14.What is the full form of RTF?
(a) Richer Text Formatting               (b) Rich Text Format               (c) Right Text Fishing                (d) Right Text Font
(e) Rich Text Font

Q15.Which of the following is the text alignment available in word processing software that adjusts the left margin while keeping the right margin in any way? 
(a) Justify               (b) Left Justify               (c) Right Justify               (d) Centre               (e) Orientation

Q16.Which of the following is false about the clock of the system?
(a) It is the property of the toolbar
(b) The system can periodically refresh the time by synchronizing with a time source
(c) System time is the current date and time of day.
(d) The system keeps time so that your applications have ready access to accurate time.
(e) The system bases system time on coordinated universal time (UTC).

Q17.Which of the following are properties of USB?  
(a) Platform independent               (b) Platform dependent               (c) Source dependent               (d) Software dependent
(e) Software independent

Q18.An act of sending e-mails or creating web pages that are designed to collect an individual’s online bank, credit card, or other login information?
(a) Phishing               (b) Spam               (c) hacking               (d) cracking               (e) Malware

Q19.Which of the following is the organized collection of large amount of interrelated data stored in a meaningfully way used for manipulation and updating?  
(a) Database               (b) File               (c) Folder               (d) Data-mining               (e) Data source

Q20.Which among the following cycle consists of an Input, processing, output and storage as its constituents? 
(a) Processing               (b) Output               (c) Input               (d) Storage               (e) Data

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Data scrambling is the process to or remove sensitive data. This process is irreversible so that the original data cannot be derived from the scrambled data. Encryption is the translation of data into a secret code. Encryption is the most effective way to achieve data security. To read an encrypted file, you must have access to a secret key or password that enables you to decrypt it. Unencrypted data is called plain text, encrypted data is referred to as cipher text. Scrambling is a technique to achieve encryption of data.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), is a technology that allows you to make voice calls using a broadband Internet connection instead of a regular (or analog) phone line.VoIP is enabled by a group of technologies and methodologies used to deliver voice communications over the internet, enterprise local area networks or wide area networks.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. When you log off from the computer, you close your user account but the computer remains on for easy access the next time you log on. To log on, click your user account icon(which must be password protected to prevent unauthorised access) on the Welcome screen.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Keyboards allow you to input letters, numbers, and other symbols into a computer that often function as commands. No. of keys nowhere effects the processing speed.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. Find is command line tool that every Windows user should use to locate documents, files, folders and you can copy them into any folder on your computer.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Hard disk is a data storage device that uses magnetic storage to store and retrieve digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Choosing the right password is something that many people find difficult so Use a random mixture of characters, upper and lower case, numbers, punctuation, spaces and symbols to access your Internet account.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. A computer worm is a standalone malware computer program that replicates itself in order to spread to other computers. Often, it uses a computer network to spread itself, relying on security failures on the target computer to access it. Unlike a computer virus, it does not need to attach itself to an existing program.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Executing a series of non-interactive jobs all at one time. The term originated in the days when users entered programs on punch cards. They would give a batch of these programmed cards to the system operator, who would feed them into the computer.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Dedicated means devoted to a task or purpose.

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. Compared to other messaging service E-Mail is not so popular among users.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. [email protected] is a generic format of a valid E-mail address.

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. Unicode is a standard for representing characters as integers. Unlike ASCII, which uses 7 bits for each character, Unicode uses 16 bits, which means that it can represent more than 65,000 unique characters. This is a bit of overkill for English and Western-European languages, but it is necessary for some other languages, such as Greek, Chinese and Japanese. Many analysts believe that as the software industry becomes increasingly global, Unicode will eventually supplant ASCII as the standard character coding format.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. RTF is a text file format used by Microsoft products, such as Word and Office. RTF, or Rich Text Format, files were developed by Microsoft in 1987 for use in their products and for cross-platform document interchange. RTF is readable by most word processors.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Left justify is text or page formatting that aligns text along the left side of a page.

 

S16. Ans.(a)

Sol. Clock is available property of taskbar.

 

S17. Ans.(a)

Sol. USB (Universal Serial Bus) is the most popular connection used to connect a computer to devices such as digital cameras, printers, scanners, and external hard drives. USB is a cross-platform technology that is supported by most of the major operating systems.

 

S18. Ans.(a)

Sol. The fraudulent practice of sending emails purporting to be from reputable companies in order to induce individuals to reveal personal information, such as passwords and credit card numbers, online.

 

S19. Ans.(a)

Sol. A database is a collection of information that is organized so that it can easily be accessed, managed, and updated.

 

S20. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence of events in processing information, which includes (1) input, (2) processing, (3) storage and (4) output.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.