Quiz – 394

Quant Quiz

Q1. Vishal travels by car and covers 25% of his journey with a speed of 10 km/h, 45% of his journey with a speed of 5 km/h and remaining 30% of his journey with a speed of 15 km/h. what will be the average speed of Vishal for the whole journey?

A) 6.50 km/h              B) 7.40 km/h                 C) 7.80 km/h              D) 6.75 km/h              E) None of these

Q2. The population of a town is 352800. If it increases at the rate of 5% per annum, then what was its population 2 years ago?

A) 300000                  B) 350000                C) 400000               D) 320000             E) None of these

Q3. If 2/3 part of an article is sold at 30% profit, 1/4 part at 16% profit and remaining part at 12% profit and finally, there is a profit of Rs. 75, then find the cost price of the article? 

A) Rs 300                B) Rs 350                 C) Rs 400                D) Rs 450             E) Rs 500

Q4 A shopkeeper marked the price 20% more than its cost price. If he allows a discount of 25%, then find his loss per cent?

A) 12%               B) 15%                C) 10%              D) 20%             E) None of these

Q5. For a certain sum, the simple interest in 2 yr at 8% per annum is Rs. 50 more than the simple interest in 1.5yr at the rate of 10% per annum for the same sum. Find the sum?

A) 4000                 B) 5000                    C) 6000              D) 7000              E) None of these

Q6. The ratio between the number of passengers travelling by 1st and 2nd class between the two railway stations is 1 : 50, whereas the ratio of 1st and 2nd class fares between the same stations is 3 : 1. If an a particular day, Rs. 1325 were collected from the passengers travelling between these stations, then what was the amount collected from the 2nd class passengers?

A) Rs. 750                 B) Rs. 850                C) Rs. 1000              D) Rs. 1250               E) None of these

Q7. A container contains 40 L of milk. From this container, 4 L of milk was taken out and replaced by water. This process was further repeated two times. How much milk is now there in the container? 

A) 29.16 L               B) 30 L                 C) 32.4 L              D) 35 L               E) None of these

Q8. A, B and C invested capitals in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5. At the end of the business terms, they received the profit in the ratio of 5 : 3 : 12. Find the ratio of time for which they contributed their capitals?

A) 25:15:23                B) 25:10:24               C) 23:25:10              D) 23:10:25              E) None of these

Q9. Present age of Priyanka is 5 times the age of Ritu. After 10 yr, Priyanka will be 3 times as old as Ritu. What are the present ages of Priyanka and Ritu respectively?

A) 10 yrs and 50 yrs               B) 5 years and 25 years               C) 25 years and 5 years               D) 50 years and 10 year

E) None of these

Q10. If tap A can fill a tank 5 times faster than tap B and takes 36 min less than tap B to fill the tank. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, then find the time taken to fill the tank?

A) 7 min               B) 7.5 min                    C) 8 min               D) 10 min             E) None of these

Q11. A sum of money invested at compound interest amounts to Rs. 800 in 2 yr and Rs. 880 in 3 yr. Find the rate of interest per annum and the sum?

A) Rs 661.15               B) Rs 761.15              C) Rs 861.15               D) Rs 961.15               E) None of these

Q12. A can do a piece of work in 10 days while B can do it in 15 days. They begin together but 5 days before the completion of the work, B leaves off. Find the total number of days for the work to be completed?

A) 6 Days                B) 5 Days                 C) 10 Days                D) 8 Days                 E) 9 Days

Q13. A, B and C undertake to do a work for Rs. 240. A and B together do ¼ of the work and rest is done by the C alone. How much should C get?

A) 150                  B) 180                      C) 160               D) 200                E) None of these

Q14. A person covers half of his journey at 30 km/h, one-third at 40 km/h and rest of his journey at 20 km/h. Find his average speed for the whole journey?

A) 25 km/h               B) 35 km/h                   C) 20 km/h               D) 30 km/h              E) None of these

Q15. Rahul can row a certain distance downstream in 12 h and can return the same distance in 18 h. If the stream flows at the rate of 6 km/h, then find the speed of Rahul in still water?

A) 25 km/h                 B) 35 km/h                   C) 20 km/h                    D) 30 km/h              E) None of these

Answers

1.b       2.d        3.a           4.c          5.b          6.d          7.a          8.b          9.d          10.b          11.a          12.d          13.b          14.d          15.d

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A building has eight floors 1 to 8 in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so, on. The topmost floor is numbered 8. Eight persons G, P, M, R, Q, A, D and C are staying each on one of these floors mentioned above. A is staying on Floor no. 6. There is a gap of three floors between G and R. C is staying on the topmost floor. Neither P nor M is staying on floor no. 5. Q is staying in the middle of floor P and M. R is staying on floor no. 1. M is not an immediate neighbor of G.

Q1. Who is staying on floor no. 7? 
(a) A              (b) P             (c) D             (d) R             (e) M

Q2. How many person are staying between floor D and P? 
(a) Three              (b) Four              (c) Two             (d) One             (e) None of these

Q3. Who is staying on the second floor? 
(a) Q             (b) M              (c) P             (d) A             (e) Q or M

Q4. If all the person are arranged in an alphabetical order in such a way that A occupies floor no. 1 then who will occupy floor no. 5?
(a) G             (b) Q             (c) R             (d) M             (e) P

Q5. Who among the following are the immediate neighbours of the person who is staying on floor no. 3?
(a) R and P              (b) A and P              (c) G and M              (d) P and M              (e) D and G

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
There are six family members I, J, K, L, M and N. All of them like a different colour, viz Blue, Red, White, Orange, Yellow and Green, but not necessarily in the same order. N likes Blue and his grandfather likes Yellow. The one who likes Red is married to I. There are only two married couples in the family. K likes Orange and is married to the one who likes White. J is mother of N and M. M is sister of N.

Q6. M likes which of the following colors? 
(a) White              (b) Green             (c) Red             (d) Can’t be determined              (e) None of these

Q7. How many male members are there in the family? 
(a) Two             (b) Three             (c) Four             (d) Can’t be determined             (e) None of these

Q8. How is M related to I? 
(a) Granddaughter              (b) Grandson              (c) Son              (d) Wife              (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following pairs is a couple? 
(a) I, K              (b) L, J             (c) J, K             (d) K, M             (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following likes White? 
(a) L             (b) I             (c) K             (d) J             (e) M

Answers

1.c        2.c        3.b        4.d        5.d        6.b        7.b        8.a        9.c        10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In each of the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q.1 SCARCE 
(A) affluent             (B) calm              (C) thrive              (D) Plentiful             (E) chaos

Q.2 Voluminous 
(A) extinct              (B) sleek              (C) stripped              (D) spoil              (E) assist

Q.3 Magnify 
(A) union              (B) destroy              (C) support              (D) produce              (E) reduce

Q.4 Avarice 
(A) generosity              (B) plethora              (C) finesse              (D) deterrent              (E) motley

Q.5 Dormant 
(A) taciturn             (B) Eschew             (C) active             (D) benign            (E) lofty

Q.6 Concocted 
(A) pretend             (B) fracas             (C) curb             (D) halcyon            (E) obdurate

Q.7 Reckless 
(A) Inundated             (B) wreck             (C) uncontrolled             (D) knotty             (E) morose

Q.8 Retaliation 
(A) melee            (B) accord             (C) applaud             (D) revenge             (E) obtuse

Q.9 Robust 
(A) ostentations             (B) forceful             (C) panorama             (D) Skirmish             (E) Pensive

Q.10 Bucolic 
(A) Approbation             (B) urban             (C) Rural             (D) Precarious             (E) Indolent

Answers

1.d         2.b         3.e         4.a         5.c         6.a         7.c         8.d         9.b         10.c

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. A single user computer system which is similar to personal computer but have more powerful microprocessor.
(a) Mainframe            (b) Workstation            (c) Microcomputer            (d) Server            (e) Supercomputer

Q2. HDMI or high definition multimedia interface is a audio video interface used in new generation devices. Which are these devices?
(a) LED TVs             (b) HD Dvds players            (c) Laptops            (d) Tablets and display units            (e) All of the above

Q3. Functions of control unit are:
(a) It is responsible for controlling the transfer of data and instructions among other units of a    computer
(b) It manages and coordinates all the units of the computer
(c) It obtains the instructions from the memory, interprets them, and directs the operation of the  computer
(d) It communicates with Input/Output devices for transfer of data or results from storage
(e) All of the above

Q4. ___________ Store data temporarily and pass it on as directed by the control unit.
(a) Address            (b) Register            (c) Number            (d) Memory            (e) None of the above.

Q5. Which among the following is the fastest Supercomputer?
(a) PARAM Yuva            (b) VIKRAM 100            (c) SAGA            (d) PARAM Yuva-II            (e) CRAY X

Q6. A proxy server is used as the computer?
(a) With external access            (b) Acting as a backup            (c) Performing file handling            (d) Access user permissions
(e) None of these

Q7._______is a scripting language, running on the server, which can be used to create web pages written in HTML.
(a) PHP (Hypertext Pre-Processor)             (b) Javascript            (c) Android            (d) Adobe            (e) None of the above.

Q8. What is gutter margin?
(a) Margin that is added to right margin when printing
(b) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
(c) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
(d) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
(e) None of the above

Q9. In MS-Word,_____is a series of commands and instructions that you group together as a single command to accomplish a task automatically.
(a) Macro            (b) Template            (c) structure            (d) Balloons            (e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following can be used to create a new presentation:
(a) Auto content Wizard            (b) Design templates             (c) Sample presentation            (d) Blank Presentation
(e) All of the above

Q11. Which software allows user to perform calculations on row and columns of data?
(a) A electronic spreadsheet            (b) a workbook            (c) a worksheet            (d) a calculator            (e) DBMS

Q12. The translator for low level programming language is called——
(a) Loader            (b) Assembler            (c) Compiler            (d) Linker            (e) None of the above

Q13. Database management systems are intended to:
(a) eliminate data redundancy            (b) establish relationship among different records in different files
(c) manage file access            (d) maintain data integrity            (e) all of the above

Q14. Which of the following is not a DBMS?
(a) MYSQL            (b) SQL SERVER            (c) ORACLE DB            (d) MS ACCESS            (e) none of the above

Q15. What is the mounting of file system?
(a) crating of a filesystem
(b) deleting a filesystem
(c) attaching portion of the file system into a directory structure
(d) removing portion of the file system into a directory structure
(e) none of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A workstation is a special computer designed for technical or scientific applications. Intended primarily to be used by one person at a time, they are commonly connected to a local area network and run multi-user operating systems.Popular ones are provided by DELL,LENOVO.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) was invented in 2002 by several major electronics manufacturers. HDMI is the first uncompressed all-digital interface that carries audio and video signals. As the specifications evolved, a different version was introduced.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Control Unit and Arithmetic Logic Unit reside inside a Central Processing Unit.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. CPU register is one of a small set of data holding places that are part of the computer processor.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  On Feb 2,2013 PARAM Yuva – II, the new 500 TeraFlop version of its earlier PARAM Yuva at C-DAC Pune was launched.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. a proxy server is a server that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Created by Danish-Canadian programmer Rasmus Lerdorf in 1994, PHP was never actually intended to be a new programming language. Instead, it was created to be a set of tools to help Rasmus maintain his Personal Home Page (PHP).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The gutter margin is a typographical term used to designate an additional margin added to a page layout to compensate for the part of the paper made unusable by the binding process.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Word, you can automate frequently used tasks by creating and running macros. First, you record the macro.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Various methods to start a new presentation

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A spreadsheet is a sheet of paper that shows accounting or other data in rows and columns; a spreadsheet is also a computer application program that simulates a physical spreadsheet by capturing, displaying, and manipulating data arranged in rows and columns.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A compiler is a computer program (or a set of programs) that transforms source code written in a programming language (the source language) into another computer language (the target language)

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. All of the above  are objective of DBMS.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. SQL SERVER and MS ACCESS is Microsoft DBMS to take on rivals Oracle.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mounting a filesystem simply means making the particular filesystem accessible at a certain point in the directory tree. When mounting a filesystem it does not matter if the filesystem is a hard disk partition, CD-ROM, floppy, or USB storage device

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.