Quiz – 393

Quant Quiz

Q.1 In how many ways, can the letters of the word ‘ASSASSINATION’ be arranged, so that all the A are together? 
(a) 10!              (b) 14!/(4!)              (c) 415800              (d) 3628800              (e) None of these

Q.2 In how many ways, a cricket team of 11 players can be made from 15 players, if a particular player is always chosen?
(a) 1835              (b) 1001              (c) 1635              (d) 1365              (e) None of these

Directions (Q.3-5): Find the number of permutations that can be made from the letters of the word ‘NUMBER’.

Q.3 N and R occupying end places.
(a) 48              (b) 24              (c) 12              (d) 18              (e) None of these

Q.4 M and N being always together.
(a) 180 ways              (b) 240 ways              (c) 480 ways              (d) 200 ways              (e) None of these

Q.5 Vowels being never together.
(a) 360 ways              (b) 480 ways              (c) 120 ways              (d) 100 ways              (e) None of the above

Q.6 If the sum of the lengths of diagonals of a rhombus is 10 m and if its area 9 m2. Then, what is the sum of squares of the diagonals?
(a) 36 m2              (b) 64 m2              (c) 80 m2              (d) 100 m2
(e) None of these

Q.7 If the area of an equilateral triangle is x and its perimeter is y, then which one of the following is correct? 
(a) y4  = 432 x2              (b) y= 216 x2              (c) y= 432 x2              (d) y= 216 x2              (e) None of these

Q.8 The ratio of length of each equal side and the third side of an isosceles triangle is 3 : 4. If the area of the triangle is 18√5 sq units, the third side is?
(a) 8√2 units              (b) 12 units              (c) 16 units              (d) 5√10 units              (e) 15 units

Q9. The area of rectangle lies between 40 cm2  and 45 cm2. If one of the sides is 5 cm, then its diagonal lies between?
(a) 8 cm and 10 cm              (b) 9 cm and 11 cm              (c) 10 cm and 12 cm              (d) 11 cm and 13 cm
(e) Cannot be determined

Q.10 What is the area of the larger segment circle formed by a chord of length 5 cm subtending an angle of 90° at the centre? 
(a) 25/4 (π/2+1) cm2              (b) 25/4 (π/2-1)  cm2              (c) 25/4 (3π/2+1) cm2              (d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answers

1.c          2.b          3.a          4. b          5.b          6.b          7.a          8.b          9.b          10.c

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code ‘he is there somewhere in meditation’ is coded as ‘la wh do se en do’, ‘there is a big fish’ is coded as ‘la mo se gr in’, ‘eating fish is a good for health’ is coded as ‘se mo gr on eq rd pr’ and ‘health lies somewhere in a good meditation’ is coded as ‘wh gr on en do zr eq’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘there’?
1) wh               2) do               3) la               4) se               5) Other than given options

Q2. What does the code ‘gr’ stands for?
1) somewhere              2) a               3) good               4) Other than given options               5) he

Q3. Which of the following can be a code for ‘health in somewhere good’?
1) zr se wh on               2) eq en wh on               3) do se wh eq               4) Either 1) or 2)               5) Either 2) or 3)

Q4. ‘mo zr rd’ is the code for which of the following?
1) fish health for eating               2) health fish eating for               3) Cannot be determined              4) fish lies eating for eating              5) fish lies for

Q5. Which of the following codes stands for ‘somewhere’?
1) wh               2) on               3) gr               4) en               5) Either 1 or 4

Directions (Q. 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are eight friends sitting around a square table, two on each side. All of them facing away from centre and sit opposite to another. There are three female members and not seated next to one–another. V sits between T and Q. W is a female member who sits second to the left of V. Q is not a female member who sits opposite of P, who is a female. S sits third to the left of U and S is not a male member.

Q6. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of Q?
1) S               2) Q               3) P               4) R               5) W

Q7. Which of the following statement is true about U and V?
1) Both are opposite each other              2) Both are males              3) U is a female but V is male              4) Both are females
5) Other than given options

Q8. Which of the following group includes only females?
1) PSR               2) VWQ               3) WPU               4) WRU              5) Other than given options

Q9. Who among the following sits between R and U?
1) Only P               2) P and T               3) S and T               4) Only S               5) Other than given options

Q10.Who among the following sits third to the right of Q?
1) P               2) T               3) U               4) S               5) Other than given options

Answers

1. 3           2. 2           3. 2           4. 4           5. 5          6.5           7. 2           8. 5          9. 1          10. 4

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

Q1. (a) Despite the merger            (b) the airline has reported            (c) sizeable losses and is unable           (d) to pay their employees.
(e) No Error

Q2. (a) We have recently began         (b) the process of recruiting            (c) insurance agents for          (d) our North-Eastern branches.
(e) No Error

Q3. (a) The company’s decision to issue             (b) bonus shares clearly indicates           (c) the management’s confident
(d) about the future              (e) No Error

Q4. (a) In spite that organisations are aware              (b) of the importance of IT,              (c) they often do not know
(d) how to deploy it effectively.              (e) No Error

Q5. (a) keeping in mind that India              (b) is one of the world’s fastest              (c) growing economy, many international
(d) companies are invested in India.              (e) No Error

Q6. (a) Although interlinking of rivers will              (b) help tackle drought, the governments              (c) does not pay much
(d) attention to this project.              (e) No Error

Q7. (a) The rise in prices of food items is              (b) likely the cause of inflation              (c) to exceed eight per cent
(d) during the next quarter.               (e) No Error

Q8. (a) Many people believe that              (b) the nationalisation of banks              (c) in the 1960s have protected India
(d) from the current financial crisis.              (e) No Error

Q9. (a) RBI is in favour              (b) of amending currently              (c) policies governing operations of
(d) foreign banks in India.              (e) No Error

Q10. (a) These recently upgraded branch offices              (b) have been fully computerised
(c) and are connected to headquarters              (d) to ensure proper monitoring.              (e) No Error

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans-D

use pronoun ‘its’ in place of ‘their’ for Airline.

2.Ans-A

past participle ‘begun’ will be used in present perfect tense.

3.Ans-c

use the word ‘confidence’ in place of ‘confident’.

4.Ans-a

use ‘In spite of the fact that’ in place of ‘In spite that’.

5.Ans-d

use ‘investing’ in place of ‘invested’.

6.Ans- e

the given sentence is grammatically correct.

7.Ans-b

use ‘likely to cause the inflation’ in place of  ‘likely the cause of inflation’

  1. Ans-c

use singular verb ‘has’ in place of ‘have’. because the subject ‘nationalisation’ is singular.

  1. Ans-b

use ‘current’ in place of ‘currently’.

10.Ans-c

remove ‘are’.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.