Quiz – 392

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the following table carefully and answer the questions given below:
Following table shows the investment (in Rs. crore) in various sector by 4 different companies.

C1 C2 C3 C4
Domestic Foreign Domestic Foreign Domestic Foreign Domestic Foreign
Industry 6000 3000 2000 2500 4000 3000 6000 2500
Cement 3000 1600 3000 2500 5000 2800 4000 1800
Metals 4000 2800 3500 2000 3200 2200 2500 500
Machinery 3000 3000 2500 3000 3600 6000 2000 2500
Transport 3500 2000 2500 3200 3000 2600 4000 2000
Fuel 2500 3500 2000 3800 2500 5000 2200 3000
Chemical 3500 1000 500 4000 2400 3200 2000 3000

 

Q1. What is the difference between the total domestic investment and the total foreign investment by the company C1?
1) Rs. 8400 crore                   2) Rs. 8200 crore                   3) Rs. 8600 crore                  4) Rs. 9000 crore                  5) Rs. 9100 crore

Q2. What is the ratio of the total investment in Metals to that in Machinery?
1) 135 : 302                   2) 24 : 49                   3) 2 : 4                   4) 207 : 256                   5) 223 : 233

Q3. What is the approximate average domestic investment by the company C4?
1) Rs. 3243 crore                   2) Rs. 2519 crore                   3) Rs. 2234 crore                   4) Rs. 3151 crore                   5) Rs. 3329 crore

Q4. Domestic investment by company C3 is approximately what percent of foreign investment by company C1?
1) 146%                   2) 144%                   3) 138%                   4) 135%                   5) 140%

Q5. The average domestic investment by company C2 is approximately what percent of the average investment in Transport by all the four companies?
1) 32%                   2) 40%                   3) 48%                   4) 58%                   5) 52%

Directions (Q. 6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In an institute there are 5600 students, the ratio of the number of girls to the number of boys is 3 : 4 respectively. All the students are enrolled in different programmes viz. SSC, Banking, CLAT and F–CAT. 20% of the total number of boys are enrolled in CLAT programme. The number of girls enrolled in Banking is five–fourths of the number of boys taking the same.
One fourth of the total number of girls enrolled in F–CAT programme. The total number of students enrolled in F–CAT rogramme is 1400. Two–fifths of the boys enrolled in SSC programme and the remaining boys are enrolled in Banking programme. The girls enrolled in SSC are three fourth of the number of boys enrolled in the same. The remaining girls are enrolled in CLAT programme.

Q6. What is the respective ratio of the number of boys enrolled in CLAT to the number of boys enrolled in SSC?
1) 1 : 2                   2) 1 : 3                  3) 2 : 3                   4) 4 : 5                   5) 3 : 4

Q7. What is the number of girls enrolled in CLAT?
1) 210             2) 260             3) 280            4) 180            5) 240

Q8. What is the total number of students enrolled in Banking?
1) 1060             2) Other than given options             3) 1080            4) 1040             5) 1020

Q9. The number of girls enrolled in F–CAT is approximately what percent of the total number of students enrolled in SSC?
1) 24.8%             2) 26.8%             3) 36.8%             4) 32.9%             5) 29.4%

Q10. The number of boys enrolled in CLAT and SSC together is approximately what percent more or less than the number of girls enrolled in SSC?
1) 100% more             2) 100% less             3) 125% more            4) Other than given options             5) 75% less

Answer & Explanation
  1. 3

 

Total domestic investment by company C1

= 6000 + 3000 + 4000 + 3000 + 3500 + 2500 + 3500

= Rs. 25500 crore

Total foreign investment by company C1

= 3000 + 1600 + 2800 + 3000 + 2000 + 3500 + 1000

= Rs. 16900 crore

So, required difference = 25500 – 16900 = Rs. 8600 crore

 

  1. 4

 

Total investment in Metals

= 4000 + 2800 + 3500 + 2000 + 3200 + 2200 + 2500 + 500

= Rs. 20700 crore

Total investment in Machinery

= 3000 + 3000 + 2500 + 3000 + 3600 + 6000 + 2000 + 2500

= Rs. 25600 crore

So, required ratio = 207 : 256

  1. 1; Average domestic investment by company C4

= (6000 + 4000 + 2500 + 2000 + 4000 + 2200 + 2000)/7

= 22700/7 = Rs. 3243 crore

  1. 5; Domestic investment by company C3

= 4000 + 5000 + 3200 + 3600 + 3000 + 2500 + 2400

= Rs. 23700 crore

Foreign investment by company C1= 3000 + 1600 + 2800 +

3000 + 2000 + 3500 + 1000 = Rs.  16900 crore

Required percentage = 23700/16900 * 100 = 140%

 

  1. 2

 

Average domestic investment by company C2

= (2000 + 3000 + 3500 + 2500 + 2500 + 2000 + 500)/7

= Rs. 2286 crore

 

Average investment in transport

= (3500 + 2000 + 2500 + 3200 + 3000 + 2600 + 4000 + 2000)/4

= Rs. 5700 crore

So, required percentage = 2286/5700 * 100 = 40%

 

  1. 1

 

Required ratio = 640 : 1280 = 1 : 2

 

  1. 5

 

Required answer = 240

 

  1. 3

 

Required answer = 600 + 480 = 1080

 

  1. 2

 

Required percentage = 600/ (1280 + 960) * 100 = 600/2240 * 100 = 26.8%

 

  1. 1

Required percentage more = {(1280 + 640) – 960} / 960 * 100 = 100% more

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1– 6) : Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below :

Eight friends Heena, Chandan, Nita, Gaurav, Bhavesh, Pranav, Dinesh and Isha are sitting in a row facing north. All of them like different colours, viz  Red, Pink,  Orange, Green, yellow, Black, Violet and Blue. 

  • There is only one person between Nita and the one who likes Violet.
  • Dinesh is neither an immediate neighbour of Nita nor he likes Green. 
  • Heena sits fourth to the left of the one who likes Violet but she does not like Pink. 
  • The person who likes Black is third to the right of the one who likes Green and sits on the      immediate right of Heena. 
  • The one who likes Green sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. Chandan does not like Green. 
  • Pranav is an immediate neighbour of both Dinesh and Nita. 
  • Isha sits at one of the extreme ends of the row but she does not like Green. 
  • The one who likes Blue sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange. 
  • The ones who like Black and Pink are immediate neighbours. 
  • Bhavesh sits third to the left of Nita and likes Yellow. 
  • There is only one person between the persons who like Yellow and Black. 

Q1. How many persons are there between Gaurav and Chandan? 
(a) Two             (b) Three             (c) Four             (d) F            (e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of the persons who like Black and Yellow? 
(a) Dinesh             (b) Gaurav             (c) Heena             (d) Chandan            (e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following likes Orange? 
(a) Nita             (b) Pranav             (c) Dinesh             (d) Bhavesh             (e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Blue?
(a) The one who likes Orange             (b) Either Pranav or Nita             (c) The one who likes Violet
(d) The one who likes Black             (e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits third to the right of the person who likes Red? 
(a) Nita             (b) Gaurav             (c) Dinesh             (d) Pranav            (e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following statements is/are true? 
(a) Bhavesh is on the immediate right of Gaurav and likes Green.             (b) Heena sits second to the right of Nita.
(c) Dinesh is an immediate neighbour of Isha and Nita.                (d) Only (a) and (c) are true             (e) None is true

Directions (7 – 11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends Prince, Queen, Ricky, Smith, Tim, Unholy, Vivian and Watson are sitting around a  circular table. Some are not facing the centre while some are facing the centre. 
Vivian sits third to the right of Queen, Tim sits third to the right of Smith. The immediate neighbors of Prince are facing the centre. Watson sits second to the left of Smith and Prince sits second to the left of Unholy, who is facing the centre. Prince is an immediate neighbor of neither Queen nor Vivian. Unholy is not an immediate neighbor of Vivian. Tim and the one who sits opposite Tim are not facing the centre. The one who is on the immediate left of Tim is not facing the centre while the immediate neighbor of Watson is facing outward. 

Q7. How many persons are not facing the centre? 
(a) Two             (b) Three             (c) Five             (d) Four             (e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of Tim?
(a) Ricky             (b) Queen             (c) Vivian             (d) Prince             (e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following are immediate neighbors of Queen? 
(a) Unholy, Smith             (b) Unholy, Tim            (c) Tim, Ricky            (d) Watson, Vivian            (e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following sits second to the left of Vivian? 
(a) Tim            (b) Watson             (c) Prince             (d) Unholy            (e) None of these

Q11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? 
(a) Vivian, Ricky             (b) Tim, Prince             (c) Queen, Unholy             (d) Smith, Prince            (e) Ricky, Prince

Answers

1.a         2.c         3.b         4.c         5.d         6.e         7.d         8.a         9.b         10.c         11.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5): Five sentences are given below; four of them, when arranged in a logical sequence form a coherent paragraph, but one of them, does not fit into the sequence. Pick the sentence that does not fit into the sequence.
Q.1 
(A) A high loss rate during maturation is accepted for the reduction in detailed plant maintenance costs
(B) Although some processes have been mechanized and automated, others have not.
(C) It remains highly unlikely that all plants treated in the same way at the same time will arrive at the same condition together, so plant care requires observation, judgment and personal skill; selection for sale requires comparison and judgment.
(D) Nurseries are highly labour-intensive.
(E) High growth in sector cannot be brought in by micro-level initiatives alone without providing them necessary infrastructure and logistical inputs.

Q.2  
(A) The ecological effects of acid rain are most clearly seen in the aquatic or water environments such as streams, lakes, and marshes.
(B) Acid rain flows into streams, lakes, and marshes after falling on forests, fields buildings, and roads. Acid rain also falls directly on aquatic habitats. Most lakes and streams have a pH between 6 and 8, although some lakes are naturally acidic even without the effects of acid rain.
(C) Acid rain primarily affects sensitive bodies of water, which are located in watersheds whose soils have a limited ability to neutralize acidic compounds (called “buffering capacity”).
(D) she thought of a plan to get the monkey over her place.
(E) Lakes and streams become acidic (pH value goes down) when the water itself and its surrounding soil cannot buffer the acid rain enough to neutralize it. In areas where buffering capacity is low, acid rain also releases aluminum from soils into lakes and streams.

Q.3 
(A) Unlike other fruits, they lack firm pulp. Mostly citrus fruits are consumed as fresh fruits particularly sweet oranges, mandarins and grapefruit. The rind of the citrus fruits is rich in pectin and essential oils.
(B) Citrus fruits are not only delicious and refreshing but they also provide vitamins, minerals, and many other substances.
(C) Importantly, these fruits contain considerable amounts of vitamin c.
(D) Circus fruits possess juice sacks. Fruits are also good sources of Vitamin and Protein. The mild bitterness in juice is due to the presence of glucoside called Naringin which is said to have medicinal value.
(E) Food chains require constant supplies of new energy to make up for the continual losses.

Q.4
(A) If a country follows fixed exchange rates and also runs a large fiscal deficit it could lead to speculative attacks on the currency.
(B) Fiscal deficits play a role, especially during the currency crisis. This leads to lowering of the reserves and in case these is a speculation on the currency, the government may not have adequate reserves to protect the fixed value of the currency.
(C) they are individual development, career development, and organizational development.
(D) Higher deficits imply government might resort to using forex reserves to finance its deficit. This pushes the government to devalue the currency.
(E) So, through fiscal deficits do not have a direct bearing on foreign exchange markets, they play a role in case there is a crisis.

Q.5 
(A) As a result, India captured an increased proportion of this market, and at present, India is the world’s leading diamond cutting and polishing centre.
(B) As compared with the traditional diamond cutting & polishing centres of Belgium, India, with its low labour cost, opened up new possibilities for the world diamond industry by making diamonds affordable for new, less affluent buyers.
(C) all the proposal received were compiled and sent to these authorities for appraisal and scrutiny.
(D) India produces around 95 per cent of the world’s cut and polished diamond pieces and by carat weight, India is estimated to process 80 per cent of world rough production by volume and 58 per cent by value.
(E ) The Indian diamond processing industry took roots in the 1960s.
Directions (Q.6-10): In each of the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q.6 Venerate 
(A) Mystical                (B) Respect                (C)  Penitence                (D) Rival               (E)  Robust

Q.7 Penury 
(A) errant                (B) bifurcation                (C) copious               (D) poverty                  (E) refute

Q.8 Accord 
(A) shrewd                (B) disagreement                (C)  lethal                (D) melee                (E)  obtuse

Q.9 Pensive 
(A) esoteric                (B) impressive                (C) lenient                (D) thoughtful                (E) acute

Q.10 Corroborate 
(A) castigate                (B) riposte                (C) whirlpool                (D) denounce                (E) verify

Answers

1.e         2.d         3.e         4.c         5.c         6.b         7.d         8.b         9.d         10.e

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. You can use____to copy a selected text,and ____to paste in another location.
(a) Ctrl+c ;ctrl+x               (b) Ctrl+c; ctrl+v               (c) Ctrl+x; ctrl+c               (d) Ctrl+x; ctrl+v               (e) None of these

Q2. The main directory of a disk is called_____
(a) home               (b) root               (c) sub               (d) obb               (e) data

Q3. The MS-DOS operating system is a:
(a) Graphical User Interface,  Single task OS               (b) Graphical User Interface, Multitasking OS
(c) Command User Interface, Single task OS               (d) Command User Interface, Multitasking OS
(e) none of the above

Q4. Which of the following is not a version of Windows?
(a) Windows 96               (b) Windows 98               (c) Windows 2003               (d) Windows 2000               (e) Windows vista

Q5. If a word is typed with spelling mistakes,a wavy underline of which color appear under it?
(a) Red               (b) Green               (c) Blue               (d) Grey               (e) none of these

Q6. Which software allows user to perform calculations on row and columns of data?
(a) A electronic spreadsheet               (b) a workbook               (c) a worksheet               (d) a calculator               (e) DBMS

Q7.____is the keyboard shortcut for Autosum:?
(a) ALT               (b) ALT+               (c) ALT=               (d) ALT_               (e) None of these

Q8. The quickest and easiest way in word to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use____command.
(a) Replace               (b) Find               (c) Search               (d) Lookup               (e) None of these

Q9. Portrait and Landscape are
(a) Page Orientation               (b) page layout               (c) page size               (d) page view               (e) none of the above

Q10. What is the name of the virus that fool a user into downloading or executing them pretending to be useful applications?
(a) Cracker               (b) Worm               (c) Trojan horses               (d) keylogger               (e) none of the above

Q11. Which of the following does not describe a data warehouse?
(a) updatable               (b) integrated               (c) non volatile               (d) time variant               (e) subject oriented

Q12. Before use of DBMS information was stored using_____
(a) Cloud storage               (b) Access               (c) data system               (d) file management system               (e) none of these

Q13._____is the process of organizing into related tables
(a) Normalization               (b) Segregration               (c) Generalization               (d) Specialization               (e) None of these

Q14. What is the purpose of query in database?
(a) input data               (b) output results                (c) sort data               (d) filter data               (e) all of the above

Q15. The first step of transaction cycle is:
(a) data entry               (b) audit               (c) user enquiry               (d) data operations                (e) none of these.

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ctrl+ X is used to ‘CUT’ a text or object

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a fixed hierarchy. Root directory is at the highest level.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Acronym for Disk Operating System. The term DOS can refer to any operating system, but it is most often used as a shorthand for MS-DOS. Originally developed by Microsoft for IBM, MS-DOS was the standard operating system for IBM-compatible personal computers

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Windows Nashville was the codename for a cancelled release of Microsoft Windows scheduled to be released in 1996

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. By default, Word automatically checks your document for spelling and grammar errors, so you may not even need to run a separate check. These errors are indicated by colored, wavy lines. The blue line indicates a grammatical error, including misused words.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A spreadsheet is a sheet of paper that shows accounting or other data in rows and columns; a spreadsheet is also a computer application program that simulates a physical spreadsheet by capturing, displaying, and manipulating data arranged in rows and columns.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quickly create a Microsoft Excel formula to get the sum of all cells by highlighting the cells you want to know the value of and pressing Alt and = together.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Find tab can be found in the Find and Replace dialog box.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Page orientation is the way in which a rectangular page is oriented for normal viewing.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In computing, Trojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent. The term is derived from the Ancient Greek story of the wooden horse that was used to help Greek troops invade the city of Troy by stealth

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Collections of databases that work together are called data warehouses. This makes it possible to integrate data from multiple databases

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  File management is the storing, naming, sorting and handling computer files

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Normalization is a systematic approach of decomposing tables to eliminate data redundancy and undesirable characteristics like Insertion, Update and Deletion anomalies

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.  A query is a request for data or information from a database table or combination of tables

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  A transaction cycle is an interlocking set of business transactions.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.