Quiz – 391

Quant Quiz

Q1. Three person Anil, Ram and Rishi whose salary together amounts to Rs. 81,000 spends 80%, 85% and 75% of their salaries respectively. If their savings are in the ratio of 8 : 9 : 20, find the salary of Ram.
1) Rs. 26,000                 2) Rs. 27,000                 3) Rs. 24,000                4) Rs. 30,000                5) Other than given options

Q2. The population of a village is 5600. If the number of males is increased by 6.5% and that of females is increased by 4% of population would become 5908. If 2/3 of males are worker and 1/2 of the females are worker. Then total number of non–working population.
1) 3640                 2) 2960                 3) 2240                 4) 3660                 5) Other than given options

Q3. Three partners Rahul, Nayan and Pooja together started a business. Twice the investment of Rahul is equal to thrice the capital of Nayan and the capital of Nayan is four times the capital of Pooja. Find the share of Nayan out of a profit Rs. 22275.
1) Rs. 7620                 2) Rs. 7700                 3) Rs. 8100                 4) Other than given options                5) Rs. 9200

Q4. The probability that a card drawn form a pack of 52 cards will be a diamond or a queen is:
1) 3/13                 2) 5/13                 3) 4/13                 4) 6/13                 5) 7/13

Q5. P and Q together can do a piece of work in 12 days. Q and R together can do it in 15 days. If P is two times more efficient than R. Find the number of days in which all together can complete the work?
1) 30 days                 2) 20 days                3) 15days                 4) 10 days                 5) Other than given options

Directions (Q. 6 -10): Study the following pie-charts carefully and answer the questions given below:
The pie–charts show the percentage quantity of fruits available at two fruit vendor.

Q6.What is the difference between the quantity of Guava available at vendor B and that at vendor A?
1) 90 kg                2) 45 kg                3) 85 kg               4) 80 kg               5) 60kg

Q7. If the price of Mango is Rs. 130 per kg, Apple is Rs. 140 per kg and Orange is Rs. 80 per kg, then what is the ratio of their cost at vendor A?
1) 11 : 14 : 16                2) 39 : 28: 20                3) 39 : 28 : 21                4) 15 : 14 : 11                5) 39 : 26 : 20

Q8. The quantity of Mango available at vendor B is approximately what percent of the quantity of Mango available at vendor A?
1) 69%                2) 78%                3) 88%                4) 83%                5) 70%

Q9. If the price of Mango is Rs. 130 per kg, Apple is Rs. 140 per kg and Orange is Rs. 80 per kg, Grapes is Rs. 115 per kg and Guava is Rs. 68 per kg at both vendor A and B then what is the difference between the cost of all fruits at vendor A and that at Vendor B?
1) Rs. 72000                2) Rs. 55000                3) Rs. 64000                4) Rs. 51000                5) Rs. 46000

Q10. The quantity of Orange available at vendor A is approximately what percent more than that of Apple available at vendor B?
1) 61.52%                2) 68.4%                3) 82%                4) 90%                5) 71.43%

Answer & Explanation
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 3
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 4

Quantity of Guava available at vendor A

= 2400 × 10/100 = 240 kg

Quantity of Guava at available at vendor B

= 2000 × 16/100 = 320 kg

So, required difference = 320 – 240 = 80 kg

 

  1. 2

At vendor A,

Cost of Mango = 130 × 2400 × 24/100 = Rs. 74880

Cost of Apple = 140 × 2400 × 16 /100 = Rs. 53760

Cost of Orange = 80 × 2400 × 20/100 = Rs. 38400

So, required ratio = 7488 : 5376 : 3840= 39 : 28 : 20

  1. 4; Quantity Mango available at vendor B

= 2000 × 24/100 = 480 kg

Quantity Mango available at vendor A

= 2400 × 24/100 = 576 kg

So, required percentage = 480/576 * 100 = 83%

 

  1. 4

Cost of all fruits available at vendor A

= (2400 × 24/100 × 130 + 2400 × 16/100 × 140

+ 2400 × 10/100 × 68 + 2400 × 20 /100 × 80

+ 2400 × 30/100 × 115)

= 24× [24 × 130 + 16 × 140 + 10 ×68 + 20 × 80 + 30 × 115]

= 24× [3120 + 2240 + 680 + 1600 + 3450] = Rs. 266160

Cost of all fruits available at vendor B

= (2000 × 24/100 × 130 + 2000 × 14/100 × 140 + 2000 ×

16/100 × 68 + 2000 × 20/100 × 80 + 2000 × 26/100 × 115)

= 20[24 × 130 + 14 × 140 + 16 × 68 + 20 × 80 + 26 × 115]

= [3120 + 1960 + 1088 + 1600 + 2990] × 20 = ` 215160

So, required difference = Rs. 51000

 

  1. 5

Quantity of Orange available at Vendor A = 2400 × 20/100 = 480kg

Quantity of Apple available at Vendor B = 2000 × 14/100 = 280 kg

 

So, required percentage = (480 – 280)/280 * 100 = 71.43%

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows having five people each in such way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1, Jack, Krish, Leon, Monty and Nathan are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row-2 Vivan, Wasim, Xcock, Yaami and Zarin are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. 
Zarin sits third to the right of Wasim. Vivan sits second to the left of Zarin. The person facing Vivan sits on the immediate right of Krish. Only one person sits between Krish and Monty. Jack is not an immediate neighbour of Krish. Only two people sit between Jack and Leon. Neither Krish nor Jack faces Yaami.

Q1. Who among the following is facing Nathan? 
a) Yaami            b) Zarin             c) Vivan                  d) Xcock                e) Wasim

Q2. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding Monty?
a) Monty faces one of the immediate neighbours of Xcock.             b) Krish is one of the immediate neighbours of Monty.
c) None of the given statements is true             d) Leon sits on the immediate right of Monty.
e) Only one person sits between Monty and Nathan.

Q3. Who among the following is facing Xcock?
a) Krish                 b) Leon                   c) Monty                d) Jack               e) Nathan

Q4. What is the position of Zarin with respect to Yaami?
a) Third to the right                b) Second to the right                        c) Immediate left                d) Immediate right                e) Second to the left

Q5. Four of the given five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a) Monty               b) Jack                   c) Nathan               d) Wasim               e) Yaami

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.
J, K, L, M, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing the centre at equal distances between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to M in some way or the other. Only two people sit between Q and L. M sits second to the left of Q. Only three people sit between L and M’s sister. M’s son sits second to the right of M’s sister. 
Only one person sits between the son of M and S. J sits on the immediate right of R. R is neither the son nor the mother of M. S is an immediate neighbour of M’s mother. Only three people sit between M’s mother and M’s brother. M’s daughter sits second to the left of M’s brother. 
M’s father is not an immediate neighbour of M. M’s wife sits third to the right of K.

Q6. Who sits second to the right of R? 
a) M’s brother              b) M                  c) R               d) K               e) M’s daughter

Q7. How many people sit between K and L, when counted from the left of L? 
a) Six               b) One                 c) None               d) Two               e) Four

Q8. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given information? 
a) R sits second to the right of M’s wife.                b) K is an immediate neighbour of R.                    c) M sits second to the left of L.
d) All the given options are not true.               e) S is son of L.

Q9. How is K related to R?
a) Son-in-law                     b) Uncle                     c) Niece               d) Brother               e) Daughter

Q10. Who among the following is the wife of M? 
a) N             b) L                c) O               d) Q               e) J

Answers

1.c            2.d              3.a             4.c            5.c            6.b          7.c          8.d          9.c          10.e

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 
Q1.North Korea often fires short-range missiles _____ tensions rise on the Korean peninsula. Pyongyang gets particularly upset ____ the annual U.S.-South Korea drills, which, it says, are preparations for an invasion.
A.were,for               B.for,on               C.to,at               D.when,about               E.on,at

Q2.The Southern Railway has launched an initiative ____ would enable women travelling on long-distance overnight trains to request _______ change of their berth.
A.for,that               B.so,for               C.for,at               D.that,so               E.that,for

Q3.Nehra has shown terrific ambition to prove his critics wrong. The old warhorse from Delhi has been the real ______ package and former India coach Greg Chappell must be wondering how Nehra, likened to a brittle, thin wafer, has ______ to pull off this seeming miracle.
A.managed,flown               B.set,watch               C.surprise,managed               D.wish,for               E.initiative,which

Q4.Thirteen banks, led by State Bank of India (SBI), ______ by Attorney-General Mukul Rohatgi and advocate Robin Ratnakar David, told a Bench of Justices Kurian Joseph and Rohinton Nariman _____ the liquor baron is said to have left the country on March 2, the day they approached the DRT.
A.represented,that               B.that,for                C.shown,at               D.won,as               E.which,managed

Q5.North Korea has a large stockpile of short-range missiles and _____ developing long-range and intercontinental missiles as well. The missiles fired ___ Thursday flew about 500 km (300 miles) off its east coast city of Wonsan and were likely from the Soviet-developed Scud series, South Korea’s Defence Ministry said.
A.for,set                B.is,on                C.was,at                D.will,since                E.has,from

Q6.The National Green Tribunal (NGT) which _______ a fine of Rs. 5 crore on Sri Sri Ravi Shankar’s Art of Living (AoL) Foundation on Wednesday, before giving the go-ahead for its World Culture Festival on the flood plains of the Yamuna, said it was unable to ________ the event.
A.publish,make                B.impose,watch                C.processed,make                D.imposed, prohibit                  E.monitor,make

Q7.In the two decades since it was first presented in Parliament, different governments _____ tried clearing it but faced tremendous opposition, often accompanied ____ manhandling and name-calling.
A.will,for                B.has,so                C.have,by                D.had,with                E.is,such

Q8.Earlier, Former India captain Sourav Ganguly and his Pakistan counterpart Inzamam-ul-Haq have called for the ______ of bilateral series as it will improve ______ between the two nations.
A.relations,conditions                B.conditions,which                C.posses,passes                D.start,relations                E.resumption,relations

Q9.The Haryana government will install an early earthquake_______system at New Secretariat Building ____ Sector 17, Chandigarh on March 14.
A.warning,out                B.warning,so                C.with,at                D.when,for                E.warning,in

Q10.Both ……. And ……..,Wilson seldom spoke and never spent money.
(a) vociferous , generous                 (b) garrulous , stingy                (c) effusive , frugal                (d) taciturn , miserly                 (e) reticent , munificent

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans-D.

when,about are correct words.

2.Ans-E.

that,for are correct words.

3.Ans-C.

surprise,managed fits in the context correctly.

  1. Ans-A.

represented,that fits in the context correctly.

5.Ans-B.

is,on are correct words.

6.Ans-D.

imposed, prohibit are correct words.

7.Ans-C.

have,by are correct words.

8.Ans-E.

resumption,relations are correct words.

9.Ans-E.

warning,in are correct words.

10.Ans- d

taciturn- (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.

miserly-   of, relating to, or characteristic of a miser; especially :  marked by grasping meanness and penuriousness

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which among the following key is used to close any active window in Microsoft?
(a) alt+f1                (b) alt+f2                (c) alt+f3                (d) alt+f4                (e) None of the above

Q2. Which among the following key can be used as as shortcut to rename a folder in Microsoft Windows 8 and higher versions?
(a) F2                (b) F4                (c) F6                (d) F9                (e) F11

Q3. Which is a feature included in Microsoft PowerPoint software that allows the user to see all the slides in a presentation at one time?
(a) Slide sorter                (b) Slide Master                (c) Handout Master                 (d) Slide Header                (e) Reading view

Q4. Microsoft Word is a word processor developed by Microsoft. In MS Word spelling check is a feature available in which tab?
(a) File                (b) Home                (c) Insert                 (d) Review                (e) References

Q5.____ is the automatic addition of  names and addresses from a database to letters and envelopes in order to facilitate sending mail especially advertising,to many addresses.
(a) mail merge                (b) bcc                (c) cc                (d) balloons                (e) None of these

Q6. In MS-Word,_____is a series of commands and instructions that you group together as a single command to accomplish a task automatically.
(a) Macro                (b) Template                (c) structure                (d) Balloons                (e) None of the above

Q7. Why DROP CAPS are used in document?
(a) To drop all the capital letters.                (b) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter
(c) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter                (d) To drop the numbers                (e) None of the above

Q8. A____ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
(a) Worksheet                (b) Dialog box                (c) Clipboard                (d) Toolbar                (e) None of these

Q9. The word processor automatically fits the typed text within the specified left and right margins.This feature is called_____
(a) Word Wrapping                (b) Mail Merge                (c) Spell check                (d) Auto correct                 (e) Thesaurus

Q10. What is gutter margin?
(a) Margin that is added to right margin when printing
(b) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
(c) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
(d) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
(e) None of the above

Q11.A____is a software tool that lets one enter,calculate,manipulate and analyze set of numbers.
(a) worksheet                (b) spreadsheet                (c) database                (d) access                (e) datawarehouse

Q12. What are some of the options to reference a cell in a MS-EXCEL?
(a) relative                (b) absolute                (c) mixed                (d) all of the above                (e) transitive

Q13. _____is a chart object that is placed in a worksheet and saved with that worksheet.
(a) chart sheet                (b) embedded chart                (c) wizard box                (d) handouts                (e) outlines

Q14. Which  of the following can be used to create a new presentation:
(a) Auto content Wizard                (b) Design templates                 (c) Sample presentation                (d) Blank Presentation
(e) All of the above

Q15. A slide in MS-Powerpoint can contain:
(a) Titles                (b) Graphs                (c) Drawing Objects                (d) clip and arts and pictures                (e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alt+F4 closes the current window.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. F2 is a shortcut to renamae selected object in MS Windows 8 and higher versions.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Slide Sorter is a feature inclulded in Microsoft PowerPoint software that allows the user to see all the slides in a presentation at one time.
The slides appear in the task pane as small graphics that are arranged in rows and columns.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Open the spelling and grammar checker: In most Office programs, click the Review tab, and then click Spelling in the Proofing group

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mail Merge feature is used when we want to send the same type of content to different persons,such as invitations cards, circulars etc.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Word, you can automate frequently used tasks by creating and running macros. First, you record the macro.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Drop caps are easy to apply in Word. First, select the first letter in the paragraph to which you want to add a drop cap. In the “Text” section of the “Insert” tab, click “Drop Cap” and select the type of drop cap you want to apply.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Worksheet commonly refers to a sheet of paper with questions for students and places to record answers. The term may also refer to a single array of data in spreadsheet software or an informal piece of paper that an accountant uses to record information.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Select the image you want to wrap text around. The Format tab will appear on the right side of the Ribbon.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The gutter margin is a typographical term used to designate an additional margin added to a page layout to compensate for the part of the paper made unusable by the binding process.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A spreadsheet is an interactive computer application for organization, analysis and storage of data in tabular form.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A cell reference refers to a cell or a range of cells on a worksheet and can be used in a formula so that Microsoft Office Excel can find the values or data that you want that formula to calculate.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.An embedded chart is a chart that is placed on a worksheet as opposed to on a separate chart sheet when using a spreadsheet software package.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Various methods to start a new presentation.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Presentation can be richly enhanced to provide relevant information.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.