Quiz – 389

Quant Quiz

Q1. 3 men and 18 children together take 2 days to complete a piece of work. How many days will 18 children alone take to complete the piece of work, if 6 men alone can complete the piece of work in 3 days? 
(a) 9              (b) 7              (c) 6              (d) 3              (e) None of these

Q2. Aarush, Birju and Carol can do a piece of work in 10, 20 and 30 days, respectively. They all begin together. Aarush work continuously till it is finished, Carol leaves the work 2 days before its completion and Birju leaves the work 1 day before its completion. In what appx. time is the work finished? 
(a) 10 days                (b) 4 days               (c) 5 days                 (d) 7 days               (e) None of the above

Q3. Total wages of 3 men, 2 women and 4 boys is Rs. 26. If the wages of 3 men is equal to that of 4 women and the wages of 2 women is equal to that of 3 boys, then find out the total wages of 6 men, 8 women and 2 boys?
(a) Rs. 52                 (b) Rs. 42              (c) Rs. 65                 (d) Rs. 40              (e) Rs. 72

Q4. A person was appointed for a 50 days job on a condition that he will be paid Rs. 12 for every working day but he will be fined Rs. 6 for every day he remains absent. After the completion of the work, he got Rs. 510. For how many days, he worked? 
(a) 15 days                 (b) 45 days               (c) 30 days                  (d) 20 days               (e) None of the above

Q5. Total wages for a work is Rs. 1280. A alone can do a piece of work in 8 days, while B alone can do it in 12 days. If A and B work on alternate days, then find the share of B? 
(a) Rs. 840                 (b) Rs. 580              (c) Rs. 480                 (d) Rs. 740              (e) None of these

Q6. A tap having diameter ‘d’ can empty a tank in 80 min. How long another tap having diameter ‘2d’ take to empty the same tank?
(a) 5 min                 (b) 20 min               (c) 10 min               (d) 40 min              (e) 80 min

Q7. Two pipes A and B can fill a cistern in 15 and 20 min, respectively. Both the pipes are opened together, but after 2 min, pipe A is turned off. What is the total time required by B to fill remaining part of tank? 
(a) 46/3 min
(b) 56/3 min              (c)  43/3 min                 (d) 47/3 min              (e) None of the above

Q8. A cistern has three pipes X, Y and Z. Pipes X and Y can fill it in 3 and 4 h, respectively, while pipe Z can empty the completely filled cistern in 1 h. If the pipes are opened in order at 1:00 pm, 2:00 pm and 3:00 pm, respectively, at what time will the cistern be empty?  
(a) 6 : 15 pm                   (b) 5 : 12 pm                 (c) 8 : 12 pm                (d) 6 : 35 pm                (e) 7 : 12 pm

Q9. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 30 min, 20 min and 10 min, respectively. When the tank is empty, all the three pipes are opened. If A, B and C discharge chemical solutions X, Y and Z respectively, then the part of solution Y in the liquid in the tank after 3 min is?
(a) 9/11                   (b) 5/11                (c) 4/11                  (d) 7/11                (e) None of above

Q10. Taps A, B and C are attached with a tank and velocities of water coming through them are 45 L/h, 52 L/h and 47 L/h, respectively. A and B are inlets and C is outlet. If all the taps are opened simultaneously, tank is filled in 1 day. What is the capacity of the tank?
(a) 1000 L                   (b) 1600 L                (c) 800 L                   (d) 1200 L                (e) 1400 L

Answers

1.d           2. e           3.a           4.b           5.c           6.b           7.a           8.b           9.e           10.d

 

Reasoning Quiz

Q1. Rashmi is eleventh from the left end in a row of 35 girls and Swati is twenty seventh from the right end in the same row. How many girls are there between them in the row?
(a) None                (b) One                (c) Two                (d) Three                (e) None of these

Q2. Ranveer is taller than only Rakesh. Ravish is taller than Rajesh but not tall as Rameez.Who is the tallest among Ranveer, Rameez, Ravish, Rakesh and Rajesh?
a) Ranveer                 b) Ravish                   c) Rajesh                d) Rameez                e) Can’t be determined

Q3. Seena’s ranks 15th from the bottom in a class of 45 students. What is her rank from the top?
(a) 31                (b) 25                (c) 29                (d) 30                (e) None of these

Q4. In a row of 34 students, W is fifth after X from the front and X is 20th from the back. What is the position of W from the front?
(a) 20                (b) 25                (c) 30                (d) 22                (e) None of these

Q5. Among J, K, L, M and N, who is the shortest? J is shorter than only N. K is taller than M and L. If they are arranged in ascending order of their heights from left to right, if M is second from the left?
a) J              b) K                 c) L                d) M                e) Can’t be determined.

Q6. Each of the five friends Komal, Ravi, Sima, Kunal and Bret has a different age. Komal is youger than only Ravi. Sima is older than Kunal, Who is not the youngest. Who among the following is/are older than Sima?
(a) Only Komal and Bret                (b) Only Kunal and Komal                (c) Only Bret                (d) Only Bret and Kunal                (e) None of these

Q7. What is Madhu’s rank from top in a class of 40 students? Madhu is four ranks above Krish, who is 10th form the bottom?
a) 22              b) 25                  c) 27                d) 26                e) Can’t be determined.

Q8. Among P, Q, R, S and T, each having a different weight, who is the heaviest? P is heavier than S and T is heavier than P.R is lighter than only Q?
a) P             b) Q                  c) R                 d) S                e) Can’t be determined

Q9. Among P, R, U, W, I and E, each is having a different height. U is shorter than only R. P is taller than only W and E. Who is the shortest?
a) P              b) R                c) U                 d) E                e) Can’t be determined

Q10. Among Pinky, Tanvi, Rashmi and pihu. Pinky is older than only Pihu. Tanvi is older than Rashmi. Who among them is the oldest?
(a) Pinky                (b) Rashmi                (c) Pihu                (d) Tanvi                (e) Can’t be determined

Answers

1.b            2.d            3.a            4.a            5.c            6.e            7.c            8.b            9.e            10.d

 

English Quiz

DIRECTIONS(Q.1-6) Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.
Q.1 
Statement: 
1.Tom is ambitious.
2.His brother is quite the reverse.
(i) since
(ii) either- or
(iii) whereas
(a) (i) & (ii)                 (b) (i), (ii) and (iii)                 (c) Only (ii)                 (d) Only (iii)                 (e) (i)

Q.2 
Statement:
1.You must work hard.
2.You will not win.
(i) whether – or
(ii) otherwise
(iii) no sooner -than
(a) (i) & (ii)                 (b) (i), (ii) and (iii)                 (c) Only (ii)                 (d) Only (iii)                 (e) (i)

Q.3 
Statement:
1.My father hardly received any formal education.
2.He went on to become a great leader.
(i) who
(ii) that
(iii) whichever
(a) (i) & (ii)                 (b) (i), (ii) and (iii)                 (c) Only (ii)                 (d) Only (iii)                 (e) (i)

Q.4
Statement:
1. We’ve known each other for a long time.
2. We are not very good friends.
(i) although
(ii) along with
(iii) but
(a) (i) & (ii)                 (b) (i), (ii) and (iii)                 (c) Only (ii)                 (d) Only (iii)                 (e) (i)

Q.5 
Statement:
1.The teachers were present at the meeting.
2. The headmaster was present at the meeting.
(i) while
(ii) as well as
(iii) even though
(a) (i) & (ii)                 (b) Only (i)                 (c) Only (ii)                 (d) Only (iii)                 (e) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q.6
Statement:
1.Ann has been invited to the party.
2.Mary has been invited to the party.
(i) However
(ii) as well as
(iii) Not only….but also
(a) (i) & (ii)                 (b) Only (iii)                 (c) Only (i)                 (d) Only (ii)                 (e) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Directions (Q.7-10): In each of the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is  most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning. 

Q.7 Demure
(a) probity                 (b) scurrilous                 (c) rueful                 (d) indecorous                 (e) rubicund

Q.8 Laconic 
(a) arduous                 (b) succinct                (c) debonair                 (d) Audacious                 (e) peer

Q.9 Neophite
(a) fecund                 (b) candid                 (c) laconic                 (d) churlish                 (e) novice

Q.10 frugal
(a) Quell                 (b) extravagant                (c) exonerate                (d) gullible                (e) genuine

Answers

1.d         2.c         3.e         4.e         5.c         6.b         7.d         8.b         9.e         10.b

 

Computer Quiz

Q1.Since viruses are only a form of software, they primarily infect
(a)Data                (b)Hardware                (c)Peripherals                (d)Programs                 (e)None of these

Q2.’Find’ option is available under which menu?
(a)Tools                 (b)Edit                (c)File                (d)Review                (e)None of these

Q3.Which of the following is used to measure the speed of the processor?
a)Unit                (b)Processing speed                (c)Clock speed                (d)Memory                (e)None of these

Q4.What is a flowchart?
(a)It represents process                (b)It represents algorithm.                 (c)It represents process or algorithm.
(d)It represents mathematical subtraction.                 (e)None of these

Q5.Which of the following is used to find a saved document in the computer’s memory and bring it up on the screen to view?
(a)Rerun                (B)reverse                (c)retrieve                (d)return                (e)None of these

Q6.In database, a field is a
(a)table of information                (b)label                 (c)group of related records                (d)category of information
(e)None of these

Q7.The command that is used to format a drive through command prompt is
(a)scandisk                (b)chkformat                (c)x format                (d)format                (e)None of these

Q8.Which command is given to ‘run’ or ‘switch off’ the computer?
(a)Ctrl+Alt                (b)Ctrl+Alt+Del                (c)Alt+Del                (d)Alt+Shift+Del                (e)None of these

Q9.How many characters can be typed in a single cell in an Excel sheet?
(a)256                (b)1024                (c)32000                (d)65535                 (e)None of these

Q10.Which network of architecture is defined in IEEE 802.3 format?
(a)Coaxial Cable                (b)FDDI                (c)Fiber                (d)Ethernet                (e)All of the above

Q11.Unix operating system was developed by
(a)Walter Baatain                (b)John Burdeen                (c)Ken Thompson                (d)All of the above                (e)None of the above

Q12.rar stands for
(a)Read and right                (b)Roshal Archieve                 (c)Right Attributes                (d)All the above                (e)None of these

Q13.Which key is used to search any data in a computer?
(a)F1                (b)F2                 (c)F3                 (d)F4                 (e)F5

Q14.Which of the following is a non-volatile memory chip used for storage and for transferring data between  a  personal computer (PC) and digital devices ?
(a)Flash memory                (b)RAM                (c)Cache memory                (d)Registers                (e)None of the above

Q15. .bmp extension is used by
(a)MS-Powerpoint                 (b)MS-Word                   c)MS-Excel            (d)Paint                (e)All the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. In 1982, a program called “Elk Cloner” was the first personal computer virus to appear “in the wild”—that is, outside the single computer or lab where it was created. Written in 1981 by Richard Skrenta, it attached itself to the Apple DOS 3.3 operating system and spread via floppy disk.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. In edit menu it can be found

 

S3. Ans.(C)

Sol. The operating speed of a computer or its microprocessor, expressed in cycles per second (megahertz)

 

S4. Ans.(C)

Sol. Flowchart is a man-made diagram on paper, to represent algorithm and process both.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Return function is a powerful command

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.  In a database table, a field is a data structure for a single piece of data. Fields are organized into records, which contain all the information within the table relevant to a specific entity

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Format drive name is used to format a drive through command prompt.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. In a personal computer with the Windows operating system, Ctrl-Alt-Delete is the combination of keyboard keys that the computer user can press at the same time to terminate an application task or to reboot the operating system (have it shut down and restart itself).

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. the number has been increased since excel 2007

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. IEEE 802.3 is a working group and a collection of IEEE standards produced by the working group defining the physical layer and data link layer’s media access control (MAC) of wired Ethernet. This is generally a local area network technology with some wide area network applications

 

S11. Ans.(C)

Sol.UNIX, multiuser computer operating system. UNIX is widely used for Internet servers, workstations, and mainframe computers. UNIX was developed by AT&T Corporation’s Bell Laboratories in the late 1960s as a result of efforts to create a time-sharing computer system.

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. RAR is a proprietary archive file format that supports data compression, error recovery and file spanning. It was developed by a Russian software engineer, Eugene Roshal (the name RAR stands for Roshal ARchive) and the RAR software is licensed by win.rar GmbH.

 

S13. Ans.(C)

Sol.F1: Opens the help page of the working program. F2: Renames a highlighted icon or file. Alt + Ctrl + F2 and Ctrl + F2 give some more functions. F3: Search feature for many programs including web browsers.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Flash memory has the ability to be electronically reprogrammed and erased. It is often found in USB flash drives, MP3 players, digital cameras and solid-state drives. It is a type of (EEPROM), but may also be a standalone memory storage device such as a USB drive

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. The BMP file format, also known as bitmap image file or device independent bitmap (DIB) file format or simply a bitmap, is a raster graphics image file format used to store bitmap digital images, independently of the display device (such as a graphics adapter), especially on Microsoft Windows and OS/2 operating systems

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.