Quiz – 388

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q – 1 – 5): In each of these questions two equations are given. You have to solve these equations and give answer.

(a) If x < y

(b) If x > y

(c) If x = y or the relationship can’t be determined

(d) If x ≥ y

(e) If x ≤ y

Q1. I.3x2 + 13x + 14 = 0         II.3y2 + 11y + 10 = 0

Q2. I. 49x2 – 84x + 36 = 0           II. 25y2 – 30y + 9 = 0

Q3. I. 3x + 4y = 49             II. 5x + 8y = 91

Q4. I. x + 1/x = 17/4         II. 4y2 + 4 + 17y = 0

Q5. I. x2 – 9x + 18 = 0        II. 2y2 – 5y = 3

Directions ( Q-6-10): In each question two equations are provided. On the basis of these you have to find out the relation between p and q. Give answer

(a) If p = q

(b) If p > q

(c) If q > p

(d) If p ≥ q

(e) If q ≥ p

Q6. I. 14p2 – 5p – 1 = 0           II. 2q2 + 3q + 1 = 0

Q7. I. 2p + q = 12             II. 3p + 5q – 32 = 0

Q8. I. 2q2 + 45q – 23 = 0          II. P2 + 48p + 575 = 0

Q9. I. 4q2 – 7q + 3 = 0             II. P2 – 2p + 1 = 0

Q10. I. 225p2 + 105p – 44 = 0             II. 210q2 + 319q + 121 = 0

Answers

1.e           2.b            3.c            4.b           5.d              6.b              7.a          8.e            9.d             10.d

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
A family consists of six members P, Q, R, S, T and U. Q is son of R. T is brother of R. S is daughter of P. R is not mother of Q. P and R are married couple. U is brother of Q. 

Q1. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Two                 (b) Three               (c) Four                (d) Can’t be determined               (e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is mother of Q?
(a) T                (b) P               (c) S                (d) Can’t be determined               (e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following is a pair of females?
(a) P, S                (b) Q, S               (c) T, U                (d) P, T               (e) None of these

Directions (Q. 4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
E is daughter of N and sister of D. P is daughter of D and granddaughter of G. F is sister-in-law of E. D is the only sibling of E.

Q4. How is F related to G?
(a) Daughter                (b) Mother               (c) Mother-in-law               (d) Daughter-in-law              (e) None of these

Q5. How is P related to N?
(a) Daughter               (b) Granddaughter              (c) Son               (d) Can’t be determined              (e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-8): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
A and Y are brothers of K. Y is son of P and S. P is daughter of X. M is father-in-law of S. Q is son of X. 

Q6. If J is brother of X, then how is J related to Q?
(a) Uncle               (b) Nephew              (c) Cannot be determined              (d) Brother-in-law              (e) Son-in-law

Q7. How is Y related to M?
(a) Nephew             (b) Father               (c) Brother-in-law               (d) Grandson              (e) Brother

Q8. How is K related to Q?
(a) Cannot be determined               (b) Niece               (c) Daughter               (d) Nephew                (e) Son-in-law

Directions (Q. 9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is son of Q’ 
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’

Q9. What will come in place of question mark (?) if ‘A is grandson of B’ is to be true in the given expression?
B % D @ A ? E
(a) +               (b) ÷              (c) Either + or %               (d) %              (e) Can’t be determined

Q10. In which of the following pairs is the first person daughter of the second person with regard to the relation given in the expression?
P @ G ÷ I + J ÷ H 
(a) I, G               (b) I, H              (c) G, J               (d) J, H               (e) None of these

Answers

1. c            2.b            3.a          4.d             5.b          6.a         7.d          8.a         9.b        10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions(Q.1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.
A.There is certainly nothing new in man feeling that his destiny lies among the stars.
B.The age old practice of astrology has always stressed the link between us and the stars.
C.And today, in this modern age of science, even more people are occupied with exploring these    connections.
D.The dream to touch the skies is no longer a mere romantic idea.
E.But a practical economic proposition.

Q1. Which of the sentences should come first in the sequence?
(a) B               (b) C              (c) A              (d) D              (e) E

Q2. Which of the sentences should come second in the sequence?
(a) C               (b) D              (c) E              (d) A               (e) B

Q3. Which of the sentences should come third in the sequence?
(a) D              (b) B              (c) E              (d) C              (e) A

Q4. Which of the sentences should come fourth in the sequence?
(a) D              (b) B              (c) E              (d) C              (e) A

Q5. Which of the sentences should come fifth in the sequence?
(a) D              (b) E               (c) B              (d) C               (e) A

Directions (Q.6-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘5’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6. Two men have been arrested by the police who are believed to be involved in the robbery.
(a) Two men have                (b) been arrested                (c) by the police who are believed
(d) to be involved in the robbery               (e) No error

Q7. The price of his car is higher than your car.
(a) The price                (b) of his car is                (c) higher                (d) than your car              (e) No error

Q8. No sooner the bell rang than the teacher entered the class.
(a) No sooner the bell rang              (b) than the teacher               (c) entered                 (d) the class              (e) No error

Q9. Panky was happy that Jyoti and his sister was going on the same train next day.
(a) Panky was happy that Jyoti and              (b) his sister was going                (c) on the same train              (d) next day
(e) No error

 Q10. The manager tested the peon to see if he could read English.
(a) The manager tested             (b) the peon to see                 (c) if he could                (d) read English              (e) No error

Answer & Explanation

1. a (in this sentence , The theory about Astrology is expressed first time. Hence the first sentence is “B” )

2. a (In this sentence we are talking about Connections that we have already discussed in Sentence”B”. hence “C” is second sentence of this paragraph)
3. e (In this sentence, Idea of Stars is being explained further, hence “A” is third sentence of this paragraph)

4. a (In this sentence “D”, new idea of being romantic about stars is expressed,hence “D” is fourth sentence of this paragraph.)

5. b ( here ‘but’ signifies that sentence “E” follows the sentence “D”.)

6. c (here the words “who are’ create confusion. It is not clear whether the words are used for the police or for the men who have been arrested. such structures should be avoided. )

7. d (use ‘than that of’ in place of ‘than your’ )

8. a ( use ”no sooner did the bell ring”. ‘No sooner’is used in two forms “no sooner did” and “no sooner had”)

9. b ( use ‘were going’ in place of ‘was going’)

10. b (here, ‘to see’ is redundant. ‘tested’ and ‘to see’ means same.)

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Name the type of memory which clears everything when the power of a computer gets witched off.    
(a) Volatile               (b) Non-volatile                (c) ROM              (d) Flash memory               (e) All of these

Q2. A handheld device that allows you to control your computer without typing instructions from a keyboard is known as_______.  
(a) Tablet               (b) PDA              (c) Mouse               (d) Mike               (e) None of these

Q3. Who invented the machine to add numbers quickly and accurately?  
(a) Joseph Marie Jacquard               (b) Gottfried Wilhelm von Leibniz              (c) Blaise Pascal               (d) Herman Hollerith
(e) None of these

Q4. Which output device transfers processed information into a printed page?   
(a) Scanner               (b) Printer               (c) Monitor               (d) CD-ROM                (e) Digital Camera

Q5. Which of the following units performs the arithmetic tasks (such as addition, subtraction, multiplication and division) and logical operations?  
(a) Input unit               (b) Control unit               (c) Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU)              (d) Storage unit               (e) Memory Unit

Q6. What converts high-level languages into machine language?  
(a) Complier               (b) Assembler               (c) Operating System              (d) CPU               (e) Browser

Q7. Which of the following electronic devices processes data, converting it into information? 
(a) Computer               (b) Memory               (c) Case               (d) Stylus               (e) None of these

Q8. Twisted pair wire are commonly used in 
(a) Telephone networks               (b) Cable TV networks               (c) Computer networks               (d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q9. In network topology, all devices on a network are connected to a single continuous cable called   
(a) Star                (b) Ring               (c) Bus               (d) Tree              (e) Mesh

Q10. A term for retrieving software or other files on your computer from a computer network or Internet. 
(a) Upload              (b) Download              (c) Sharing             (d) Mailing             (e) Editing

Q11. Which one of the following is internet Standard Protocol?  
(a) TML             (b) COBOL             (c) JAVA             (d) C++             (e) TCP/IP

Q12. Name the network that is geographically distributed in a small area. For example, it allows connection among computers of two separate departments in a building.  
(a) LAN              (b) WAN              (c) TCP/IP              (d) OSI              (e) None of the above

Q13. Operating system that allows only one user to work on a computer at a time is known as 
(a) Single user operating system              (b) Multiuser operating system              (c) Single tasking operating system
(d) Multitasking operating system              (e) Real time operating system

Q14. What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and the hardware of a computer?  
(a) Application Program
(b) Hardware              (c) Software              (d) Operating system             (e) User

Q15. In which process, each program is split into fixed size program components called pages?  
(a) Multitasking               (b) Logging on               (c) Paging               (d) Scheduling              (e) Time Sharing

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a) 

Sol.  Volatile memory is a type of memory that clears everything when the power of a computer gets switched off, whereas nonvolatile memory retains the data even when the power gets switched off. Moreover, ROM and flash memory also retain the data in case the power gets switched off.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. A mouse is a handheld device that allows you to control your computer without typing the instructions from the keyboard. By using a mouse, you can select icons, open programs, and select, commands, present in a program by moving the pointer.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. In 1642, Blaise Pascal developed a machine that was used to perform additions quickly and accurately. This machine was called the adding machine or Pascaline.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Printers transfers processed information into printed page. Different types of printer are Ink Jet, Laser, drum etc.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU) performs arithmetic and logical operations. On the other hand, control unit extracts instructions from the computer memory, decodes and executes instructions, and takes help of the ALU if required. Storage unit or memory unit is used to store the data, while the input is used to enter data into the computer.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. A complier is used to translate a program written in a high-level language to a machine language by compiling the entire program in one go.

 

S7. Ans.(a) 

Sol. A computer is an electronic device that accepts and stores data input, processes the data input, and returns as information.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Twisted pair wires are used in telephone networks and for digital data transmission over short distances up to 1 km.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The bus topology is also known as linear topology. This type of topology was used in traditional data communication networks. In this topology, a host located at one end of the bus (or the central node) communicates with all the other nodes attached along its length.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Download refers to the process of obtaining software or other files on your computer from a computer network or the Internet.

 

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. TCP/IP, which stands for Transmission control Protocol/Internet Protocol, is an industry-standard protocol suite for WANs. On the other hand, HTML, COBOL, JAVA and C++ are computer programming languages.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. LAN is a privately owned network of an organisation. It is used to connect a computer with additional hardware, such as a printer, at home or in office. The range of LAN is restricted to a few kilometers only. It is more reliable and better speed for small area.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Single user operating system allows only one user to work on a computer at a time. An example of single user operating system is MS-DOS.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Operating system provides an interface between a user and computer hardware. It enables a user to utilise hardware resources efficiently.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Paging is a process in which each program is split into fixed size program components called pages. Some pages of it are loaded in the main memory, depending upon the storage availability and requirement to execute program.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.