Quiz – 387

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Five different companies C1, C2, C3, C4 and C5 make two products A and B. The total product produced by these five companies is 160 thousand. The cost of production of each product is Rs. 8000. The table given below shows the ratio of production of product A to that of product B and the profit percent earned by these companies on each of these items.

 

Company Ratio of production Percent profit earned
Product A Product B Product A Product B
C1 4 1 30 24
C2 3 2 15 25
C3 2 3 10 12
C4 1 2 25 30
C5 2 3 20 15

 

 

Q1. What is the profit earned by company C3 on product B? (In lakh)
1) Rs. 179.45                2) Rs. 169.80                3) Rs. 184. 32               4) Rs. 191. 15               5) Rs. 181.20

Q2. What is the total cost of production of product A by companies C4 and C5 together? (in crore)
1) Rs. 23.0                2) Rs. 21.5                3) Rs. 30.8                4) Rs. 25.6                5) Rs. 24.5

Q3. What is the total of the profit earned by company C1 on the production of product A and the profit earned by company C2 on the production of product B? (in crore)
1) Rs. 4.992                2) Rs. 5.305                3) Rs. 4.5                4) Rs. 4.608                5) Rs. 4.202

Q4. What is the ratio of the cost of production of product B by company C5 to the cost of production of product A by company C1?
1) 16 : 9                2) 15 : 8                3) 14 : 3                4) 17 : 1                5) 15 : 3

Q5. The cost of production of product B by company C3 is what percent of the cost of the production of product A by company C5?
1) 120%                2) 115%                3) 117%                4) 125%                5) 111%

Directions (Q. 6–10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and give answer:
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
3) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
4) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Is the sum of the cost of a t.v. and a music system is more than the sum of the cost of a microwave and a fridge?
I. 35% of the cost of a t.v. and 25% of the cost of a music system is more than 45% of the cost of a microwave and 65% of the cost of a fridge.
II. 25% of the cost of a t.v. and 35% of the cost of a music system is less than 15% of the cost of a microwave and 20% of the cost of a fridge.

Q7. For a company A were the profits in year 2013 more than that in year 2014?
I. The company’s sale in year 2014 was greater than the sales in year 2013.
II. Profits in 2014 were 1.35 times the average profit in the year 2013 and 2014 together.

Q8. A truck purchased on a down payment plus 50 (interest free) installments. What is the approximate price of a truck?
I. Each installment is of Rs. 31784.
II. Down payment is 37% of the total price of the truck.

Q9. If x, y and z are non–zero numbers, then find the value of 
(61/yz)x2 x (61/xy)z2 x (61/xz)y2
I. x^3 + y^3 + z^3 = 3xyz
II. x = 1 , y = 2 and z = 3

Q10. A person invest total amount of Rs. X in the name of three daughters Anu, Bharti and Divya, in such a way that they can get the same amount after 5, 6 and 7 years respectively. What is the ratio of amount invested for three daughters?
I. X = Rs. 7821414
II. The man invested @ of 10% per annum simple interest.

Answer & Explanation

1.3

Number of items produced by company C3 = 72/360 * 160000 = 32000

 

Total cost of production = 32000 * 8000 = Rs. 256000000

 

Cost of production of product B = 3/5 * 256000000 = Rs. 153600000

 

Profit percent earned on product B by company C3 = 12/100 * 153600000 = Rs. 184.32 lakh

 

  1. 4

 

Cost of production of product A by company C4 = 108/360 * 160000 * 8000 * 1/3 = Rs. 1280 lakh

 

Cost of production of product A by company C5 = 90/360 * 160000 * 8000 * 2/5 = Rs. 1280 lakh

 

  1. 1

 

Total profit = [ 36/360 * 4/5 * 30/100 + 54/360 * 2/5 * 25/100] * 160000 * 8000

= (0.024 + 0.015) * 160000 * 8000 = Rs. 4.992 crore

 

  1. 2

 

Required ratio = 90/360 * 3/5 : 36/360 * 4/5 = 15 : 8

 

  1. 1

 

Required percentage = (72 * 3/5) / (90 * 2/5) * 100 = 120%

 

  1. 3

 

Let the cost of a T.V. be Rs. x, the cost of a music system

be Rs. y, the cost of a microwave be Rs. p and the cost of a fridge be Rs. q.

 

From statement I;

0.35x + 0.25 y > 0.45 p + 0.65 q

 

x + 5/7 y > 9p/7 + 13q/7

 

The sum of the cost of TV and music system must be more than the sum of a microwave and fridge.

 

Hence, statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

 

From statement II,

 

0.25x + 0.35y < 0.15p + 0.20q

 

X + 7y/5 < 3p/5 + 4q/5

 

From this statement we conclude that the cost of a microwave and fridge is more than the cost of a t.v. and a fridge.

 

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient to answer the

question.

 

  1. 4

Since, sales do not indicate anything about the profit, we cannot get answer from I alone.

 

Now, from statement II;

 

Let the profit in 2013 and 2014 be Rs. x and Rs. y respectively.

 

y = 1.35 {(x+y)/2}

 

2y = 1.35x + 1.35 y

y = 27/13x

 

No, the profit in 2013 is not more than the profit in 2014.

 

  1. 5

 

From statement I, down payment is not known, so we cannot find the price of truck.

 

From statement II and I together,

 

Let the down payment be Rs. d then,

x = d + 31784 × 50 (where x is the total cost of truck)

 

x = 37/100 x + 1589200

x = 158920000/63 = 2522540

 

  1. 3
  2. 2

 

Reasoning Quiz

Q1. Devendra ranks seventh from the top and thirty-eight from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 40            (b) 45            (c) 42            (d) 44            (e) None of these

Q2. There are 18 children between Nikhil and Sneha. Nikhil is 10th from the right end of the row. Than what is the position of Sneha from the right end of the row?
(a) 30            (b) 28            (c) 29            (d) 31            (e) None of these

Q3. In a class of 40 children, Devendra’s rank is eighth from the top. Suman is five ranks below Devendra. What is Suman’s rank from the bottom?
a) 27                     b) 28                c) 26             d) 29            e) None of these

Q4. In a column of twenty two students, Queen is fourth after Pravin from the front and Pravin is 18th from the back. What is the position of Queen from the front?
(a) Eighth             (b) Tenth            (c) Ninth            (d) Data inadequate            (e) None of these

Q5. Jagat is taller than Ravi but not as tall as Monty. Monty is not as tall as Prince. Who is the tallest among Ravi, Monty, Jagat and Prince ?
a) Ravi                b) Monty             c) Jagat            d) Prince            e) Can’t be determined.

Q6. Ricky is twenty first from the left end in a row of 40 boys, and Piyush is twenty first from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row ?
(a) One            (b) Two            (c) Three            (d) Data inadequate            (e) None of these

Q7. Prince is greater than Rocky. Questa is greater than Shane, who is greater than Tret. Questa is equal to Rocky, than who is greatest?
(a) Prince            (b) Questa            (c) Rocky            (d) Shane            (e) Tret

Q8. Bittu and Deepak are shorter than Chris but not shorter than Ashish. Among Ashish, Bittu, Chris and Deepak, who is the shortest?
a) Ashish               b) Bittu              c) Chris              d) Deepak               e) Can’t be determined.

Q9. Among D, E, F, G and H, each having a different height, F is taller than only D and G is shorter than E and taller than H.Who among the following is the tallest?
(a) E            (b) H            (c) G            (d) F            (e) None of these

Q10. Monty, Tim, Bred, Don and Ricky are five friends each of them having a different weight. Ricky is heavier than Monty and Tim but lighter than only Bred. Monty is heavier than only Tim. Who among the following is at the third position according to their weights?
(a) Ricky            (b) Monty            (c) Don            (d) Tim            (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

1.d

2.c

3. (b)Suman is 13th from top so 27 students has Rank below him. So he is 28th from bottom.

4. (c)  Pravin is 18th from the back
The position of Queen from the back is 18 – 4 = 14th
Hence, the position of Queen from the front is 22 – 14 + 1 = 9th

5. (d)Prince>Monty>Jagat> Ravi

6.e

7. a
8.a

9.a

10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrase (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) is ‘No correction required’ as the answer. 

Q1. Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector.

a) are ensured             b) have to ensure                  c) being ensured              d) should be ensured              e) No correction required

Q2. The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers.

a) beneficial              b) for benefiting to                 c) which will benefit              d) benefited to                e) No correction required

Q3. A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided.

a) will be yet decided                b) is been decided yet                   c) have not been still decided              d) is not yet been decided

e) No correction required

Q4. with the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed.

1) Owing to the heavy rains            2) Because of raining heavily            3) Since heavily it rained            4) In raining heavily

5) No correction required

Q5. The majority of our clients prefer our new office timings, which are convenience for them.

a) is convenient to b) are convenience to c) are convenient for             d) convenience            e) No correction required

Directions (Q.6-10) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), ,(d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q6. Although religion does not __________ the acquisition of wealth, the tenor of its teaching is to an __________attitude of indifference to world things 

a) proclaim. prohibit               b) inhibit, induce                      c) manifest, proud               d) delink, develop             e) allow, critics

Q7. If India is ________ on protecting its resources, international business appears

equally _______ to safeguard its profits.

a) dreaded, fragile                b) stubborn, weak                  c) bent, determined                 d) approaching, settled                 e) obsessed, prepared

Q8. Extreme poverty is as __________is as to stagnation and as __________ wealth.

a) dangerous, restrained                b) provocative, permissible                c) supportive, foul              d) stupendous, corrupt                  e) liable, excessive

Q9. It is accurate to refer to poets as dreamers but it is not __________to infer that the dreams of poets have no practical value beyond the __________ of literary diversion. 

a) possible, shadow               b) sensible, object                c) discerning, realm              d) valuable, field              e) comparable, circle Infer

Q10. Every __________ step man takes in any field of life, is first taken along the dreamy  __________ of imagination. 

a) calculated, vision               b) outward, base                 c) forward, path                d) initial, thought               e) parallel, extent

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans- B

Singular form of the verb will be used with Auxiliary verb ‘have’

  1. Ans-A

 

beneficial- resulting in good; favourable or advantageous.

  1. Ans-E

 

The given sentence is grammatically correct.

4.Ans-A

 

‘Owing to the heavy rains’ is correct word order.

5.Ans-C

 

‘are convenient for ‘ is correct word order.

6.Ans-B

 

inhibit-hinder, restrain, or prevent (an action or process).

induce- succeed in persuading or leading (someone) to do something.

  1. ANS- C

bent-a natural talent or inclination.

8.Ans-E

 

liable, excessive fits in the context correctly.

9.Ans-B

 

sensible, object fits in the context correctly.

10.Ans-C

 

forward, path fits in the context correctly.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which term identifies the address of any webpage?
(a) URL            (b) Web site address            (c) Hyperlink            (d) Domain name            (e) None of these

Q2. What is the file extension of MS-Power point ? 
(a) .exe            (b) .xls            (c) .ppt            (d) .pst            (e)  None of these

Q3. POST stands for_______. 
(a). Power On Selfie Test            (b). Power One Self-Test            (c). Power On Self-Test            (d) Power On Self-Testing
(e) None of these

Q4. What kind of Protocol is used to provide Internet access from mobile? 
(a) TCP/IP            (b) ISD            (c) WAP            (d) HTTP            (e) None of these

Q5. Programs that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called________. 
(a) Metasearch engines            (b) Webcrawlers            (c) Spiders            (d) Hits            (e) None of these

Q6.Which of them are toggle keys?
(a) Caps lock            (b) Nums lock            (c)  Scroll lock            (d) None of the above.            (e) All of the above.

Q7. Which of the following are Modifiers keys?
(a) Shift            (b) Ctrl            (c) Fn            (d) Alt            (e) All of the above

Q8. ASCII is a(n)________
(a) Numbering system for representing numbers with decimals.
(b) Character representation standard common in older mainframe computers.
(c) Encoding standard used to represent letters and characters.
(d) Symbolic programming language that directly represents machine instructions.
(e) None of these

Q9. ASCII stands for ………
(a) American Special Computer for Information Interaction
(b) American Standard Computer for Information Interchange
(c) American Special Code for Information Interchange
(d) American Special Computer for Information Interchange
(e) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

Q10. IC Chip is made of —–.
(a) Silicon               (b) Nickel               (c) Iron               (d) Copper               (e) None of these

Q11. Advent of  ICs marked the 3rd generation computers. Who invented IC?
(a) Ken Thompson               (b) Jack  Kilby               (c) Dennis Ritchie               (d) Steve Jobs               (e) Bill gates

Q12. What is the process of creating movement from still images?
(a) Transition               (b) Twining               (c) Bit-mapped graphic               (d) Animation               (e) None of these

Q13. PNG stands for________.
(a) Potable Name Generator               (b) Portable Network Generator               (c) Printed Name Graphics
(d) Portable Network Graphics               (e) None of these

Q14. A proxy server is used as the computer?
(a) With external access               (b) acting as a backup               (c) Performing file handling               (d) Access user permissions               (e) None of these

Q15. You can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
(a) Alt + K               (b) Ctrl + H               (c) Ctrl + K               (d) Ctrl + Shift + K               (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.URL uniquely identify a web address on World Wide Web.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.  .ppt is a file extension for a presentation file format used by Microsoft PowerPoint, the popular presentation software commonly used for office and educational slide shows

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The first thing that the BIOS does when it boots the PC is to perform what is called the Power-On Self-Test. The POST is a built-in diagnostic program that checks your hardware to ensure that everything is present and functioning properly, before the BIOS begins the actual boot.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. WAP (Wireless Application Protocol) is a technical standard for accessing information over a mobile wireless network.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Metasearch engine is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet.

 

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. A toggle key toggles the input from a group of keys on a keyboard between two different input modes.

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. ASCII includes definitions for 128 characters: 33 are non-printing control characters (many now obsolete) that affect how text and space are processed and 95 printable characters, including the space.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. ASCII stands for American Standard Code for Information Interchange. Computers can only understand numbers, so an ASCII code is the numerical representation of a character such as ‘a’ or ‘@’ or an action of some sort.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. An integrated circuit or monolithic integrated circuit (also referred to as an IC, a chip, or a microchip) is a set of electronic circuits on one small flat piece (or “chip”) of semiconductor material, normally silicon.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Jack Kilby was an American electrical engineer who took part in the realization of the first integrated circuit while working at Texas Instruments in 1958. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in physics on December 10, 2000

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. The technique of photographing successive drawings or positions of puppets or models to create an illusion of movement when the film is shown as a sequence

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. PNG stands for Portable Network Graphics. It was created as an open format to replace GIF, because the patent for GIF was owned by one company and nobody else wanted to pay licensing fees. It also allows for a full range of color and better compression.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol.  a proxy server is a server that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers.

 

S15.  Ans.(c)

Sol. In Microsoft expression web, to open the Insert Hyperlink dialog box, press CTRL+K.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.