Quiz – 386

Quant Quiz

Q1. P, Q and R can do a work in 6, 8 and 12 days respectively. Doing that work together they get an amount of Rs. 1350. What is the share of R in that amount? 
(a) Rs. 500                (b) Rs. 400             (c) Rs. 150              (d) Rs. 350             (e) None of these

Q2. Amrish and Bimal undertake to do a work for Rs. 56. Amrish can do it alone in 7 days and Bimal in 8 days. If with the assistance of a boy they finish the work in 3 days, then Amrish gets Rs______.
(a) Rs. 21                (b) Rs. 24             (c) Rs. 26                (d) Rs. 25             (e) Rs. 29

Q3. Wages for 48 women amount to Rs. 15525 in 45 days. How many men must work 16 days to receive Rs. 5750, the daily wages of a man being double those of a woman? 
(a) 45 men                (b) 26 men             (c) 25 men                (d) 24 men             (e) 30 men

Q4. Amrita, Bharati and Charu together earn Rs. 1350 in 9 days. Amrita and Charu together earn Rs. 470 in 5 days. Bharati and Charu together earn Rs. 760 in 10 days. Find the daily earning of Bharati. 
(a) Rs. 51                (b) Rs. 53             (c) Rs. 40                 (d) Rs. 43             (e) None of these

Q5. Akhil started a work and left after working for 2 days. Then Binny was called and he finished the work in 9 days. Had Akhil left the work after working for 3 days, Binny would have finished the remaining work in 6 days. In how many days can Binny finish the whole work? 
(a) 40 days                (b) 15 days              (c) 30 days                 (d) 20 days              (e) 25 days

Q6. 24 men can complete a work in 16 days. 32 women can complete the same work in 24 days. 16 men and 16 women started working and worked for 12 days. How much part of work is left now to complete? 
(a) 11/24               (b) 5/24             (c) 1/3               (d) 1/12             (e) None of these

Q7. A and B working alone can finish a job in 5 days and 7 days respectively. They work at it alternately for a day. If B starts the work, find in how many days the job will be finished? 
(a) 7(2/3)           (b)4(4/7)            (c) 5(4/7)             (d) 6(4/7)           (e) None of these

Q8. A piece of work was to be completed in 40 days, a number of women employed upon it did only half the work in 24 days, 16 more women were then set on, and the work was completed in the specified time, how many women were employed finally? 
(a) 16               (b) 32             (c) 24                (d) 48             (e) 40

Q9. Two workers A and B working together completed a job in 5 days. If A worked twice as efficiently as he actually did and B worked 1/3 as efficiently as he actually did, the work would have completed in 3 days. Find the time for B to complete the job alone.
(a) 6 days                (b) 16 days             (c) 25 days                (d) 12 days             (e) None of these

Answers

 1.e              2.b           3. C          4.e           5.b          6.b             7.e               8.d             9.c

 

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: ‘Q ÷ R’ means ‘Q is father of R’
‘Q × R’ means ‘Q is wife of R’
‘Q + R’ means ‘Q is son of R’
‘Q – R’ means ‘Q is sister of R’
Q1. How is E related to J, in the given expression
J – F + E × B?

Q1. Father            2. Mother            3. Sister            4. Daughter            5. None of these

Q2. Which of the following statements is true if the given expression is true?
S × M + H – T
1. T is daughter of M              2. S is father of T            3. M is husband of S            4. T is son of S            5. None of these

Q3. What will come in place of question mark (?) if it is given that V is mother-in-law of W in the following expression?
W ÷ P + C – T ? V – Q
1. ÷             2. +            3. x            4. –            5. None of these
Directions (4-8): Study the given information and answer the following questions:
‘A + B’ means ‘A is son of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is brother of B’
‘A – B’ means ‘B is daughter of A’

Q4. How is R related to P in the expression
‘P + Q × R + T’ ?
1. Paternal uncle              2. Sister               3. Brother            4. Father             5. None of these

Q5. How is M related to L in the expression
‘L × R + Q ÷ M’ ?
1. Grandfather             2. Mother               3. Father               4. Brother               5. None of these

Q6. Which of the following means ‘P is sister of S’?
1. P + Q ÷ R – S             2. P × Q – R ÷ S               3. P ÷ Q + R × S               4. P + Q ÷ R × S              5. None of these

Q7. What should be placed in place of question marks to establish that T is father of Q in the given expression?
Q × P ? V ? T × R
1. ×, ×             2. +, –               3. ×, +               4. +, +               5. None of these

Q8. How is S related to Z in the expression ‘S + T ÷ Q + Z’ ?
1. Father             2. Sister               3. Mother               4. Grandson               5. None of these

Direction (Q. 9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
‘A – B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is son of B’

Q9. How is S related to P in the given expression
‘P + R ÷ S + T’?
1. Son             2. Sister               3. Daughter               4. Can’t be determined               5. None of these

Q10. In the expression ‘M – Q + T’ how is M related to T?
1. Father             2. Son               3. Daughter               4. Mother               5. None of these

Answers

 

1.b             2.c             3.b             4.a             5.c             6.e             7.c             8.d             9.c             10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions for (Q1-10): In each question below, a sentence is given with a part of it printed in bold type. That part may contain a grammatical error. Each sentence is followed by phrases (a), (b), (c), and (d). Find out which phrase should replace the phrase given in bold to correct the error, if there is any, and to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) if the answer.

Q1. The output of our factor is not been satisfactorily monitored.
(a) Has not being satisfactory              (b) Has not been satisfactorily             (c) Has not being satisfactorily
(d) Is not being satisfactory            (e) No correction required

Q2. Despite all my constraints and shortcomings, I would be definitely helped him.
(a) Would have definitely helped            (b) Should be definitely helping            (c) Could be a definite help
(d) Could have been definite to be helped            (e) No correction required

Q3. He persevered and succeed despite a lot of obstacles.
(a) Persevered and succeeded              (b) Perseveres and succeeds            (c) Persevered and succeeded in
(d) Perseveres and success            (e) No correction required

Q4. It was a stormy night, despite he went out.
(a) Although he go out            (b) Even he went out            (c) He although went out            (d) Yet he went out            (e) No correction required

Q5. Unless you have dedicated to your studies, you cannot expect success.
(a) Unless you do not dedicate to              (b)  If you have dedicated not to            (c) In case you did not dedicate to
(d) Unless you dedicate to            (e) No correction required

Q6. He reported that he had finished his work.
(a)  Had been finished            (b) Was finished            (c) Could be finished            (d) Has finished            (e) No correction required

Q7. You will get the reward if you will have been deserved it.
(a) Deserve it            (b) Are deserved it            (c) Have deserved it            (d) Will have deserving it            (e) No correction required

Q8. His father Disapproves because his getting up late.
(a) Disapproved that he is getting up            (b) Disapproved by his getting up            (c) Disapproves of his getting up
(d) Disapproves why he got up            (e) No correction required

Q9. He will be greatly surprised if he was being elected.
(a) If he will have elected                      (b) If he is elected               (c) Unless he was elected              (d) If he would have elected
(e) No correction required

Q10. No doubt he is aware of the lacunae in democratic form of government, yet he firmly believes on democratic principles.
(a) Firm believe for              (b) Firmly believe in            (c) Firmly believes in            (d) Firmly belief on            (e) No correction required

Answers

1.b          2.a          3.a          4.d          5.d          6.e          7.a          8.c          9.b          10.c

 

Computer Quiz

Q1.What is SKYLAKE?
(a) NASA’s new mission            (b) Upcoming James Bond’s movie            (c) Intel 6th gen Core processors
(d) China’s new fourth generation Aircraft             (e) None of these

Q2. MySQL  is _____? 
(a) a hierarchical model            (b) a RDBMS             (c) a relational model            (d) a database scheme             (e) None of these

Q3. Who invented Analytical engine?
(a) Blaise Pascal             (b) George Boole             (c) Charles Babbage             (d) Dr. Herman Hollerith             (e) None of these

Q4. Who is the Father of ‘C’ programming language_________. 
(a) Dennis Ritchie             (b) Prof. John Kemeny             (c) Thomas Kurtz             (d) Bill Gates             (e) None of these

Q5. What is the meaning of OSI, in terms of computers? 
(a) Open Software Interrelation             (b) Open System Interrelation             (c) Open System Interconnection
(d) Open Software Interconnection             (e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following functions is not performed by servers?
(a) Processing Websites            (b) Database Sharing            (c) Storage            (d) Word Processing            (e) Email Processing

Q7. Which of the following is true about Secondary Storage?
(a) Does not require constant power            (b) Does not use magnetic media            (c) Consists of four main types of devices
(d) Does not store information for later retrieval            (e) None of these

Q8. System Software includes which of the following?
(a) Linkers            (b) Debuggers            (c) Loaders            (d) Compilers            (e) All the above

Q9.Adwords is an————-
(a) Advertising Service by Microsoft            (b) Advertising Service by Google            (c) Advanced Search Engine
(d) Automatic words Search Engine by Yahoo            (e) Advertising Service by Yahoo.

Q10. What kind of memory is static and non – volatile?
(a) RAM             (b) ROM             (c) BIOS             (d) CACHE              (e) None of these

Q11.  Which of the following is a non-volatile memory chip used for storage and for transferring data between  a  personal computer (PC) and digital devices ?
(a) Flash memory            (b) RAM            (c) Cache memory            (d) Registers            (e) None of the above

Q12. Which was the first general purpose computer, designed to handle both numeric and textual information?
(a) UNIVAC, 1951              (b) ENVAC, 1951               (c) Difference engine, 1947               (d) Analytical engine, 1948
(e) None of the above

Q13. A floppy disk contains————
(a) Circular tracks only            (b) Sectors only            (c) Both circular tracks and sectors            (d) all of the above            (e) None of these

Q14. The ascending order of a data hierarchy is———–
(a) Bit-byte-record-field-file-database            (b) Byte-bit-field-record-file-database            (c) Bit-byte-field-record-file-database            (d) Byte-bit-record-file-field-database            (e) None of these

Q15. To connect to a WAN, you must have:
(a) CSMA/CD            (b) Wi-Fi            (c) TCP/IP            (d) POP            (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Skylake is the codename used by Intel for a processor microarchitecture which was launched in August 2015 as the successor to the Broadwell microarchitecture.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. MySQL Community Server is the world’s most popular open source database.

MySQL is one of the best RDBMS being used for developing web-based software applications

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Analytical Engine was a proposed mechanical general-purpose computer designed by English mathematician and computer pioneer Charles Babbage. It was first described in 1837 as the successor to Babbage’s difference engine, a design for a mechanical computer

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Dennis Ritchie  was an American computer scientist.. He created the C programming language  with long-time colleague Ken Thompson  at Bell laboratories.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model is a conceptual model that characterizes and standardizes the communication functions of computing system without regard of their underlying internal structure and technology

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Any device that runs server software could be considered a server. Servers are used to manage network resources. For example, a user may setup a server to control access to a network, send/receive e-mail, manage print jobs, or host a website.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Secondary storage devices consist of media like CDs or DVDs, or physical devices, such as flash memory drives or external hard drives.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. The most notable system software is the operating system that controls the PC; other types of system software include device drivers, system utilities, compilers, file management tools, assemblers and debuggers. Typically installed in the computer during the installation of the operating system.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. AdWords (Google AdWords) is an advertising service by Google for businesses wanting to display ads on Google and its advertising network. The AdWords program enables businesses to set a budget for advertising and only pay when people click the ads.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Non volatile means retaining data even if there is a break in the power supply.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Flash memory has the ability to be electronically reprogrammed and erased. It is often found in USB flash drives, MP3 players, digital cameras and solid-state drives. It is a type of (EEPROM), but may also be a stand-alone memory storage device such as a USB drive.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. John Mauchly invented UNIVAC

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. A floppy disk is basically a circular sheet of plastic, coated with magnetic material. Floppy disks have 80 tracks on each side and each track is split into 18 sectors with a combined capacity of 1.4 Mb.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. 8 bit = 1 byte…

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol.  The Post Office Protocol (POP) is an application-layer Internet standard protocol used by local e-mail clients to retrieve e-mail from a remote server over a TCP/IP connection.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.