Quiz – 385

Quant Quiz

Q1. A and B can complete a job in 24 days working together. A alone can complete it in 32 days. Both of them worked together for 16 days and then A left. The number of days B will take to complete the remaining job is
(a) 16                (b) 32             (c) 64                (d) 128             (e) None of these

Q2. In a hostel, there are 120 students and food stock is for 45 days. If 60 new students join the hostel, in how many days will the complete stock be exhausted?
(a) 38                (b) 40             (c) 32                (d) 36             (e) None of these

Q3. A certain number of men can do a piece of work in 80 days. If there were 10 men less, It could be finished in 20 days more. How many men are there in second case?
(a) 45                (b) 50             (c) 40                (d) 60             (e) 55

Q4. P takes twice the time taken by Q and thrice the time taken by R to do a particular piece of work. Working together, they can complete the work in 2 days. Find the number of days taken by R to complete the work alone. 
(a) 4               (b) 6             (c) 8               (d) 2             (e) 5

Q5. 2 men or 3 women or 5 children can paint a house in 10 days. The painting is given to a couple and their 5 sons. They finish the job in  
(a) 5(19/66) days                  (b) 5(10/11)days              (c) 5(6/11)days               (d) 5(1/5)             (e) None of these

Q6. In a factory, there are equal number of men and children. Men work for 6 h a day and children for 4 h a day. During festival time, the work load goes up by 100%. The government rule does not allow children to work for more than 6 h a day. If they are equally efficient and the extra work is done by men,  then extra hours of work put in by men everyday are 
(a) 5                (b) 3             (c) 4                (d) 9             (e) 8

Q7. A contract is to be completed in 92 days and 234 men were set to work, each working 8 h a day. After 66 days, 3/7 of the work is completed. How many additional men may be employed, so that the work may be completed in time, each man now working 9 h a day?
(a) 160                (b) 230             (c) 620                (d) 700             (e) None of the above

Q8. Rahul can do a piece of work in 16 days. Ravinder can do the same work in 12 4/5 days, while Girish can do it in 32 days. All of them started to work together but Rahul leaves after 4 days. Ravinder leaves the job 3 days before the completion of the work. How long would the work last? 
(a) 9 days                (b) 6 days              (c) 8 days                (d) 5 days              (e) 4 days

Q9. Amit and Bhanu can do a piece of work in 9 days and 18 days, respectively. As they were ill, they could do 45% and 90% of their efficiency, respectively. How many days will they take to complete the work together? 
(a) 7                (b) 8             (c) 5                (d) 10             (e) 12

Q10. Ajit, Bikram and Chandu can do a piece of work individually in 8, 12 and 15 days, respectively. Ajit and Bikramstart working but Ajit quits after working for 4 days. After this, Chandu joins Bikram till the completion of work. In how many days will the work be completed? 
(a) 5(8/9)days              (b)5(7/9)days               (c) 5(5/9)days               (d)5(3/4)days             (e) None of these

Answers

 1.b        2.e              3.c           4.a            5.e               6.e            7.e            8.a            9.d            10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in same order. B sits third to the right of E. H sits second to the right of B. Only one person sits between D and A. G and C are immediate neighbours of each other. G is not an immediate neighbour of E. D is not an immediate neighbour of B.

Q1. How many persons sit between A and C?
1) None              2) Three              3) One              4) Four             5) Two

Q2. Which of the following pairs sit at the extreme ends of the line?
1) C, H              2) C, E              3) D, E              4) S, H              5) H, B

Q3. What is the position of E with respect to G?
1) Second to the left              2) Fourth of the left              3) Immediate right              4) Immediate left             5) Third to the right

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to this group?
1) E G              2) B H              3) C B              4) A D              5) G H

Q5. Who is fifth to the left of H?
1) G              2) D              3) E              4) C              5) A

Directions (Q. 6–10): Study the following arrangement of series carefully and answer the questions given below:
C # E N 4 $ F 3 I L 8 @ G © P O V 5 2 A X % J 9 * W K 6 Z 7&2 S

Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is either immediately preceded by a letter or immediately followed by a letter but not both?
1) None              2) Three              3) One              4) More than three              5) Two

Q7. If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped which of the following will be twelfth from the left end?
1) 8              2) 2              3) A              4) Other than given options             5) O

Q8. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangements each of which is immediately followed by a consonant but not immediately preceded by a letter?
1) None              2) Two              3) One              4) Three              5) More than three

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to this group?
1) 6 & *              2) 5 X O              3) F L 4              4) G O 8              5) 9 K %

Q10. Which of the following is the seventh to the right of the eighteenth from the right end of the above arrangement?
1) I              2) Other than given options             3) 8              4) J              5) *

Answer & Explanation

 

  1. 3

  2. 2; 8 @ G, 4 $ F, 9 star W

  3. 5; Twelfth from the left is O.

  4. 3

  5. 1

 


  1. 4; Seventh to the right of the eighteenth from the right

end means (18 – 7) = 11th from the right end, i.e. J.

 

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q1-5): Choose the word which his most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage.
Q1. Conservation
(a) Preservation             (b) Generation             (c) Irrigation             (d) Prevention             (e) Application

Q2. Spate
(a) Epidemic of               (b) Status of             (c) Increase in             (d) Wave of             (e) Arrival of

Q3. Improvement
(a) Magnification             (b) Exaggeration             (c) Progress             (d) Improvisation             (e) Perfection

Directions (Q4-5): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in the meaning of the work given in bold as used in the passage.

Q4. Remarkable
(a) Wonderful               (b) Graceful             (c) Miraculous             (d) Inexplicable             (e) Insignificant

Q5. Extensively
(a) Briefly               (b) Widely             (c) Miserly             (d) Rarely             (e) Economically

Directions (Q6-10): Rearrange the following six comments (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer questions given below them.
(A) A computer, to corroborate further, can do simulations for a civilian product, for rapid prototyping or the suitability of market conditions for a future product; it can also simulate the performance of fighter aircraft or weapon performance.
(B) But they are the basis for their market dominance as well.
(C) While India needs to pay more attention to economic areas and employment generation, both crucial to making her a developed country, attention should also be paid to the strategic sectors.
(D) Such ‘dual technologies’ are closely guarded by the developed countries under the premise of non-proliferation of nuclear weapons or missiles.
(E) The confluence of civilian and defence technologies is leading to a situation where most new technologies are basically ‘dual use’ in nature.
(F) A carbon-composite material, for an example to substantiate the point, can go into making a tennis racquet or a FOR-caliper device for polio-affected patients and also for a missile system.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after arrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Answers

 1.a         2.c         3.c         4.e         5.a         6.a         7.b         8.d         9.c         10.e

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Instructions that are required to start a computer referred to as bootstrap. Where is the bootstrap loader located in the CPU?
(a) SRAM             (b) DRAM             (c) ROM             (d) Hard disk             (e) Cache memory

Q2. Which of the following is not one of the manufacturers of MOTHERBOARD?
(a) Intel             (b) ASUS             (c) Microsoft             (d) MSI             (e) Gigabyte

Q3. Which of the following is true regarding the characteristics of ports?
(a) Can be a programmatic docking point from where a information flows.              (b) These are slots on Motherboard
(c) Can also be used to connect external devices.              (d) All of the above             (e) None of the above

Q4.Which of the following are type of ports?
(a) Serial port             (b) Parallel port             (c) PS/2 port             (d) VGA Port             (e) All of the above.

Q5. Which among the following are example(s) of application software?
(a) Payroll software             (b) Railway reservation software             (c) Microsoft word
(d) Student attendance software             (e) All of the above

Q6. Convert (10101)2 into decimal system.
(a) 31             (b) 21             (c) 11             (d) 12             (e) None of the above

Q7. Convert  (19FDE)16    into decimal system
(a) 106462             (b) 100056             (c) 786             (d) 789             (e) None of the above

Q8. ___________ Store data temporarily and pass it on as directed by the control unit.
(a) Address             (b) Register             (c) Number             (d) Memory             (e) None of the above

Q9. To access properties of an object, which technique should be used _______.
(a) Dragging             (b) Dropping             (c) Right clicking             (d) Shift-clicking             (e) Double clicking.

Q10.  __________ is a collection of web – pages and__________ is the very first page that we see on visiting a website.
(a) Home page, Web page             (b) Website, Home page             (c) Web page, Home page             (d) Web page, Website
(e) Web portal, Website

Q11. What’s considered the ‘backbone’ of the World Wide Web?
(a) URL             (b) HTML             (c) HTTP             (d) FTP             (e) None of the above.

Q12.Which of the following regarding Internet is correct:
(a) Internet used standard Internet Protocol.
(b) A special computer DNS (Domain Name Server) is used to give name to the IP Address
(c) IP Address is a unique set of numbers (such as 110.22.33.114) which identifies a computer’s location.
(d) All are correct.
(e) None of the above.

Q13. Where was India’s first computer installed and when?
(a) IIT Delhi, 1971             (b) IIT Madras, 1971             (c) Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, 1971
(d) India Statistical Institute, 1955             (e) None of the above

Q14. Which operation is not performed by the computer?
(a) Inputting             (b) Processing             (c) Controlling             (d) Understanding             (e) None of the above

Q15. USB in data cables stands for?
(a) Unicode smart Bus              (b) Universal structural Bus            (c) Unicode Serial Bus              (d) Universal serial Bus
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bootstrap loader. Alternatively referred to as bootstrapping, bootloader, or bootprogram, a bootstrap loader is a program that resides in the computer’s EPROM, ROM, or other non-volatile memory. It is automatically executed by the processor when turning on the computer

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Microsoft is a headquartered in Redmond, Washington. MNC that develops, manufactures, licenses, supports and sells computer software, consumer electronics and personal computers and services.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ports are used to connect external devices or peripherals with computer.

S4. Ans.(e)
Soln. : There are various types of Ports for connecting several external hardware.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Application software can be divided into two general classes: systems software and applications software. Applications software (also called end-user programs) include such things as database programs, word processors, Web browsers and spreadsheets.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ((1 x 24) + (0 x 23) + (1 x 22) + (0 x 21) + (1 x 20))10

      =16+4+1=21

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.((1 x 164) + (9 x 163) + (F x 162) + (D x 161) + (E x 160))10

((1 x 164) + (9 x 163) + (15 x 162) + (13 x 161) + (14 x 160))10

(65536+ 36864 + 3840 + 208 + 14)10

=106462


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A (CPU register) is one of a small set of data holding places that are part of the computer processor. A register may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data. Some instructions specify registers as part of the instruction.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Right clicking provides additional capabilities to a mouse.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A website is a collection of related web pages, including multimedia content, typically identified with a common domain name, and published on at least one web server.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is an application protocol. HTTP is the foundation of data communication for the World Wide Web.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. All the statements are correct.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.HEC-2M was the first computer installed in Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta 1955.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except for Artificial Intelligence which still don’t have universal presence, a computer lacks from IQ, Self understanding.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Universal Serial Bus (USB) is an industry standard developed in the mid-1990s that defines the cables, connectors and communications protocols used in a bus for connection, communication, and power supply between computers and electronic devices

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.