Quiz – 382

Quant Quiz

Q1. A goods train and a passenger train are running on the parallel tracks in the same direction. The driver of the goods train observes that the passenger train coming from behind, overtakes and crosses his train completely in 1 min whereas a passenger on the passenger train marks that he crosses the goods train in 1/3 min. If the speeds of the trains is in the ratio of 1 : 2, then find the ratio of their lengths. 
(a) 4 : 1             (b) 3 : 1              (c) 1 : 5             (d) 1 : 2             (e) None of these

Q2. A train running at the speed of 36 km/h goes past a pole in 15 s. What is the length of the train? 
(a) 150 m              (b) 200 m             (c) 250 m              (d) 300 m             (e) 350 m

Q3. A train crosses a platform in 30 s travelling with a speed of 48 km/h. If the length of the train be 200 m, then the length of the platform is 
(a) 420 m             (b) 500 m              (c) 300 m              (d) 250 m              (e) None of these

Q4. A train travelling with uniform speed crosses two bridges of lengths 240 m and 300 m in 18 s and 21 s, respectively. Find the speed of the train. 
(a) 72 km/h             (b) 80 km/h             (c) 45 km/h             (d) 60 km/h             (e) 90 km/h

Q5. From stations Manesar and Nainital, two trains start moving towards each other at speed 100 km/h and 75 km/h, respectively. When the two trains meet each other, it is found that one train covers 50 km more than another. Find the distance between stations. 
(a) 180 km             (b) 200 km             (c) 255 km             (d) 305 km             (e) None of these

Q6. The distance between two stations Patiala and Rewadi is 205 km. A train with speed of 25 km/h leaves Patiala at 8:00 am towards Rewadi. Another train with speed of 35 km/h leaves Rewadi at 9 : 00 am towards Patiala. Then, at what time both trains meet? 
(a) 12 : 00 am              (b) 11 : 00 am             (c) 9 : 30 pm             (d) 11 : 30 am              (e) 12 : 00 pm

Q7. A train leaves Manali for Gurgaon at 3 : 45 a.m. and goes at the rate of 50 km/h. Another train leaves Gurgaon for Manali at 2 : 35 a.m. and goes at the rate of 60 km/h. If the distance between both is 620 km, at what distance from Manali will the two trains meet?
(a) 200 km              (b) 250 km             (c) 145 km              (d) 300 km             (e) 375 km

Q8. The distance travelled by a train is 1830 km. The speed of the train is one more than twice the time taken to travel the distance. What will be the respective ratio of the time taken and speed of train?
(a) 30 : 61             (b) 61 : 30             (c) 25 : 51             (d) 51 : 25              (e) None of these

Q9. A train overtakes two persons walking along a railway track. The first one walks at 5.4 km/h and the other one walks at 4.5 km/h. The train needs 8.5 s and 8.4 s respectively, to overtake them. What is the speed of the train, if both the persons are walking in the same direction as the train? 
(a) 66 km/h              (b) 72 km/h             (c) 78 km/h              (d) 81 km/h             (e) None of the above

Q10. A 125 m long train takes 25 s to cross a person who is going in the same direction with the speed of 4 km/h. After crossing that person, the train can reach next station in 1 hr. How long that person takes to reach that station after being crossed by them?

Answers

1.d           2.a             3.e          4.a             5.e           6.e          7.b          8.a          9.d          10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): In each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions definitely do(es) not logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

(a) If only conclusion I does not follow.

(b) If only conclusion II does not follow.

(c) If only conclusion III does not follow.

(d) If both conclusions I and II do not follow.

(e) None of these

Q1. Statements: Some books are tables.             No table is a desk.             All desks are pens.

Conclusions: I. Some tables not being desks is a possibility.             II. Some pens are not tables.             III. All books are desks.

1. a            2. b             3. c             4. d             5. e

Q2. Statements: All mangoes are litchis.

Some apples are litchis.

No apple is sweet.

Conclusions:

I. Some mangoes are litchis.

II. Some sweets are not apples.

III. All sweets being apples is a possibility.

1. a               2. b                3. c             4. d             5. e

Q3. Statements:

All dogs are wolves.

All lions are wolves.

Some lions are cheetahs.

Conclusions:

I. No dogs is lion.

II. Some wolves being cheetahs is a possibility.

III. Some wolves are dogs.

1. a              2. b              3. c               4. d              5. e

Q4. Statements:

All sugar is sweet.

No salt is sweet.

No salt is bitter.

Conclusions:

I. No sugar is salt.

II. No sweet is bitter.

III. Some sweets being salt is a possibility.

1. a             2. b                3. c              4. d             5. e

Q5. Statements:

All loves are blind.

Some faiths are blind.

Some faiths are trust.

Conclusions:

I. No blind is love.

II. Some blinds are love.

III. Some faiths being love is a possibility.

1. a            2. b                  3. c              4. d             5. e

Directions (Q. 6-10): In each of these questions two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the given statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:

Some prices are costs.

Some costs are amounts.

All amounts are expenses.

Conclusions:

At least some amounts are prices.

All amounts being prices is a possibility.

1. Either conclusion I or II is true                2. Both conclusion I and II are true                   3. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

4. Only conclusion II is true                     5. Only conclusion I is true

Q7. Statements:

All invitations are rejections.

Some invitations are celebrations.

No rejection is an attraction.

Conclusions:

I. Some celebrations are rejections.

II. All celebrations are rejections.

1. Either conclusion I or II is true              2. Both conclusion I and II are true              3. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

4. Only conclusion II is true                5. Only conclusion I is true

Q8. Statements:

All grades are scales.

All scales are categories.

Conclusions:

All grades are categories.

All categories are scales.

1. Either conclusion I or II is true                        2 . Both conclusion I and II are true                 3. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

4. Only conclusion II is true                5. Only conclusion I is true

Q9. Statement:

Some metals are papers.

All papers are alloys.

No alloy is a wood.

Conclusions:

All woods being metals is a possibility.

All metals being woods is a possibility.

1. Either conclusion I or II is true               2. Both conclusion I and II are true                  3. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

4. Only conclusion II is true                 5. Only conclusion I is true

Q10. Statements:

Some metals are papers.

All papers are alloys.

No alloy is a wood.

Conclusions:

No paper is a wood.

At least some metals are alloys.

1. Either conclusion I or II is true               2. Only conclusion II is true                  3. Both conclusion I and II are true

4. Neither conclusion I nor II is true                5. Only conclusion I is true

Answers

1.c          2.c          3.d          4.e           5. a          6.d          7. e          8.e          9.e          10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) In fact he believed that customers are the origin, the source of the money we have.
(B) The customer thus has the power to fire everybody in the company from the chairman on down.
(C) Management can ensure this doesn’t happen by motivating employees to cultivate meaningful relationships with customers.
(D) Sam Walton built his WalMart business empire knowing there was only one boss – the customer.
(E) So it is not the company which pays us but the customer.
(F) He can achieve this by simple spending his money elsewhere.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B                  (b) C                  (c) D                  (d) E                  (e) F

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A                  (b) B                  (c) C                  (d) D                  (e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B            (b) C            (c) D            (d) E                  (e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A            (b) B            (c) C            (d) D            (e) F

Q5. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B            (b) C            (c) D            (d) E            (e) F

Directions (Q.6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions.
(A) In the early period a good memory was a prerequisite for success and poets like Homer memorised their work before it was ever written down.
(B) If we have to remember everything will it not increase the feeling of stress?
(C) Today memory is widely regarded as a useful aid to survival.
(D) However it is not what we grasp but what we fail to – forgetting a file, key points at an interview – which causes stress.
(E) Some people however are of the view that having an exceptional memory in a world of high pressure working is a disadvantage.
(F) To our ancestors though, in the absence of the printing press it was much more – it was the slate on which history was recorded.

Q6. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A            (b) B            (c) C            (d) D            (e) E

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A            (b) B            (c) C            (d) D            (e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B            (b) C            (c) D            (d) E            (e) F

Q9. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B            (b) C            (c) D            (d) E            (e) F

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A            (b) B            (c) C            (d) D            (e) E

Answers

1.c         2.a         3.d         4.c         5.a         6.d         7.c         8.a         9.e         10.a

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. BIT is a short form of:
(a)megabyte            (b) binary language            (c) binary information unit            (d) binary number            (e) binary digit

Q2. Date and time are available on the desktop at:
(a) Keyboard            (b) Recycle bin            (c) My computer            (d) Task bar            (e) None of these

Q3. The part of a computer that coordinates all its functions is called its…
(a) ROM program            (b) System board            (c) Arithmetic logic unit            (d) Control unit            (e) None of these

Q4. Powerful keys that let you exit a program when pushed
(a)arrow keys            (b) space bar            (c) escape key            (d)return key            (e) None of these

Q5. Oracle is a :
(a) RDBMS            (b) Hardware            (c) System software            (d) High level language            (e) None of the above

Q6.Voip stands for 
(a) Vote over IP            (b) Voice over IP            (c) Voice on IP            (d) Vendor on IP            (e) Version over IP

Q7.Which of the following computer languages is a mathematically oriented language used for scientific problems?
(a) FORTRAN            (b) COBOL            (c) LISP            (d) PROLOG            (e) ANDROID

Q8.Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called
(a) Entry codes            (b) Passwords            (c) Security commands            (d) Codewords            (e) None of these

Q9._____ is the process of carrying out commands.
(a) Fetching            (b) Executing            (c) Storing            (d) Decoding            (e) None of these

Q10. To access the services of operating system, the interface is provided by the
(a) system calls            (b) API            (c) library            (d) assembly instructions            (e)none of the above

Q11. Which one of the following error will be handle by the operating system?
(a) power failure            (b) lack of paper in printer            (c) connection failure in the network            (d) all of the mentioned
(e) none of the above

Q12. . The OS X has
(a) monolithic kernel            (b) hybrid kernel            (c) microkernel            (d) monolithic kernel with modules
(e) none of the above

Q13.  The structure or format of data is called
(a) Syntax            (b) Semantics            (c) Struct            (d) None of the mentioned            (e)grammar

Q14. Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission
(a) Automatic            (b) Half-duplex            (c) Full-duplex            (d) Simplex            (e)none of the above

Q15.  The first Network
(a) CNNET            (b) NSFNET            (c) ASAPNET            (d) ARPANET            (e) internet

Answer & Explanation

 S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a) 

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.