Quiz – 381

Quant Quiz

Q1. Rajesh can row 12 km/h in still water. It takes him thrice as long to row up as to row down the river. Find the rate of stream. 
(a) 5 km/h                (b) 4 km/h               (c) 3 km/h               (d) 6 km/h               (e) 9 km/h

Q2. A boatman can row 12 km/h in still water. When the river is running at 3 km/h, it takes him 1 h to row to a place and to come back. How far is the place (app. Distance)? 
(a) 4 km                (b) 6 km               (c) 8 km               (d) 10 km               (e) None of these

Q3. Rahim rows in still water with a speed of 4.5 km/h to go to a certain place and to come back. Find his average speed for the whole journey, if the river is flowing with a speed of 1.5 km/h.
(a) 3 km/h                (b) 5 km/h               (c) 4 km/h               (d) 6 km/h               (e) None of these

Q4. A boat covers 40 km in an hour with downstream and covers the same distance in 2 h with upstream. Then, find the speed of boat in still water and speed of stream. 
(a) 20 km/h, 10 km/h               (b) 10 km/h, 5 km/h               (c) 30 km/h, 10 km/h               (d) 10 km/h, 5 km/h
(e) None of these

Q5. Rahul can row downstream at 10 km/h and upstream at 6 km/h. Find the speed of Rahul in still water and speed of current.
(a) 7 km/h and 2 km/h               (b) 8 km/h and 6 km/h               (c) 7 km/h and 3 km/h               (d) 8 km/h and 2 km/h
(e) None of the above

Q6. A boatman rows 1 km in 5 min along the stream and 6 km in 1 h against the stream. The speed of the boat is 
(a) 3 km/h                     (b) 6 km/h               (c) 10 km/h               (d) 12 km/h               (e) None of these

Q7. Speed of motorboat in still water is 45 km/h. If the motorboat travels 80 km along the stream in 1 h 20 min, then the time taken by it to cover the same distance against the stream will be 
(a) 140 min                     (b) 120 min                     (c) 160 min                     (d) 155 min                     (e) None of these

Q8. A yacht running upstream takes 528 min to cover a certain distance, while it takes 240 min to cover the same distance running downstream. What is the ratio between the speed of the current and speed of the yacht, respectively? 
(a) 1 : 2                     (b) 5 : 2                     (c) 8 : 3                     (d) Couldn’t be determined                     (e) None of the above

Q9. In a river, the ratio of the speed of still boat and speed of a stream in still water is 5 : 2. Again, ratio of the speed of another boat and speed of stream in still water is 4 : 3. What is the ratio of the speeds of the second boat to the first boat in still water?
(a) 10 : 7                     (b) 15 : 8                      (c) 4 : 3                     (d) 5 : 4                     (e) None of the above

Q10. X, Y and Z are situated at the bank of river which is flowing at a constant rate. Y is at an equal distance with X and Z. A swimmer Aviral takes 10 h to swim from X to Y and Y to X. Also, he takes 4 h to swim from X to Z. What is the ratio of speed of Aviral in still water and speed of stream? 
(a) 7 : 3                     (b) 3 : 5                     (c) 2 : 5                     (d) 1 : 2                     (e) None of the above

Answers

1.d           2.b              3.c               4.c            5.d            6.e            7.c            8.e            9.e            10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5): In each question below are given three statements or two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

a) If only conclusion I follow.

b) If only conclusion II follow.

c) If either conclusion I or II follow.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusion I and II follows.

(1-2):

Statements: No pen is a pencil.

All pencils are papers.

Some papers are caps.

Q1. Conclusions:

I. All pens being caps is a possibility.

II. All pencils being caps is a possibility.

1. a               2. b              3. c            4. d            5. e

Q2. Conclusions:

I. Some papers not being pencils is a possibility.

II. Some papers are not pens.

1. a            2. b              3. c             4. d            5. e

(3-4):

Statements: All books are novels.

No page is a novel.

Some pages are covers.

Q3. Conclusions:

I. All books are definitely not pages.

II. No novel is a page.

1. a               2. b             3. c             4. d             5. e

Q4. Conclusions:

I. Some covers are not novels.

II. No book is a page.

1. a             2. b              3. c             4. d            5. e

Q5. Statements:

Some teachers are doctors.

Some doctors are lawyers.

Conclusions:

I. Some doctors are teachers.

II. Some teachers are not lawyers.

a 2. b 3. c            4. d            5. e

Directions (Q.6-10): In each question below are given two or more statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

a) If only conclusion I follow.

b) If only conclusion II follow.

c) If either conclusion I or II follow.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusion I and II follows.

(6-7):

Statements: No glass is a bottle.

Some buckets are bottles.

All buckets are jugs.

Q6. Conclusions:

I. Some buckets are not glasses.

II. All bottles are buckets.

1. a            2. b               3. c             4. d            5. e

Q7. Conclusions:

I. Some bottles are not jugs.

II. Some jugs are buckets.

1. a              2. b            3. c            4. d            5. e

Q8. Statements:

I. All mangoes are bananas.

II. Some oranges are bananas.

Conclusions:

I. All mangoes being oranges is a possibility.

II. Some bananas are oranges.

1. a           2. b              3. c               4. d               5. e

Q9. Statements:

Some pages are books.

No book is a paper.

Conclusions:

I. Some pages are papers.

II.Some books are pages.

1. a             2. b                 3. c               4. d               5. e

Q10. Statements:

Some consonants are alphabets.

No alphabet is a vowel.

Conclusions:

I. Some alphabets are not consonants.

II. Some consonants are vowels.

1. a               2. b                3. c               4. d              5. e

Answers

 

1.e             2.e             3.e             4.e             5.a             6.a             7.b             8.e             9.b             10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10). Read each part of the given sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1.  (a) Hostility between the            (b) two groups have            (c) increased in the            (d) past few months.            (e) No Error

Q2. (a) Her class is very special            (b) because it has children            (c) with many different            (d) abilities and skills.
(e) No Error

Q3. (a) Many peoples were            (b) brought to safety            (c) by the army helicopters            (d)  from the flood hit area.
(e) No Error

Q4. (a) It is difficult to            (b) understand the problems            (c) that the physically challenged people
(d) encounters in their daily life.            (e) No Error

Q5. (a) I had gone only a little way            (b) down the street,            (c) when I realized that I
(d) had not lock the door.            (e) No Error

Q6. (a) Mammoths were a            (b) species of elephants            (c) who lived millions of years ago
(d) but are now extinct.            (e) No Error

Q7. (a) The sink is            (b) so dirty that            (c) one needs a very strong            (d) abrasive to cleaning it.
(e) No Error

Q8. (a) The talks ended            (b) abruptly when one of            (c) the delegate walked            (d) out in protest.
(e) No Error

Q9. (a) A twenty-year-old            (b) absconder was caught            (c) in a local restaurant            (d) this morning.
(e) No Error

Q10. (a) If she will secure more than            (b) 90% marks in the exam,            (c) I will give her            (d) a suitable reward.
(e) No Error

Answers

 1.b         2.e         3.a         4.d         5.d         6.c         7.d         8.c         9.e         10.a

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Bluetooth is an example of which of the following networks?
(a) Personal area network            (b) Local area network            (b) Virtual private network            (d) None of the above
(e) Wireless fidelity

Q2. Which among the following is the Fastest Supercomputer of the world?
(a) Sunway TaihuLight            (b) IBM HS20            (c) Cray xc40            (d) SAGA            (e) PARAM

Q3. Which is not an object oriented Programming language-?
(a) JAVA            (c) C++            (b) Python            (d) FORTRAN             (e) Ruby

Q4. Who among the following sent the first electronic mail?
(a) Ray Tomlinson             (b) Charles Babbage            (e) J.Presper Eckert            (d) John W Mauchly            (e) Ana Lovelace

Q5. What are programs such as Microsoft Edge that serve as navigable windows into the Web called as?
(a) Hypertext            (b) Web browsers             (c) Internet            (d) Networks            (e) Windows Navigator

Q6. Which among the following is a self-contained step-by-step set of operations to be performed?
(a) System Software            (b) Algorithm            (c) Network topology            (d) Application software            (e) Utility software

Q7. What is Remote Desktop Connection?
(a) It was known as Terminal Services in Windows Server 2008 and earlier, it is one of the components of Microsoft Windows.
(b) a technology that allows you to carry your computer in remote areas.
(c) a technology that allows you to sit at the client computer and connect to the host remote computer in a different location
(d) both (a) and (c)
(e) All of the above

Q8. When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use?
(a) .adp               (b) .Xml             (c) .gif               (d) .doc             (e) .pptx

Q9. What is the function of control unit?
(a) Providing resources to another node on a network
(b) Performing complex task of logical and arithmetic functions
(c) Memory usage
(d) Directing the operation of the other units by providing timing and control signals.
(e) Displaying output to the end-user

Q10. Which memory is non-volatile and may be written only once?
(a) RAM            (b) EPROM            (c) EEPROM            (d) PROM             (e) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
(a) Office 2010            (b) Office Vista            (c) Office 2007            (d) Office 365            (e) None of the above

Q12. Chief component of first generation computer was
(a) Transistors            (b) Vacuum Tubes and Valves            (c) Integrated Circuits            (d) VLSI            (e) ULSI

Q13. Which among the following is the largest space?
(a) Kilobyte            (b) Petabyte             (c) Terabyte            (d) Gigabyte            (e) Megabyte

Q14. Communication between walkie-talkies involves which of the following types of transmission?
(a) Simplex            (b) Full -Duplex            (c) Half-Duplex             (d) Online            (e) None of these

Q15. The process of replacing Windows 8 with Windows 8.1 is called ________.
(a) Upgrading            (b) Updating             (c) Installing            (d) Downgrading            (e) Replacement

Q16. Example of telecommunication device is a ________ 
(a) modem             (b) printer             (c) keyboard             (d) scanner             (e) mouse

Q17. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle             (b) Cold booting            (c) Warm booting             (d) Logging off            (e) None of these

Q18. Which of the following option may be used to change page-size and margins?
(a) Page Layout             (b) View            (c) Home            (d) Data            (e) Review

Q19. What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
(a) The physical boundary of Network            (b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access             (d) A web browsing Software            (e) None of these

Q20. Which one of the following is an added set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Alternate key            (b) Sub key            (c) Super key             (d) Foreign key            (e) None of these

Answers

 S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(c)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.