Quiz – 379

Quant Quiz

Q1. Ashish can cover a certain distance in 42 min by running  2/3rd of distance at 4 km/h and the rest at 5 km/h. Find the total distance.
(a) 6 km                  (b) 9 km                  (c) 3 km                  (d) 7 km                  (e) 4 km

Q2. Moving 5/6 of its usual speed a train is 20 min late. Find its usual time to cover the journey.
(a) 90 min                  (b) 75 min                  (c) 80 min                  (d) 60 min                  (e) None of the above

Q3. A cat is noticed by a dog from a distance of 200 m. The cat starts running and the dog, chases it. The cat and the dog run at the rate of 10 km/h and 11 km/h, respectively. The distance between them after 6 min will be 
(a) 100 m                  (b) 120 m                  (c) 150 m                  (d) 170 m                  (e) 200 m

Q4. The ratio between the rates of travelling of Amrish and Barinder is 2 : 3 and therefore Amrish takes 20 min more than time taken by Barinder to reach a destination. If Amrish had walked at triple the speed, how long would he have taken to cover the distance?
(a) 30 min                  (b) 35 min                  (c) 20 min                  (d) 45 min                  (e) None of the above

Q5. A Maruti car runs for 3 h at the speed of 40 km/h and then for four and half hour at the speed of 60 km/h. Thus, it covers 3/5 th part of the whole distance. It wants to cover the remaining distance in 4 h, find the average speed of the car for remaining distance.
(a) 25 km/h                  (b) 55 km/h                  (c) 85 km/h                  (d) 65 km/h                  (e) None of the above

Q6. A boy started 20 min late and travelling at a speed of one and half times of his usual speed reaches his school in time. The time taken by the boy to reach his school at his usual speed is
(a) 2 hr                  (b) 1 hr 20 min                  (c) 1 hr                  (d) 3 hr                  (e) 5 hr

Q7. A girl decides to travel 80 km in 8 h partly by foot and partly on a bicycle. If her speed on foot is 8 km/h and on bicycle 16 km/h, what distance would she travel on bicycle?
(a) 27 km                 (b) 30 km                 (c) 48 km                 (d) 64 km                 (e) None of the above

Q8. A train leaves Mehrauli at 6 : 00 am and reaches Dehradun at 10 : 00 am. Another train leaves Dehradun at 8 : 00 am and reaches Mehrauli at 11 : 30 am. At what time do the two trains cross each other ?
(a) 7 : 56 am                 (b) 10 : 28 am                 (c) 8 : 56 am                 (d)11 : 56 am                 (e) None of the above

Q9. The distance between two stations ‘X’ and ‘Y’ is 450 km. A train Lakshmi Express starts at 6 : 00 pm from X and moves towards Y at an average speed of 60 km/h. Another train Mahanadi Express starts from Y at 5 : 20 pm and moves towards X at an average speed of 80 km/h. How far from station X will the two trains meet?
(a) 280 km                 (b) 150 km                 (c) 170 km                 (d) 350 km                 (e) 275 km

Q10. A Maruti car starts running with the initial speed of 40 km/h with its speed increasing every hour by 5 km/h. How many hours will it take to cover a distance of 385 km?
(a) 8 h                  (b) 10 h                 (c) 9 h                 (d) 7 h                 (e) None of the above

Answers

1.c              2.e              3.a              4.c              5.d              6.c              7.e              8.c              9.c              10.d

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5) : In these questions, relationship between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
a) If only conclusion I follows.               b) If only conclusion II follows.                 c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.                 e) If both conclusions I and II follows.

Q1. Statements: W>R>K=S, R≥N=P
Conclusions: I. W>P     II. R=S
1. a               2. b                3. c            4. d            5. e

Q2. Statements: T>K≤R=M
Conclusions: I. T>R II. K≤M
1. a               2. b               3. c             4. d           5. e

Q3. Statements: V≥M, A>M, R≤V
Conclusions: I. V>A  II. M=V
1. a              2. b                3. c            4. d           5. e

Q4. Statements: P<Q<C≤M=F
Conclusions: I. Q≤F   II.Q<F
1. a                 2. b                3. c              4. d           5. e

Q5. Statements: W≤Y>Z=X>P>J
Conclusions: I.Y>P  II. Z<W
1. a            2. b                3. c            4. d            5. e

Directions (Q.6-10) : In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusion.
Give answer a) If only conclusion I is true.
Give answer b) If only conclusion II is true.
Give answer c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
Give answer d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Give answer e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q6. Statements: P<Q<R;    R=S≤T
Conclusions:  I. Q>T      II. S>P
1. a            2. b               3. c             4. d             5. e

Q7. Statements: Aish≤Bittu;  Chiku<Aish; Bittu>Moni;  Moni≥Aish
Conclusions: I. Bittu≥Moni    II. Bittu>Chiku >
1. a            2. b               3. c             4. d           5. e

Q8. Statements: A≥B=C<D≤E>K
Conclusions: I. K<C   II. B>E
1. a              2. b              3. c           4. d           5. e

Q9. Statements: A>C=D≥E≤J
Conclusions: I. E<C   II. C=E
1.a          2. b               3. c           4. d           5. e

Q10. Statements: Pihu<Queen; Rekha<Pihu; Ila≤Queen=Seena
Conclusions: I. Pihu>Ila  II. Ila≥Rekha
1. a              2. b               3. c           4. d           5. e

Answer & Explanation
  1. (a)  I. W>R≥N=P, true
    II. R>K=S, not true
    So, only I is true.
  2. (b) Only II is true

 

  1. (d) I.V≥M<A, not true
    II. not true
    So, neither I nor II is true.
  2. (b) I. Q<C≤M=F, not true
    II. Q<C≤M=F, true
    So, only II is true.

    5. (a) Only I is true

 

  1. (b) Q<R=S≤T
    ⇒Q<S≤T
    So Q>T is not true; ie I is not true.
    P<R=S
    ⇒ P<S; ie S>P. So II is true.

    7. (b) We can’t say Bittu≥Moni.
    So, I is not true.
    Bittu>Moni≥Aish>Chiku
    ⇒ Bittu>Chiku
    So, II is true.

8.(d) Given, Pihu< Queen and Ila≤ Queen
So Pihu < Queen ≥ Ila
So Pihu > Ila, is not true.
Given Pihu < Queen and Rekha< Pihu.
So Queen> Piku> Rekha
So, Queen >Rekha

 

English Quiz

Directions(Q1-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part as (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (e).

Q1. Vinoba Bhave was one of those Gandhians who did what he believed.
(a) Did what be believes                 (b) Does why they believe                (c) Did what they believed                (d) had which them believe                (e) No improvement

Q2. His verbal apology does not absolve him for the sins.
(a) Does not absolve him off the sins                 (b) Did not absolve him for the sins                (c) Does not absolve him of the sins                (d)  do never absolve he of the sins                (e) No improvement

Q3. For many tourists keeping a tourist guide during tours help to satisfy their hunger for knowledge
(a) Help to satisfy his hunger                (b) Helps satisfy their hunger                (c) Help to satisfy hunger
(d) helping to satisfy hungry                (e) No improvement

Q4. The whole idea of constructing and to decorate the puja pandals is a part of skill and creativity.
(a) Of decorating the puja panadals is                 (b) To decorate the puja pandals are                (c) Of decorating the puja pandals are                (d) of decorated the puja pandals being                (e) No improvement

Q5. I just can’t cope up with your erratic behavior.
(a) Cope up by                (b) Cope up of                (c) Cope with                (d)  cope down upon                (e) No improvement

Q6. The entire blame for crime cannot be led at the doors of the State.
(a) Be laid at doors                 (b) Been laid at the doors                (c) Be laid at the doors                (d) be lain of the doors
(e) No improvement

Q7. Adversities bring in the best and worst in different human beings.
(a) Bring out the best and the worst                 (b) Bring about the best and worst                (c) Bring out best and worst
(d) brought in better and worse                (e) No improvement

Q8. During the Miss World contest in London, it was a difficult moment to decide whether Miss India or Miss Greece is the most beautiful.
(a) Was more beautiful                 (b) Was the most beautiful                (c) Is more beautiful                (d) are being most than beautiful
(e) No improvement

Q9. Manju Kapur was 55 years old when her first novel ‘Difficult Daughters’ had been published by Harper Collins.
(a) Was published                (b) Got published                (c) Had been published                (d) did got been published
(e) No improvement

Q10. It obviously did not happen because of the Court’s order placing a limit on noise level from crackers.
(a) Placing a limit to noise level                 (b) To place a limit at noise level                (c) To place a limit on noise level
(d) doing placing on noise level                (e) No improvement

Answers

1.c          2.c          3.b          4.a          5.c          6.c          7.a          8.b          9.a          10.e

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is true about Assembly language? 
(a) It is a Machine Language                (b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language                (d) It is a language for assembling computers                (e) None of the above

Q2. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle                 (b) Cold booting                (c) Warm booting                 (d) Logging off                (e) None of the above

Q3. Main memory works in conjunction with _________.
(a) special function cards                (b) RAM                (c) CPU                (d) Intel                (e) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following options is used to display information such as title, page number of the document?
(a) Insert Table                (b) Header and Footer                (c) Thesaurus                (d) Spelling and Grammar                (e) Auto correct

Q5. Functions of keys F1, F2 and F3 are _____________ respectively.
(a) activating menu bar, search and renaming selected icon                (b) search, reboot and activating menu bar
(c) activating help, renaming selected icon and search                (d) reboot, activating help and refresh
(e) activating help, reboot, renaming selected icon

Q6. What type of technology allows you to use your finger, eye, or voice print to secure your information resources?
(a) Haptics                    (b) Caves                (c) Biometrics                     (d) RFID               (e) All of the above

Q7. What does the SMTP in an SMTP server stand for?
(a) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol                 (b) Serve Message Text Process                 (c) Short Messaging Text Process
(d) Short Messaging Transfer Protocol                (e) Simple Messaging Text Process

Q8. What is JDBC?
(a) Utility Software                (b) Application Software                (c) Application Programming Interface (API)
(d) Programming Language                (e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent?
(a) Worm                (b) Spyware                (C) Trojan horse                (d) Keylogger                (e) VGA file

Q10. In E-R diagram, relationship is represented by _________.
(a) diamond shaped                (b) circular shaped                (c) ellipse shaped                (d) square shaped                (e) None of the above

Q11. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + F                 (b) Alt + Ctrl + F                (c) Ctrl + D                    (d) Ctrl + Shift + D                (e) Alt + F4

Q12. Codec refers to _____?
(a) Coder-decoder                (b) Co-declaration                (c) Command declaration                (d) Command decoding
(e) None of the above

Q13. Palmtop computer is also known as _______.
(a) Personal computer                (b) Notebook computer                (c) Tablet PC                (d) Handled computer
(e) None of the above

Q14. What is the function of an operating system?
(a) Manages computer’s resources very efficiently                (b) Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution
(c) Manages the flow of data and instructions                (d) All of the above                (e) None of the above

Q15. Which among the following is an architecture followed by P2P?
(a) Client/ server                 (b) Distributed                (c) Centralized                 (d) 1- tier                (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans (c)

Sol.  An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device .

 

S2. Ans (b)

Sol.  Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

 

S3.Ans (c)

Sol.  Main memory works in conjunction with CPU

 

S4. Ans (b)

Sol. The header is a section of the document that appears in the top margin, while the footer is a section of the document that appears in the bottom margin. Headers and footers generally contain information such as the page number, date, and document name.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Functions of keys F1, F2 and F3 are activating help, renaming selected icon and search respectively.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Biometrics is the measurement and statistical analysis of people’s physical and behavioral characteristics. The technology is mainly used for identification and access control, or for identifying individuals that are under surveillance.

 

S7. Ans(a)

Sol. SMTP stands for Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDB(C) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. In computing, Trojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack intoa computer by misleading users of its true intent.

 

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. Diamond shaped figure is used to represent relationship in E-R diagram.

 

S11. Ans (c)

Sol. Ctrl+D key to open font dialog box.

 

S12. Ans (a)

Sol. A codec is a device or computer program for encoding or decoding a digital data stream or signal.

 

S13. Ans (d)

Sol. A Palmtop PC was an about pocket calculator-sized, battery-powered PC in a horizontal clamshell design with integrated keyboard and display. It could be used like a subnotebook, but was light enough to be comfortably used handheld as well. That is the reason they were also known as handheld devices.

 

S14. Ans (d)

Sol. All the given options are functions of operating system.

 

S15. Ans (b)

Sol. Peer-to- peer (P2P) computing or networking is a distributed application architecture that partitions tasks or workloads between peers.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.