Quiz – 378

Quant Quiz

Q1. If the difference between CI and SI on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 122, find the sum.
(a) Rs. 12000                (b) Rs. 14000                (c) Rs. 16000                (d) Rs. 18000                (e) None of these

Q2. At what rate per cent compound interest does a sum of money become sixteen-fold in 2 years?
(a) 200%                (b) 150%                (c) 300%                (d) 400%                (e) 450%

Q3. If the CI on a certain sum for 2 years at 3% be Rs. 101.50, what would be the SI?
(a)  Rs. 80                (b)  Rs. 90                (c)  Rs. 100                (d)  Rs. 115                (e)  Rs. 125

Q4. The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years is Rs. 41 and simple interest is Rs. 40. Find the sum. 
(a) Rs. 200                (b) Rs. 250                (c) Rs. 300                (d) Rs. 400                (e) Rs. 550

Q5. An amount of money grows upto Rs. 5290 in 2 years and upto Rs. 5819 in 3 years on compound interest. Find the rate per cent. 
(a) 5%                (b) 7%                (c) 9%                (d) 11%                (e) None of these

Q6. Rs. 4800 becomes Rs. 6000 in 4 years at a certain rate of compound interest. What will be the sum after 12 years?
(a) Rs.9375                (b) Rs. 9457                (c)  Rs. 9575                 (d) Rs. 9300                (e) Rs. 9675

Q7. What sum of money at compound interest will amount to Rs. 5305.53 in 3 years, if the rate of interest is 1% for the first year, 2% for second year and 3% for the third year?
(a) Rs. 5400                (b) Rs. 5300                (c) Rs. 5210                (d) Rs. 5000                (e) Rs. 5350

Q8. Find what is that first year in which a sum of money will become more than triple in amount if put out at compound interest at the rate of 10% per annum.
(a) 4th year                 (b) 5th year                (c) 8th year                (d) 10th year                (e) None of these

Q9. Divide Rs. 3903 between Amit and Bhuvan, so that Amit’s share at the end of 7 years may equal to Bhuvan’s share at the end of 9 years, compound interest being at 4 per cent. Find Bhuvan’s share
(a) Rs. 1875             (b) Rs. 1885            (c) Rs. 1855            (d) Rs. 1865            (e)None of these

Q10. Vardhan obtains a loan of Rs. 32,000 against his fixed deposits. If the rate of interest be 2.5 paise per rupee per annum, calculate the compound interest payable after 3 years.
(a) Rs. 2200             (b) Rs. 2350             (c) Rs. 2400.5            (d) Rs. 2460.5            (e) Rs. 2550.5

Answers

1.c             2.c             3.c             4.d             5.e             6.a             7.d             8.e             9.a             10.d

 

Reasoning Quiz

In a certain code language ‘Books are wirtten’ is written as ‘ga, fe, mo’ ‘New books come’ is written as ‘he jo ga’ and ‘come with written’ is written as ‘fe le jo’

Q1. The code ‘fe le jo’ may represent.
1) are books with             2) with come are             3) New book written             4) written come with             5) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is the code for ‘with’?
1) ha             2) le             3) mo             4) jo             5) ga

Q3. Which of the following may be the code for ‘New books are good’?
1) ga fe mo le             2) mo fe ha ra             3) ga ha mo ra             4) ge fe mo ha             5) ha mo ga jo

Q4. Which of the following is code for ‘New written books’?
1) ha le fe             2) Jo ha fe             3) ha fe ga             4) ha mo fe             5) mo jo fe

Q5. Which of the following is code for ‘are’?
1) mo             2) jo             3) ga             4) ha             5) le

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given and answer the given questions 
E, F, G, H, I and J are six members of a club and they like different type of Novels to read viz, the white Tiger, Two states, the guide, A suitable Boy, Revolution 2020 and the wolf but not necessarily in the same order. I is taller than E and H and he likes to read the Guide. The tallest among them reads a suitable Boy. F likes to read the White Tiger. The shortest among them reads the wolf. F and H neither read the wolf nor a suitable Boy. G reads the Wolf. I is between E and F in order of height.

Q6. Who among the following is taller than G but shorter than E?
1) F             2) H             3) I             4) Data Inadequate             5) None of these

Q7. Who among the following reads Revolution 2020?
1) E             2) G             3) I             4) H             5) Can’t be determined

Q8. If H likes to read 2 states then E likes to read which of the following novel?
1) A Suitable Boy             2) The Wolf             3) Revolution 2020             4) Can’t be determined             5) None of these

Q9. Who among the following will be at the third place if they are arranged in the descending order of their heights?
1) E             2) F             3) G             4) I             5) None of these

Q10. Who among the following is the tallest?
1) J             2) H             3) F             4) G             5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

book – ga

written – fe

come – jo

are – mo

new – ha

with – le

 

  1. 4
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 3
  5. 1

J A suitable Boy

F The White Tiger

I The Guide

E Two States/ Revolution 2020

H Two States/Revolution 2020

G The Wolf

  1. 2
  2. 5
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 1

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-10) : In the following questions, a part of the sen­tence is printed in bold. Below are giv­en alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b), (c) (d) and (e) which may improve the sen­tence. Choose the correct alternative.

Q1. The story does not hold water.
(a) Does not deserve appreciation            (b) Does not fulfill the requirements            (c) Cannot be believed
(d) Cannot be valued            (e) has not any value

Q2. If you are fair and square in your work you will definitely prosper.
(a) Active             (b) Honest            (c) Business like            (d) Authoritative            (e) foolish person

Q3. There is no love lost between any two neighbouring countries in the world.
(a) Stop loving            (b) Not on good terms            (c) Forming a group            (d) Have good understanding
(e) partner in business

Q4. My neighbour had to pay through his nose for a brand new car.
(a) Pay huge loans             (b) Pay a reasonable price            (c) Pay an extremely high price            (d) Make a quick buck
(e) to lost money

Q5. Very ambitious people do not like to rest on their laurels.
(a) To be unhappy             (b) To be motivated            (c) To be impatient            (d) To be complacent            (e) to be nervous

Q6. Ramesh takes after his father.
(a) Follows             (b) Imitates            (c) Obeys            (d) Resembles            (e) destructive

Q7. They made no bones about acknowledging their debt to his genius.
(a) Did not have any hesitation in            (b) Did not have any faith in            (c) Demanded compensation for            (d) Had problems is            (e) eat bones of bird

Q8. During the last moments of his life, the criminal made a clean breast of everything he had done.
(a) Showed his breast             (b) Fought like a hero            (c) Confessed without reserve            (d) Faced bravely
(e) slept like a dog

Q9. I did not mind what he was saying, he was only talking through his hat.
(a) Talking nonsense             (b) Talking ignorantly             (c) Talking irresponsibly            (d) Talking insultingly            (e)  talking sleepy

Q10. The green-eyed monster strikes a woman the moment she sees her husband talking to another pretty woman.
(a) Anger            (b) Hatred            (c) Envy            (d) Jealousy            (e) lovely

Answers

1.c         2.b         3.b         4.c         5.d         6.d         7.a         8.c         9.a         10.d

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Multi-programming started in which generation?
(a) First Generation            (b) Second Generation            (c) Third Generation            (d) Fourth Generation            (e) Sixth Generation

Q2. Computer mouse is also known as __________.
(a) Pointing Device            (b) Scanning Device            (c) Sensing Device            (d) Moving Device            (e) All of the above

Q3. What are speaker attached to the computer used for?
(a) Sending Messages            (b) Handling sound and music            (C) Storing Music            (d) Input sound
(e) Receiving Messages

Q4. RAM is a part of _________.
(a) Internet            (b) Keyboard            (c) System unit            (d) Monitor            (e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is not a valid memory unit?
(a) ILB            (b) KB            (c) YB            (d) PB            (e) Byte

Q6. The Internet is a system of ______.
(a) Bugs            (b) Interconnected networks            (c) System software            (d) Operating systems            (e) None of the above

Q7. What is a handout master in PowerPoint?
(a) An terminal to establish a connection            (b) An animation tool for handy and swift actions
(c) A convertor of .ppt file to .doc            (d) Printout of slide representations from your presentation
(e) A directory of images

Q8. What is the smallest addressable element in an all points addressable display device?
(a) Pixel            (b) Picture element            (c) Pel            (d) All of the above            (e) None of the above

Q9. A step by step procedure used to solve a problem is called a/an:
(a) Operating system            (b) None of the above            (c) Application Program            (d) Algorithm            (e) All of the above

Q10. What is a bootstrap?
(a) A memory device            (b) A device to support the computer            (c) An error correction technique
(d) A small initialization program to start up a computer            (e) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following groups contains graphical file extensions?
(a) JPG, GIF, BMP            (b) GIF, TCF, WMF            (c) TCP, JPG, BMP            (d) ADP, GIF, PPT            (e) JPG, CPX, GCM

Q12. F12 opens which Dialog Box?
(a) Font            (b) New            (c) Save            (d) Save As            (e) Help

Q13. What governs the communications between computers on a network?
(a) Memory bus            (b) Communication Protocol            (c) Control Bus            (d) Cache            (e) I/O peripheral devices

Q14. In PROM, P stands for?
(a) Plausible            (b) Program            (c) Programmable            (d) Proper            (e) Preferred

Q15. What is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another?
(a) data per unit            (b) bits per second            (c) bits per hour            (e) ratio per bit            (d) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The operating system OS/360 of third generation introduced many important features of modern operating systems. The most important of which was probably multiprogramming, often mistakenly called multitasking. This allowed the system to run another program, while the first program was waiting for some I/O to complete. For this to work out, memory was partitioned into several pieces and special hardware was needed to protect other programs from misbehaving programs.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A computer mouse is a pointing device (hand control) that detects two-dimensional motion relative to a surface. This motion is typically translated into the motion of a pointer on a display, which allows a smooth control of the graphical user interface.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Purpose of speakers is to produce audio output that can be heard by the listener.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The system unit, sometimes called the chassis, is a box-like case housing the electronic components of a computer that are used to process data. System unit components include the processor, memory module, cards, ports, and connectors. Many of the system unit’s components reside on a circuit board called the motherboard.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here except ILB, all are valid units of memory, KB- Kilo Byte, YB- Yotta Byte, PB-Peta Byte.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Internet is the global system of interconnected computer networks that use the Internet protocol suite (TCP/IP) to link billions of devices worldwide.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Handouts are documents you can print from within PowerPoint that include slide representations from your presentation — you can opt to include as many as 9 slides on each handout page, and then the slides look more like thumbnails.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In digital imaging, a pixel, pel, dots or picture element is a physical point in a raster image or the smallest addressable element in an all points addressable display device; so it is the smallest controllable element of a picture represented on the screen.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. An algorithm is a self-contained step-by-step set of operations to be performed. Algorithms perform calculation, data processing, and/or automated reasoning tasks.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A bootstrap is the process of starting up a computer. It also refers to the program that initializes the operating system (OS) during start-up.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol.  JPG, GIF, BMP are graphical file extensions

S12. Ans (d)
Sol.  F12 functional key displays save-as dialog box.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol.  Communication protocols are formal descriptions of digital message formats and rules.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. PROM is an acronym for Programmable Read Only Memory.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol.  The bit rate is quantified using the bits per second unit

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.