Quiz – 377

Quant Quiz

Q1.Ramu invested an amount that is 10% of Rs. 10000 at simple interest. After 3yr, the amount becomes Rs. 2500. Find out the 6 times of actual interest rate. 
(a) 500%               (b) 700%               (c) 200%               (d) 100%               (e) None of the above

Q2.Neelam borrowed some money at the rate of 3% p.a. for the first 6 yr, at the rate of 5% p.a. for the next 9 yr and at the rate of 13% p.a. for the period beyond 15 yr. If she pays a total interest of Rs. 9180 at the end of 18 yr, how much money did she borrow?
(a) Rs. 15000                 (b) Rs. 12000                 (c)  Rs. 7000                 (d) Rs. 8000                 (e) None of the above

Q3.Mr. Pradeep invests an amount of Rs. 24000 at the rate of 4% per annum for 6 yr to obtain a simple interest, later he invests the principal amount as well as the amount obtained as simple interest for another 5 yr at the same rate of interest. What amount of simple interest will be obtained at the end of the last 5 yr?
(a) Rs. 4852                 (b) Rs. 4932                 (c) Rs. 5952                 (d) Rs. 5702                 (e) None of the above

Q4. Rajesh invested certain sum in three different schemes A, B and C with the rates of interest 10% per annum, 12% per annum and 15% per annum, respectively. If the total interest accrued in 1 yr was Rs. 6400 and the amount invested in scheme C was 150% of the amount invested in scheme B, what was the amount invested in scheme B?
(a) Rs. 8000                 (b) Rs. 9000                 (c) Rs. 10000                  (d) Rs. 12500                 (e) Rs. 13000

Q5. The rates of simple interest in two banks Canara bank and Dena bank are in the ratio of 5 : 4 resp. Ragini wants to deposit her total savings in two banks in such a way that she receive equal half-yearly interest from both. She should deposit the savings in both banks in the ratio of 
(a) 4 : 5                 (b) 1 : 5                 (c)  5 : 9                 (d) 2 : 9                 (e) 4 : 7

Q6. Varsha invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 yr at the rate of 5% p.a. compound interest. How much amount will Varsha get on maturity of the fixed deposit?
(a) Rs. 8000                   (b) Rs. 8250                 (c)  Rs. 8580                  (d) Rs. 8820                 (e) Rs. 8940

Q7. What amount will be received on a sum of Rs. 1750 in 2½ yr, if the interest is compounded at the rate of 8% pa?
(a) Rs. 2115                   (b) Rs. 2123                 (c) Rs. 2150                 (d) Rs. 2224                 (e) Rs. 2319

Q8. The population of a town is 10 crore and it is the possibility that the population will become 13.31 crore in 3 yr. What will be the annual rate per cent on this growth?
(a) 8%                 (b) 12%                 (c) 10%                 (d) 15%                 (e) 18%

Q9. What is the difference between the compound interest and simple interest, calculated on an amount of Rs. 16000 at the end of 3 yr at 25% pa?
(a) Rs. 3210                 (b) Rs. 3300                 (c) Rs. 3450                 (d) Rs. 3250                 (e) None of the above

Q10. If the difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum for 2 yr at 8% per annum is Rs. 64, then the sum is 
(a) Rs. 4000                 (b) Rs. 5900                (c) Rs. 6600                 (d) Rs. 8500               (e) Rs. 10000

Answers

1.e                 2.e                 3.c                 4.c                 5.a                 6.d                 7.b                 8.c                 9.d                 10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the questions given below.  A word-number machine, when given an input line of words and numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangements.
Input: 28 95 ass gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen 18 after rose 
Step I: after 28 95 ass gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen rose 18 
Step II: after ass 95 gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen rose 28 18 
Step III: after ass brave 95 gun stumpy 47 69 zen rose 36 28 18 
Step IV: after ass brave gun 95 stumpy 69 zen rose 47 36 28 18 
Step V: after ass brave gun rose 95 stumpy zen 69 47 36 28 18 
Step VI: after ass brave gun rose stumpy zen 95 69 47 36 28 18
Step VI is the last step.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out, in each of the following questions, the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: rest 17 32 tasty 37 23 jacket bag auntie loud 53 87 56 

Q1. What is the position of ‘53’ in step III? 
(a)Fifth from the left                    (b)Seventh from the left                  (c)Six from the left
(d)Sixth from the right                 (e)Seventh from the right

Q2. Which of the following is 5th from the left of step V in the above arrangement? 
(a)load                     (b)rest                  (c)tasty                     (d)37                 (e)None of these

Q3. What is the position of ‘jacket’ in step IV? 
(a)Fourth from the left                   (b)Third from the right                  (c)Second from the left
(d)Third from the left                 (e)Fifth from the left

Q4. Which of the following is the last step for the given input? 
(a)auntie bag jacket loud tasty rest 87 56 53 37 32 23 17                  (b)auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 17 23 32 37 53 56 87
(c)tasty rest loud jacket bag auntie 87 56 53 37 32 23 17                  (d)auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 56 87 53 37 32 23 17
(e)None of these

Q5. How many steps are needed to complete this arrangement? 
(a)V                     (b)III                  (c)IV                     (d)VI                  (e)None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information answer the given questions. A word-number machine, when given an input line of words and numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangements. 
Input: safe danger 17 29 fast 89 then 37 
Step I: danger safe 17 29 fast 89 then 37 
Step II: danger 89 safe 17 29 fast then 37 
Step III: danger 89 fast safe 17 29 then 37 
Step IV: danger 89 fast 37 safe 17 29 then 
Step V: danger 89 fast 37 safe 29 17 then 
Step VI: danger 89 fast 37 safe 29 then 17 
And step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Q6. Input: Your 32 system 45 has fault 92 51 
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Five                 (b) Six                 (c) Four                     (d) Seven                 (e) None of these

Q7. Step II of an input is: cross 88 local end 33 47 78 never 
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Three                     (b) Four                 (c) Five                     (d) Six                 (e) None of these

Q8. Input: zebra 18 and 96 61 peacock 32 friends were 27 
Which of the following will be the last step?
(a) and 96 peacock 61 friends 32 were 27 zebra 18                      (b) and 96 were 61 peacock 32 friends 27 zebra 18
(c) and 96 friends 61 peacock 32 were 27 zebra 18                      (d) and 96 friends 32 peacock 61 were 27 zebra 18
(e) None of these

Q9. Input: True movie 24 57 first gap 36 79 
Which of the following steps will be last but one?
(a) IX                     (b) VIII                 (c) VII                     (d) VI                 (e) None of these

Q10. Input: water free never 31 84 11 height 28 
Which will be the last step?
(a) VI                     (b) VII                 (c) VIII                     (d) IX                 (e) None of these

Answers

1.d            2.b            3.d            4.e            5.a            6.b            7.b            8.c            9.e            10.a

 

English Quiz

Direction (1- 5):In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q1. Mr. Srinivasan is________ to become Chairman of the group ________ the retirement of his father.
a) set, following                b) voted, subsequent                  c) Selected, despite                   d) Approved, because                      e) decided, after

Q2. ________ to your error the ________ consignment has been delayed by a week.
a) According, important                   b) Duly, urgent                 c) Owing, entire                   d) Added, crucial                 e) Admitting, special

Q3. On account of the ________ in sales the software firm has achieved an eight per cent ________ in net profit.
a) surge, fall                 b) increase, rise                c) decline, slope                  d) hike, loss                 e) growth, advance

Q4. We are proud to say that today ________ 26 per cent of our total accounts are ________ by women and senior citizens.
a) approximate, held                b) nearly, authorized                   c) over, maintain                  d) above, open                 e) around, operated

Q5. The company has ________ special training to employees on ________ to trade online.
a) announced, benefits                 b) offered, course                     c) imparted, risks                   d) sanction, skills                  e) provided, how

Directions (6-10): Find the word closest in the meaning to the word given in the Question.

Q6. GRUESOME
A) Frightful                B) Stable                   C) Sincere                  D) Companion                  E) stalemate

Q7. TYRANNY
A) Misrule                  B) Power                    C) Madness                   D) Cruelty                  E) fidget

Q8. MAGNANIMOUS
A) Generous                  B) Spendthrift                   C) Miserly                  D) Irritable                  E) immense

Q9. VILIFY
A) Compromise                B) Fearful                   C) Defame                  D) Cheerful                  E) supreme

Q10. TENTATIVE
A) Unreliable                   B) Current                   C) Provisional                  D) Final                  E) initial

Answers

1.a            2.c            3.b            4.e            5.e            6.a            7.d            8.a            9.c            10.c

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Input, output and processing devices grouped together present a(n)___________. 
(a) Memory                  (b) Information                   (c) Data                 (d) Computer system                  (e) internet

Q2. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?  
(a) Monitor                 (b) EDVAC                 (c) Abacus                  (d) MARK-I                 (e) ENAIC

Q3. Which of the function in Computers is the one that control processes and accept data in continuous fashion?  
(a) Data traffic pattern                  (b) Data highway                  (c) Highway loop                  (d) Feedback loop                  (e) All of these

Q4. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from which generation of computers?
(a) First generation                 (b) Second generation                 (c) Third generation                 (d) Fourth generation
(e) Fifth generation

Q5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?
(a) ASCII                 (b) Hollerith Code                 (c) Baudot Code                 (d) EBCDIC Code                  (e) All of the above

Q6. What is a Pixel?
(a) A computer program that draws picture                 (b) A picture stored in secondary memory
(c) The smallest resolvable part of a picture                 (d) All of the above                 (e) None of the above

Q7. What kind of programming language is Java?
(a) Object-oriented programming language                 (b) Relational programming language
(c) Sixth-generation programming language                 (d) Database management programming language
(e) None of the above

Q8. A set of instruction telling the computer what to do is called?
(a) Mentor                  (b) instructor                 (c) compiler                  (d) program                 (e) debugger

Q9. When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use
(a) .adp                  (b) .Xml                  (c) .mbd                    (d) All of these                  (e) None of the above

Q10. Who is said to be the first computer programmer?
a) Ada Lovelace              b) Charles Babbage                    c) John Mauchly                 d) Douglas Engelbart                 e) None of the above

Q11. An error in a computer program is called a _________.
(a) crash                  (b) power failure                 (c) bug                  (d) virus                 (e) fatal error

Q12.Which of the following is not a binary number?
(a) 10100                  (b) 10100                 (c) 20000                 (d) 11001                 (e) 01100

Q13. Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
(a) Conductors                  (b) Buses                 (c) Connectors                  (d) Consecutives                 (e) None of these

Q14. Which among the following options is a Window utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused disk space to optimize operations?
(a) Disk Cleaner                  (b) Disk Cleanup                 (c) Disk Defragmenter                 (d) Restore                 (e) Disk Restorer

Q15. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?
(a) fly-but                  (b) cascading                 (c) pop-down                  (d) pull-down                 (e) go-up

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Input, output and processing devices are basic units of a Computer System.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Abacus used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Feedback occurs when outputs of a system are routed back as inputs as part of a chain of cause-and-effect that forms a circuit or loop. The system can then be said to feed back into itself.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The continued improvement in fourth generation allowed the networking of computers for the sharing of data. Local Area Networks(LAN) and Wide Area Network(WAN), were potential benefits, in that they could be implemented in corporations and everybody could share data over it. Then the internet and World Wide Web appeared on the computer scene and fomented the Hi-Tech revolution of 90’s.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. EBCDIC Code is a binary code for alphabetic and numeric characters that IBM developed for its larger operating systems. It is the code for text files that is used in IBM’s OS/390 operating system for its S/390 servers and that thousands of corporations use for their legacy applications and databases.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. A pixel is the smallest portion of an image or display that a computer is capable of printing or displaying.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Object-oriented programming (OOP) is a programming paradigm based on the concept of “objects”, which are data structures that contain data, in the form of fields, often known as attributes; and code, in the form of procedures, often known as methods. Java is an object oriented programing language.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. A computer program is a collection of instructions that performs a specific task when executed by a computer. A computer requires programs to function, and typically executes the program’s instructions in a central processing unit.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. ADP is a data file format created by Microsoft Access.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Ada Lovelace found a language of her own and wrote the world’s first computer program, long before the advent of the first computer.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. A software bug is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways.

 

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. A binary number consist of combinations of only ‘0’ and ‘1’.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. In computer architecture, a bus is a communication system that transfers data between components inside a computer, or between computers. Early computer buses were parallel electrical wires with multiple connections, but the term is now used for any physical arrangement that provides the same logical function as a parallel electrical bus. Modern computer buses can use both parallel and bit serial connections.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Disk Defragmenter is a utility in Microsoft Windows designed to increase access speed by rearranging files stored on a disk to occupy contiguous storage locations, a technique called defragmentation.

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Drop Down menu is also called drop down list or pull down list

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.