Quiz – 376

Quant Quiz

Q1. A private company Aditya Groups lends money at simple interest. But the company includes the interest every 6 months for calculating principal. If it is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest after 1 yr becomes?
(a) 10.25%               (b) 11.50%               (c) 12.25%               (d) 14.75%               (e) 15.50%

Q2. A sum of Rs. 2668 amounts to Rs. 5668 in 5 yr at the rate of simple interest. Find the rate per cent?
(a) 20.2%               (b) 24.9%               (c) 26.7%               (d) 22.4%               (e) None of these

Q3. In a certain time, a sum becomes 4 times at the rate of 5% per annum. At what rate of simple interest, the same sum becomes 8 times in the same duration?
(a) [12+(1/3)]%               (b) [13+(3/5)]%               (c) [11+(2/3)]%               (d) [14+(3/5)]%               (e) None of the above

Q4. A sum becomes two fold in 6 yr at a certain rate of interest. Find the time, in which the same amount will be 10 fold at the same rate of interest?
(a) 30 yr               (b) 45 yr               (c) 58 yr                (d) 54 yr               (e) None of the above

Q5. A certain sum becomes Rs. 600 in a certain time at the rate of 6% simple interest. The same sum amounts to Rs. 200 at the rate of 1% simple interest in the same duration. Find the sum and time?
(a) Rs. 120 and 66 2/3 yr               (b) Rs. 140 and 50 1/3 yr               (c) Rs. 160 and 60 1/3 yr               (d) Rs. 180 and 69 2/3 yr               (e) None of the above

Q6. A sum was invested for 4 yr at a certain rate of simple interest. If it had been invested at 2% more annual rate of interest, then Rs. 64 more would have been obtained. What is the sum?
(a) Rs.600               (b) Rs.700               (c) Rs.800                 (d) Rs.900               (e) Rs.1000

Q7. 2/3 part of the sum is lent out at 3%, 1/6 part is lent out at 6% and remaining part at 12%. All the three parts are lent out at simple interest. If the annual income is Rs. 35, what is the sum?
(a) Rs.500               (b) Rs.600               (c) Rs.700               (d) Rs.850               (e) Rs.950

Q8. A sum of Rs. 1521 is lent out in two parts in such a way that the interest on one part at 10% for 5 yr is equal to that of another part at 8% for 10 yr. What will be the two parts of sum?
(a) Rs.946 and Rs.565               (b) Rs.986 and Rs.515               (c) Rs.956 and Rs.505                (d) Rs.936 and Rs.585
(e) None of the above

Q9. The annual payment of Rs. 200 in 5 yr at 5% per annum simple interest will discharge a debt of?
(a) Rs. 950               (b) Rs. 800               (c) Rs. 1000               (d) Rs. 1250               (e) None of the above

Q10. A sum of Rs. 1550 was lent partly at 5% and partly at 8% per annum simple interest. The total interest received after 4  yr was Rs. 400. The ratio of the money lent at 8% to that lent at 5% is? 
(a) 15:16                (b) 16:17               (c) 19:17               (d) 21:26               (e) 20:17

Answers

1.a                2.d               3.c               4.d               5.a               6.c               7.c               8.d               9.e               10.a

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 – 6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten persons John, Krish, Leon, Menon, Nathan, Pollock, Queen, Ricky, Smith and Tret are sitting in two rows with five persons in each row. The persons in row one are facing south and the persons in row two are facing north. Each person in row one faces a person from the other row.
All of them like a different soft drink, viz Sprite, Slice, Pepsi, Maaza, Fanta, Mirinda, Limca, 7up, Nimbooz and Cola, but not necessarily in the same order.
The persons who like Fanta and Mirinda sit opposite each other. Pollock sits opposite John, who likes Sprite. The one who likes Slice sits opposite the one who likes 7up. Tret is not facing north but sits third to the left of Queen, who likes Slice. There is only one person between Krish and Leon. Nathan sits at one of the ends of the row and likes Mirinda. The one who likes 7up is on the immediate right of Menon, who does not like Cola. 
The persons who like Pepsi and Maaza respectively are not facing north. Leon likes Limca. The one who likes Maaza sits opposite the one who is second to the right of Krish. Smith does not like Cola. Nathan sits opposite the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes Pepsi.

Q1. Who among the following likes Cola?
(a) Ricky               (b) Tret               (c) Pollock               (d) Smith               (e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sit at the extreme ends of the row and are facing south?
(a) Menon, Nathan               (b) Smith, Leon               (c) Tret, Nathan               (d) Ricky, Tret               (e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between Menon and Nathan?
(a) One                (b) Two               (c) Three               (d) Can’t be determined               (e) None of these

Q4. Krish likes which of the following soft drinks?
(a) Fanta               (b) 7up               (c) Cola               (d) Maaza               (e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) Ricky likes Cola and sits at one of the ends of the row.
(b) Pollock is the immediate neighbour of Queen and the person who likes Fanta.
(c) The one who likes Limca sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Mirinda.
(d) Only a) and c) are true
(e) None of these

Q6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Ricky, Queen               (b) Nathan, Leon               (c) Menon, Krish               (d) Tret, Smith               (e) Smith, Leon

Directions (Q. 7 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows having four persons each. In row-I all the persons are facing south and in row-II all the persons are facing north. In the given seating arrangement each member seated in row-I faces another member of row-II.
The one who faces Y is third to the right of S, who is facing south. There is only one person between Y and Z. P is not an immediate neighbour of S and does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the row and the one who faces W sits on the immediate right of R. P is not facing north. There is only one person between X and W. Q is not facing north.

Q7.How many persons are there between Y and X?
(a) One                (b) Two               (c) None               (d)Either (b) or (c)               (e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the person who faces S?
(a) Z               (b) R               (c) W               (d) P               (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following groups is facing south?
(a) R, W, Y, S               (b) Y, W, Z, X               (c) Q, P, X, Z               (d) Q, P, R, S               (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) W is on the immediate left of Z and sits in row-II               (b) P sits between R and Q in row-I.
(c) z sits between X and S in row-II.               (d) Only (a) and (b) are true               (e) None of these

Answers

1.a           2.d           3.c           4.b           5.d           6.e           7.b           8.a           9.d           10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In the following questions , there are blanks which need to be filled with appropriate words from the given options. 
Q.1) In Buddhism, it is impossible to keep ethics and psychology ________ from one another, because they ________ at so many points.
A. apart, meet                 B. aloof, merge                  C. separate, overlap                 D. consider, desirous                 E. disjoint, converge

Q.2) I don’t ________ I shall be ________ to go.
A. know, wanting                B. consider, desirous                  C. think, able                  D. believe, liking                  E. feel, available

Q.3) Restlessness among the students of colleges and universities has ________ from their deep rooted feeling that their views and aspirations are ________ by their elders.
A. arisen, humiliated                 B. followed, disregarded                   C. stemmed, ignored                  D. started, neglected
E. percolated, pooh-poohed

Q.4) Shalini was not ________ by the criticism and paid no ________ even when her best friend talked against her.
A. bothered, attention                 B. troubled, mind                  C. threatened, warning                  D. deterred, heed
E. shaken, indication

Q.5) There is no glory in war ________ the blood it ________.
A. thinking, demands                   B. considering, sheds                 C. worth, costs                 D. comparing, spills                E.  worry, dispute

Q.6) Hitler cast a ________ and ________ shadow upon world history.
A. colossal, frightful                    B. herculean, gloomy                    C. gigantic, horrifying                  D. huge, vast                E. vast, improve

Q.7) When Somesh ________ me coming to his table, he smiled and ________ me a chair.
A. found, signalled                   B. met, sat                  C. looked, gave                   D. saw, offered                 E. welcomed, took

Q.8) Although the leader’s life was both ________ and painful, yet it was not without ________ for he had accomplished many of his goals.
A. magnificent, success                   B. happy, frustration                    C. thrilling, ambition                  D. purposeful, danger
E. arduous, satisfaction

Q.9) Wars usually result from ________ among the parties involved and a failure to ________ them peacefully.
A. doubts, dispel                     B. hostilities, debate                    C. frustrations, understand
D. disagreements, resolve                  E.  warning, haste

Q.10) Though he is reputed for his technical ________, his books were sadly ________ of the work of others as he lacked originality.
A. advice, unconscious                 B. skill, independent                 C. knowledge, ignorant                 D. expertise, derivative
E. dependence, indicative

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans- C

2.Ans- C (think and able correctly fits in the context)

3.Ans- c (stem- originate in or be caused by.)

4.ANs- A (‘paid no attention’ is correct expression. “bother’’ means – (of a circumstance or event) worry, disturb, or upset (someone).

5.Ans- B (considering and sheds, fits in the context correctly)

6.Ans- C (gigantic- of very great size or extent; huge or enormous. horrifying – fill with horror; shock greatly.)

7.Ans- D (saw, offered fits in the context correctly)

8.Ans- E (arduous- involving or requiring strenuous effort; difficult and tiring.)

9.Ans- B (hostility-hostile behaviour; unfriendliness or opposition.)

10.Ans- D (expertise, derivative is correctly used in this context)

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. In DOS, which of the following command is used to delete all the files as well as sub-directories of a directory?
(a) DELETE               (b) DEL               (c) DELTREE               (d) MOVE               (e) None of these

Q2. What is/are the feature(s) of a Multi-processor?
(a) it increases reliability               (b) it distributes tasks               (c) it saves money compared to multiple single system
(d) All of the above               (e) None of the above

Q3. __________ is not the category of operating system’s task.
(a) Virus protection               (b) Processor management               (c) Memory management               (d) File management                              (e) Device management

Q4. What is also known as service program? (this type of program perform(s) specific tasks related to managing computer resources)
(a) Operating system               (b) Language translator               (c) Utility program               (d) Device driver               (e) All of these

Q5. “GUI” stands for-  
(a) Graphical Universal Interface               (b) Graphical User Interface               (c) Graphical Uninstall/install
(d) General Utility Interface               (e) None of the above

Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves                (b) Neural Networks                (c) Fuzzy Logic                (d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these

Q7. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called- 
(a) Mentor                (b) Instructor                (c) Complier                (d) Program               (e) Debugger

Q8. Which of the following software is/are allow users to perform calculation on rows and columns of data?
(a) Word processing               (b) Presentation graphics               (c) Electronic spreadsheet               (d) Database management system               (e) None of the above

Q9. Programs designed specifically to address general purpose applications and special purpose applications are called-
(a) Operating system               (b) System software               (c) Application software               (d) Management information system               (e) None of the above

Q10. In recent years, the abbreviation __________ has specifically come of mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software.
(a) APPL               (b) APP               (c) APL               (d) APN               (e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is not an application software?
(a) Adobe reader               (b) CorelDraw               (c) Adobe Photoshop               (d) BIOS Software               (e) None of these

Q12. __________ are created using computers and, more generally, the representation and manipulation of image data by a computer with help from specialized software and hardware.
(a) Computer graphics               (b) CorelDraw               (c) Photoshop               (d) All of these               (e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers?
(a) Digital camera               (b) Microphone               (c) Scanner               (d) All of the above               (e) None of the above

Q14. Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read, is known as_______. 
(a) mnemonic               (b) bar code               (c) decoder               (d) All of these               (e) None of these

Q15. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is________. 
(a) OMR               (b) punch card reader               (c) optical scanners               (d) magnetic tape               (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Is a command line command in some operating systems that recursively deletes an entire subdirectory of files.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. A multiprocessor is a computer system with two or more central processing units (CPUs)-

Benefits of using a multiprocessor include:

Enhanced performance

Multiple applications

Multiple users

Multi-tasking inside an application

High throughput and/or responsiveness

Hardware sharing among CPUs

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Virus protection is not the category of operating system task.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. a graphical user interface (GUI), is a type of user interface that allows users to interact with electronic devices through graphical icons and visual indicators

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.  A program is a set of instructions that govern functioning of a computer.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Spreadsheet allow users to perform calculation on rows and columns of data

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Programs designed specifically to address general purpose applications and special purpose applications are called Application software.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. In recent years, the abbreviation “app” has specifically come to mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software (i.e. an app whose sole purpose is to display an image representation of the current weather).

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. The BIOS is a type of firmware (permanent software programmed into a read-only memory) used to perform hardware initialization during the booting

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Computer graphics are pictures and movies created using computers – usually referring to image data created by a computer specifically with help from specialized graphical hardware and software.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Digital camera, Microphone and scanner all are the digital input device.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Barcode consist of light and dark marks which may be optically read.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. (OMR) Optical Mark Reader interprets pencil marks on paper. OMR sheets are also used in many exams it makes the checking easy and transparent.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.