Quiz – 375

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Each question below is followed by two statements A and B. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions. Read both the statements and give answer:
1) If the statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement B alone is not sufficient.
2) If the statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement A alone is not sufficient.
3) If both statement A and B together are needed to answer the question.
4) If either the statement A alone or statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data even in both statements A and B together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Q1. What is the product of x and y ?
A) x = y + 24
B) 36 – 8 = x

Q2. What is the perimeter of the square ?
A) The measure of one of its sides is given.
B) The measure of its diagonal is given.

Q3. How long did the secretary’s speech last ?
A) He spoke at an average of 50 words per minute.
B) He would have spoken for 10 min extra had his speech rate been 4 words less per minute.

Q4. What will Niranjan’s age be 5 years from now ?
A) Niranjan’s present age is twice Sohan’s present age.
B) Sohan, who is half Niranjan’s present age, was 21 years old, 5 years ago.

Q5. What is the two–digit number ?
A) The product of the two digits of number is 0.
B) The difference between the two–digits of the number is 7.

Q6. Which of the following values of x will satisfy the inequality x^2 – x – 12 > 0 ?
1) – 3 < x < 4                     2) x > –3 or x < 4                     3) x < –3 or x > 4                    4) –4 < x < 3                    5) None of these

Directions (Q. 7-8): In each of the following questions two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer
1) If x < y                     2) If x <= y                     3) If x = y                     4) If x >= y                     5) If x > y

Q7.  I. x^2 – 5x + 4 = 0                     II. y^2 + 13y + 12 = 0

Q8. I. x = 2.56                    II. y^2 = 2.56

Q9. Three cubes of metal, whose edges are 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm respectively, are melted to form a new cube. What is the surface area of the new cube?
1) 158 cm^2                     2) 216 cm^2                     3) 242 cm^2                     4) 184 cm^2                     5) None of these

Q10. The radius of an iron rod decreased to one–third. If its volume remains constant, the length will become?
1) 9 times                     2) 15 times                     3) 6 times                     4) 7.5 times                     5) None of these

Answer & Explanation
  1. 3

 

From statement B, x = 28

From statement A, y = x – 24 = 28 – 24 = 4

xy = 28 × 4

 

  1. 4

 

Perimeter of a square can be known, if either a side or

a diagonal is known.

 

  1. 3

 

Let, the secretary spoke for x min. Then from statement

A.

Number of words = 50 x

From statement B,

Number of words spoken = (x + 10) ( 50 –4)

50 x = 46 (x + 10)

x = 460/4 = 115 min

 

  1. 2

 

From statement B :

Sohan’s age 5 years ago = 21 years

Sohan’s present age = 21 + 5 = 26 years

Niranjan’s present age = 26 × 2 = 52 years

Niranjan’s age after 5 years = 52 + 5 = 57 years

 

  1. 3

 

Let greater and smaller digits of the number be x and y

respectively. Then,

From statement A, xy = 0

From statement B, x – y = 7

x –y = 7

x = 7, y = 0

Two digit number is 70.

 

  1. 3

 

x^2 – x – 12 > 0

x^2 – 4x + 3x – 12 > 0

(x – 4) (x + 3) > 0

x < – 3 or x > 4

 

  1. 5

From equation I —-> x^2 – 5x + 4 = 0

(x – 4) (x – 1) = 0

x = 4 or 1

 

From statement II —-> y^2 + 13y + 12 = 0

(y + 12) (y + 1) = 0

y = –12 or –1

x > y

 

  1. 4

 

  1. x = 1.6
  2. y^2 = 2.56

y = +/-√2.56

= 1.6 or –1.6

x >= y

 

  1. 2

 

Volume of new cube = 33 + 43 + 53 = 216 cm^3

Each edge of the new cube = 3√216 = 6cm

and hence surface area = 6 × 62 = 216 cm^2

 

  1. 1;

 

π(3x)^2 * h1 = π(x)^2 * h2

= h2 = 9h1

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “strong” arguments and “weak” arguments insofar as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question. 
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a “strong” argument and which is a “weak” argument. Give answer
(a) If only argument I is “strong”. 
(b) If only argument II is “strong”. 
(c) If either I or II is “strong”. 
(d) If neither I nor II is “strong”. 
(e) If both I and II are “strong”. 

Q1. Statement: Should legal professionals of India have the right to go on strike?
Arguments:
I. No, India is already facing a backlog of about three crore cases countrywide due to frequent strikes of lawyers. Another strike will only enhance the grievances of the aggrieved clients.
II. Yes, legal professionals are also a part of our society. If they feel that their dignity, independence and integrity has been lowered, strike would be the only meaningful weapon for them.

Q2. Statement: Should there be a free phone service for children in distress?
Arguments: 
I. Yes, child is the father of man.                II. No, this will be misused by children.

Q3. Statement: Should citizens of India have the right to access information from the government?
Arguments:
I. Yes, more than twenty countries have equipped their citizens with the right to access information from their respective governments.
II. Yes, the move would provide openness in government functioning and ensure transparency and accountability in it.

Q4. Statement: Should a rapist be sentenced to life imprisonment in India?
Arguments: 
I. Yes, there is an enormous increase in incidence of rape and crime against women all over India and the existing provisions for punishment are not so stringent that the cases of rapes can be reduced.
II. Yes, punishment for rape should be more than that for murder as the rape victim suffers for her entire life.

Q5. Statement: Should proliferation of credit cards in the country be restricted?
Arguments:
I. Yes, the facility provided through it makes a person spendthrift.
II. No, the facility provided through it makes the cardholder high-tech.

Directions (Q. 6-10): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “strong” arguments and “weak” arguments insofar as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question. 
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a “strong” argument and which is a “weak” argument. Give answer
(a) If only argument I is “strong”. 
(b) If only argument II is “strong”. 
(c) If either I or II is “strong”. 
(d) If neither I nor II is “strong”. 
(e) If both I and II are “strong”. 

Q6. Statement: Should Anti-piracy Bill be brought in the Parliament?
Arguments: 
I. Yes, This will help the film industry to fight against piracy as a result of which the industry will be financially strong.
II. No, We have already provisions such as Copyright laws etc to fight against piracy.

Q7. Statement: Should Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) be entitled to dual citizenship?
Arguments: 
I. Yes, This will bolster the intimacy of the NRIs with the Indian soil.
II. No, The move will not be fruitful for all NRIs because there is lack of provisions for dual citizenship in many countries.

Q8. Statement: Should reputed private driver training schools be allowed to issue driving licences?
Arguments:
I. Yes, This will enable more and more people to get driving licences.
II. No, This will increase the congestion of the vehicles on the road and will result in traffic jams too.

Q9. Statement: Should a trouble-born state like Jammu & Kashmir release separatist leaders without any condition?
Arguments: 
I. Yes, Release of separatist leaders will be useful as a goodwill gesture to make the situation peaceful in the state.
II. No, Unconditional release of the separatist leaders will aggravate the existing situation because these leaders have not shown any flexibility in their views.

Q10. Statement: Should power theft be made a cognizable offence?
Arguments: 
I. Yes, People do not use power honestly.
II. No, This will be a wise decision and will reduce anti-social activities in society.

Answer & Explanation

1. (a) I is strong because the backlog is a cause for concern. II is not strong because it is difficult to believe that strike is “the only meaningful weapon” to achieve the said objective.

2. (d) I is not strong because it is not directly related to our core issue. II is also not strong because this is based on a wrong notion.

3. (b) I is not strong because we can’t correlate the facilities provided to the citizens of other countries with the facilities provided to Indian citizens. II is strong because this is will ensure smooth functioning of the government.

4. (e) I is strong because stringent punishment is a good course of action to put restriction on the number of cases of rapes. II is also strong on the ground of impact of the crime on the life of the victim.

5. (d) Both the argument focus on trivial aspects. Hence, both I and II are weak arguments.

6. (a) Only I is strong. II is not strong because we do not know whether the existing provisions are sufficient or not.

7. (a) I is not strong because intimacy of NRIs with Indian soil will be helpful for Indian economy. II is a weak argument because a move can’t be restricted only because the move is not giving benefit to all of a kind.

8. (d) I is weak because it is not desirable. Moreover, is falsely assumes that govt authorities can’t cope with the demand of driving sciences. II is weak because it is not logical. It wrongly assumes that such a move will lead to a spurt in the number of vehicles.

9. (c) I is strong because it will encourage non-violence and will make the environment conducive for peace. II is also strong because effort from early one side will not necessarily usher in desirable result. But the state can’t be both more and less peaceful at the same time. Hence either I or II follows.

10. (d) Both I and II are weak arguments.

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. Many pupils of this department/are working as teachers/in different public schools/of the city./ No Error.
(a) Many pupils of this department                    (b) Are working as teachers                    (c) In different public schools
(d) Of the city                   (e) No Error

Q2. Each competitor/tried his best/to defeat/the one another. /No Error. 
(a) Each competitor                     (b) Tried his best                    (c) To defeat                    (d) The one another                     (e) No error

Q3. As my neighbourers/are very co-operative, /I do not/feel any difficulty. /No Error.
(a) As my neighbourers                     (b) Are very co-operative                   (c) I do not                   (d) Feel any difficulty
(e) No Error

Q4. He ran as fastly/as he could to/win the race/but ultimately he lost. /No Error.
(a) He ran as fastly                    (b) As he could to                    (c) Win the race                    (d) But ultimately he lost                   (e) No error

Q5. Both of them have/not turned up/in this/court./No Error. 
(a) Both of them have                     (b) Not turned up                    (c) In this                    (d) Court                     (e) No error

Q6. He put his sign/at the foot of the/letter and posted it/without delay. /No Error. 
(a) He put his sign                   (b) At the foot of the                    (c) Letter and posted it                    (d) Without delay
(e) No Error

Q7. The officer asked me/to talk to the/concerned clerk for/any difficulty in payment. /No Error.
(a) The officer asked me                    (b) To talk to the                    (c) Concerned clerk for
(d) Any difficulty in payment                    (e) No Error

Q8. He was/very friendly enough/to help me when/I was in distress. /No Error.
(a) He was                     (b) Very friendly enough                    (c) To help me when                   (d) I was in distress                   (e) No Error

Q9. The old man asked me/if there was any/place in/the compartment. /No Error.
(a) The old man asked me                     (b) If there was any                    (c) Place in                    (d) The compartment
(e) No Error

Q10. I have learnt/that a lot of/students have applied/for freeship./No Error. 
(a) I have learnt                    (b) That a lot of                    (c) Students have applied                   (d) For freeship                   (e) No Error

Answer & Explanation

1. a (use ‘students’ in place of ‘pupils’. ‘students’ can be used in the sense of both pupil and teacher while pupil can be used in one sense only)

2. d (use ‘the other’ in place of ‘one another’. “other” is used with “each”)

3. a (use ‘neighbours’ in place of ‘neighbourers’. There is no such word in English language)

4. a (use ‘fast’ in place of ‘fastly’ . )

5. e (sentence is grammatically correct)

6. a (use ‘signature’ in place of ‘sign’. ‘sign’ is verb and ‘signature’ is noun)

7. c (use ‘concerned’ after ‘clerk’ )

8. b (use of “very” is superfluous.  ‘positive degree adjective + enough’ is correct structure)

9. c (use ‘room’ in place of ‘place’)

10. d ( use ‘free-studentship’ in place of ‘freeship’)

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which one of the following is Internet Standard Protocol?
(a) TML                   (b) COBOL                   (c) JAVA                   (d) C++                   (e) TCP/IP

Q2. Which of the following statements is true for a network hub?
(a) A hub connects different stations in a private network.                 (b) It sends data packets to the intended recipient.
(c) It contains two ports: one for input and other for output.                    (d) It works at the network layer.
(e) All of the these

Q3. Which of the following statements is incorrect about IPv6?
(a) IPv6 addresses are 16 bytes long.                    (b) It contains eight sets of four digits separated by colon.
(c) Fragmentation is done only by the sender.                    (d) It contains the optional field.                    (e) None of these

Q4. How many layers are there in the OSI model?
(a) 5                   (b) 2                   (c) 7                   (d) 9                   (e) 4

Q5. How many layers are there in the TCP/IP protocol suite?
(a) 5                   (b) 6                   (c) 7                   (d) 4                   (e) 3

Q6. Which of the following protocols is used for data security?
(a) TCP                   (b) RARP                   (c) ARP                   (d) PPTP                   (e) All of these

Q7. A URL address is a unique name that is used to identify a particular __________ on the Web.
(a) Web browser                   (b) PDA                   (c) website                   (d) link                   (e) None of these

Q8. Which among the following protocols is not present in the Internet layer?
(a) ICMP                   (b) IGMP                   (c) SMTP                   (d) ARP                   (e) None of these

Q9. What is the network ID for an IP address   132.67.22.15?
(a) 67.22.15                   (b) 15                   (c) 22.15                   (d) 132.67.22.15                   (e) None of these

Q10. IEEE 802.5 standard is defined for:
(a) Ethernet                   (b) Token bus                   (c) Token ring                   (d) Bluetooth                   (e) FDDI

Q11. Which of the following is also called NAT proxy server?
(a) Web proxy                   (b) SMTP proxy                   (c) IP proxy                   (d) TCP proxy                   (e) FTP proxy

Q12. Which of the following statements is true for Frame Relay?
(a) It has low data rate in comparison to X.25.                    (b) It operates in data link layer and network layer.
(c) It is less expensive that other WANs.                    (d) All of the above                   (e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following do not come under a routing algorithm?
(a) Broadcast                   (b) In-depth                   (c) Distance vector                   (d) Link state                   (e) None of these

Q14. Which statement is correct in the context of ARP?
(a) It converts IP address to MAC address.                    (b) It is data link layer protocol.                    (c) It is standardized in RFC 826.                    (d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following shortcut keys represents the correct sequence for Bold, Italic and Underline commands?
(a) Ctrl + B; Ctrl + I; Ctrl + U                   (b) Ctrl + I; Ctrl + U; Ctrl + B                   (c) Ctrl + U; Ctrl + B; Ctrl + I
(d) Ctrl + U; Ctrl + I; Ctrl + B                   (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. TCP/IP, which stands for Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol, is an internet-standard protocol suite for WANs. On the other hand, HTML, COBOL, JAVA, and C++ are computer programming languages.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. A hub works at the physical layer of the OSI model and contains multiple ports. It broadcasts the received data packets to the connected stations.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The IPv6 addressing mechanism uses 128 bits (16 bytes) to represent a unique IP address of a network device. There is no optional field in IPv6, instead it uses Extension headers.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model is developed by International Organization for Standardization (ISO). This model consists of seven distinct layers including physical, data link, network, transport, session, presentation and application.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. The TCP/IP protocol suite contains four layers including network interface, Internet, transport and application.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) is a network protocol that allows secure data transfer between a client and a private enterprise server by establishing a Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection over the TCP/IP-based network. VPN allows mobile users to access the network of an organization with the help of the Internet.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. A URL address is a unique name that is used to identify a particular website on the Web. For example, in www.dreamtechpress.com ‘dreamtechpress’ is the unique name that is only used for this particular website and no other website can use it.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is an application layer protocol used for transmitting e-mails.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. The given IP address 132.67.22.15 belongs to Class B address. In the Class B address, the first two octets represent network ID and the remaining two represents host ID. Therefore, the network ID for the given IP address would be 132.67.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Token ring is a LAN technology defined in IEEE 802.5 standard. In this LAN technology, all the computers and networking devices are connected such that they form a ring like structure.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. An IP proxy is also known as the Network Address Translation (NAT) proxy. It hides the IP addresses of all the stations on an internal network by exchanging its IP address for the address of any requesting station.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Frame Relay is a WAN technology that works at the physical and data link layer. It works at high speeds. It allows bursty data and is less expensive that other WAN technologies.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. Routing algorithm defines the best routing path for data. There are various types of routing algorithms including Shortest Job First (SJF), Flooding, Distance vector, link state, broadcast and multicast etc.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is a data link layer protocol that is standardized in RFC 826. The main functionality of ARP is to convert IP address to its corresponding MAC address.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Ctrl + B key combination is used to make text bold, Ctrl + I to make text italic, and Ctrl + U to underline text.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.