Quiz – 374

Quant Quiz

Q1. By selling a telephone for Rs. 2400, a shopkeeper make a profit of 25%. Then, his profit percentage, if he had sold it for Rs. 2016, is ?
(a) 10%                (b) 6.25%                (c) 6.5%                 (d) 5%                (e) 12%

Q2. Rajesh loses 20% by selling a radio for Rs. 768. What per cent will he gain by selling it for Rs. 1080?
(a) 6.25%                (b) 8.25%                (c) 10.25%                (d) 4.25%                (e) None of these

Q3. Meeta purchased 35 rings at the rate of Rs. 160 per ring. At what rate per ring should she sell it so that profit earned is 20%?
(a) Rs. 180                (b) Rs. 186                (c) Rs. 192                (d) Rs. 194                (e) Rs. 200

Q4. The owner of a TV shop charges his customer 20% more than the CP. If a customer paid Rs. 10800 for a TV, then find its original price?
(a) Rs. 9300                (b) Rs. 8600                (c) Rs. 9800                (d) Rs. 7600                (e) None of the above

Q5. Paresh purchased an I-pod for Rs. 7500 and sold it at the gain of 24%. From that amount he purchased another I-pod and sold it at the loss of 20%. What is his overall gain/loss?
(a) Loss of Rs. 100                (b) Gain of Rs. 60                (c) Loss of Rs. 60                (d) Neither gain nor loss                (e) Gain of Rs. 100

Q6. A person sold a scooter at a profit of 10%. If he had sold it for Rs. 3000 more, he would have gained 20%. Find the CP of scooter?
(a) Rs. 12000                (b) Rs. 14000                (c) Rs. 20000                (d) Rs. 23000                (e) Rs. 30000

Q7. A dealer buys an article marked at Rs. 25000 with 20% and 5% off. He spends Rs. 2000 on its repair and sells it for Rs. 25000. What is his gain or loss per cent? 
(a) 21% loss                 (b) 10% loss                 (c) 19% gain                 (d) 27% gain                 (e) 29% gain

Q8. A person bought two watches for Rs. 1600 and sold the first at 10% profit and the second at 20% profit. If he sold the first at 20% profit and the second at 10% profit, he would get Rs. 5 more. The difference in the cost price of the two watches was?
(a) Rs. 35                (b) Rs. 85                (c) Rs. 50                (d) Rs. 90                (e) Rs. 100

Q9. A person bought 8 kg of maize for certain rupees. After a week, he sold 3 kg of maize at 10% profit, 3 kg of maize with neither profit nor loss and 2 kg at 5% loss. In this transaction, what is the profit?
(a) 1%                (b) 1.5%                (c) 2%                (d) 2.5%                 (e) 3%

Q10. A trader earns a profit of 20% by selling a basket containing 80 mangoes whose cost is Rs. 240 but he gives one-fourth of it to another trader at cost price and sells the remaining mangoes. In order to earn the same profit, at what price must he sell each mango? 
(a) Rs. 2                (b) Rs. 4                (c) Rs. 6                (d) Rs. 7                (e) Rs. 10

Answers

1.d              2.e              3.c              4.e              5.c              6.e              7.c              8.c              9.d              10.b

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions: These questions are based on the following letters/numbers/symbols arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions :
I C 9 $ X F 8 * 6 D © A 3 R B @ 7 U # 4 K 2 G L 9 J % E 5 Q
Q1. If all the numbers are deleted from the arrangement, which of the following will be the fifth to the right of the sixteenth element from the right end ?
1) A                 2) R                 3) B                 4) U                 5) None of these

Q2. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number ?
1) None                 2) One                 3) Two                 4) Three                 5) None of these

Q3. ‘ 9 X’ is related to ‘8 6 D’, ‘6 ©’ is related to ‘3 B @’ in the same way which of the following is related to ‘B 7’ in the above rearrangement ?
1) U # 4                 2) # 2 4                 3) 7 @ U                 4) # K 2                 5) None of these

Q4. How many such letters are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number ?
1) One                 2) Two                 3) Three                 4) Four                 5) More than four

Q5. Which of the following will be 8th to the right of the 15th element from the left end?
1) *                 2) G                 3) B                 4) K                 5) None of these

Directions: Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it, you have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions :

Q6. State P is in which direction with respect to state Q ?
I) State P is to the North state R and R is to the East of state Q.
II) State A is South–West of state Q and Q is to the East of R.
1) Only I                 2) Only I                 3) Either I or II                 4) Both together are not sufficient
5) Both together are sufficient.

Q7. On which day of the week Sonam’s friend arrived at her home ?
I) Sonam correctly remembers that her friend arrived at her home before Friday but after Monday.
II) Sonam’s brother correctly remembers that Sonam’s friend arrived at her home before Saturday but after Monday.
1) Only I                 2) Only II                 3) Either I or II                 4) Both I and II                 5) None of these

Q8. What is the color of grass ?
I) ‘green’ is called ‘white’, ‘white’ is called ‘blue’, ‘blue’ is called ‘brown’, ‘brown’ is called ‘purple’.
II) ‘blue’ is called ‘yellow’, ‘yellow’ is called ‘red’.
1) Only I                 2) Only II                 3) Either I or II                 4) Both I and II                 5) None of these

Q9. How many sisters does ‘B’ have ?
I) ‘B’ has only one brother.
II) B’s mother has only two daughters.
1) Only I                 2) Only II                 3) Either I or II                 4) Both I and II together are not sufficient.                 5) Both I and II

Q10. Who among A, B, C, D and E won the match ?
I) E scored less than only B.
II) C scored more than only A.
1) Only I                 2) Only II                 3) Either I or II                 4) Both I and II together are not sufficient.                 5) Both I and II

Answer & Explanation
  1. 3; The new series is

I C $ X F * D © A R B @ U # K G L J % E Q

16 – 5 = 11th from the right end i.e. ‘B’.

  1. 3; 9 $, 8 *
  2. 4;
  3. 5; C 9, F 8, A 3, K 2, L 9, E 5
  4. 2; 8 + 15 = 23rd element from left i.e. G.
  5. 1
  6. 5
  7. 1
  8. 5
  9. 1

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-6) Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D, E and F, in proper sequence to make a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below:
(A) A creative man need not wait for a career but can create his own career.
(B) Education must be both vocational and professional.
(C)A child must, therefore, be trained to become creative.
(D)It must instill in the young a sense of creativity that gives him career satisfaction.
(E)It should focus on teaching the child how to learn, understand and carry out of given task.
(F)It must aim at arousing, training and encouraging original thinking.

Q1.Which of the above sentences should come first in the paragraph after rearrangement? 
(a) B                  (b) A                   (c) E                   (d) C                 (e) F

Q2.Which of the above sentences should come second in the paragraph?
(a) B                 (b) A                   (c) D                   (d) F                (e) E

Q3.Which of the above sentences should come third in the paragraph?
(a) A                  (b) C                   (c) D                   (d) E                (e) F

Q4.Which of the above sentences should come fourth in the paragraph? 
(a) B                  (b) D                   (c) C                   (d) E                (e) A

Q5.Which of the above sentences should come fifth in the paragraph? 
(a) C                  (b) E                   (c) D                   (d) F                (e) A

Q6.Which of the above sentences should be the last sentence in the paragraph? 
(a) F                  (b) D                   (c) E                   (d) B                (e) A

Directions (Q.7-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q7.The farmer together with his wife and son were drowned.
(a) The farmer                 (b) together with his                 (c) wife and son                (d) were drowned                 (e) No error

Q8.The car was hired by the students for its picnic.
(a) The car was                  (b) hired by                 (c) the students for                 (d) its picnic                  (e) No error

Q9.The peon as well as the sons were mysteriously missing from the office.
(a) The peon as well                  (b) as the sons were                 (c) mysteriously missing                 (d) from the office
(e) No error

Q10.Neither the size nor the colour of the shirt were right.
(a) Neither the size                  (b) nor the colour                 (c) of the shirt                 (d) were right                 (e) No error

Answers

1.a            2.c            3.a            4.c            5.d            6.c            7.d            8.d            9.b            10.d

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Copy and X Copy are same in the sense __________?
(a) Both are internal command of DOS                (b) Both are external commands of DOS
(c) Both can be used to copy file or group of files                 (d) Both a and b                 (e) None of these

Q2. What is a bootstrap?
(a) A memory device                (b) A device to support the computer                (c) An error correction technique
(d) A small initialization program to start up a computer                (e) None of the above

Q3. The operating system acts as a device management that keeps track of devices. Channels and control units is called as _______?
(a) I/O dispatch                 (b) I/O manger                 (c) I/O traffic controller                 (d) I/O receiver                (e) I/O gainer

Q4. Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?
(a) Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse                (b) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
(c) Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits                (d) Control Unit, Monitor                (e) None of the above

Q5. When you cut or copy information it gets place in the ________?
(a) Clipart                (b) Clipboard                (c) Motherboard                (d) Both (a) and (b)                 (e) None of the Above

Q6. A _____ is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users?
(a) handheld computer                (b) mainframe computer                (c) personal computer                (d) tablet
(e) None of the Above

Q7. What is LINUX ?
(a) Malware                (b) Operating System                (c) Application Program                (d) Firmware                (e) None of the Above

Q8. A (n) __________ device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instruction into a computer?
(a) interaction                (b) input                (c) communications                (d) output                (e) terminal

Q9. Speed of line printer is specified in terms of __________?
(a) Line per minute                (b) Character per minute                (c) Dot per minute                (d) All of these                (e) None of these

Q10. __________ is also known as inkless printer?
(a) Thermal printer                (b) Inkjet printer                (c) OCR                (d) Dot Matrix printer                (e) None of these

Q11. EPROM is generally erased by using ______?
(a) ultraviolet rays                (b) infrared rays                (c) 12V electrical pulse                (d) 24V electrical pulse                (e) None of these

Q12. Which among the following was the first network with which the idea of internet began?
(a) RAPANET                (b) PARANET                (c) ARPANET                (d) APARANET                (e) None of these

Q13. __________ is the basic communication language or protocol of the Internet?
(a) TCTP/ITP                (b) TCDP/IEP                (c) TCP/IP                (d) TCMP/IKP                (e) None of these

Q14. Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called __________?
(a) Upload                (b) Editing                (c) Download                (d) E-mail                (e) None of these

Q15. ARPANET stands for __________.
(a) Advanced Research Projects Accountancy Network                (b) Advanced Research Protects Agency Newark
(c) Advanced Reharse Projects Agency Network                (d) Advanced Research Projects Agency Network                (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Copy and X Copy both can be used to copy file or group of files.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. A bootstrap is the process of starting up a computer. It also refers to the program that initializes the operating system (OS) during start-up.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. I/o Traffic Controller: Keeps track of status of all devices, control units and channels.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. A central processing unit (CPU) is the electronic circuitry within a computer that carries out the instructions of a computer program by performing the basic arithmetic, logical, control and input/output (I/O) operations specified by the instructions.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The clipboard is a software facility used for short-term data storage and/or data transfer between documents or applications, via copy and paste operations.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. A mainframe computer is a very large computer capable of handling and processing very large amounts of data quickly. They are used by large institutions, such as government agencies and large corporations.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Linux open source operating system, or Linux OS, is a freely distributable, cross-platform operating system based on Unix.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Input devices are for giving input (entering data/instructions) to a computer.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Speed of line printer is specified in terms of Character per minute.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. ARPANET was the first network in the history of Internet.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. TCP/IP is the basic communication protocol over the net.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called downloading.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. ARPANET stands for Advanced Research Projects Agency Network.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.