Quiz – 373

Quant Quiz

Q1.A man purchases a certain number of mangoes at 4 for a rupee and the same number of it at
5 for a rupee. He mixes them together and sells them at 4 for a rupee. What is his gain or loss per cent?
(a) 11 (4/9)% gain                  (b) 11(4/9)% loss                  (c) 11 (1/9)% gain                  (d) 11(1/9)% loss                  (e) None of these

Q2. Sarvesh purchased a radio for Rs. 4000 and sold it at the gain of 35%. From that amount, he purchased another radio and sold it at the loss of 20%. Find his overall gain/loss?
(a)Loss of Rs. 340                  (b)Gain of Rs. 320                  (c)Loss of Rs. 360                  (d)Gain of Rs. 360                  (e)Loss of Rs. 380

Q3. Two lots of potatoes with equal quantity, one costing Rs. 10 per kg and the other costing Rs. 15 per kg, are mixed together and whole lot is sold at Rs. 15 per kg. What is the profit or loss?
(a)30% loss                  (b)30% profit                  (c)20% profit                  (d)20% loss                  (e)Neither profit nor loss

Q4. A dishonest seller sells his vegetables at 10% loss on cost price but uses 20% less weight. What is his profit or loss per cent?
(a)22.5% loss               (b)22.5% gain               (c)12.5% loss               (d)12.5% gain               (e)None of the above

Q5. A seller sells two chairs at Rs. 2000 each. He earned a profit of 10% on one chair and suffered a loss of 10% on other. Net profit or loss is?
(a)4% loss               (b)4% profit               (c)Neither profit nor loss               (d)1% loss               (e)1% profit

Q6. A boy purchased some books worth Rs. 750. Because of some reasons, he had to sell two-fifth part of the books at a loss of 15%. On which gain he should sell his rest of the books, so that he gets break even point?
(a)10%               (b)8%               (c)14%               (d)18%               (e)20%

Q7. A person sold an article for Rs. 136 and got 15% loss. Had he sold it for Rs. y, he would have got a profit of 15%. Which could be possible value of y?
(a)200 < y < 210               (b)180 < y < 190               (c)160 < y < 170               (d)140 < y < 150               (e)130 < y < 140

Q8. Assuming that profit of a truck driver in a particular product is a linear expression of transportation charge (t) and the quantity of product (p). He earns a profit of Rs. 10000 by selling 20 units at the transport charge of Rs. 400. He also earns a profit of Rs. 12000 by selling 25 units at the transport charge of Rs. 600. What is the linear expression in t and p?
(a)600p – 5t               (b)500p – 4t               (c)600p – 4t               (d)500p – 5t               (e)600t  – 5p

Q9.A collector sells an antique radio at 15% above its cost price. If he had bought it at 5% more than what he paid for it and sold it for Rs. 6 more, he would have gained 10%. The cost price of the radio is?
(a)Rs. 1700               (b)Rs. 1800               (c)Rs. 1200               (d)Rs. 1500               (e)Rs. 2000

Answers

1.c        2.b          3.c          4.d        5.d           6.a             7.b            8.a            9.c

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) If the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q1.How many students are enrolled in a classroom?
I.A total of 36 students are present today in the class according to attendance register.
II.4 students are not present in the class today.

Q2.What is the total of number of runs scored by a team?
I. Rahul correctly remembers that the team scored a grand total of above 185 runs but below 194 runs.
II.Robin correctly remembers that the team scored a total of above 180 runs and below 187 runs.

Q3.How will ‘PREDIAL’ be coded in a certain language?
I.In the code language, each consonant in the word is replaced with the next letter in the English alphabetical series.
II.In the code language, each vowel in the word is replaced with the previous letter in the English alphabetical series.

Q4.U, V, W, X and Z are seated around a circular table facing the centre, such that there is equal space between each of the adjacent members. Who sits on the immediate right of Z?
I. V sits second to the right of Z and X sits second to the left of Z.
II. W is not an immediate neighbor of either U or V.

Q5.Which direction is Gautam facing at this moment?
I. After walking 10 metres early in the morning from point P, Gautam is facing away from the sun.
II. Gautam takes two consecutive right turns after coving 15 metres to reach point P.

Directions (Q. 6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) If the data is both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) If the data is both statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question.

Q6.What is the code for ‘or’ in a code language?
I. ‘nik sa te’ means ‘right or wrong’; ‘ro da nik’ means ‘he is right’ ; and ‘fe te ro’ means ‘that is wrong’.
II. ‘pa nik la’ means ‘that right man’; ‘sa ne pa’ means ‘this or that’ ; and ‘ne ka ra’ means ‘tell this there’.

Q7.Who among P, Q, R and S is the tallest?
I. R is shorter than Q only.
II. S is taller than P only.

Q8.Five friends A, B, C, D and E are standing in a row facing East. Who is standing at the extreme right end?
I. Only A is standing between D and E. C is on the immediate right of E.
II. C is standing between E and B.

Q9.What is Anu’s rank from the top in a class of 25 students?
I. Anu ranks three ranks above Tanu, who ranks 18th form the bottom.
II. Anu’s rank from the top is two ranks below Manu, who ranks 23rd from the bottom.

Q10.P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Who is one the immediate left of R?
I. Only P is sitting between Q and T.
II. S is on the immediate left of Q.

Answers

1.e          2.e          3.e          4.e          5.a          6.c          7.a          8.e          9.c          10.e

 

English Quiz

Directions(Q.1-5)Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.
A.There is certainly nothing new in man feeling that his destiny lies among the stars.
B.The age old practice of astrology has always stressed the link between us and the stars.
C.And today, in this modern age of science, even more people are occupied with exploring these connections.
D.The dream to touch the skies is no longer a mere romantic idea.
E.But a practical economic proposition.

Q1.Which of the sentences should come first in the sequence?
(a) B                (b) C               (c) A               (d) D               (e) E

Q2.Which of the sentences should come second in the sequence?
(a) C                (b) D               (c) E               (d) A                (e) B

Q3.Which of the sentences should come third in the sequence?
(a) D               (b) B               (c) E               (d) C               (e) A

Q4.Which of the sentences should come fourth in the sequence?
(a) D               (b) B               (c) E               (d) C               (e) A

Q5.Which of the sentences should come fifth in the sequence?
(a) D               (b) E                (c) B               (d) C                (e) A

Directions(Q.6-10):Substitute the phrases in Inverted commas/Bold by a suitable word from among the given choices.

Q6.Everybody has a special fascination for his ‘alma mater’:
(a) an old mother                 (b) on old lady               (c) the institution where he has been educated
(d) an old unmarried woman                (e) an old man

Q7.I was in the ‘seventh heaven’ when I heard the news of my son’s success.
(a) very happy                (b) excited                (c) sing               (d) dreams                (e) sad

Q8.Right in the beginning of the session he ‘got into hot water’.
(a) cooked good food                (b) took a bath in hot water               (c) got into trouble                (d) was very selective
(e) felt uncomfortable

Q9.Wherever he goes he tries ‘to steal a march’.
(a) to outshine others                 (b) to start early                (c) to overtake                (d) to command an army                (e) to look friendly

Q10.It is difficult to be a ‘good samaritan’ these days.
(a) an honest man                 (b) a rich man                (c) a beggar               (d) a charitable man                (e) a good priest

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans- a (in this sentence , The theory about Astrology is expressed first time. Hence the first sentence is “B” )

2.Ans- a (In this sentence we are talking about Connections that we have already discussed in Sentence”B”. hence “C” is second sentence of this paragraph)

3. Ans- e(In this sentence, Idea of Stars is being explained further, hence “A” is third sentence of this paragraph)

4.Ans- a (In this sentence “D”, new idea of being romantic about stars is expressed,hence “D” is fourth sentence of this paragraph.)

5.Ans- b ( here ‘but’ signifies that sentence “E” follows the sentence “D”.)

6.Ans- c (It is a noun and it means -the university, school, or college that one formerly attended.)

7.Ans- a (It is ‘ a state of extreme happiness and joy’)

8.Ans- c (It is when you indulge in creating unnecessary trouble)

9.Ans- a (when you leave everyone behind when it comes to excellence)

10.Ans- d ( a person who help strangers in need selflessly )

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
(a) DPI               (b) OCR               (c) OMR               (d) MICR               (e) None of the above

Q2. When a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met, it is called a(n):
(a) Dimmed command               (b) Unavailable command               (c) Dialog box               (d) all of these               (e) None of the above

Q3. Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1. Switch                2. NIC                 3. Hub               4. Repeater               5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only               (b) 1 and 3               (c) 3 and 4               (d) 5 only               (e) None of the above

Q4. A/(n) ___________ is an object embedded in a web page or email, which unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allows checking that a user has accessed the content.
(a) email               (b) virus               (c) web beacon               (d) spam               (e) firewall

Q5. What type of web technology creates an online community where people can make statements and others can read and respond to those statements?
(a) I-Journal                     (b) Podcast               (c) ASP                  (d) Blog                (e) None of the above

Q6. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?
(a) Param               (b) Super30l               (c) Compaq Presario                (d) Cray YMP               (e) Blue Gene

Q7. Any hardware component that allows you to enter data or instructions into a computer is called a(n) _________.
(a) printer 
(b) storage device               (c) output device                (d) system unit               (e) input device

Q8. Which of the following is NOT associated with Computers?
(a) Bit                  (b) Binary                 (c) Pencil                  (d) Mouse                 (e) Screen

Q9. An error in a computer program is called a _________.
(a) crash                  (b) power failure                 (c) bug                  (d) virus                 (e) fatal error

Q10. Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
(a) Conductors                  (b) Buses                 (c) Connectors                  (d) Consecutives                 (e) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following groups contains graphical file extensions?
(a) JPG, GIF, BMP                 (b) GIF, TCF, WMF                 (c) TCP, JPG, BMP                 (d) ADP, GIF, PPT                 (e) JPG, CPX, GCM

Q12. F12 opens which Dialog Box?
(a) Font                 (b) New                 (c) Save                 (d) Save As                  (e) Help

Q13. EBCDIC stands for?
(a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code                 (b) Enlarged Binary Code Digital Interchange Code
(c) Extended Bilingual Coded Decimal Interchange Code                 (d) Encoded Bilingual Coded Division Interchange Code
(e) None of the above is correct

Q14. What is the keyboard shortcut to centralise the selected text in Word?
(a) Ctrl + Esc                 (b) Ctrl + C                 (c) Alt + C                 (d) Ctrl + E                 (e) None of the above

Q15. Deleted data remains on a disk until _________.
(a) the data is overwritten                   (b) the recycle bin is emptied                   (c) a file compression utility is used
(d) the disk is scanned                   (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Optical Character Recognition, or OCR, is a technology that enables you to convert different types of documents, such as scanned paper documents, PDF files or images captured by a digital camera into editable and searchable data.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dimmed command is a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

S4. Ans. (c)
Explanation: Common uses of web beacon are email tracking and page tagging for web analytics. Its alternative names are web bug, tracking bug, tag, or page tag.

S5. Ans. (d)
Explanation: A blog is a regularly updated website or web page, typically one run by an individual or small group, that is written in an informal or conversational style.

S6. Ans. (a)
Explanation: PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga.

S7. Ans. (e)
Explanation: Input Device is that hardware component through which we enter data or provide input to computers.

S8. Ans. (c)
Explanation: Except Pencil all are associated with Computers. Hence Pencil is correct answer.

S9. Ans. (c)
Explanation: A software bug is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways.

S10. Ans. (b)
Explanation: In computer architecture, a bus is a communication system that transfers data between components inside a computer, or between computers. Early computer buses were parallel electrical wires with multiple connections, but the term is now used for any physical arrangement that provides the same logical function as a parallel electrical bus. Modern computer buses can use both parallel and bit serial connections.

S11. Ans. (a)
Explanation: JPG, GIF, BMP are graphical file extensions

S12. Ans. (d)
Explanation: F12 functional key displays save-as dialog box.

S13. Ans. (a)
Explanation: EBCDIC stands for Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code. It is a binary code for alphabetic and numeric characters that IBM developed for its larger operating systems.

S14. Ans. (d)
Explanation: Ctrl+E is the short cut key to centralise selected text in MS Word.

S15. Ans. (b)
Explanation: Deleted data remains on a disk until the recycle bin is emptied.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.