Quiz – 372

Reasoning Quiz

Directions: Study the set of numbers given below and answer the question given below:
984 541 738 546 953

Q1. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number?
1) 738               2) 953               3) 546              4) 541              5) 984

Q2. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest number?
1) 984               2) 738               3) 953               4) 541               5) 546

Q3. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following will be the lowest number?
1) 541               2) 738               3) 546               4) 953               5) 984

Q4. If the first digit of lowest number is subtracted from the second digit of highest number which of the following number will be obtained?
1) 4               2) 3               3) 0               4) 2               5) None of these

Q5. If four is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the difference between the second digit of the highest number and the second digit of the highest number?
1) 3               2) 2               3) 5               4) 4               5) None of these

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. T and R are not immediate neighbour of Q. P is not immediate neighbour of O and S. N is infront of Q. O is second to the left of N, who is immediate left of S.

Q6. What is the position of Q with respect to T?
1) Second to the right               2) Third to the left               3) Second to the left               4) Can’t be determined
5) None of these

Q7. Who among the following is third to the left of N?
1) Q               2) M               3) P               4) R              5) None of these

Q8. Who among the following is third to the right of Q?
1) T               2) O               3) R               4) either T or R              5) None of these

Q9. If T is second to the left of Q, What is the position of R with respect to P?
1) Fourth to the left               2) Fourth to the right               3) Third to the left               4) Both 1 and 2              5) None of these

Q10. What is the position of M with respect of S?
1) In front of S               2) Third to the right               3) Second to the left               4) Can’t be determined               5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

984 541 738 546 953

1. 3; After Changing – 489 145 837 359

2. 5; After Changing – 451 378 456 593

3. 1; After Arrangement – 489 145 378 456 359

4. 2;
The first digit of lowest number is (541 – ) 5
The second digit of highest number is (984 Þ ) 8 = 8 – 5 = 3

5. 4;
984 – 4 = 980 , 541 – 4 = 537, 738 – 4 = 4
546 – 4 = 542 , 953 –4 = 949
The second digit of second highest number is = 4
The second digit of highest number is = 8
8 – 4 = 4

6. 4
7. 2
8. 4
9. 4
10. 1

 

English Quiz

Direction (Q. 1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘5’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. 1) May we now call / 2) upon the chief guest / 3) to light the lamp / 4) and inaugurate the event? / 5) No error

Q2. 1) Whomsoever we think / 2) guarantees the success / 3) of the launch / 4) will head the committee. / 5) No error

Q3. 1) Contrary to what / 2) you say I still / 3) stand besides the ground / 4) that health is preferable to wealth. / 5) No error

Q4. 1) The man, a father of two, / 2) died of suffocation / 3) due to the poisonous fumes / 4) from the chemical effluents. / 5) No error

Q5. 1) By the end of this hour / 2) I shall have called / 3) your office or / 4) take the file home. / 5) No error

Directions (Q. 5 – 10): Fill up the blanks with one of the suitable options given below to make a meaningful sentence.

Q6. Let us beware of countries ____.
1) with ulterior motive               2) which are our opposite               3) in our neighbour               4) inimical to our interests
5) None of these

Q7. ____ his hopes too much too soon.
1) Hasn’t you raised               2) Don’t raise               3) Must raise               4) Do you rose              5) None of these

Q8. You must believe me because I have it ____.
1) from horses mouth               2) straight from the horse’s mouth              3) from a horse’s mouth
4) direct from the mouth of a horse               5) None of these

Q9. The government may go still ____ slashing the PF rates.
1) more               2) much               3) fats               4) further              5) None of these

Q10. He crawled out of the train when the mob ____.
1) collected               2) gone               3) went               4) had gone               5) None of these

Answer & Explanation
  1. 5
  2. 1; Replace ‘Whomsoever’ by ‘Whosoever’.
  3. 3; Replace ‘besides’ by ‘on’.
  4. 4; Replace ‘from’ by ‘of’.
  5. 4; Replace ‘take’ by ‘taken’.
  6. 4
  7. 2
  8. 2
  9. 4
  10. 4

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets? 
(a) Java               (b) cable              (c) domain name               (d) Net              (e) COBOL

Q2. A ___________ search engine is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet.
(a) Meta               (b) Individual              (c) Directory               (d) Subject directory              (e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is file extension for Word documents?
(a) WRD               (b) TXT              (c) DOC               (d) FIL              (e) None of these

Q4. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI              (b) CPU              (c) USB               (d) BUS              (e) OCR

Q5. Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information?
(a) Floppy diskette              (b) Hard disk               (c) Permanent disk              (d) Optical disk              (e) None of the above

Q6. What is the new default font used in MS Word document?
a) Times New Roman               b) Arial                c) Algerian                 d) Preeti              e) Calibri

Q7. When the computer is already ON, then the process to restart it is called ____.
(a) Cold booting               (b) Warm booting               (c) Shut down               (d) Logging OFF              (e) None of these

Q8. The operating system acts as a device management that keeps track of devices. Channels and control units is called as _______.
(a) I/O dispatch               (b) I/O manger               (c) I/O traffic controller               (d) I/O receiver               (e) I/O gainer

Q9. The icons on the __________ are organized according to function and according to the most commonly used commands in MSWord.
(a) GUI              (b) Icon layout               (c) toolbars              (d) Windows               (e) None of these

Q10. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a _____. 
(a) Repeater               (b) Router               (c) Gateway               (d) Switch               (e) None of these

Q11. What is a Firewall in Computer Network? 
(a) The physical boundary of Network               (b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access              (d) A web browsing Software
(e) None of these

Q12. The data to be encrypted at the sender site is called _____ and the data to be decrypted at the receiver end is called _____. 
(a) Secret key, public key                (b) Public key, secret key               (c) Plain text, cipher text
(d) Cipher text, plain text               (e) None of these

Q13. Functions of keys F1, F2 and F3 are _____________ respectively.
(a) activating menu bar, search and renaming selected icon              (b) search, reboot and activating menu bar
(c) activating help, renaming selected icon and search              (d) reboot, activating help and refresh
(e) activating help, reboot, renaming selected icon

Q14. Name the input device from the given options, that cannot be used to work in MS Office?
(a) Scanner               (b) Mouse               (c) Keyboard               (d) Joy stick               (e) All of the above

Q15. Which type of virus is generally scripted into common application programs like Excel and Word to infect the other documents and spreads to the other parts when the application is running?
(a) Macro Viruses              (b) File infector virus              (c) Resident Viruses              (d) Boot virus              (e) Worms

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Java can be used to create applets. Applet is a very small application, especially a utility program performing one or a few simple functions.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. A metasearch engine (or aggregator) is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘.doc’ is a file extension for Word file.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. A hard disk drive (HDD), hard disk, hard drive or fixed disk is a data storage device used for storing and retrieving digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. In Microsoft Office 2007, Calibri replaced Times New Roman as the default typeface in Word and replaced Arial as the default in PowerPoint, Excel, Outlook, and WordPad.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Warm booting is the process of restarting a computer.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. I/o Traffic Controller: Keeps track of status of all devices, control units and channels.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol.  The icons on the toolbars are organized according to function and according to the most commonly used commands in MSWord. The toolbar that usually appears directly below the menu bar is called the Standard Toolbar. The toolbar just below that is called the Formatting Toolbar.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and retransmits it at a higher level or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Firewall in Computer Network is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. In cryptography, ciphertext or cyphertext is the result of encryption performed on plaintext using an algorithm

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Functions of keys F1, F2 and F3 are activating help, renaming selected icon and search respectively.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. Joystick is used for gaming purpose and MS Word is a text editing application.

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. A macro virus is a computer virus that “infects” a Microsoft Word or similar application and causes a sequence of actions to be performed automatically when the application is started or something else triggers it.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.