Quiz – 371

Quant Quiz

Q1. If the algebraic sum of deviations of 20 observations measured from 23 is 80, Then the mean of these observations would be
1. 20                2. 22                   3. 24                4. 26                5. None of the above
Q2. The average of four consecutive numbers W, X, Y and Z is 50. What is the product of X and Z? (appx.)
1. 2459                 2. 2350                 3. 2450                 4. 2549                5. None of the above
Q3. The average marks of 40 students are 45 but after checking, two student’s marks were corrected. After correction, if a student got 45 more marks and other student got 15 less marks, then what will be the adjusted average?
1. 55                 2. 54                  3. 57                4. 58                5. 59
Q4. The average weight of 21 girls was recorded as 64 kg. If the weight of the Maths teacher was added, the average increased by two kg. What was the teacher’s weight?
1. 86 kg               2. 92 kg                  3. 98 kg                  4. 108 kg                5. 114 kg
Q5. The average temperature of Mount Abu for four days in a particular month is 48°C. If the average temperature of second and third days is 34°C and the ratio of the temperatures of first and fourth days is 9 : 11, then find out the temperatures of first and fourth days(appx.).
1. 45°C, 50°C                2. 32°C, 40°C                   3. 43°C, 68°C                 4. 52°C, 47°C                5. 56°C, 68°C
Q6. A man travels in his car and covers 1/4 part of his journey with 8 km/h, 3/5 part with 6 km/h and remaining 3/20 part with a speed of 10 km/h. Find out his average speed during the whole journey. .
1. 6.83 km/h                  2. 8.47 km/h                 3. 9.12 km/h                 4. 8.56 km/h                5. None of the above
Q7. The average runs scored by a batsman in 42 innings, is 30. The difference between his maximum and minimum scores in an innings is 100. If these two innings are not considered, then the average score of remaining 40 innings is 28. Calculate the minimum runs scored by him in an innings?
1. 25              2. 20                  3. 10                4. 15                 5. 5
Q8. If a + b + c = 13, then the maximum value of (a – 2) (b + 1) (c – 3) is
1. 25               2. 30                 3. 37                 4. 27                5. 47
Q9. The average weight of 4 men P, Q, R and S, is 67 kg. The 5th man T is included and the average weight decreases by 2 kg. P is replaced by U. The weight of U is 4 kg more than T. Average weight decreases because of the replacement of P and now the average weight is 64 kg. Find the weight of P.
1. 76 kg               2. 66 kg                  3. 71 kg                 4. 78 kg                5. 68 kg
Q10. The average weight of the students in four classes W, X, Y and Z is 60 kg. The average weight of the students of each classes are 45 kg, 50 kg, 72 kg and 80 kg, respectively. If the average weight of the students of W and X together is 48 kg, and that of X and Y together is 60 kg, what is the ratio of the number of students in sections W and Z?
1. 2 : 7                  2. 4 : 3                   3. 3 : 5                4. 8 : 5                5. None of these

Answers

1.e            2.d            3.e            4.d            5.e            6.a            7.b            8.d            9.b            10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5): In each one of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks and make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q1. The Indian ______________ have discovered a way to boost the yield per acre of different ______________ of wheat. 
(a) Agronomists; varieties                (b) Economists, kinds                (c) Anthropologists, sorts                (d) Phrenologists, layers
(e) Agro analysts, vistas

Q2. The admiration some leaders earn is ______________ by their ______________ instinct for hitting the front lines in newspapers. 
(a) Developed, uncanny                (b) Generated, feeble                (c) Engendered, unerring                (d) Evolved, aggressive
(e) Conceded; provocative

Q3. Diplomacy is the best means of ______________ peace which a society of sovereign nations has to offer, but especially under the conditions of ______________ world politics and of contemporary war, it is not good enough. 
(a) Maintaining, today’s                (b) Presenting, contemporary                (c) Retaining, present                (d) Promoting, modern
(e) Evolving, self-centred

Q4. Nothing is so ______________ to a nation as an extreme of self-partiality, and the total want of ______________ of what others will naturally hope or fear.
(a) Repugnant, sense                (b) Delusionary, methodly                (c) Fatal, consideration                (d) Unethical, discretion
(e) Detrimental, concern

Q5. It was through the Second World War that Russia ______________ herself increased ______________ in power and wealth and prestige.
(a) Saw, abundantly            (b) Noticed, gullibly            (c) Witnessed, prodigiously            (d) ethical, discretional
(e) Determined, concerned

Directions (Q.6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(1)It is no wonder that a majority of these excluded and low-achievers come from the most deprived sections of society.
(2) They are precisely those who are supposed to be empowered through education.
(3)With heightened political consciousness about the plight of these to-be-empowered people, never in the history of India has the demand for inclusive education been as fervent as today.
(4)They either never enroll or they drop out of schools at different stages during these eight years.
(5)Of the nearly 200 million children in the age group between 6 and 14 years, more than half
(6) Of those who do complete eight years of schooling, the achievement levels of a large percentage, in language and mathematics, is unacceptably low.

Q6. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 1            (b) 2            (c) 3            (d) 4            (e) 6

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 1            (b) 2            (c) 3            (d) 4            (e) 5

Q8. Which of the following should be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 6            (b) 5            (c) 4            (d) 3            (e) 2

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 1            (b) 2            (c) 3            (d) 4            (e) 5

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 6            (b) 5            (c) 4            (d) 2            (e) 1

Answers

1.a            2.a            3.a            4.c            5.c            6.e            7.e            8.c            9.a            10.d

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following options allows you to select more than one inconsistent slide?
(a) Ctrl + Click each slide            (b) Alt + Click each slide            (c) Shift + Click each slide            (d) Shift + Drag each slide
(e) Ctrl + Alt + Click each slide

Q2. Which of the following devices is used to connect your computer to the Internet?
(a) Processor            (b) Motherboard            (c) USB Drive            (d) Multiplexer            (e) Modem

Q3. Which of the following is the shortcut key to close a currently open document?
(a) Ctrl + A            (b) Ctrl + V            (c) Ctrl + W            (d) Ctrl + X            (e) None of these

Q4. A/An __________ is the basic entity to store any type of information in a computer.
(a) icon            (b) link            (c) file            (d) folder            (e) None of these

Q5. Portrait and Landscape are two options that you can set for-
(a) page margin            (b) page size            (c) page orientation            (d) page header and footer            (e) None of these

Q6. In MS Word 2010, which group contains the command to set margins?
(a) Page Margin            (b) Page Orientation            (c) Page Layout            (d) Paragraph            (e) Page Setup

Q7. ENIAC was:
(a) an electronic computer            (b) an electromagnetic device            (c) a memory device            (d) a motherboard
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following key combinations is used to open the Print dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + V            (b) Ctrl + P            (c) Alt + P            (d) Ctrl + Alt + P            (e) Shift + P

Q9. While working on an MS Word document, how can spelling and grammar errors be detected?
(a) Press Shift + F7            (b) Press Ctrl + F7            (c) Press Alt + F7            (d) Press F7            (e) None of these

Q10. __________ are special effects used to define a way in which the sides appear during a slide show.
(a) Transitions            (b) Shift            (c) Esc            (d) Slide Master            (e) None of these

Q11. In which of the following applications can you not add a comment on the text?
(a) MS Word            (b) MS Excel            (c) MS PowerPoint            (d) MS Outlook            (e) None of these

Q12. In a Windows-based application, when you click the maximize button, it changes to the-
(a) Minimize button            (b) Close button            (c) Open button            (d) Restore Down button            (e) None of these

Q13. In order of perform basic operations in MS Excel, such as addition, subtraction, multiplication or division, you need to use the __________ operators.
(a) arithmetic            (b) comparison            (c) text concatenation            (d) reference            (e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following should be pressed to enter the current date in a cell?
(a) Ctrl + ;(semicolon)            (b) Ctrl + Shift + : (colon)            (c) Ctrl + F10            (d) Ctrl +F11            (e) None of these

Q15. In MS Excel, which of the following represents the inequality operator?
(a) > =            (b) < =            (c) > >            (d) < >            (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. To select more than one inconsistent slide in a presentation, you need to click each slide to be selected with the Ctrl key pressed.

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. Modem is a networking device that is connected to the telephone line and provides Internet connection to the computer with which it is connected.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Ctrl + W key combination closes the currently open document in MS-Office. Ctrl + A is used to select the entire page, Ctrl + V is the shortcut key for the paste action and Ctrl + X is used for the Cut command.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. A file is the smallest basic entity in a computer system that is used to store any type of information.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Page orientation specifies the way in which a page is rotated or oriented from its normal viewing, while Portrait specifies vertical orientation and Landscape specifies horizontal orientation.

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. The Page Layout tab contains several commands distributed in groups to set the layout of the page. The margins of the page can be set by using the Margins command present under the Page Setup group. The Page Setup group also contains commands to set the page orientation and define page size and number of columns.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer (ENIAC) was the first electronic computer that was jointly developed by two American jointly developed by two American scientists, John Presper Eckert and John W. Mauchly.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Ctrl + P command opens the Print dialog box.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pressing the F7 key on the keyboard will open the Spelling and Grammar dialog box, where a document can be analysed for spelling and grammatical errors. Whenever there is a spelling mistake, a wavy red line appears below that particular word and a wavy green line appears below a sentence/word indicating any grammatical error in the document.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Transitions are special effects used to define a way in which the slides appear during a slide show. The transition effects allow you to specify how you want to navigate from one slide to the other.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. In MS Outlook, you cannot add comments on the text. Rest of the applications give you the provision to add comments to the text.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. The user interface of a Windows-based application contains Window control buttons, namely, Minimize, Maximize and Restore Down, and Close buttons. When the Maximize button is clicked, it is changed to the Restore Down button. Similarly, when the Restore Down button is clicked, the name of the button is changed to the Maximize button.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. In MS Excel, arithmetic operators such as +, −, * and / are used for performing basic operations including addition subtraction, multiplication, and division, respectively.

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. The shortcut to enter the current date in a cell is Ctrl + ; (semicolon).

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. The inequality operator is a comparison operator that is also pronounced as ‘not equal to’.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.