Quiz – 370

Quant Quiz

Q1.  If the price of diesel is increased by 30%, by what percentage should the consumption be decreased by the consumer, if the expenditure on diesel remains unchanged?

1. 16(2/3)%               2. 6(2/3)%                   3. 15%                4. 18%                5. None of these

Q2. If Amit’s income is 5/6th of Brijesh’s income, then Brijesh’s income is more than Amit’s income by

1. 10%                     2. 15%               3. 20%                 4. 25%                5. 30%

Q3. A lady losses 20% of her money. After spending 50% of the remainder, he has Rs. 480 left. What is the amount of money he originally had?

1. Rs. 700                 2. Rs. 820                    3. Rs. 1200                4. Rs. 1240                5. None of these

Q4. A student scores 20% and fails by 50 marks in Maths exam, while another one who scores 40% marks, gets 50 marks more than the minimum required marks to pass Maths exam. Find the maximum marks for the Maths exam.

1. 500            2. 450               3. 400                4. 350                5. 300

Q5. A mechanic was asked to measure the length and breadth of a car’s bonnet. By mistake, he measured the length 10% more and the breadth 20% less. If the bonnet’s original area is 200 sq cm, then find the area after this measurement?

1. 172 sq cm                2. 173 sq cm                   3. 174 sq cm                4. 175 sq cm                5. 176 sq cm

Q6. Last year, there were 610 men in a factory. The number decreased by 20% this year. How many women are there in the factory, if the number of women is 200% of the total number of men in the factory this year?

1. 878                  2. 848                   3. 948                 4. 967                5. None of the above

Q7. 1 L of water is added to 5 L of spirit and water solution containing 40% spirit strength. The strength of spirit in the new solution will be

1. 32%                  2. 33(1/3)%                   3. 33(2/3)%                  4. 34%                  5. 35%

Q8. In an entrance test, Raj got 112 marks which was 32 more than the passing marks. Somesh got 75% marks which was 70 more than the passing marks. What is the minimum passing percentage of the entrance test?

1. 35%                  2. 38%                   3. 40%                4. 45%                5. 50%

Q9. Ramu sells his goods 25% cheaper than Shivraj and 25% dearer than Harish. How much percentage is Harish’s goods cheaper than Shivraj?

1. 25                2. 35                     3. 40                4. 50                5. 55

Q10. Fresh grapes contain 80% water, while dry grapes contain 10% water. If the weight of dry grapes is 600 kg, then what is its total weight when it is fresh?

1. 2400 kg                   2. 2500 kg                  3. 2600 kg                   4. 2700 kg                 5. None of the above

Answers

1.e             2.c             3.c             4.a             5.e             6.e             7.b             8.c             9.c             10.d

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): In each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even in they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1.Statements: Some clothes are Watches.                 All watches are shoes.                  No shoe is a slipper.
Conclusions: I. Some slippers are not clothes.              II. All shoes being clothes is a possibility.              III. At least some slippers are shoes.
(a) Only I follows             (b) Only I and II follow             (c) Only II and III follow             (d) All follow             (e) None of these

Q2.Statements: No radio is a magazine.            No television is a magazine.                  Some televisions are newspapers.
Conclusions: I. No radio is a television.             II. Some newspapers are not magazines.            III. All newspapers are definitely not televisions.
(a) Only II and III follow                 (b) Only I and II follow                 (c) Only II follows                 (d) All I, II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q3.Statements: All chairs are tables.               No table is a bed.              Some doors are beds.
Conclusions: I. some doors are definitely not tables.             II. All beds are not tables.            III. No chair is a bed.
(a) Only II and III follow                (b) Only I and II follow                (c) Only II follows                (d) All I, II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q4.Statements: Some minutes are hours.             No hour is a second.                  Some periods are seconds.
Conclusions: I. All periods are definitely not hours.              II. Some minutes are not seconds.             III. Some seconds are not hours.
(a) Only I and III follow                (b) Only II follows                (c) Only II and III follow                (d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q5.Statements: No home is an office.                   All offices are houses.                Some houses are huts.
Conclusions: I. All homes being huts is a possibility.              II. Some offices are huts.                    III. At least some huts are houses.
(a) Only I and III follow                (b) Only III follows                (c) All I, II and III follow                (d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): In each question below are given three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even in they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6.Statements: All letters are words.                 Some words are cubes.                  Some cubes are cuboids.
Conclusions: I. Some cuboids are words.              II. Some cubes are letters.               III. All letters are cuboids.                 IV. Some letters are not cuboids.
(a) All follow                (b) None follows                (c) Only I, II and III follow                (d) Only IV follows                          (e) Only either III or IV follows

Q7.Statements: No eyes are ears.                   All ears are drums.                     All drums are sound.
Conclusions: I. All eyes are sound.              II. Some drums are not eyes.             III. Some eyes are not sound.                 IV. Some drums are sound.
(a) All follow                (b) Only II and IV follow                (c) Only II, III and IV follow                (d) Only either I or III follows
(e) Only II, IV and either I or III follow

Q8.Statements: Some pillows are covers.                 No covers are sheets.                      No sheets are beds.
Conclusions: I. No covers are beds.              II. Some pillows are not sheets.             III. Some sheets are not pillows.
IV. Some pillows are not beds.
(a) Only either II or III follows                (b) Only II follows                (c) Only I, II and III follow                (d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q9.Statements: No cups are trays.                       Some plates are cups.                      All ovens are plates.
Conclusions: I. Some plates are not trays.              II. Some ovens are not trays.             III. Some trays are ovens.
IV. No trays are ovens.
(a) Only I follows                 (b) Only I and II follow                 (c) Only I and either III or IV follow
(d) Only I and either II or III follow                 (e) None of these

Q10. Statements: No blacks are greens.                     All yellows are reds.                         Some reds are not blacks.
Conclusions: I. Some yellows are not blacks.               II. Some greens are not blacks.              III. Some blacks are not yellows.
IV. Some greens are blacks.
(a) All follow                (b) Only II follows                (c) Only II and IV follow                (d) None follows                (e) None of these

Answers

1.e          2.c            3.d               4.e             5.a        6.e              7.e         8.e          9.c              10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In each one of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks and make the sentence  meaningfully complete.
Q1. Only ______________ people are ______________ after death.
(a) Brave, forgotten                 (b) Vicious, admired                 (c) Virtual, known                 (d) Virtuous, remembered
(e) vivacious,  forgotten

Q2. Prices keep on going ______________ these days, and never move ______________.
(a) Up, downward                 (b) Up, underneath                 (c) High, low                 (d) Above, below                (e) below, under

Q3. Prabha’s ______________ in athletics yielded rich ______________ as she got a scholarship.
(a) Performance, money                  (b) Defeat, results                  (c) Behaviour, appreciation
(d) Excellence, dividends                  (e) Failure, disappointment

Q4. In a changing and ______________ unstructured business environment, creativity and innovation are being ______________ demanded of executives.
(a) Excessively, rapidly                 (b) Highly, extremely                 (c) Increasingly, moderately
(d) Progressively, increasingly                  (e) undermining, determining

Q5. In ______________ of international matters, there is always an element of risk in ______________ one might do.
(a) View, whichever                 (b) Many, doing                 (c) Defence, wrong                 (d) Case, whatever
(e) Spite, whatever

Q6. The Education Minister emphasised the need to discover and ______________ each student’s ______________ talents.
(a) Enlarge, dormant                 (b) Belittle, concealed                 (c) Suppress, potential                 (d) Flourish, hidden
(e) Develop, intrinsic

Q7. He is usually ______________, but today he appears rather ______________.
(a) Strict unwell                  (b) Tense, restless                 (c) Quiet, calm                (d) Happy, humorous                (e) Calm, disturbed

Q8. He is So ______________ that everyone is always ______________ to help him in his work.
(a) Helpful, reluctant                 (b) Aloof, cooperative                 (c) Adamant,  enthusiastic
(d) Miserly, ignorant                 (e) Magnanimous, eager

Q9. His ______________ speech has seriously ______________ the young minds.
(a) Audacious, delighted                 (b) Maiden, flattered             (c) Humorous, damaged            (d) Irresponsible, misled
(e) Eccentric, questioned

Q10. On ______________ of the enquiry, if it is found that the ______________ are true, the enquiry officer will report the matter to the higher authority.
(a) Demand, finding                 (b) Completion, allegations                 (c) Instituting, charges
(d) Withdrawal, inferences                 (e) Establishment, results

Answers

1.d          2.a          3.d          4.d          5.d          6.e          7.e          8.e          9.d          10.b

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key                (b) return key                (c) space bar                (d) shift key                (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is true about Assembly language? 
(a) It is an Object Oriented Programming Language                (b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language                (d) It is a language for assembling computers
(e) It is latest flash memory language

Q3. Changing desktop wallpaper is a simple task which can be accessed through ________ section of all control panel items. 
(a) Personalize                (b) Image                (c) Graphics                (d) Windows                (e) None of these

Q4. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu                (b) Browser                (c) Status                (d) Control Panel                (e) None of these

Q5. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many                 (b) Wanted Once Read Memory                (c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory                (e) None of the above

Q6. The ______ button on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or activities. 
(a) Search                 (b) Cut                  (c) Undo                 (d) Redo                (e) Shift

Q7. Which among the following is the system root folder for Microsoft Windows by default?
(a) Windows Manager                (b) C:/Windows                 (c) Task Manager                (d) Cmd                (e) Homegroup

Q8.The process of connecting/ accessing to an account is called as:
(a) Login                 (b) Logout                 (c) Sign In                (d) Sign Out                 (e) None of these

Q9. The first computers were programmed using which of the following language.
(a) Assembly language                 (b) Machine language                 (c) Source code                 (d) Object code
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record? 
(a) Candidate key                 (b) Sub key                 (c) Super key                 (d) Foreign key                (e) None of these

Q11. In the relational modes, a cardinality is termed as  __________.
(a) Number of tuples                 (b) Number of attributes                 (c) Number of tables
(d) Number of constraints                 (e) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following can be used to protect sensitive data from prying eyes?
(a) Encryption                (b) Passwords                (c) File locks                (d) File permissions                (e) None of these

Q13.A _________ typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building.
(a) LAN                 (b) FAN                (c) TAN                 (d) WAN                (e) VPN

Q14. Pressing Windows logo key + E will open which of the following?
(a) My Computer                (b) My document                (c) Recycle Bin                (d) Control Panel                (e) Windows Media Player

Q15. To delete the selected item permanently, press __________.
(a) Alt + Delete                (b) Shift + D                (c) Shift + Delete                (d) Alt + D                (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans (a)

Sol.  Tab Key can be used for indentation.

 

S2. Ans (c)

Sol.  An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Wallpapers can be changed by the personalize section of all control panel items.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Microsoft re-introduced Start Menu bar and you can access various application software like paint or Word.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. To undo an action Click Undo Button on the Quick Access Toolbar. Keyboard shortcut Press CTRL+Z or F2. For the F2 function key to undo your last action, you might need to press the F-Lock key.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. By default, the system root folder for Microsoft Windows is C:/Windows. However, this can be changed for several reasons. The active partition on a hard drive could be designated by a letter other than C.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Login is the process of connecting/ accessing to an account.

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. First computers were programmed using machine language.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record

 

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as Number of tuples.

 

S12. Ans (d)

Sol.  File permissions can be used to selectively provide authorisation to viewer to view data, thus protecting data from prying eyes.

 

S13. Ans (a)

Sol.  A local-area network (LAN) is a computer network that spans a relatively small area. Most often, a LAN is confined to a single room, building or group of buildings

 

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Pressing Windows logo key + E will open My Computer.

 

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Shift + Delete will delete the selected item permanently.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.