Quiz – 369

Quant Quiz

Q1. If x + y = 36 and xy = 288. What is the value of x^2 + y^2 ?
1) Other than given options              2) 360               3) 720              4) 450              5) 540

Q2. A gold chain is sold for Rs. 14630 at a loss of 23%, what is the cost price of gold chain?
1) Rs. 21000               2) Rs. 24000               3) Other than given options               4) Rs. 18000               5) Rs. 19000

Q3. The average of three consecutive even numbers is 30. What is the sum of the three numbers?
1) 90               2) 180               3) 75               4) 45               5) Other than given options

Q4. The ratio of length and breadth of a rectangle is 3 : 2 respectively. The respective ratio of its perimeter and area is 5 : 9. What is the length of the rectangle (in meters)?
1) 8               2) 12               3) 18               4) 9               5) 15

Q5. The average salary of 15 worker is Rs. 8600. If the salary of a supervisor is added, the average increases to Rs. 9000. What is the salary of supervisor?
1) Rs. 16000               2) Rs. 15000               3) Rs. 18000              4) Other than given options               5) Rs. 21000

Q6. One eleventh of three–fourth of a number is 27. What is the number?
1) 369               2) Other than given options               3) 426               4) 446               5) 396

Q7. Six years ago, mother’s age was 20 years more than the son’s age. If the sum of their present ages is 34, what was the age of the mothers 6 years ago?
1) 21 years               2) 28 years               3) 34 years               4) 36 years               5) Other than given options

Q8. Prateek bought a laptop for Rs. 14800 and sold it for Rs. 20720. What is the profit percentage?
1) 35%               2) 38%               3) 40%               4) Other than given options              5) 42%

Q9. A 330 m-long train passes a pole in 6 sec. How long will it take to cross a railway platform 165 meters long?
1) Other than given options               2) 9 sec               3) 6 sec               4) 11 sec               5) 12 sec

Q10. Anil spends 75% of his income. His income is increased by 20% and he increases his expenditure by 16%. His saving is increased by what per cent?
1) Other than given options              2) 16%               3) 18%               4) 32%               5) 24%

Answer & Explanation
  1. 3;

 

(x+y)^2 = x^2 + y^2 + 2xy

x^2 + y^2 = (36)2 – 2 × 288 = 720

 

  1. 5;

 

C P = 14630 × 77/100 = Rs. 19000

 

  1. 1;

 

Sum of the three number = 30 × 3 = 90

 

  1. 4;

 

Let the length and breadth be 3x and 2x respectively.

 

2(3x + 2x)/(3x * 2x) = 5/9

10x/6x^2 = 5/9

x = 3

Length = 3 * 3 = 9m

 

  1. 2;

 

Salary of supervisor = 9000 × 16 – 8600 × 15

= 1,44,000 – 1,29,000 = Rs. 15000

 

  1. 5

 

Required number = 27 * 11 * 4/3 =396

 

  1. 1;

 

Let the present age of mother be x years

Son’s age = 34 – x

Then, (x – 6) = 20 + 34 – x – 6

2x = 54

x = 27

Required answer = 21 years

 

  1. 3;

 

Profit percentage = 5920/14800 * 100 = 40%

 

  1. 2

 

Speed of train = 330/6 = 55 m/sec

Required time = (330 + 165)/55 = 9 sec

 

  1. 4

 

Let income be Rs. x

Expenditure = Rs. 75/100x

Saving = Rs. 25/100x

 

Now, income = Rs. 120/100x

 

Expenditure = Rs. 75/100 * 116/100

 

Savingsn = 120x/100 – (75 * 116)x/10000

= (120/100 – 87/100)x

= 33/100x

 

Saving increased = (33x – 25x)/25x * 100 = 32%

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information given below and answer the given questions:
In a certain code ‘The black dog frightened the cat’ is written as ‘516721’, ‘The frightened cat run away’ is written as ‘64581’ ‘The cat was black’ is written as ‘3621’ and ‘The dog run’ is written as ‘741’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘dog’?
1) 7               2) 2               3) 1               4) can’t be determined               5) None of these

Q2. What does ‘8’ stand for?
1) away               2) was               3) black               4) cat               5) the

Q3. ‘625’ could be a code for which of the following?
1) cat run away               2) cat frightened run               3) was run day               4) frightened black cat              5) None of these

Q4. What is the code for ‘frightened’?
1) 6               2) 4               3) 8               4) 1               5) 5

Q5. What does ‘4’ stand for?
1) 1               2) 7               3) 4               4) 3               5) None of these

Direction (6-10): Each of the question given below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in statements are sufficient to answer the questions . Read both statements and given answer.
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not suffcient to answer the question.
3) If the data either is statement I alone or is statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
4) If the data in both the statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data is both the statement I and II together are necessary to answer the questions.

Q6. On which day of the week does ‘Manita’ birthday fall?
I. Seema correctly remembers that Mainta’s birthday fall after Tuesday but before Friday.
II. Rajani correctly remembers that Manita’s birthday fall before Saturday but after Wednesday.

Q7. How is ‘sa’ coded in a code language?
I. ‘li na pee’ means ‘come home tomorrow’
II. ‘pee sa ki’ means ‘home and office’

Q8. U, V, W, X and Y are standing in a row facing North who is on the immediate right of U?
I. V is on the immediate left of Y, who is second to the right of U.
II. U is second to the right of W and W is third to the left of V.

Q9. Rani is shoter than Madhu and Ranu is taller than Mini. Who is the shorter among them?
I. Madhu is shorter than Mini.
II. Madhu is shorter than Ranu.

Q10. In a certain code, ‘349’ means ‘we are champions’ which letter stands for ‘we’?
I. ‘975 means ‘we won cup’.
II. 641 mean’s ‘they are loser’s’

Answer & Explanation

1 – The

7 – day

4 – run

6 – cat

2 – black

5 – Frightened

3 – w

8 – away

 

  1. 1
  2. 1
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 5

 

(6-10):

 

  1. 5; From I and II, common day is Thursday. Hence Manita’s birthday fall on Thursdays.

 

  1. 4; From I: li na pee – come home tomorrow …. i)

We can’t deduce the meaning of ‘sa’ so I alone is not

sufficient.

From II: pee sa ke – ‘home and office ’ … ii)

we can’t deduce the meaning of ‘sa’ so II alone is also not sufficient even by combining i) and ii), we can’t find the meaning of (sa).

 

  1. 3;

From I

On the immediate right of U is V,

So, I is alone sufficient.

 

From II

On the immediate right of U is V

So, II alone is sufficient

  1. 1;
  2. 1

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (e).

Q1. He entered into the room without taking permission.
(a) entered in                (b) entered              (c) entered inside              (d)  been entered into              (e) No improvement

Q2. They were not interested in discussing about your problem.
(a) discussing your problem               (b) discussing on your problem              (c) discussion for your problem
(d) discussing off your problem              (e) No improvement

Q3. The culprit was at last brought to law for his involvement in the crime.
(a) brought to prison                (b) brought to book              (c) brought to court              (d)   brought in book
(e) No improvement

Q4. My hen laid four eggs yesterday.
(a) lay                (b) lain              (c) lied              (d)  laying              (e) No improvement

Q5. The news in certainly too goodto have been true.
(a) to be true                (b) to become true              (c) having been true              (d) to becoming been true              (e) No improvement

Q6. No sooner he had arrived home than he was asked to start on another journey.
(a) has he arrived                (b) he has arrived              (c) had he arrived              (d)  had him arrived              (e)  No improvement

Q7. He quickly ordered the boy to being brought before him.
(a) to have brought                (b) to be brought              (c) has been brought              (d)  has being brought              (e) No improvement

Q8. Except for you and I everyone brought a present to the party.
(a) with the exception of you and I, everyone brought                (b) except for you and I, everyone had brought
(c) except for you and me, everyone brought              (d) except for you and me, everyone had brought
(e) No improvement

Q9Although I calculate that he will be here any minute, I cannot wait much longer for him.
(a) although I reckon that he will he here                (b) although I think that he will be here
(c) because I am confident that he will be here              (d) because I calculate that he will be here              (e) No improvement

Q10. We want the teacher to be him who has the best rapport with the students.
(a) we want the teacher to be he                (b) we want him to be the teacher              (c) we desire the teacher to be him
(d) we anticipate the teacher to be him              (e) No improvement

Answer & Explanation

1- b (for ordinary movement/speed we use ‘enter’)

2- a (we do not use preposition ‘about’ with the word ‘discussion’)

3-  b (bring to book- to punish someone (usually passive)

4- e (transitive verb – “lay-laid-laid” hence, no improvement is required)

5- a (“too good to be true “is correct phrase)

6-  c (“No sooner had he arrived” is correct word order)

7.- b (after ‘to’ is should be ‘be’. Hence option (b) is correct)

8- d (after preposition ‘except’ pronouns are used in objective case. And past perfect tense will be used)

9- a (option (a) is correct sentence structure)

10- b (objective case pronoun will be used, hence option ‘b’ is correct)

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which among the following term is used for those hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system?
(a) clip art              (b) highlight              (c) execute              (d) peripheral              (e) None of these

Q2. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against power surges is called a __________.
(a) Power Supply Unit              (b) Universal Surge Protector              (c) Universal Power Protection and Supply
(d) Uninterruptible Power Supply              (e) None of the above

Q3. A joystick is primarily used to/for ___________.
(a) Control sound on the screen              (b) Computer gaming              (c) Enter text              (d) Draw pictures              (e) Print text

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding Dumb Terminal in computer terminology?
(a) It is a computer terminal that consists mostly of just a display monitor and a keyboard
(b) It has no hard disk drive (HDD)
(c) It has no internal CPU and thus has little or no processing power
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q5.  Which among the following is a software design technique that emphasizes separating the functionality of a program into independent, interchangeable modules?
(a) Programming language              (b) Programming structure              (c) Modular programming              (d) Logic chart
(e) None of the above

Q6. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a ________.
(a) Cell              (b) Block              (c) Field              (d) Table              (e) Empty space

Q7. ________key is the example of Toggle key
(a) Alt              (b) Shift              (c) Control              (d) Escape              (e) Caps Lock

Q8. Which among the following is one of the category of the programs of system software?
(a) Utility Programs              (b) Operating System              (c) Language Translator              (d) All of the above              (e) None of these

Q9. Why is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends? 
(a) It is not unethical, because it is legal.
(b) It is unethical because the files are being given for free.
(c) Sharing copyrighted files without permission breaks copyright laws.
(d) It is not unethical because the files are being given for free.
(e) It is not unethical – anyone can access a computer

Q10. Some viruses have delayed payload, which is sometimes called a ____.
(a) time              (b) anti-virus              (c) bomb              (d) action              (e) call

Q11. In Windows, ME, what does ME stand for?
(a) Millennium Edition               (b) Micro-Expert               (c) Macro-Expert              (d) Multi-Expert              (e) My-Expert

Q12. The first computer mouse is built by  –
(a) Douglas Engelbart                (b) Willian English              (c) Daniel Cougher              (d) Robert Zawaski              (e) None of the above

Q13. What is Direct X?   
(a) Operating system              (b) Software that drives graphics hardware              (c) Web browser
(d) Word processing software              (e) None of these

Q14. The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
(a) Laser scanner              (b) Wand              (c) OCR              (d) MICR              (e) Dot Matrix

Q15. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen. 
(a) Edit              (b) Delete key              (c) Dummy out              (d) Trust key              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. A peripheral device is generally defined as any auxiliary device such as a computer mouse or keyboard that connects to and works with the computer in some way.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Uninterruptible Power Supply is a device that provides battery backup when the electrical power fails or drops to an unacceptable voltage level.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Joystick is used for gaming.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the statements are true about Dumb Terminal.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Modular programming is a software design technique that emphasizes separating the functionality of a program into independent, interchangeable modules, such that each contains everything necessary to execute only one aspect of the desired functionality.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a cell.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. A Toggle key is a key that is operated the same way but with opposite effect on successive occasions

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. All are types of system software.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. It is illegal to break copyright laws. Copyright infringement is the use of works protected by copyright law without permission, infringing certain exclusive rights granted to the copyright holder, such as the right to reproduce, distribute, display or perform the protected work, or to make derivative works. Copyright infringement disputes are usually resolved through direct negotiation, a notice and take down process, or litigation in civil court.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Some viruses have a delayed payload, which is sometimes called a bomb. For example, a virus might display a message on a specific day or wait until it has infected a certain number of hosts. A time bomb occurs during a particular date or time, and a logic bomb occurs when the user of a computer takes an action that triggers the bomb.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. In Windows ME, ME stands for Millennium Edition.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Douglas Engelbart is known as father of computer mouse.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Microsoft DirectX is a collection of application programming interfaces (APIs) for handling tasks related to multimedia, especially game programming and video, on Microsoft platforms.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Laser scanner can scan and read bar code.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delete key is used to delete data.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.