Quiz – 368

English Quiz

Directions(Q.1-10): In each of these questions, four alternatives are given for the given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase and indicate your response.

Q1. A dark horse 
(a) An unforeseen competitor                  (b) A black horse                  (c) A nightmare                  (d) An unknown person

Q2. To run across 
(a) To have an appointed meeting                (b) To meet by chance               (c) To run in the playground                   (d) To run very fast

Q3. To get one’s own back 
(a) To get one’s revenge                   (b) To get control over someone                   (c) To get one’s position back
(d) To get hold of someone

Q4. To steer clear of 
(a) Drive carefully                   (b) Avoid                   (c) Explain clearly                  (d) Escape

Q5. To beat a retreat 
(a) To withdraw in defeat or humiliation                  (b) To withdraw after scoring a victory
(c) To march back after a ceremonious parade                   (d) To run away in fear

Q6. To blaze a trail 
(a) To lead the way as a pioneer                  (b) To light a track                   (c) To set up a fire
(d) To wear a blazer while running

Q7. Red-letter day 
(a) A colourful day                   (b) Fatal day                   (c) Happy and significant day                   (d) Hapless day

Q8. To have the last laugh 
(a) To be of a cheerful nature                   (b) To laugh only after understanding something
(c) To be victorious at the end of an argument                  (d) To crack the final joke

Q9. Turn a deaf ear 
(a) Disregard                   (b) Defy                   (c) Disobey                  (d) Dismiss

Q10. To smell a rat 
(a) To experience bad smell                   (b) To misunderstand                   (c) To see a hidden meaning                  (d) To suspect a trick

Answers

1.a              2.b              3.a              4.b              5.d              6.a              7.c              8.c              9.c              10.d

 

Computer Quiz

Q1.  What type of technology allows you to use your finger, eye, or voice print to secure your information resources?
(a) Haptics                (b) Caves                  (c) Biometrics                (d) RFID                  (e) All of above

Q2. Which of the following is the communication protocol that sets the standard used by every computer that accesses web based information? 
(a) XML                  (b) DML                  (c) HTTP                  (d) HTML                  (e) None of these

Q3. Which among the following options is the line that describes the contents of the message while sending an e-mail?
(a) BCC                   (b) to                  (c) subject                  (d) cc                  (e) None of these

Q4. What is Disk operating system referred for?
(a) Memory management system
(b) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage
(c) DOS
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q5. SMTP, FTP and DNS are applications/protocols of the _____ layer. 
(a) Data link                   (b) Network                   (c) Transport                   (d) Application                   (e) None of these

Q6. A _____ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique. 
(a) Rows                   (b) Key                   (c) Attribute                   (d) Fields                   (e) None of these

Q7. In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the filed names and properties panels in MS Access? 
(a) F6                  (b) F12                  (c) F1                  (d) F10                  (e) None of these

Q8. Which filed type can store photos in MS Access? 
(a) Ole                   (b) Hyperlink                   (c) Both of these can be used                   (d) Access tables can’t store photos
(e) None of these

Q9. Which type of system can learn and adjust to new circumstances by themselves?
(a) Database management system                  (b) Expert systems                  (c) Geographical systems
(d) Neural networks                   (e) File based systems

Q10. The default and maximum size of text filed in Access is ______.
(a) 266 characters & 6400 characters                   (b) 288 characters & 6880 characters
(c) 299 characters & 6499 characters                  (d) 50 and 255 characters                   (e) None of these

Q11.  Which of the following must be contained in a URL? 
(a) A protocol identifier                   (b) The letters, www                  (c) The unique registered domain name
(d) WWW and the unique registered domain name                   (e) A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name

Q12. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as _______.
(a) Browsing                   (b) Download                   (c) Upload                   (d) All of these                   (e) None of these

Q13. A/(n) ___________ is an object embedded in a web page or email, which unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allows checking that a user has accessed the content.
(a) email                  (b) virus                  (c) web beacon                  (d) spam                  (e) firewall

Q14. Non-physical components of the computer are referred to as _______.
(a) CPU                  (b) Software                   (c) Hardware                   (d) Program                    (e) None of these

Q15. How many rows are there in latest version of MS Excel?  
(a) 65536                  (b) 16,384                  (c) 1,048,576                  (d) 1,050,000                  (e) 2,001,000

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Biometrics is the measurement and statistical analysis of people’s physical and behavioral characteristics. The technology is mainly used for identification and access control, or for identifying individuals that are under surveillance.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is an application protocol for distributed, collaborative, hypermedia information systems. HTTP is the foundation of data communication for the World Wide Web.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Subject line in short describes content of an e-mail.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (b) and (c) are true about Disk Operating System. A disk operating system (abbreviated DOS) is a computer operating system that can use a disk storage device, such as a floppy disk, hard disk drive, or optical disc. A disk operating system must provide a file system for organizing, reading, and writing files on the storage disk.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. SMTP, FTP and DNS are protocols of the Application layer. SMTP-Simple Mail Transfer Protocol, DNS-Domain Name System, FTP-File Transfer Protocol.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. A key is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. F6 key can be used to switch between the filed names and properties.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Ole type can store photos in MS Access.

S9. Ans (d)

Sol. Neural Network is a computer system modeled on the human brain and nervous system.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The default and maximum size of text filed in Access is 50 and 255 characters.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name are requisite for a URL

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Downloading is the process of a computer receiving information from a server.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. Common uses of web beacon are email tracking and page tagging for web analytics. Its alternative names are web bug, tracking bug, tag, or page tag.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Software components are not physical or tangible components.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. In latest version there are 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.