Quiz – 367

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
Q1. [63 × 54] ÷ 43 = ?
1) 2109.375               2) 2019.375               3) 2209.435              4) 2108.275              5) 2014.275

Q2. (1.8 * 3.6)/ 0.9 = ?
1) 6.2               2) 8.4               3) 9.2               4) 5.2               5) 7.2

Q3. (7897 + 4596 + 3128) ÷ 30 = ?
1) 510.7               2) 518.7               3) 520.7               4) 525.7               5) 530.7

Q4. (104)^2 ÷ ? = 338
1) 1124               2) 1024               3) 961               4) 1089               5) 1156

Q5. 9880 – ? % of 750 = 9625
1) 34               2) 32               3) 36               4) 30               5) 38

Q6. 3√103823 = ?
1) 67               2) 37               3) 27               4) 47               5) 57

Q7. (27894 + 26588 – 13892) ÷ ? = 324720
1) 1.25               2) 0.325               3) 0.75               4) 0.125               5) 0.25

Q8. 1/8 * 6824 * 1/9 * 279 = ?
1) 27543               2) 26443               3) 26543               4) 28443               5) 26344

Q9. (28 * 15 – 50)/(25 * 6 / 15) = ?
1) 35               2) 37               3) 39               4) 47               5) 32

Q10. 46% of 4900 × 0.4% of 1200 = ?
1) 10819.2               2) 10719.2               3) 10809               4) 10919.2               5) 10839

Answer & Explanation
  1. 1; ? = 2109.375
  2. 5; 

? = (1.8 * 3.6)/0.9 = 1.8 * 4 = 7.2

  1. 3; 

? = (7897 + 4596 + 3128) / 30 = 15621 / 30 = 520.7

  1. 2; 


√? = (104 * 104)/ 338 = 32

? = 1024

  1. 1; 

? = 9880 – 9625 = (? * 750)/100


? = (255 * 100)/ 750 = 34

  1. 4; 


? = 47

  1. 4; 


? = 0.125

  1. 2; 

? = 853 × 31 = 26443

  1. 2; ? = 370/10 = 37
  2. 1; ? = 10819.2

 

Reasoning Quiz

Direction : Study the following information and answer the questions given below :
Four Maruti Suzuki’s cars – Ertigo,Celerio, Swift and Wagon’r and four Hyundai’s cars – I-10, Verna, I-20 and Santa Fe are on a display in a circular auto expo centre. two Maruti Suzuki’s cars and two Hyundai’s cars are not facing the centre of the auto expo centre. Swift is placed second to the left of Verna, which is not placed immediate next to Celerio. I-10 is third to the left of Santa Fe and one of them is not facing centre of the auto expo centre. Ertigo is third to the right of Celerio, which is facing the centre of the auto expo centre. I-20 and Wagon’r are facing each other and both are not placed immediate next to Celerio or Santa Fe. No three Hyundai’s car’s are placed together.

Q1. Which of the following Car is placed between Celerio and Wagon’r ?
1) Swift               2) Verna               3) Santa Fe               4) I – 10               5) None of these

Q2. How many cars are placed between I-10 and Verna ?
1) Three               2) Two               3) One               4) Can’t be determined               5) None of these

Q3. Which Car is displayed third to the left of Ertigo ?
1) Celerio               2) Wagon’r               3) I-20               4) I-10               5) None of these

Q4. Which of the following groups of four Cars are not facing the centre ?
1) Swift, Wagon’r, Ertigo and Verna               2) Verna, I-10, Ertigo and Wagon’r              3) Ertigo, Verna. I-10 and Swift
4) I-20, I-10, Santa Fe and Celerio              5) None of these

Q5. Who is placed between I-20 and Santa Fe ?
1) I-10               2) Ertigo               3) Swift               4) Verna               5) None of these

Q6. Sumit starts walking 20m. towards North. Then he turns right and walks 30m. Then again, he turns right and walks 28m. Then he turns towards North-East and Walks 10m. How far away and in which direction is Sumit from his original position?
1) 36m. North-East               2) 32m. South               3) 30m. East               4) 32m. South-East              5) 36m. East

Q7. Six friends sitting in a row. F is to the left of G but on the right of H, who is to the right of I and J is at the right of K but immediate left of I. Find out the friend, sitting right in the middle ?
1) J and K               2) H and I               3) F and G               4) J and G               5) G and H

Q8. If it is given ‘P + Q’ means that P is the father of Q. ‘P – Q’ means that ‘P is the wife of Q’, ‘ P×Q’ means that ‘ P is brother of Q’ and ‘P ÷ Q’ means that ‘P is the daughter of Q’. Then, M + G + C ÷ S refers to-
1) S is daughter of G               2) C is brother of G               3) S is wife of G              4) M is the grand father of S              5) None of these

Direction : Read the information carefully and answer the given questions :
Launched in 2006, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme entitles at least one member of every rural household to 100 days of manual work a year but there was need for parity in MGNREGA wages and the minimum wage, where the former is lower in 14 states.
A) MGNERGA has provided employment to millions households.
B) A notification in hike for MGNREGA wages is expected.
C) The government should make amend in the MGNREGA act to bring the two at par.
D) MGNREGA will pay more wages ahead of elections.

Q9. Which of the following among (A), (B), (C) and (D) can be an immediate course of action to minimise the difference between minimum wage and MGNREGA wages ?
1) Only A               2) Both A and B               3) Only C               4) Only D               5) Both B and D

Q10. Which of the following among (A), (B), (C) and (D) is a possible effect of MGNREGA ?
1) Both C and D               2) Only A               3) Only C               4) Only A, B and D              5) Both A and C

Answer & Explanation
  1. 2
  2. 5
  3. 2
  4. 2
  5. 1
  6. 5
  7. 2
  8. 3
  9. 3; To minimise the difference between MGNREGA and minimum wages amendment in MGNREGA is required.

10. 2; MGNREGA provide employment to million of people in rural households for 100 days.

 

English Quiz

Directions(Q.1-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 
Q1. The impact of two vehicles can cause a lot of __________ to both. 
(a) Damage               (b) Damages               (c) Damaging               (d) Damagings

Q2. After the election, __________ a new stage.
(a) The entering nation               (b) The nation will enter                (c) To enter the nation              (d) Will the nation enter

Q3. He is __________ tennis. 
(a) Fond to play               (b) Fond of playing               (c) Fond in playing               (d) Fond at playing

Q4. I hope she __________.
(a) Must come               (b) Should come               (c) Will come               (d) Must be coming

Q5. An increase in population, without an increase in economic level, __________ result in a lower standard of living.
(a) Tends to               (b) Tending to               (c) Will tend               (d) Tends

Q6. __________ as President, a candidate must win a majority of votes.
(a) Elected               (b) To be elected               (c) Having elected               (d) Electing

Q7. Encounters between people from different countries can result in misunderstandings _________ different conceptions about space.
(a) Because they               (b) Is because they               (c) Is because their              (d) Because of their

Q8. The greater __________ increase in population, the harder it is for people to find adequate housing.
(a) Of                 (b) The                (c) Is the               (d) Is of the

Q9. Fate smiled __________ him in all his ventures. 
(a) At                (b) With                (c) On                (d) For

Q10. The weather in the far north is not __________ it is down south.
(a) Like humid as                 (b) As humid as                 (c) Humid as                 (d) So humid that

Answers

1.a         2.b         3.b         4.c         5.a         6.b         7.d         8.b         9.c         10.b

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Windows operating system was developed by:
(a) Apple Inc.                 (b) Microsoft                (c) Wipro                (d) IBM                (e) Sun Enterprises

Q2. Windows 98 (codenamed: Memphis) was developed in-
(a) 1989                (b) 1998                (c) 2005                (d) 2006                (e) 2007

Q3. __________ is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and hard drive, are put in idle.
(a) Hibernation                  (b) Powerdown                  (c) Standby mode                (d) The shutdown procedure
(e) None of the above

Q4. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by __________.
(a) symbols                (b) labels                (c) graphs                (d) icons                (e) None of these

Q5. Which was the computer designed by Babbage?
(a) Analytical engine                (b) Arithmetic machine                (c) Donald knuth                (d) All of the above                (e) None of these

Q6. Computer’s basic architecture was developed by____  
(a) Charles Babbage                (b) Blaise Pascal                (c) Steve Newton                (d) John Von Neumann                (e) Henery Johns

Q7. __________ is the father of punched card.
(a) Herman Hollerith                (b) Joanthan lva                (c) Charles Babbage                (d) Blaise Pascal                (e) None of these

Q8. The person contributing the idea of stored program was____
(a) John Neumann                (b) Howard Aiken                (c) Dennis Ritchie                (d) Charles Babbage                (e) Denial Thomas

Q9. EPROM is generally erased by using ________.
(a) ultraviolet rays                (b) infrared rays                (c) 12V electrical pulse                (d) 24V electrical pulse
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following extension refers to System files?
(a) .COM                (b) .EXE                (c) .SYS                (d). PRG                (e) None of these

Q11. The term ‘time sharing’ has been replaced by:
(a) multi-tasking system                (b) multi-programming system                (c) multi-processing system
(d) multi-execution system                (e) None of the above

Q12. Press __________ to open ‘Find’ dialog box.
(a) Ctrl + F                (b) Alt + F                (c) Tab + F                (d) Ctrl + Alt + F                (e) None of these

Q13. __________ are used to quickly accept, store and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU.
(a) Registers                (b) Caches                (c) RAMs                (d) Graphics                (e) None of these

Q14. The microprocessor is the brain of the computer and is also called a______.
(a) microchip                (b) macrochip                (c) macroprocessor                (d) calculator                (e) None of these

Q15. FORTRAN is useful in __________ sector.
(a) Business purpose                   (b) Earthquake Analysis                   (c) Scientific purpose                   (d) Office management                   (e) Census analysis

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft Windows (or simply Windows) is a metafamily of graphical operating systems developed, marketed, and sold by Microsoft. It consists of several families of operating systems

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows 98 (June 1998) offers support for a number of new technologies, including FAT32, AGP, MMX, USB, DVD, and ACPI. Its most visible feature, though, is the Active Desktop, which integrates the Web browser (Internet Explorer) with the operating system

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stand By. Alternatively referred to as sleep mode, Standby or Stand by is a mode the computer monitor, or other device, enters when idle for too long.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file that, when clicked on, will be run or opened. Icons are used with Graphical User Interface (GUI) operating systems, such as Microsoft Windows and the Apple Mac OS, to help quickly identify a type of file or program associated with the icon.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Analytical Engine was a proposed mechanical general-purpose computer designed by English mathematician and computer pioneer Charles Babbage

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. John Von Neumann wrote an incomplete set of notes, titled the First Draft of a Report on the EDVAC. This widely distributed paper laid foundations of a computer architecture in which the data and the program are both stored in the computer’s memory.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Herman Hollerith was an American inventor who developed an electromechanical punched card

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. John Von Neumann wrote an incomplete set of notes, titled the First Draft of a Report on the EDVAC. This widely distributed paper laid foundations of a computer architecture in which the data and the program are both stored in the computer’s memory.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘.SYS’ extension refers to System files

S11. Ans. (a) 
Sol. In computing, multitasking is a concept of performing multiple tasks (also known as processes) over a certain period of time by executing them concurrently. They’ve replaced time sharing terminology.

S12. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Ctrl + F is the short cut key combination to open find dialogue box.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. A register may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data (such as a bit sequence or individual characters)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microprocessor is also called as the Microchip.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fortran is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.