Quiz – 366

Quant Quiz

Q1. The ratio between the number of passengers travelling by A.C. and Non-A.C. class between the two railway stations is 1 : 50, whereas the ratio of A.C. and Non-A.C. fares between the same stations is 3 : 1. If on a particular day, Rs 1325 were collected from the passengers travelling between these stations, then what was the amount collected from the A.C. class passengers?
1. Rs 75               2. Rs 95               3. Rs 110               4. Rs 135               5. None of these

Q2. One-half of a certain number is equal to 65% of the 2nd number. Find the ratio of 2nd to 1st number.
1. 10 : 13             2. 8 : 13            3. 13 : 8             4. 13 : 10             5. None of the above

Q3. The total weight of Sanju and Surekha is 120 kg. If Sanju weighs 30 kg more than Surekha, then what is the ratio of the weight of Sanju to that of Surekha?
1. 0.4           2. 0.6           3. 1.0           4. 0.2           5. None of these

Q4. A certain distance is covered at a certain speed. If half of this distance is covered in double the time, the ratio of the old speed to new one is
1. 6 : 1           2. 1 : 4           3. 3 : 1           4. 1 : 3           5. 1 : 1

Q5. Mr. Shirish inherits 2505 silver rings and divides them among his three sons; Bhairav, Paras and Mohit; in a certain ratio. Out of the total rings received by each of them, Bhairav sells 30 rings, Paras donates his 30 rings and Mohit losses 25 rings. Now, the ratio of rings with them is 46 : 41 : 34, resp. How many rings did Mohit receive from his father?
1. 713           2. 715           3. 815           4. 850           5. None of the above
Q6. If the positions of the digits of a two-digit number are interchanged, the number newly formed is smaller than the original number by 45. Also, the ratio of the new number to the original number is 3 : 8. What is the original number?
1. 61              2. 63              3. 72              4. Couldn’t be determined              5. None of the above
Q7. A sum of money is to be divided equally among A, B and C in the respective ratio of 5 : 6 : 7 and another sum of money is to be divided between D and E equally. If D got Rs 2100 less than A, then how much amount did C receive?
1. Rs 2000              2. Rs 3000              3. Rs 4000              4. Couldn’t be determined              5. None of the above
Q8. Naresh scores 80% marks in five subjects together, viz, Hindi, Science, Maths, English and Computer, where in the maximum marks of each subject were 100. How many marks did Naresh score in Science, if he scored 89 marks in Hindi, 92 marks in Computer, 98 marks in Mathematics and 81 marks in English ?
1. 30              2. 35              3. 40              4. 50              5. None of the above
Q9. An elder gave 2/5 part of his income to his elder son and 30% part to his younger son. He saved his remaining money in three trusts X, Y and Z in the ratio of 3 : 5 : 2. If difference between the amount got by his both sons is Rs 2000, how much amount he saved trust X?
1. Rs 1000              2. Rs 1200              3. Rs 1400              4. Rs 1600              5. None of these
Q10. Number of workers in a company decreases in the ratio of 8 : 7 and salary of them increases in the ratio of 5 : 6. Find whether the total salary given to the workers is increased or decreased and in what ratio?
1. 17 : 20, increased              2. 24 : 19, decreased              3. 17 : 23, increased              4. 21 : 20, decreased              5. None of above

Answers

1.a            2.a           3.e              4.b            5.e           6.c           7.d            8.c        9.e         10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
(a) If only conclusions I is true.
(b) If only conclusions II is true.
(c) If either conclusions I or II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q1.Statement : M>A≤T≥R>X
Conclusions : I. T≥M II. T>X

Q2.Statement : W>F≥R,M>N=R
Conclusions : I. W=M II. F≥N

Q3.Statement : V<T=N,J≥F<V
Conclusions : I. N>F II. V≥N

Q4.Statement : E<X≥A>M,E=P
Conclusions : I. X>P II. M<X

Q5.Statement : D≤E≥C≥P=N<I
Conclusions : I. D≥P II. I>E

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
U 9 P I % 1 8 R 4 $ M E 7 Q W 3 = Z 5 T # A 2 J

Q6. Which of the following should come in place of question mark?
1%R M$7  3WZ ?
(a) #T2                  (b) T5#              (c) 2#J                 (d) ATJ              (e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is eleventh to the right of the nineteenth element from the right end?
(a) 1                  (b) =               (c) 7                 (d) %              (e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None                   (b) One              (c) Two                  (d) Three              (e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of fifteen elements from the right end are reversed, which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end?
(a) 5                  (b) $              (c) W                 (d) Z              (e) None of these

Q10. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a vowel?
(a) One                 (b) Two              (c) Three                  (d) Four              (e) None of these

Answers

1.b          2.b          3.a          4. E          5.d          6.a          7.b          8.b          9.a          10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence and that option of that part will be the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Amnesty international released a detailed report, asserting that the Union government has often refused to prosecute the Army or paramilitary personnel accused of human rights misuses.
a) Amnesty international released a detailed report,                b) asserting that the Union government has often refused
c)  to prosecute the Army or paramilitary personnel                d)  accused of human rights misuses.                   e) No Error

Q2.  By upholding the State government’s appeal, the Supreme Court criticised the attitude of the single judge who wrote the judgements.
a) By upholding the State government’s appeal,               b) the Supreme Court criticised            c) the attitude of the single judge
d) who wrote the judgements.                 e) No Error

Q3. Joining worldwide efforts to squeeze terror finances, India has announced a ban on trade with the Islamic state and the al-Nusra Front and other groups associated with the al-Qaeda.
a) Joining worldwide efforts to squeeze terror finances,             b) India has announced a ban on trade
c) with the Islamic state and the al-Nusra Front               d) and other groups associated with the al-Qaeda.                           e) No Error

Q4. There is no doubt that some people are selfish and greedy, but there are a lot of more people in the world who are selfless and generous.
a) There is no doubt that some people are selfish             b) and greedy, but there                c) are lot of more people in the world                 
d) who are selfless and generous.                e) No Error

Q5. Many dangerous chemicals which caused the depletion of the ozone layer are now being boycotted by people throughout the world and manufacturers are being forced to look after alternatives.
a) Many dangerous chemicals which caused the depletion of the ozone layer              b) are now being boycotted by people
c) throughout the world and manufacturers are being                 d) forced to look after alternatives.              e) No Error

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 
(A) Then, fulfill that dream, with the help we offer.              
(B) Are you willing to set goals that will move you towards making that dream a reality?
(C) But, for those who are willing to dream big.
(D) This book seeks to challenge people who are willing to dream.
(E) I want to ask you two questions.
(F) I offer this, not for the already-achieved or those who think of themselves as hopeless.
(G) Are you willing to dream of doing great things?

Q6. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D                (b) A               (c) C               (d) G               (e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a) B                (b) G               (c) E               (d) D              (e) C

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?
(a) C               (b) E               (c) G               (d) D              (e) B

Q9. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?
(a) D               (b) C               (c) B               (d) A               (e) G

Q10. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence?
(a) C               (b) D               (c) E               (d) F               (e) G

Answer & Explanation
  1. (e)
  2. (c), replace ‘single’ with ‘only’
  3. (e)
  4. (c); no need to use ‘more’ after ‘a lot of’
  5. (d); ‘look for alternatives’ will be the correct answer

 

Directions (6-10):

The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is – EGBAFCD

E- This is the opening sentence of the paragraph and here the author is saying that he wants to ask two questions

G- This is the first question

B- G and B are mandatory pairs and this is the second question

A- B and A are mandatory pairs. Sentence A follows B

F- A and F are mandatory pairs

C- In Sentence F the author tells that the help is not for the already-achievers or the hopeless but for the ones who wish to achieve/dream big.

D- This is the ending line of the paragraph

  1. (b)
  2. (c)
  3. (e)
  4. (a)
  5. (a)

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
(a) DPI              (b) OCR              (c) OMR              (d) MICR              (e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following groups consist of only input devices?
(a) Mouse, Keyboard, Monitor              (b) Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner              (c) Mouse, Keyboard, Printer             
(d) Mouse, Keyboard, Loudspeaker              (e) None of these

Q3. These are the specially designed computer chips reside inside other drives, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. 
(a) Server               (b) Workstation computer               (c) Embedded computer               (d) Mainframe computer              
(e) None of these

Q4. Today’s RAM’s common form is built with 
(a) Transistors               (b) Vacuum tubes               (c) Semiconductor’s ICs              (d) Superconductor’s ICs             
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?
(a) desktop              (b) folder              (c) menu              (d) Safari              (e) explorer

Q6. The two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop are:
(a) cascade and tile              (b) drag and drop              (c) point and click              (d) minimize and maximize             
(e) copy and paste

Q7. When a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met, it is called a(n):
(a) Dimmed command              (b) Unavailable command              (c) Dialog box              (d) all of these             
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is an Offline device?
(a) A device which is not connected to CPU                (b) A device which is connected to CPU             
(c) A direct access storage device                (d) A system software               (e) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
(a) Video Graphics Adapter              (b) Visual Graphics Array              (c) Volatile Graphics Array             
(d) Video Graphics Array                (e) None of the above

Q10. What is Visual FOXPRO?
(a) RDMBS              (b) DBMS              (c) Programming Language               (d) All of the above              (e) None of these

Q11. To ‘maximize’ a window means to 
(a) Fill it to capacity               (b) Expand it to fit the desktop               (c) Put only like files inside              
(d) Drag it to the Recycle Bin               (e) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following types of menu shows the further sub-choices?  
(a) Reverse               (b) Template               (c) Scrolled               (d) Rapped               (e) Pull-down

Q13. Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1. Switch 2. NIC              3. Hub              4. Repeater              5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only              (b) 1 and 3              (c) 3 and 4              (d) 5 only              (e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching              (b) Packet filtering              (c) Internet work communication              (d) Path selection              
(e) All of the above

Q15. A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN              (b) DAN              (c) MAN              (d) WAN              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Optical Character Recognition, or OCR, is a technology that enables you to convert different types of documents, such as scanned paper documents, PDF files or images captured by a digital camera into editable and searchable data.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner all are Input Devices.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. An embedded system is a computer system with a dedicated function within a larger mechanical or electrical system, often with real-time computing constraints. It is embedded as part of a complete device often including hardware and mechanical parts. Embedded systems control many devices in common use today.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Most modern semiconductor memory devices are implemented allowing random access

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A folder is a virtual location where programs, files, and other folders can be located.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. cascade and tile are two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dimmed command is a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met.

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. The terms “online” and “offline” have specific meanings in regard to computer technology in which “online” indicates a state of connectivity, while “offline” indicates a disconnected state.

S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Video Graphics Array (VGA) refers specifically to the display hardware first introduced with the IBM PS/2 line of computers, but through its widespread adoption has also come to mean either an analog computer display standard, the 15-pin D-sub miniature VGA connector or the 640×480 resolution itself.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Visual FoxPro is a data-centric, object-oriented, procedural, programming language produced by Microsoft. It is derived from FoxPro (originally known as FoxBASE) which was developed by Fox Software beginning in 1984.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘maximize’ a window means expanding it to fit the desktop.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.  Pull down menu shows further sub-choices.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.  A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol.  All of the given options are router functions.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.