Quiz – 365

Quant Quiz

Q1. A money bag has coins of denominations of one-rupee, two-rupees and five-rupees in the ratio 9 : 6 : 4. If the total value of five-rupee coins is Rs 64 more than the total value of two-rupee coins, find the total value of the coins in it. (In Rupees)

1. 324              2. 328              3. 340              4. 384              5. 368

Q2. The volume of a metal body varies jointly with its height as well as the area of the bottom(base). P1 and P2 are two such solids. The bottom area of solid P1 is 10 sq. m and the height is 5 m, the volume is 1500 cubic m. Find the bottom area of solid P2 whose height is 10 m and volume is 6000 cubic m.

1. 60 sq m.              2. 40 sq m.              3. 50 sq m.              4. 30 sq m.              5. None of these

Q3. a varies directly as b3. When b = 3, a = 6. Find a when b = 6.

1. 42              2. 48              3. 46              4. 44              5. 50

Q4. If A: B = 5 : 6 and B : C = 8 : 7, then (A + B – C) : (A + C – B) =

1. 23 : 17              2. 23 : 19              3. 17 : 29              4. 17 : 23              5. None of these

Q5. In an office, (2/5)th of the workers are women and (3/4)th of them travel to office by bus. 24 women do not travel to office by bus. Find the strength of the office.

1. 220              2. 200              3. 280              4. 240              5. 260

Q6. The ratio of the incomes of Chandan and Danish is 3 : 4. The ratio of their expenditures is 5 : 7. If both save Rs 4000, find the incomes of Chandan.

1. Rs 20000              2. Rs 28000              3. Rs 22000              4. Rs 24000              5. None of these

Q7. If , b, c are real numbers and a2 + 8b2 + 9c2 = 4b(a+3c) , then a : b : c = ________.

1. 6 : 2 : 3              2. 6 : 3 : 2              3. 2 : 3 : 6              4. 2 : 6 : 3              5. None of these

Q8. In a certain exam, the ratio of the number of students passed to the number of students failed is 7 : 4. Had 8 more students passed, the ratio of the number of students passed to the number of students failed would have been 9 : 2. Find the number of students who passed in the exam.

1. 20              2. 16              3. 12              4. 24              5. None of these

Q9. The cost of metal ring varies with the cube of its weight. A ring of value Rs 9800 is cut into four pieces of weights in the ratio of 1 : 3 : 4 : 6. The loss due to cutting it is _____________.

1. Rs 11000              2. Rs 8700              3. Rs 9000              4. Rs 9200              5. Rs 8200

Q10. If 6xy: (4×2 – 7y2) = 1 : 2 then the value of  (x/y) is

1. -1/2              2. 7/2              3. Either (a) or (b)              4. Neither (a) nor (b)              5. Both (a) and (b)

Answers

1.b               2.e              3.b              4.a              5.d              6.d              7.b              8.e              9.b              10.c

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
(a) If only conclusions I is true.
(b) If only conclusions II is true.
(c) If either conclusions I or II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q1.Statement : M>A≤T≥R>X
Conclusions : I. T≥M II. T>X

Q2.Statement : W>F≥R,M>N=R
Conclusions : I. W=M II. F≥N

Q3.Statement : V<T=N,J≥F<V
Conclusions : I. N>F II. V≥N

Q4.Statement : E<X≥A>M,E=P
Conclusions : I. X>P II. M<X

Q5.Statement : D≤E≥C≥P=N<I
Conclusions : I. D≥P II. I>E

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
U 9 P I % 1 8 R 4 $ M E 7 Q W 3 = Z 5 T # A 2 J

Q6. Which of the following should come in place of question mark?
1%R M$7  3WZ ?
(a) #T2                    (b) T5#                (c) 2#J                   (d) ATJ                (e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is eleventh to the right of the nineteenth element from the right end?
(a) 1                    (b) =                 (c) 7                   (d) %                (e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None                     (b) One                (c) Two                    (d) Three                (e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of fifteen elements from the right end are reversed, which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end?
(a) 5                    (b) $                (c) W                   (d) Z                (e) None of these

Q10. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a vowel?
(a) One                   (b) Two                (c) Three                (d) Four                (e) None of these

Answers

1.b          2.b          3.a          4.e          5.d          6.a          7.b          8.b          9.a          10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. A senior doctor expressed concern about physicians recommended the vaccine.

1. A senior doctor              2. expressed concern              3. about physicians              4. recommended the vaccine              5. No error

Q2. We have discussing all the known mechanisms of physical growth.

1. We have discussing              2. all the known mechanisms              3. of physical              4. growth

5. No error

Q3. Children enjoy listening to ghost stories especially on Halloween night.

1. Children enjoy listening to              2. ghost stories              3. especially on              4. Halloween night.              5. No error

Q4. I have many works to do.

1. I              2. have              3. many works              4. to do              5. No error

Q5. There are so many filths all around the place.

1. There are so              2. many filths              3. all around              4. the place              5. No error

Q6. A great many student have been declared successful.

1. A great many student              2. have been              3. declared              4. successful              5. No error

Q7. We are going to launch this three-crores project within the next few months.

1. We are going to launch              2. this three-crores              3. project within the              4. next few months              5. No error

Q8. I hope to go to shopping this weekend if the weather permits.

1. I hope to go to shopping              2. this weekend              3. if the weather              4. permits

5. No error

Q9. The lawyer asked if it was worth to take the matter to court.

1. The lawyer asked              2. if it was worth to take              3. the matter              4. to court              5. No error

Q10. After a carefully investigation we discovered that the house was infested with termites.

1. After a carefully investigation              2. we discovered              3. that the house was

4. infested with termites              5. No error

Answers

1.4           2.1           3.2           4.5           5.2           6.1           7.2           8.1           9.2           10.1

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch?
(a) data              (b) operating system              (c) hardware              (d) software              (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets?
(a) Java               (b) cable              (c) domain name              (d) Net              (e) COBOL

Q3. What is the term to denote the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process?
(a) digit               (b) byte              (c) megabyte              (d) bit              (e) MB

Q4. Which among the following is not an operation of an operating system?
(a) Communication manager               (b) Processor manager               (c) Device manager            (d) Memory manager               
(e) None of the above

Q5.  Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups?
(a) program thievery              (b) data snatching              (c) software piracy              (d) program looting              (e) data looting

Q6. In first generation of computers, they used ______.
(a) batch processing              (b) multithreading              (c) multiprogramming              (d) networking              (e) All of the above

Q7. Term referring to a person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage?
(a) hacker              (b) analyst              (c) instant messenger               (d) programmer              (e) spammer

Q8. To allow someone else schedule your meetings and appointments, ______ feature of Outlook is used
(a) Monthly calendar               (b) Event manager              (c) Appointments               (d) Delegate Access              (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?
(a) ENIAC              (b) EDVAC              (c) Abacus               (d) MARK-I              (e) None of these

Q10. Antikythera mechanism was mainly used to perform which computation?
(a) Astronomical calculation              (b) Logarithm               (c) Trigonometry               (d) Time calculation               (e) All of these

Q11. The first electro-mechanical computer MARK-1 invented was by ______.
(a) Charles Pascal               (b) John W Mauchly              (c) Howard Aiken               (d) Clifford Berry               (e) Steve Wozniak

Q12. What does P2P stands for?
(a) Peer To Peer              (b) Peek to peek              (c) Past to past              (d) Pair to pair              (e) All of these

Q13. By an intranet we mean:
(a) a LAN of an organization
(b) a Wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) a corporate computer network
(d) a network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is an example of application software?
(a) Microsoft Windows              (b) Linux              (c) Mac OSX              (d) MS Word 2007              (e) None of these

Q15. Mozilla Firefox is a _____.
(a) Spreadsheet               (b) Word processing software              (c) Web browser               (d) Programming software               
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. hardware is tangible component in a computer system.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Java can be used to create applets. Applet is a very small application, especially a utility program performing one or a few simple functions.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A bit is the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. OS is not a Communication manager.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Hacker is someone who seeks and exploits weaknesses in a computer system.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delegate Access is a more advanced feature than just sharing your Outlook folders. If you want to grant additional permissions, such as allowing a delegate the ability to create e-mail messages or respond to meeting requests on your behalf, you must use Delegate Access.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The abacus (plural abaci or abacuses), also called a counting frame, is a calculating tool with a set of beads for counting.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Antikythera mechanism is an ancient analogue computer and orrery used to predict astronomical positions and eclipses for calendrical and astrological purposes, as well as the Olympiads, the cycles of the ancient Olympic Games.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. MARK-1 invented was by Howard Aiken.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. P2P stands for Peer To Peer.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. An intranet is a private network accessible only to an organization’s staff.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Microsoft office is an application software

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Mozilla Firefox is a free and open-source web browser developed by the Mozilla Foundation and its subsidiary, the Mozilla Corporation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.