Quiz – 364

Quant Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–5): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
Q1. 12.98 × 139.90 = ?
1) 1720              2) 1620              3) 1680              4) 1820              5) 1860

Q2. 139.89% of 1580 = ?
1) 2212              2) 2342              3) 2416              4) 2314              5) 2312

Q3. 8195.01 ÷ 744.9 + ? × 11.9 = 7847.01
1) 683              2) 753              3) 783              4) 693              5) 653

Q4. 49.89 × 42.9 = ?
1) 2050              2) 2150              3) 2460              4) 2250              5) 2480

Q5. 14.9% of 124 = ?
1) 10.6              2) 27.6              3) 18.6              4) 24.6              5) 28.6

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): In the following number series one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Q6. 27, 28, 30, 35, 42, 58
1) 30              2) 28              3) 58              4) 35              5) 42

Q7. 6, 12, 48, 288, 2304, 2890
1) 2890              2) 288              3) 2304              4) 12              5) 48

Q8. 31, 38, 50, 70, 95, 126
1) 38              2) 126              3) 50              4) 95              5) 70

Q9. 10, 10, 15, 30, 75, 100
1) 100              2) 15              3) 10              4) 75              5) 30

Q10. 21, 22, 26, 35, 50, 76
1) 22              2) 26              3) 76              4) 35              5) 50

Answer & Explanation

1. 4

? = 13 × 140 = 1820

2. 1

? = 140% of 1580 = 2212

3. 5

? = (7847 – 11) ÷ 12 = 653

4. 2

? = 50 × 43 = 2150

5. 3

? = 15% of 124 = 18.6

6. 4

 

7. 1

 

8. 3

 

9. 1

 

10. 5

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Give answer
a)If only assumption I is implicit.
b)If only assumption II is implicit.
c)If either I or II is implicit. 
d)If neither I nor II is implicit. 
e)If both I and II are implicit. 

Q1.Statement:
Even with the increase in the production of sugar in India, we continue to import sugar.
Assumptions:
I.The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.
II.Many production units are not in a position to produce sugar to their apex capacity.

Q2. Statement: 
Govt. schools should have uniformity in charging various fees.
Assumptions: 
I.The govt. subsidy comes from the money collected by way of taxes from  people.
II.The govt. while giving subsidy, may have stipulated certain uniform conditions regarding fees.

Q3. Statement: 
If degrees are delinted from jobs, students will think twice before joining college.
Assumptions: 
I.Students join college for getting a job.              II.A degree is of no used for getting a job.

Q4. Statement: 
The impact of sanctions on the economy, which is already so weak, could be  devastating.
Assumptions:
I.Sanctions impact only a weak economy.               II.The impact of sanctions varies from economy to economy.

Q5. Statement:  
Let us announce attractive incentives for better performance.
Assumptions: 
I.Incentive schemes do not work in the long run.              II.The performance can be improved.

Q6. A number of CEOs are preparing to make fresh investments and are also stepping up hiring.
Which of the following inferences can best be drawn from the above statements?
a) 6–8% GDP growth is likely over the next three years.
b) A higher GDP growth is likely over the next few years.
c) The new regime has failed to meet expectations.
d) The companies will soon be burdened with loans.
e) None of these

Q7. Global Financial Integrity has highlighted that India was among the top 10 nations in terms of illicit outflows, with an outgo of $123 billion in the decade to 2010. 
Which of the following courses of action should best be taken?
a) There should be a single global standard for automatic exchange of financial account information by various countries.
b) A Special Investigation Team should be made to probe black money.
c) The currency of the country should be changed.
d) The governments should join hands to tackle terrorism.
e) None of these

Q8. The government is considering a ban on the sale of electronic cigarettes, a vapour device that delivers a nicotine hit minus the smoke.
Which of the following statements substantiates the fact expressed in the above statement?
a) India does not have laws that deal directly with the sale of e-cigarettes.
b) Unlike conventional cigarettes, e-cigarettes release vapor — and not smoke — when a nicotine-laced liquid is heated.
c) An expert panel has found it could lead to addiction, particularly among the youth.
d) Punjab banned e-cigarettes last year and Maharashtra is considering a similar move.
e) None of these

Q9. There are at least 15 e-commerce sites that have ‘kart’ appended to their name. 
Which of the following is the most possible reason for this phenomenon?
a) Jabong, as everyone knows, has done pretty well for itself, despite having no ‘kart’ in its name.
b) What matters over time is service quality and not the name.
c) Along with the name, it is the business model, execution and offering which make the brand difficult to be cloned or impacted.
d) These are not cases of blatant copyright infringement.
e) None of these

Q10. The India-Japan civilian nuclear deal may not be sealed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s trip to Japan. 
Which of the following assumption is implicit in the above statement? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted.)
a) Discussions are on to bridge the core differences between the two sides over the proposed treaty.
b) Japan is insisting on tougher safeguards and “no nuclear test” clause.
c) There are some concerns about the deal from either side.
d) Discussions were stalled following Fukushima nuclear accident in 2011.
e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

1. (d); Neither of the assumptions is implicit in the statement as there may be several causes for the same.

2. (d); Assumptions (I) is not related to the statement, so it is not implicit. Assumptions II is vague.

3. (a); Job is the main motto of the student. Hence, if degree are delinked with jobs, students will think twice before joining college. So I is true.II is contrary to it.
4.(b);Sanctions may impact even a strong economy but the consequences may not be as “devastating”.

5. (b); According to the statement, incentive is given for better performance, therefore it is expected that incentive will improve the performance.

6. (b); People invest money when there is hope of getting returns. But 1 does not follow because it talks of a specific growth rate

7.(a); Note that the problem is not limited to India alone. Hence it is better to have a consensual approach.

8. (c); If e-cigarettes also lead to addiction, it is a reason good enough to ban them.

9.  (e); This is so perhaps because of the popularity of Flipkart.

10. (c); It is these concerns that lead to apprehensions regarding the signing of the nuclear deal.

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A) Three in every four adults suffered from some form of headache disorder including migraine and tension type headaches last year.
B) Researchers reported an increased risk for overall cardiovascular disease in men, who experienced migraines compared to those who did not including an increase in heart attack risk.
C) Cold drink, drinking water and other beverages directly from plastic bottles could be giving millions of people around the world a serious headache.
D) The findings suggest that migraine sufferers might be able to reduce the frequency and severity of their headaches by changing their habits.
E) Bisphenol (a chemical), which has been linked to obesity, infertility and heart attacks has now been confirmed.
F) New research has confirmed that a chemical in synthetic packaging triggers migraines.
G) Thus we have found that over 10 crore people suffer from migraine in India.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
a) E                b) D            c) G                 d) B                  e) A

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
a) A                b) B                c) C               d) D               e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
a) F                b) A                c) D               d) G               e) B

Q4. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
a) C              b) E                 c) B               d) D               e) F

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
a) D                b) A                  c) G                 d) C                e) E

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): In each of the following sentence there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. With our large area of ________ land and plentiful sunshine, India can become a major global power in ______.
a) forest, fishery             b) natural, greenery              c) arable, agriculture                d) water, horticulture
e) potential, geography

Q7. Ambition is one of those_________ which are never_________.
a) ides, prolonged                b) fancies, desired  c) needs, met                 d) aspirations, availed                 e) passions, satisfied

Q8. On account of the __________ of grass on the arid plains the cattle became_________
a) dearth, emaciated              b) abundance, lured                 c) hope, curious                d) emergence, aggressive               e) greenery, hungry

Q9. Government _________ on protecting wildlife has grown ___________ over the years.
a) expenses, proportionally                b) exchequer, immensely               c) budget, abruptly                d) expenditure, substantially              e) economy, rapidly

Q10. The protection of__________ is the most crucial _________ of wildlife conservation.
a) animals, significance                b) habitats, component                   c) areas, figure              d) geography, development                e) tiger, fact

Answers

1. d               2. c               3. b               4. e               5. a              6. c               7. e               8. a               9. d               10. b

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Select all the text in MS Word document by
(a) Ctrl + S              (b) Ctrl + 1              (c) Shift + A              (d) Ctrl + A              (e) None of these

Q2. MS Word is __________ software.
(a) System              (b) Application              (c) Programming              (d) Compiler              (e) None of these

Q3. The shortcut key for paste selected text/picture in MS Word is __________.
(a) Ctrl + X              (b) Ctrl + C              (c) Ctrl + V              (d) Ctrl + Z              (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not an input device?  
(a) Mouse               (b) Monitor               (c) Keyboard               (d) Microphone               (e) None of these

Q5. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called _____ keys. 
(a) Modifier                (b) Function               (c) Alphanumeric               (d) Adjustment               (e) None of these

Q6. A button that makes characters either upper to a lower case and numbers to symbols is-
(a) Monitor               (b) Shift key               (c) Icon               (d) Mouse               (e) None of these

Q7. A US standard keyboard follows 
(a) QWERTY model               (b) 104-model               (c) 108-model               (d) All of these               (e) None of these

Q8. C++, Java, and PHP are __________ programming language
(a) Procedure-oriented              (b) Object oriented              (c) Font oriented               (d) Visual Basic              (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is a programming language?
(a) Lotus              (b) Pascal              (c) MS-Excel              (d) Netscape              (e) None of these

Q10. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for __________.
(a) Business Applications              (b) Marketing Applications              (c) Scientific Applications              (d) None of the above
(e) None of these

Q11. Java was introduced by 
(a) Sun Microsystem              (b) IBM              (c) Intel              (d) Microsoft              (e) Google

Q12. Which programming language are classified as low level languages?
(a) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN              (b) Prolog 2, Expert Systems              (c) Knowledge based Systems
(d) Assembly Languages              (e) None of these

Q13. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key              (b) Sub key              (c) Super key              (d) Foreign key              (e) None of these

Q14. A __________ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.
(a) Rows              (b) Key              (c) Attribute              (d) Fields              (e) None of these

Q15. A __________ is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.
(a) data model              (b) instances              (c) schema              (d) database              (e) DBMS

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Ctrl + A is used to select all the text.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. MS word is an Application software. An Application software is a program or group of programs designed for end users,

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ctrl + V is a shortcut key used to paste text or image in MS Word

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Monitor is an output device.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Modifier keys are commonly used to enter keyboard shortcuts.” A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together. Common modifier keys include Shift, Control, Alt, Command, Option, and Function

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The shift key is a modifier key on a keyboard, used to type capital letters and other alternate “upper” characters. There are typically two shift keys, on the left and right sides of the row below the home row.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. QWERTY model used by US standard.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. C++, Java, and PHP are Object-oriented programming language. Object-oriented programming (OOP) refers to a type of computer programming (software design) in which programmers define not only the data type of a data structure, but also the types of operations (functions) that can be applied to the data structure. In this way, the data structure becomes an object that includes both data and functions

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. In all these options Pascal is the programming language.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. FORTRAN is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing.

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Java was introduced by Sun Micro system and released in 1995.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Low-level language is a programming language that deals with a computer’s hardware components and constraints. It has no or a minute level of abstraction in reference to a computer and works to manage a computer’s operational semantics. Low-level language may also be referred to as a computer’s native language. Assembly language is an example of low level language.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Key is a property of the entire relation (relation is a table).

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Data model is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.