Quiz – 362

Quant Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Find the missing figure (?) in each of the following questions:-
Q1. 7 + (1/2)of [8 – 4/2 × 3 – (1 + 1) + (4 + 2) – 2 × 2] = ?
1. 7              2. 8              3. 9              4. 10              5. None of these

Q2. 8 + 4 – (3/2 ×(1/4) ) of 2/7+7/2 ×1/16 = ?
1. 12(5/88)              2. 24(7/8)              3. 12(25/224)              4. 24(8/89)              5. 12(1/224)

Q3. 25 – [2.5 – {0.25 × 2 – (0.025 – ?)}] = 50
1. 27.015              2. 27.025              3. 27.035              4. 27.045              5. 27.055

Q4. 3 + [3 + {3 + (3 + (3/33))}] = ?
1. 109/8              2. 107/9              3. 109/9              4. 110/8              5. 109/10

Q5. √0.512√0.064√100=(?)2
1. 0.8              2. 0.08              3. 8              4. 80              5. None of these

Direction (6 – 10): From the given alternatives select the one which gives an approximate value to replace the question mark (?)

Q6. 105.24 × 35.31 – 90.12 × 3 + 55.33 × 27.34 = ?
1. 4870              2. 4980              3. 4790              4. 4630              5. None of these

Q7.  51% of 603 – 13.25% of 757 = (?)2 + 3
1. 24              2. 35              3. 14              4. 19              5. 39

Q8. 3√13827 + √2700 * 48=(?)2+20
1. 47              2. 48              3. 49              4. 50              5. 51

Q9. 7.32% of 3198 + 43.12% of 501 = (?)2
1. 19              2. 21              3. 24              4. 27              5. 31

Q10. {(1/9) of 704} / {(1/5) of 43+(1/8) of 26+3(1/4) of (8/13)}
1. 4              2. 9              3. 11              4. 14              5. None of these

Answers

1. b           2.c           3.b           4.c           5.a           6.e           7.c           8.d           9.b           10.e

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions :
In a certain code language ‘Flower gives good fragrance’ is written as ‘ nu ru la ku’, ‘ this bouquet contains eleven flowers’ is written as ‘ tic la su ra da’, ‘ everybody like fragrance of bouquet’ is written as ‘yi ku ra ro va’, and ‘everybody gives eleven roses’ is written as ‘ nu da pa ro’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘roses’ ?
1) ro              2) da              3) nu             4) pa             5) None of these

Q2. Which of the following may be the code for ‘good fragrance from rose flowers’ ?
1) ru ju pa nu la              2) ru ku ju pa la              3) ro da ku la ju              4) Can’t be determined             5) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘likes’ ?
1) ro              2) yi              3) va              4) Can’t be determined              5) None of these

Q4. What does ‘ku’ stands for ?
1) fragrance              2) everybody              3) good              4) flower              5) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is the code for ‘everybody likes flower of roses’ ?
1) ro yi pa va la              2) yi ku ra nu la              3) la ku yi da pa              4) yi va pa ru ku              5) None of these

Q6. In which of the following expression ‘X ≤ D’ would hold definitely true ?
1) D ≥ B = M  P ≤ X = O             2) O ≥ D > M = J ≥ A < K             3) O > D ≥ M = I ≥ X < K
4) I < X = M ≤ O < D > P              5) None of these

Q7. Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes to expression ‘C = Z’ and ‘ K ≥ I’ definitely false ?
Z _ K _ C _ M _ I             1) =, ≥, = , ≥              2) ≥, ≥, =, ≥              3) =, =, <,               4) =, >, , >              5) None of these

 

Q8. If the expression P > Z = A ≥ Y < K is definitely true, which of the expression would be definitely true ?
1) A < K              2) P > Y              3) P ≥ A              4) P > K              5) Z < K

Q9. In which of the following expression the expression ‘ G > K ≤ J’ would definitely false ?
1) M > G ≤ P < K = S ≤ J              2) V < J ≥ I ≥ K = R > G              3) N > J = I ≥ K > A = G             4) Q = G ≤ I < K = R < J
5) None of these

Q10.Which of the following symbol should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make ‘ E ≤ T’ definitely true ?
L = E ? A ≤ W ? T             1) , >              2) , <              3) >, ≥             4) ≥, >             5) =, 

Answer & Explanation

flower – la

fragrance – ku

eleven – da

everybody – ro

gives – nu

roses – pa

good – ru

bouquet – ra

contain – su, tic

of – yi, va

  1. 4
  2. 2
  3. 4
  4. 1
  5. 1
  6. 3
  7. 4
  8. 2
  9. 4
  10. 5

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A)If China is the world’s factory, India has become the world’s outsourcing centre —’keeping in line with this image.
(B)But India’s future depends crucially on its ability to compete fully in the Creative Economy — not just, in tech and software, but across design and entrepreneurship; arts, culture and entertainment; and the knowledge-based professions of medicine, finance and law.
(C)While its creative assets outstrip those of other emerging competitors, India must address several challenges to increase its international competitiveness as the world is in the midst of a sweeping transformation.
(D)This transformation is evident in the fact that the world is moving from an industrial economy to a Creative Economy that generates wealth by harnessing intellectual labour, intangible goods and human creative capabilities.
(E)Its software industry is the world’s second-largest, its tech outsourcing accounts for more than half of the $ 300 billion global industry, according to a technology expert.
(F)If the meeting of world leaders at Davos is any indication, India is rapidly becoming an economic ‘rock star’.

Q.1.Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST’) sentence after the rearrangement?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Q.2.Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. F             5. E

Q.3.Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
1. F             2. B             3. C             4. A             5. E

Q.4.Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. F

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Directions (Q.6-10). Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) The director has to translate this scenario into film language.
(B) The novelist works in the written word.
(C) The film director works in pictures, in visual movement.
(D) The pictures may be supported by speech, sound and colour.
(E) But primarily the film is a pictorial art. So that when we reduce the elements of film making, we find that the essential item of the film maker is celluloid.

Q.6 Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Q.7 Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Q.8 Which sentence should come first in the paragraph?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Q.9 Which sentence should come last in the paragraph?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Q.10 Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?
1. A             2. B             3. C             4. D             5. E

Answers

1.4         2.3         3.1         4.1         5.5         6.1         7.4         8.2         9.5         10.3

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following would not be considered as a form of secondary storage?   
(a) Floppy Disk              (b) RAM             (c) Flash Drive             (d) Hard Disk              (e) Optical Disk

Q2. While surfing the internet, the storage area that compensates for the varying speeds of data flow of timings of events by storing a block of data temporarily that is in queue to be processed is known as- 
(a) buffer              (b) cache              (c) flash              (d) trash              (e) None of these

Q3. Name the CPU that is created particularly to handle the process of communication. Its main purpose is to reduce the job of communication processing from the host system so that it can handle applications and jobs related to processing of data.  
(a) Backend processor              (b) Front-end processor              (c) Node processor              (d) Files-server              (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is sued to transfer data intended for a peripheral device into a disk so that it can be transmitted to the peripheral device at a more suitable time or in bulk?  
(a) Virtual programming              (b) Multi programming             (c) Caching              (d) Multitasking              (e) Spooling

Q5. The device that forwards message/data packets between networks is known as ______.  
(a) Backbone              (b) Router              (c) Node              (d) Server              (e) Bridge

Q6. Which of the following layers of the OSI model provides access control?  
(a) Physical              (b) Presentation              (c) Session              (d) Data Link              (e) None of these

Q7. What do you mean by an octet?  
(a) A protocol              (b) An encryption technique              (c) A unit of digital information              (d) A unit of speed
(e) None of these

Q8. The SubSeven is an example of –  
(a) Antivirus              (b) Spyware              (c) Spam              (d) Adware              (e) Trojan horse

Q9. Which type of network would phone lines use?   
(a) WAN             (b) LAN             (c) WWAN             (d) Wireless              (e) None of these

Q10. Which amongst the following is not a valid domain extension?  
(a) .biz             (b) .co.in              (c) .net             (d) .bij             (e) .cn

Q11. Which of the following are machine-independent languages?  
(a) High-level languages              (b) Low-level languages             (c) Assembly languages              (d) Machine languages
(e) None of these

Q12. A website address is a unique name that identifies a specific ______ on the web  (a) Web browser
(b) PDA             (c) Website              (d) Link             (e) None of these

Q13. What is a mailing-list?
(a) Collection of e-mail addresses              (b) Collection of files              (c) Collection of folders              (d) Collection of dates
(e) Collection of events

Q14. Which of the following standards is used to convert the key stroke (when a key is pressed on the keyboard) into the corresponding bits?   
(a) ENIAC              (b) ANSI             (c) ASCII             (d) ASP             (e) BCDE

Q15. The computer chips that reside inside other devices such as car, electronic thermostat, and smartcard are called _________ computers.  
(a) Micro              (b) Mainframe              (c) Super              (d) Robotic               (e) Embedded

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Random Access Memory (RAM) cannot store information permanently; therefore, it is not a secondary storage device.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Buffer refers to the area of a physical memory storage that stores data temporarily while transferring data from one location to another.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The front-End Processor (FEP) is used to manage I/O communications to decrease load from a mainframe computer.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Spooling is a technique to hold data temporarily in the computer memory and provide to devices when they need it. The temporary holding area of the memory is sometimes referred to as the buffer. One common example of spooling is printing, where files are stored in the buffer and sent to the printer when it is ready.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. A router refers to a networking device that can forward packets between same or different network.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Data link layer is the second layer of the OSI model that transmits error-free data over the physical layer. It is divided into two sublayers namely media access control (MAC) sublayer and logical link control (LLC) sublayer. The MAC sublayer is responsible for sharing the network connectivity between the computers in the network. This sublayer provides addressing and access control features.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Octet is a unit of digital information used in computing and telecommunications.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. SubSeven is a Trojan horse program that appears or pretends to be a genuine application, but actually causes damage to the executable files on the computer.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Wide Area Network (WAN) usually uses telephone lines or connectivity, as WAN is spread over a large area and offers Internet-related services such as browsing, email, chatting etc.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Domain extension or top-level domain specifies the type of website. The .biz represents the business website. The .co.in specifies the commercial website of India. The .net is used for networking. The .cn is the country code top-level domain for China.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. High-level languages, such as FORTRAN, BASIC, Pascal and Algol, allow the programmer to write programs that are not bound to be used only on particular types of computers. The benefits of these high-level languages are very close to the human understandable language, that is, they are written in simple English language with some numeric characters.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. A website address is a unique name that is assigned to identify a specific website on the Web. For example, in www.dreamtechpress .com, ‘dreamtechpress’ is the unique name that is only for this particular website; no other website can use it.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. An email list, or mailing list, is a list of email addresses of various contacts or recipients. This list is quite useful when you need to send the same email to different users or recipients.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII) is a collection of bits generated after a stroke of a key on the keyboard. Each ASCII bit represents a unique character coding which is used to represent a character, number or combination of both.

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. Embedded computers are special-purpose computers that are used in various devices such as digital clocks, music players, printers, etc. In Personal Computers (PCs), programs are first loaded into RAM and then executed, but in embedded computers, programs are permanently written in the memory (RAM).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.